Past Award Recipients

ABSTRACT CATEGORY WINNERS

Life Sciences

“I was working out daily prior to COVID”: Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on the Physical Health of Purdue Graduate Students by Lauren Heniff

Physical Sciences

Examining the Geologic History of Mercury’s Caloris Basin using Mapped Faulting Patterns within Superposed Volcanic Flows by Evan King and Aubrey Bennett

Mathematical/Computation Sciences

Food Classification by Robert Sego, Cole Stecyk, Aryan Tyagi, Prekshaa Veeraragavan, Alexander Vives, Tiffany Yu, and Alex Dufour

Social Sciences/Humanities/Education

Abandoned Sentinels: An Analysis of the Past, Present, and Future of Former Armed Forces Institutions by Jacob Slater

Innovative Technology/Entrepreneurship/Design

Development and Optimization of a Thermal Transfer System for Simulating Lunar Temperatures and Possible Scenarios by Nathan Stonitsch

PanCan Diagnosed (a miRNA Approach): Using Feature Selection, Ensemble Algorithms, and Interpretability for the Early Diagnosis and Personalized Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer by Siya Goel

Abstract category winners are selected prior to the Conference and are selected by the Purdue Libraries & School of Information Studies.

OVERALL RESEARCH TALK AWARDS

1st Place: Evaluating the Particle Collection Efficiency of Dried and Reused Breathing System Filters by Kaushal Arvind Prasad

2nd Place: Interface Engineering to Kinetically Trap the Photovoltaic Crystal Phase of Formamidinium Lead Iodide Perovskite by Yiyuan (Melody) Zhang

3rd Place: Geographical Analysis of Indicators of Resident Retention by Eli Coltin

Overall research talk awards are selected by the Honors College.

ACADEMIC UNIT AWARDS - RESEARCH TALKS

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

1st Place: Low-cost User-friendly Biosensors for Bovine Respiratory Disease Based on Loop-mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP) by Ana Pascual-Garrigos

2nd Place: R-loops and DNA Damage in Aging Photoreceptor Neurons by Alyssa Easton

3rd Place: Investigation into the Structural and Functional Effects on Phage Proteins based on Cross-Genome Differences/Mutations by William Hadjis, Autumn Denny, and Julia Mollenhauer

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

1st Place: Investigating the Frequency and Nature of Social Justice References in the Teacher Education Program Curriculum at Purdue University by Julia Pirrello

2nd Place: Telehealth Parent Coaching in Naturalistic Communication Intervention by Alana Lorts and Brianna Coster

3rd Place: Investigating Identity Development in Informal STEM Learning Spaces: A Case Study of Girls Excelling in Mathematics and Science (GEMS) Clubs by Michaela Rice

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

1st Place: Interface Engineering to Kinetically Trap the Photovoltaic Crystal Phase of Formamidinium Lead Iodide Perovskite by Yiyuan (Melody) Zhang

2nd Place: SCALE Radiation Hardened Technologies by Ricardo Xie

3rd Place: Pandemic Altering Perceptions of College Experience by Bridget McCole

COLLEGE OF HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES

1st Place: Evaluating the Particle Collection Efficiency of Dried and Reused Breathing System Filters by Kaushal Arvind Prasad

2nd Place: Is there an association between attentional disengagement and language abilities in children with autism spectrum disorder? by Debanjana Das

3rd Place: Role Implications for Social Support Network Structure in Depression among Adjudicated Adolescents by Sanjana Murthy

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS

1st Place: Beauty Products: Chemicals Disproportionately Endanger Women of Color by Samantha Lu

2nd Place: The Saga of the People of Laxardal and Bolli Bollason’s Tale: Women within Viking Sagas by Alicia Geoffray

3rd Place: White Saviorism Through Religion by Gabriel Ako

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

1st Place (tie): Clinically-viable DMSO-free Cryopreservation of Human Natural Killer Cells by Zachary Leung and Emmett Niemeyer

Designing a Protein Drug with the Computer Program FoldIt by Ma. Emmanuelle Domingo

2nd Place: Analyzing Excipient Variability by Jack Moen

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE

1st Place: Examining the Geologic History of Mercury’s Caloris Basin using Mapped Faulting Patterns within Superposed Volcanic Flows by Evan King and Aubrey Bennett

2nd Place: Development of Continuous Flow Sonogashira Coupling of Lead Anti-Cancer Small Molecule Inhibitors for Potential Treatment of Acute Myeloid Leukemia by Yuta Moriuchi

3rd Place: Key Genetic Contributors to Myasthenia Gravis and Other Autoimmune Disorders by Alyssa Flint

HONORS COLLEGE

1st Place: Geographical Analysis of Indicators of Resident Retention by Eli Coltin

KRANNERT SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

1st Place: Prolonged Standing in the Operating Room by Mengzhou Chen

2nd Place: Contact Tracing and Civil Liberties during the Covid-19 Pandemic by Rachel Hauser

3rd Place: Projected Student Enrollment during the Covid-19 Pandemic for Fall 2020 at Purdue University by Maxim Bebekoski

PURDUE POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE

1st Place: Development of an Open-source Mobile Robot Platform for Multi-robot Systems by Jaeeun Kim

2nd Place: Early Childhood Education, Animation, and YouTube by Kayla Cole, Lauren Krieger, and Em Miller

3rd Place: A Woman's Path to the Aviation Industry by Katelyn Graver

Academic unit awards are selected by the units listed.

ACADEMIC UNIT AWARDS - POSTERS

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

1st Place: Accessing Indiana Communities: Regional Trail Networks as a Guide for Community Development by Sydney King

2nd Place: Assessing Bias in Odor Communication Studies by Stephanie Dijak

3rd Place: Effects of Soil Thaw on Nitrous Oxide Emission Rate by Erika Maneke

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

1st Place: Breaking Bread, Breaking Bread: Developing Positive Relationships with Elementary-Aged Students with Disabilities by Zoe Johnson and Nadia Crace

2nd Place: Spatial Analysis: Priming of Shapes in Tangram Puzzles by Alexandra Foster

3rd Place: Differentiation in an Inclusion Classroom by Helen Zoss

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

1st Place: Optimization of the Enhanced Centrifuge Method to Quantify the Effect of Particle and Surface Properties Towards van der Waals Particle Adhesion by Tyler Roberts

2nd Place: The Role of Worker Cognitive Biases in Electrical Safety Performance: an fNIRS Study in a Mixed-Reality Environment by Makayla Simpson and Kaylee Dillard

3rd Place: Annotation and Functional Analysis of Mycobacteriophage Izajani Genome by Julia Simler, Garret Manquen, Lauren Jozwiak, and Emma Lietzke

COLLEGE OF HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES

1st Place: Building Semantic Networks through Play by Candance Jarzombek, Caitlin Jelenski, and Salsabila Lane

2nd Place (tie): Investigating Age Differences in Temporal Swallowing Measures in Adults: A Secondary Data Analysis by Caroline Sarbieski

& Investigating Eating Efficiency in Normal Development by Mackenzie Zorn

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS

1st Place: Conspiracy and Cooperation: A Cross-Country Study of Globalism in Coronavirus Cartoons by Claire Stites

2nd Place: The Effect of Climate Change and Human Predation on the Niche Space of North American Proboscideans by Alejandra May

3rd Place (tie): Anatomy of the Kôkôjagoti Media Center by Diana Quintero

The Impacts of COVID-19 on College Students’ Mental Health and Accessibility of Mental Health Resource by Yifan Zhang

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

1st Place: Incorporating Cultural Considerations to Care during an Interprofessional Simulation Activity by Jennifer Garson

2nd Place: Perceived Impact of a Counseling Practice Session on Pharmacy Student Comfort Level and Ability in Counseling on Sexual Health Products by Margaret Tharp

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE

1st Place: Geochemistry at Springs in Furnace Creek and Ash Meadows: Implications for Regional Interbasin Flow by Sneha Nachimuthu

2nd Place: Nonblind Analysis of XENON1T Data Using Double Photoelectron Emission Signals by Yinchen Zhou, Moses Hamm, Robin Carpenter, and Xieyuan Guo

3rd Place (tie): Structural Analysis of BamA, a Therapeutic Target for Bacterial Infections of F. nucleatum by Lindsey Wilson

Protein Encapsulation to Improve Sample Quality for Cryo-Electron Microscopy by Hannah Pletcher

HONORS COLLEGE

1st Place: Abandoned Sentinels: An Analysis of the Past, Present, and Future of Former Armed Forces Installations by Jacob Slater

KRANNERT SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

1st Place: Economic Effectiveness of COVID-19 Government Relief in Indiana by John Lawicki

2nd Place: A Novel Approach to Align Forecasts to Competing Operational Business Outcomes by Jiacen Liu and Hui Zeng

3rd Place: Purdue Basketball Turnover and Dribble Data Analysis by Zac Matheny

PURDUE POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE

1st Place: Abandoned Sentinels: An analysis of the past, present, and future of former armed forces installations by Jacob Slater

2nd Place: Safety Culture in the Purdue Flight Program: Cirrus SR-20 vs. Piper Archer by Elliot Knapp

3rd Place: Digital Portal for the Data Visualization Process by Nicole Dwenger

Academic unit awards are selected by the units listed.

INTERDISCIPLINARY AWARDS

RESEARCH TALKS

1st Place: Beauty Products: Chemicals Disproportionately Endanger Women of Color by Samantha Lu

2nd Place: Early Childhood Education, Animation, and YouTube by Kayla Cole, Lauren Krieger, and Em Miller

3rd Place: Optimization of Heart Rate Calculation Algorithm for Real-Time Use by Akio Fujita

POSTERS

1st Place: Drink Environment Modeling by Gabriel Leonard and Alex Peterson

2nd Place: Using Synchrotron X-ray Fluorescence to Analyze Metal Distribution in Human Teeth by Sai Dwibhashyam

3rd Place: Creating a Prototype Visualization Tool for Analyzing Pre-pubescent Lupus Data by Nathan Kanter

Interdisciplinary awards are selected by Purdue Libraries & School of Information Studies.

ARCHIVAL PRESENTATION AWARDS

RESEARCH TALKS

1st Place: White Feminist Icons: An Intersectional Case Study on Amelia Earhart by Rachel Small

2nd Place: Gary Gateways by Miles Romans

POSTERS

1st Place: Abandoned Sentinels: An Analysis of the Past, Present, and Future of Former Armed Forces Installations by Jacob Slater

2nd Place: Fort Ouiatenon Archival Management and Digitization by Samuel Bakeis, Mary Phelan, Jennylee Torres, & Quincy Chanda

3rd Place: Facebook and U.S. Elections by Matthew Heagerty

Archival presentation awards are selected by Purdue Archives and Special Collections.

OVERALL TOP ABSTRACTS

Life Sciences (tie): Elizabeth Frazier & Josie Asher

Social Sciences/Humanities/Education: Morgan Boncyk

Physical Sciences: Kylie Smith, Carissa Gettelfinger

Mathematics/Computational Sciences: Nathan Kanter

Innovative Technology/Entrepreneurship/Design: Jennine Bryan

POSTERS

College of Ag

1st Place: Doria Gilberg

2nd Place: Emily Musenbrock

3rd Place (tie): Kristen Cleaver, Larissa Shirley, Tyler Field, Brooklyn Bitting, & Kouassi Kpodo; Margaret Pritchett

 

College of Education

1st Place: Nikita Gerard, Antonio Dominguez Palomar

2nd Place: Andrew Santos

3rd Place: Helen Park

 

College of Engineering

1st Place: Bridget Fitzgerald, Jackson Fields, Jocelyn Powell, Stephanie Clark

2nd Place: Alberto Castillo, Vito Francioso, Carlos Moro

3rd Place: Justin Senyk

 

College of Liberal Arts

1st Place (tie): Diana Quintero, Kamryn Dehn & Echo Yan

2nd Place: Rachel Small

3rd Place (tie): Meaghan Tracy & Swanna (Lu) Yu

 

College of Pharmacy

1st Place: Ana Pascual-Garrigos

2nd Place: Devin Bingham

3rd Place: Isaac Corum

 

College of Science

1st Place: Vignesh Nathan

2nd Place: Truc Kha

3rd Place: George Economou, Tara Harmon, Hetvi Desai, Alex Huynh

 

Krannert School of Management

1st Place: Megan Pinkley, Anna Satek

2nd Place: Brian Cain, Nikolai Saporoschetz, Theo Ginting

3rd Place: Xin Leong

 

Purdue Polytechnic Institute

1st Place: Nicole Dwenger

2nd Place: Qingyuan Hu, Yi Zhang

3rd Place: Sarah Wolfe

 

Interdisciplinary Projects - Selected by the Purdue University Libraries & School of Information Studies

1st Place: Natalie Murdock

2nd Place: Kaushal Arvind Prasad, Mishael Theis

3rd Place: Megha Reddy

 

Archival Projects - Selected by the Purdue University Archives & Special Collections

1st Place: Meaghan Tracy

2nd Place: Elizabeth Kriebel

3rd Place: Rachel Small

ORAL PRESENTATIONS/RESEARCH TALKS

Overall Top Oral Presentations - Selected by the Honors College

1st Place: Rina Sabatello, Cole Davis

2nd Place: Alex Small

3rd Place: Noah Alderton

 

College of Agriculture

1st Place: Wenyi Ran

2nd Place: Kate Watkins

3rd Place: Anna Wagner

 

College of Education

1st Place: Quinn Cataldi

2nd Place: Edward Zawatski

 

College of Engineering

1st Place: Rina Sabatello, Cole Davis

2nd Place: Aayush Mathur

3rd Place: Alex Hale

 

College of Liberal Arts

1st Place: Noah Alderton

2nd Place: Alicia Geoffray

3rd Place: Warisha Aslam

 

College of Pharmacy

1st Place: Michaela Todd

2nd Place: Angel Lin

 

College of Science

1st Place: Rachel Stucky

2nd Place: Chinyere Maat Kemet

3rd Place: Amr Kais

 

Krannert School of Management

1st Place: Ryan Myers

2nd Place: Asa Cutler, Peter Xu, Sabriya Alam

3rd Place: Juliet Aygun, Alaina Bartfeld, Sahana Rayan

 

Purdue Polytechnic Institute

1st Place: Alex Small

2nd Place: Abagail Westbrook

 

Interdisciplinary Projects - Selected by the Purdue University Libraries & School of Information Studies

1st Place: Alex Small

2nd Place: Amr Kais

3rd Place: Alex Hale

 

Archival Projects - Selected by the Purdue University Archives & Special Collections

1st Place: Alex Small

2nd Place: Hetvi Desai

3rd Place: Andrew Occhipinti

2019 Award Recipients

Top Oral Presentations (Chosen by the Honors College)
1st Place – Amanda Warnock
2nd Place – Emily White
3rd Place – Amanda Graboski

Abstract Categories (Chosen by Purdue University Libraries and School of Information Studies)
Physical Sciences – Jacob Brejcha
Innovative Technology/Entrepreneurship/Design – Yuta Hoashi
Life Sciences – Kevin Fitzgerald
Social Sciences/Humanities – Frankie Tao and Bri Meyer
Mathematical/Computational Sciences – Jacob Harmon, Li Yon Tan, Jack Hyslop, and Isha Ghodgaonkar

Agriculture
1st Place – Erin Will
2nd Place – Megan Brown
3rd Place – Danielle Klawitter

Engineering
1st Place – Rohit Chatterjee
2nd Place – Kacie Bradfish
3rd Place – Kaylee Ecker and Albert Lee, Sidharth Krishnamoorthi, and Rachel Susler (tie)

Health and Human Sciences
1st Place – Rachel Yuska
2nd Place – Alyssa Pierotti, Jacob Herr, and Sarah Cook, Lucas Turner, and Frank Yanko and Chloe Rivers (tie)
3rd Place – Morgan Braden

Liberal Arts
1st Place – L. Nikolai and Scott Straight and Khalil Williams (tie)
2nd Place – Matthew Ball
3rd Place – Emily Jones and Isabelle Ortt (tie)

Science
1st Place – Marin Bray
2nd Place – Rodrigo Ferreira and Halie Szilagyi (tie)
3rd Place – Ashlyn Heniff, Brody Connor, and Hannah Smith (tie)

Purdue Polytechnic Institute
1st Place – Aaron Teo and Vanessa Santana (tie)
2nd Place – William Hubbard
3rd Place – Renee Keilman/td>

Krannert School of Management
1st Place – Aaron Rush
2nd Place – Schuyler Frashier
3rd Place – Lindsey Prommer

Pharmacy
1st Place – olivia Walker
2nd Place – Julia Czarnik
3rd Place – Shannon Zhou

Education
1st Place – Maya Cameron, Costa James, and Laura Duke
2nd Place – Daniel Krause
3rd Place – Cayla Yannuzzi and Kailey Cerefin

Interdisciplinary (Chosen by Purdue University Libraries and School of Information Studies)
1st Place – Akshay Rao
2nd Place – Houston Meminger and Jadebrelle Bennesh
3rd Place – Rachel Susler

Archival Work (Chosen by Purdue University Archives & Special Collections)
1st Place – Scott Straight and Khalil Williams
2nd Place – Claire Jackson
3rd Place – Manuel Arauz
Apollo in the Archives Oral Presentations (Chosen by Purdue University Archives & Special Collections)
1st Place – Celine Chang
2nd Place – Jaehyeok Kim
3rd Place – Sam Conkle, Alex Crick, and Tyler Mahlmann (tie)

2018 Award Recipients

Top Oral Presentations (Chosen by the Honors College)
1st Place – Allison Chau
2nd Place – Elizabeth Reinhart
3rd Place – Kendall Mores

Abstract Categories (Chosen by Purdue Libraries)
Physical Sciences – Alexander Lai
Innovative Technology/Entrepreneurship/Design – Jackalyn Dodson
Life Sciences – Gaotian Zhu
Social Sciences/Humanities – Madison Brewer, Amber Swint, and Ziyuan Zhang
Mathematical/Computational Sciences – Adam Darr

Agriculture
1st Place – Gabrielle Williams
2nd Place – Ashley Ring
3rd Place – Charles Peacock; Megan Riley; and Andrew Pietraniec and Mikayla Small (tie)

Engineering
1st Place – Javieradrian Ruiz
2nd Place – Cara Koepele
3rd Place – Lina Trigg

Health and Human Sciences
1st Place – Lucas Turner and Leeah Reidenbach
2nd Place – Tessa Garwood and Samantha Howell
3rd Place – Chace Henning

Liberal Arts
1st Place – Sunny Asaf
2nd Place – Katelyn Graham and Drew Dienhart
3rd Place – Addie Walters

Science
1st Place – Hannah Smith
2nd Place – Taylor Hornung
3rd Place – Evan Shank and Adrian Ortiz Velez

Purdue Polytechnic Institute
1st Place – Kanishka Misra
2nd Place – Megan Shaffer, Juliana Baluh, Nicholas Steffen, and Joseph Sawicki
3rd Place – Quihan Zhang

Krannert School of Management
1st Place – Katarina McGuckin, Josh Chan, Norah Alwalan, Andrew Moolenaar, and Daniel Yang
2nd Place – Jessica Bennett
3rd Place – Madison McDonough, Lawrence Baryoh, Danielle Bresich, and Elizabeth Gonzales

Pharmacy
1st Place – Stephen Purdy
2nd Place – Amanda Graboski
3rd Place – Martasia Carter and Julia Czarnik (tie)

Education
1st Place – Maya Cameron

Interdisciplinary (Chosen by Purdue Libraries)
1st Place – Erica Wyss
2nd Place – Natalie Young
3rd Place – Arren Liu and Isabelle Ortt (tie)

Archival Work (Chosen by Purdue Archives & Special Collections)
1st Place – Lillian Bishop
2nd Place – Erica Wyss
3rd Place – Xinyi Zhou

2017 Award Recipients

Abstract Categories (Chosen by Purdue Libraries)
1st Place – Barbara McAnulty, Kathryn Atherton, Sarah McGinness, and Madalyn Alm
Innovative Technology/entrepreneurship/Design - Tianlong Sun and NamAnh Nguyen
Life Sciences - Helena Lysandrou
Social Sciences/Humanities - Anoop Javalagi
Mathematical/Computational Sciences - Neal Patel

Agriculture
1st Place – Barbara McAnulty, Kathryn Atherton, Sarah McGinness, and Madalyn Alm
2nd Place – Krizia Lepiz Conejo
3rd Place – Rebecca Smith, Beenah Shokouhzadeh, Abigail Sommer, Alyssa West, and Caitlinn Lineback

Engineering
1st Place – Cole Davis
2nd Place – Larkin Cooper, Caleigh Roleck, Dan Hoban, and Travis Lantz
3rd Place – Brenden Hamilton

Health and Human Sciences
1st Place - Joseph Amaro
2nd Place – Whitney Diep
3rd Place – Makenzie Norris and Eliza Greiner

Liberal Arts
1st Place – Kathryn Math
2nd Place – Erin Straka
3rd Place – Michelle Zhang

Science
1st Place – Ellie Reinhart
2nd Place – Kendra Wang
3rd Place – Sahej Bains, Kenny Nguyen, and Rebecca Steele

Purdue Polytechnic Institute
1st Place – Jee Hwan Park
2nd Place – Scott Massey
3rd Place – Drake Long

Krannert School of Management
1st Place – Leeane Chen
2nd Place – Brianna Gieseler
3rd Place – Oswin Chackochan

People’s Choice Awards (Sponsored by the Honors College, popular vote among Symposium attendees)
1st Place – Sydney Rivera and Gabrielle Wise
2nd Place – Abby Oliver
3rd Place – Mackenize McGrath

2016 Award Recipients

Abstract Categories (Chosen by Purdue Libraries)
Innovative Technology/entrepreneurship/Design - Xiaohong Tan
Physical Sciences - Devin Zuck
Life Sciences - Devang Thanki
Social Sciences/Humanities - Anoop Javalagi
Mathematical/Computational Sciences - Nicholas Termini

Agriculture
1st Place – Brittany Lotter
2nd Place – Yazmin Rendon Munoz
3rd Place (tie) – Katie Rosswurm, Derico Setyabrata, Yichen Que

Engineering
1st Place – Tianran Liu
2nd Place – Javieradria Ruiz
3rd Place – Nicholas Sherck

Health and Human Sciences
1st Place - Jessica Gundlach
2nd Place – Amy Barton
3rd Place – Stasa Tumpa and Ayat Abourashed

Liberal Arts
1st Place – Lily Anderson
2nd Place – Grant Owen
3rd Place – Yexin Huang

Science
1st Place – Kenny Nguyen
2nd Place – Jessica Cleveland
3rd Place – Bryan Rainey

Purdue Polytechnic Institute
1st Place – Sangjun Eom
2nd Place – Austin Partin

Krannert School of Management
1st Place – Christine Rasquinha

People’s Choice Awards (Sponsored by the Honors College, popular vote among Symposium attendees)
1st Place – Jade Keane
2nd Place - Giulia Oliveri, Colleen Falk, Shristi Jag
3rd Place – YiYi Gan

2015 Award Recipients

Best Abstract (Chosen by Purdue Libraries)
Eric Acosta
Jess Bunchek
Jacob Haury
Sarah Mace
Rachel Shea

Agriculture
1st Place – Brittany Lotter
2nd Place (tie): Rebecca Busse, Matthew Hill and Varun Subramanyam

Engineering
1st Place: Maggie Del Ponte and Carter Chain
2nd Place: John Hemmerling
3rd Place: Joseph Lorenzetti

Health and Human Sciences
1st Place: Seth Herr
2nd Place: Alice Ahn
3rd Place: Kendal Weger

Liberal Arts
1st Place: Lauren Haslem
2nd Place: Mary Adkins
3rd Place (tie): Lily Anderson, Hannah Bays, Eric Stocking

Science
1st Place: Shovik Bandyopadhyay
2nd Place: Linjia Liu
3rd Place: Jonathan Stelzleni

Technology
1st Place: Olivia Brino, Doug Demorotski, Tim Sayre, and Jared Schroering
2nd Place: Heather Newcomer, Bobby White, and Art Williamson
3rd Place: Derek Matthew Northrup

Krannert School of Management
1st Place: Jyotika Tuhan, Abisoye Adebayo, and Melanie Lewi
2nd Place: Shiqi Liu, Constanza March, Uplie Mandiwa, Anna Triscari, Xinyu Zhang, Yefei Wang

People’s Choice Awards (Sponsored by the Honors College, popular vote among Symposium attendees)
1st Place: Wei Siang Goh
2nd Place: Katie Martin
3rd Place: Karen Ma

2014 Award Recipients

Overall (chosen by the Honors College)
1st Place: Alyssa Strumpf
2nd Place: Jaycey Hardenstein & Alisha Tungare
3rd Place: Carlos Blanco

Agriculture
1st Place: Alyssa Strumpf
2nd Place: Megan Raderstorf
3rd Place: Ashley Ochs

Engineering
1st Place: Jaycey Hardenstein & Alisha Tungare
2nd Place: Haefa Mansour
3rd Place: Christopher Barney

Health and Human Sciences
1st Place: Geoffrey Ryan
2nd Place: Michelle Devilbiss & Claire Tighe
3rd Place: Thomas Freije

Liberal Arts
1st Place: Melissa Gokmogol
2nd Place: Bradley Pierson
3rd Place: Michael Lockman

Science
1st Place: Carlos Blanco
2nd Place: Caitlin Specht
3rd Place: Jennifer Franks

Technology
1st Place: James Moore, Bradley Ziegler, & Tristan P Case
2nd Place: Andrew Evans
3rd Place: Derek Yam, Adam Hargett, & Max Karbin