Radiological & Environmental Management Division of Environmental Health and Public Safety

ISP Certified Programs

Administrative Operations

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

1 Building Services (Building & Grounds) Michael Lake Alan Gerth September 2019
2 Business Office Kyle Zenter Alan Gerth August 2020
3 Communications Robin Kiefer Alan Gerth May 2020
4 Construction Services Julia May, Kimberly Branham-Whalen Alan Gerth May 2020
5 Carpentry Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Steven Strouse Kristi Evans, Heath Bentley November 2019
6 Distribution Systems (Energy and Utilities) John Linder Kristi Evans February 2020
7 Electrical Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Shawn Swindle Kristi Evans November 2019
8 Electronics Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Robert Dodds Kristi Evans, Brian McDonald November 2019
9 Elevator Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Greg Morris Kristi Evans, Brian McDonald November 2019
10 Energy Management (Energy and Utilities) Greg LaOrange Kristi Evans, Brian McDonald February 2020
11 Environmental Health and Public Safety (Emergency Preparedness, Fire Department, Fire Protection Engineering, Police Department, Radiological and Environmental Management, Safety and Security) EHPS Safety Committee Kristi Evans June 2020
12 General Labor (Building & Grounds) Bob Shirley Kristi Evans November 2019
13 Grounds (Building & Grounds) Mark Fell Brian McDonald November 2019
14 Heating Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Scott Scheurich Kristi Evans November 2019
15 Lock Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Steven Strouse Kristi Evans, Heath Bentley November 2019
16 Masonry Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Robert Gillespie Kristi Evans November 2019
17 Paint Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Sandra Smith Kristi Evans November 2019
18 PIC-Telecommunications Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Dave Burford Kristi Evan, Brian McDonald November 2019
19 Plumbing Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Scott Scheurich Kristi Evans, November 2019
20 Project Teams (Buildings & Grounds) Joseph Lane Kristi Evans November 2019
21 Refrigeration Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Scott Scheurich Kristi Evans November 2019
22 Repair Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Robert Dodds Kristi Evans November 2019
23 Roofing Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Robert Shirley Kristi Evans November 2019
24 Sheet Metal Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Cory Bryan Kristi Evans, Heath Bentley November 2019
25 Steam Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Scott Scheurich Kristi Evans November 2019
26 Tool Crib (Buildings & Grounds) Robert Dodds Kristi Evans November 2019
27 Wade Utility Plant (Energy and Utilities) Larry Grant Kristi Evans January 2020
28 Welding Shop (Buildings & Grounds) Cory Bryan Kristi Evans, Heath Bentley November 2019
29 Zone 1 (Buildings & Grounds) Steven Tyson Brian McDonald February 2020
30 Zone 2 (Buildings & Grounds) Mark Holley Brian McDonald February 2020
31 Zone 3 (Buildings & Grounds) Cody Bahler Brian McDonald February 2020
32 Zone 4 (Buildings & Grounds) Michael McCalment Brian McDonald February 2020
33 Zone 5 (Buildings & Grounds) Doug Bylund Brian McDonald February 2020
34 Zone 7 (Buildings & Grounds) Scott Sprowl Brian McDonald February 2020
35 Zone 8 (Buildings & Grounds) Eric Bruce Brian McDonald February 2020
36 Zone: Evening Shift (Buildings & Grounds) Dominic Hurley Brian McDonald February 2020

Agriculture, College of

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

37 Agricultural Communication Services, Department of Thomas Kronewitter Brian McDonald November 2019
38 Agricultural Economics, Department of Debby Weber Kristi Evans May 2020
39 Agronomy, Department of (WL Campus) Chloe De Perre Judah Young, Robert Golden, Brian McDonald March 2020
40 Animal Sciences, Department of Pat Jaynes Judah Young, Robert Golden, Brian McDonald April 2020
41 Animal Sciences Research and Education Center (ASREC) Jeff Fields Brian McDonald August 2020
42 Biochemistry, Department of Karyn Rodkey Judah Young, Robert Golden July 2020
43 Entomology, Department of Tammy Luck Robert Golden, Judah Young March 2020
44 Food Science, Department of Erik Kurdelak Robert Golden, Judah Young March 2020
45 Forestry and Natural Resources, Department of Marcia Kremer Kristi Evans March 2020
46 Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, Department of Eric Whitehead Eric Butt, Josh Brown December 2019
47 Office of Indiana State Chemist (OISC) Carrie Leach Judah Young February 2020
48 USDA Livestock Behavior Research Unit Lab (U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agriculture Research Service [USDA-ARS]) Christopher Byrd Robert Golden January 2020

Auxiliary Services

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

49 Materials Management Distribution Mark Schock Brian McDonald December 2019
50 Parking Facilities Clinton Pruitt Kristi Evans June 2020
51 Transportation Service Aaron Veech Kristi Evans August 2019

Dining & Catering

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

52 Earhart Dining Court Brenda Cory Brian McDonald November 2019
53 Ford Dining Court Raul Orona Brian McDonald September 2020
54 Hillenbrand Dining Court Travis Brannanr Brian McDonald August 2020
55 Windsor Dining Court Sierra Morin Brian McDonald July 2020

Education, College of

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

56 Education, College of (includes Educational Studies; Curriculum and Instruction; and Administration) Robert Evans Joshua Brown, Kristi Evans November 2019

Engineering, College of

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

57 Administration, College of Engineering Kerry Ticen Jim Schweitzer June 2020
58 Aeronautics and Astronautics, School of (Airport) Scott Meyer Brian McDonald December 2019
59 Aeronautics and Astronautics, School of (ARMS) Michael Sangid, Jenn LaGuire Jim Schweitzer December 2019
60 Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Department of Scott Brand Robert Golden November 2019
61 Biomedical Engineering, Weldon School of Bill Schoenlein Robert Golden, Judah Young December 2019
62 Bowen Laboratory (Civil Engineering) Mark Bowman Eric Butt October 2020
63 Chemical Engineering, Davidson School of Gabriela Nagy Eric Johnson, Ashley Ancil, Dan Miller August 2020
64 Civil Engineering, School of (HAMP) Dave Rater Dave Petros, Brian McDonald April 2020
65 Electrical and Computer Engineering, School of Steve Devault Eric Butt April 2020
66 Engineering Education, School of Jill Folkerts Alan Gerth December 2019
67 Engineering Projects in Community Service (EPICS) Jorge Martinez Jim Schweitzer March 2020
68 Environmental and Ecological Engineering Nadezhda Zyaykina Judah Young June 2020
69 Herrick Laboratories Charles Baxter Eric Butt, Judah Young May 2020
70 Laboratory of Renewable Resources Engineering (LORRE) Xingya (Linda) Liu Judah Young June 2020
71 Maha Fluid Power Research Center Constance McMindes Eric Butt, Judah Young February 2020
72 Materials Engineering, School of John Howarter, Kendra Erk Judah Young March 2020
73 Mechanical Engineering, School of Peter Meckl Jim Schweitzer, Heath Bently March 2020
74 Zucrow (Maurice J.) Laboratories Joan Jackson Jim Schweitzer, Eric Butt March 2020

Health and Human Sciences, College of

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

75 Consumer Science, Department of Joan Goetz Joshua Brown July 2020
76 Health and Human Science Extension (West Lafayette) Michele Baker Matthew Tang October 2020
77 Health Sciences, School of Jonathan Shannahan Jim Schweitzer September 2020
78 Nursing, School of Pam Aaltonen Robert Golden October 2019
79 Nutrition Science, Department of Qing Jiang Jim Schweitzer November 2019
80 Psychological Sciences, Department of Phyllis Zickmund Jim Schweitzer December 2019

Human Resources

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

81 Human Resources Hannah Austerman Alan Gerth February 2020

Internal Audit

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

82 Internal Audit Peggy Fish, Robert Oxender Eric Butt June 2020

Liberal Arts, College of

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

83 African American Studies Matilda Stokes Joshua Brown February 2020
84 Communication, Brian Lamb School of Donna Wireman Jim Schweitzer April 2020
85 History, Department of Kristin Matz Matthw Tang September 2020
86 Jewish Studies Alice Wenger Joshua Brown November 2019
87 Philosophy, Department of Vickie Sanders Joshua Brown January 2020
88 Sociology, Department of Karen Studebaker David Petros, Matthew Tang February 2020
89 Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Terry Knight Joshua Brown April 2020

Libraries and School of Information Studies, Purdue University

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

90 Libraries and School of Information Studies Dianna Deputy Dave Petros March 2020

Management, School of

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

91 Economics, Department of Thomas Brown Kristi Evans May 2020
92 Management, Department of Michael Humphrey Kristi Evans May 2020
93 Management Administration and Instruction, School of Karen Poore Kristi Evans May 2020

Northwest, Purdue University

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

94 Chemistry and Physics, Department of James Lesniak Eric Johnson December 2019
95 Energy Efficiency and Reliability Center Robert Kramer Eric Johnson December 2019

Pharmacy, College of

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

96 Pharmacy, College of (includes Industrial and Physical Pharmacy, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, and Pharmacy Practice Departments) Eric Barker, Val Watts Jim Schweitzer April 2020

Purdue Polytechnic Institute

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

97 Engineering Technology, Shool of R. Mark French Jim Schweitzer October 2020

Research and Partnerships, Executive Vice President for

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

98 Bindley Bioscience Center Susan McCreery Robert Golden October 2019
99 Birck Nanotechnology Center Steve Jurss Linda Swihart May 2020
100 Centralized Animal Facilities Silvia Schlegel Eric Butt, Robert Golden March 2020
101 Discovery Park Administration Nicole Finley Kristi Evans, Heath Bentley August 2020
102 Executive Vice President for Research and Partnerships, Office of the Stephen Rudolph Kristi Evans, Heath Bentley August 2020
103 Global Sustainability Institute Robert Teas Kristi Evans, Heath Bentley August 2020
104 Laboratory Animal Program Peggy O'Neil Robert Golden, Judah Young November 2019
105 Purdue Policy Research Institute Kate Mitsch Kristi Evans, Heath Bentley August 2020
106 Regenstrief Center for Healthcare Engineering Lisa Stacey Kristi Evans, Heath Bentley August 2020

Science, College of

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

107 Administration, College of Science Angela Teel Jim Schweitzer April 2020
108 Biological Sciences, Department of Russell Logsdon Judah Young, Robert Golden April 2020
109 Chemistry, Department of Paul Bower Eric Johnson November 2019
110 Physics and Astronomy, Department of William Fornes Judah Young, Eric Butt, Brian McDonald January 2020
111 Statistics, Department of Jesse Wallenfang Kristi Evans June 2020

Student Affairs, Vice President for

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

112 Health Center (PUSH), Purdue Student Elizabeth Cuadrado Robert Golden July 2020

University Residences

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

113 Cary Quadrangle Brian Siler Brian McDonald October 2019
114 Earhart Hall Rodney Goonen Brian McDonald October 2020
115 First Street Towers Adam Beckham Brian McDonald November 2019
116 Harrison Hall Julie Lane Brian McDonald October 2020
117 Hawkins Hall Joesph Tiseo Brian McDonald November 2019
118 Hillenbrand Hall Carrie Crider Brian McDonald November 2019
119 Hilltop Apartments Benjamin Bol Brian McDonald October 2019
120 Honors College and Residences Catherine Jenkins Brian McDonald October 2020
121 McCutcheon Hall Carlotta Grady Brian McDonald October 2020
122 Meredith Hall Alex Van Allen Brian McDonald November 2019
123 Owen Hall Wanda Price Brian McDonald March 2020
124 Purdue Village James Snow Brian McDonald December 2019
125 Shreve Hall Peggy Phillips Brian McDonald October 2020
126 Tarkington Hall Kevin D. Ensman Brian McDonald March 2020
127 Third Street Suites Susan Oliver Brian McDonald October 2020
128 Wiley Hall Jon Yeoman Brian McDonald December 2019
129 Windsor Halls James Wagner Brian McDonald October 2019

Veterinary Medicine, College of

#

Department

Program
Contact

REM Team
Contacts

Certification
Due

130 Basic Medical Sciences, Department of Ingrid Schoenlein Robert Golden October 2020
131 Comparative Pathobiology, Department of William Jarvi Robert Golden May 2020
132 Indiana Animal Disease and Diagnostic Laboratory Mary Ruzicka Robert Golden December 2019
133 Veterinary Clinical Sciences, Department of Dana Altman Robert Golden June 2020
134 Veterinary Medicine Administration Offices Erin Lane Robert Golden July 2020
135 Veterinary Teaching Hospital Dana Altman Robert Golden June 2020
Campus Safety Contacts

call 911

If you see something, say something.

Purdue Police
Phone: (765) 494-8221

Purdue Fire
Phone: (765) 494-6919

REPORT A SAFETY CONCERN

Sign up for Emergency Text Messages

Carol Shelby, Senior Director

Phone:
(765) 494-7504
Email: 
cshelby@purdue.edu
Do you want to recognize one of our staff for a job well done? Nominate the staff member(s) for a Bravo Award here!

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN, 47907, 765-494-4600

© 2019 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Integrity Statement | Copyright Complaints | Brand Toolkit | Maintained by Administrative Operations

Contact Administrative Operations for accessibility issues with this page | Accessibility Resources | Contact Us