Current Members

Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Mitchell E. Daniels Jr. Purdue University President HOVD 49708 N/A Advisory; Steering
Jay T. Akridge Provost/Executive VP Academic Affairs and Diversity HOVD 46835 N/A Advisory
Chris Ruhl Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer HOVD 49705 N/A
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Heather Beasley Director, External Partnerships SCHL 41243 2025 Student Affairs
Stephen P. Beaudoin Ex-officio; University Senate Immediate Past Chair; Chemical Engineering FRNY 47944 2023 Advisory
Michael B. Cline Senior VP for Administrative Operations HOVD 48009 2025 University Resources Policy
Amanda Emmons MaPSAC Rep - Bursar Office HOVD 47584 2023 Advisory
Keith Gehres University Registrar HOVD 2025 Educational Policy
Laurie Hitze CSSAC Chair PRCE 2023 Advisory
Peter Hollenbeck Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs HOVD 45425 2025 Faculty Affairs
Lowell Kane Director, LGBTQ Center SCHL 47779 2025 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Carl T. Krieger Director, Residential Education HILL 41000 2025 University Resources Policy
Lisa Mauer Associate Vice Provost for Teaching and Learning HOVD 45425 2025 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion; Faculty Affairs
Beth McCuskey Vice Provost for Student Life SCHL 60341 2025 Student Affairs
Jamie L. Mohler Research Integrity Officer; Associate Dean of the Graduate School; Computer Graphics Technology YONG 66071 2025
Manushag N. Powell Secretary of Faculties; English HOVD 46398 N/A Advisory; Nominating; Steering
Jenna Rickus Vice Provost for Teaching and Learning HOVD 40615 2025 Educational Policy
Alysa C. Rollock Vice President for Ethics and Compliance YONG 45830 2025 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
JJ Sadler MaPSAC Vice-Chair HIKS 46505 2023 Advisory
Katherine Sermersheim Associate Vice Provost for Student Life & Dean of Students SCHL 41257 2025
Kris Wong Davis Vice Provost for Enrollment Management 49116 2025 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Colleen Brady University Senate Chair; Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication LILY 48441 2024 Advisory; Steering
Brian Dilkes Biochemistry WSLR 2025 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Abigail Engelberth Agricultural and Biological Engineering PORT 41009 2023 Student Affairs Committee
Lori A. Hoagland Horticulture and Landscape Architecture HORT 41426 2024 University Resources Policy
Yuan H. (Brad) Kim Animal Sciences CRTN 61631 2024 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Neil Knobloch Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication AGAD 48439 2023 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion; Steering
Damon R. Lisch Botany and Plant Pathology WSLR 46606 2025 Nominating
Brian T. Richert Animal Sciences CRTN 44837 2023 Faculty Affairs
Juan P. Sesmero Agricultural Economics KRAN 2024 University Resources Policy
Tony J. Vyn Agronomy LILY 63757 2024 University Resources Policy
Rod N. Williams Forestry and Natural Resources PFEN 43568 2023
Steve Yaninek Entomology SMTH 44554 2022 Faculty Affairs
Yuan Yao University Resources Policy Committee Chair, Food Science NLSN 46317 2024 University Resources Policy
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
James P. Greenan Curriculum & Instruction BRNG 47314 2023 University Resources Policy
Rose A. Mason Educational Studies BRNG 2024 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Denise Whitford Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee Chair; Educational Studies BRNG 2025 Advisory; Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Dulcy Abraham Civil Engineering CIVL 42239 2023 Nominating
Saurabh Bagchi Electrical and Computer Engineering EE 41741 2025
Peter A. Bermel Electrical & Computer Engineering BRK 67879 2023 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Charles A. Bouman Electrical & Computer Engineering MSEE 40340 2023 Faculty Affairs
Patricia Davies Mechanical Engineering HERL 49274 2025 Faculty Affairs
Alexander Kildishev Electrical and Computer Engineering EE 63196 2022 EDIC
Nan Kong Biomedical Engineering MJIS 62467 2024
Eric P. Kvam Educational Policy Committee Chair; Materials Engineering ARMS 44097 2024 Educational Policy
Andrew L. Liu Industrial Engineering GRIS 2022 Nominating (Replacing Mario Ventresca January - December 2022)
Julie C. Liu Chemical Engineering FRNY 2024 Steering
David J. Love Electrical and Computer Engineering EE 66797 2024
Terrence R. Meyer Mechanical Engineering ME 2023 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Jan Olek Civil Engineering CIVL 45015 2023 Nominating
Alice Pawley Engineering Education ARMS 61209 2022 Educational Policy
Li Qiao Aeronautics and Astronautics ARMS 2025 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Julio A. Ramirez Civil Engineering BOWN 42716 2025 University Resources Policy
Thomas Siegmund Mechanical Engineering ME 49766 2023 Advisory; Educational Policy
Dengfeng Sun Aeronautics and Astronautics ARMS 45718 2025 Student Affairs
Rusi Taleyarkhan Nuclear Engineering NUCL 2025
Mario Ventresca Industrial Engineering GRIS 40813 2024 Nominating (Sabbatical 2022 calendar year. Replacement is Andrew Liu)
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Jonathan Bauchet Hospitality and Tourism Management MTHW 2023 University Resources Policy (Sabbatical 2022 calendar year. Replacement is Eugene Chan)
Françoise Brosseau-Lapré Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences LYLE 2023
Eugene Chan Hospitality and Tourism Management MTHW 2022 University Resources Policy (Replacing Jonathan Bauchet January - December 2022)
Laura J. Claxton Health and Kinesiology LAMB 61239 2023 University Resources Policy
Jennifer Freeman Health Sciences CIVL 41408 2023 Educational Policy
Richard D. Mattes Nutrition Science 40662 2023
Deborah L. Nichols Human Development and Family Studies HNLY 60137 2024
Libby Richards Steering Committee Chair, Nursing JNSN 41392 2025 Advisory; Steering
Yumary Ruiz Public Health MTHW 2025 Nominating (Sabbatical 2022-23 AY. Replacement is Richard Mattes)
Dennis Savaiano Nutrition Science STON 48791 2025 Student Affairs
Susan C. South Psychological Sciences PSYC 2024 Faculty Affairs
Kipling Williams Psychological Sciences PSYC 40845 2024 Steering
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Katie M. Jarriel Honors College HCRN 2025 Steering
Anish Vanaik Honors College HCRN 2025 Faculty Affairs
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Ashley Bellet Rueff School of Design, Art, and Performance (DAP) PAO 2022 Faculty Affairs; Fall 2022 replacement for Jennifer Scheuer
Matt Conaway Purdue Bands and Orchestras ELLT 40770 2024 Steering
Daniel H. Frank Philosophy BRNG 47564 2024
Geraldine S. Friedman English HEAV 62805 2024
Cara Kinnally Languages and Cultures  SC 2023 University Resources Policy
Brian J. Leung University Senate Vice-Chair; English HEAV 2025 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion; Steering
Shannon C. McMullen Interdisciplinary Studies PAO 40160 2024 Steering
Erik Otárola-Castillo Anthropology STON 2023 Educational Policy
Jennifer Scheuer Rueff School of Design, Art, and Performance (DAP) PAO 2025 Faculty Affairs; Teaching conflict Fall 2022; One-semester replacement is Ashley Bellet.
Michael G. Smith History UNIV 44132 2025 Student Affairs
Kevin Stainback Sociology STON 40938 2023 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Howard Sypher Lamb School of Communication BRNG 42127 2025 Educational Policy
Eric N. Waltenburg Faculty Affairs Committee Chair; Political Science BRNG 46309 2024 Faculty Affairs
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Nastasha E. Johnson Libraries WALC 2025 Faculty Affairs
Pete E. Pascuzzi Libraries WALC 2024 Student Affairs
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Bradley J. Alge Management RAWL 44483 2024 Student Affairs
Thomas H. Brush Management KRAN 44441 2023 Advisory; Educational Policy
Michael A. Campion Management KRAN 45909 2024
John J. Mcconnell Finance KRAN 45910 2023 University Resources Policy
Lin Nan Management RAWL 2023 University Resources Policy
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Hyunyoung (Young) Jeong Industrial and Physical Pharmacy RHPH 2025 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Steven Scott Pharmacy Practice RHPH 41476 2025 Educational Policy
Darci J. Trader Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology RHPH 2025 Steering
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Paul A. Asunda Technology, Leadership, and Innovation YONG 2024 Student Affairs
Sabine Brunswicker Technology, Leadership, and Innovation YONG 40880 2025 Nominating (Sabbatical Fall 2022. Replacement TBD)
Yingjie (Victor) Chen Computer Graphics Technology KNOY 41454 2024 University Resources Policy
Jenn Linvill Technology, Leadership and Innovation YONG 48340 2022
John W. Sheffield Engineering Technology KNOY 67222 2023 Educational Policy
Joseph B. Sobieralski Aviation and Transportation Technology TERM 66257 2023 Nominating
John A. Springer Computer and Information Technology KNOY 67582 2023 Faculty Affairs
Mark D. Zimpfer Construction Management Technology KNOY 2023 Advisory
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Ximena Bernal Biological Sciences LILY 2024 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Min Chen Mathematics MATH 41964 2025
Chittaranjan Das Chemistry BRWN 45478 2023 Student Affairs
Alan M. Friedman Biological Sciences LILY 45911 2024 Student Affairs
Erika Birgit Kaufmann Mathematics MATH 43173 2024 Student Affairs
David Koltick Physics and Astronomy PHYS 45557 2024 Faculty Affairs
Angeline M. Lyon Chemistry BRWN 2024 Faculty Affairs
Oana Malis Physics and Astronomy PHYS 43039 2024 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Robert L. Nowack Nominating Committee Chair, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Science HAMP 45978 2024 Advisory, Nominating
Gustavo Rodriguez-Rivera Computer Science LWSN 49161 2025 Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Antônio Sá Barreto Mathematics MATH 41909 2024 Educational Policy
David Sanders Student Affairs Committee Chair; Biological Sciences LILY 46453 2024 Advisory, Student Affairs
Qifan Song Statistics MATH 44058 2024 Nominating
Dabao Zhang Statistics MATH 46046 2024
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Stephen Hooser Comparative Pathobiology ADDL 46831 2023 Faculty Affairs
Abdelfattah Y. M. Nour Basic Medical Sciences LYNN 45136 2025
J. Paul Robinson Basic Medical Sciences LYNN 40757 2025
Mark C. Rochat Veterinary Clinical Sciences LYNN 2024 Student Affairs
Ann B. Weil Veterinary Clinical Sciences LYNN 66430 2024 University Resources Policy
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Todor Cooklev Purdue Fort Wayne, Electrical and Computer Engineering KT 260-480-0151 2023 Educational Policy
Lee Artz Purdue Northwest, Communication and Creative Arts PORT 219-989-2988 2023 Educational Policy
Jeffrey X. Watt IUPUI, Mathematical Sciences LD 317-274-4070 2024 Educational Policy
Name Title/Unit BLDG Phone Term End Standing Committee(s)
Andrew B. Jensen Purdue Student Government President 2023 Advisory
Alexander Seto Purdue Graduate Student Government President 2023 Advisory