Distinguished, Named University, and Named Professors

Distinguished Professors

  • Name Title
    Bressan, Ray A Distinguished Professor of School of Agriculture
    Chapple, Clint Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry
    Doudareva, Natalia Distinguished Professor of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
    Ejeta, Gebisa Distinguished Professor of Agronomy
    Hamaker, Bruce R Distinguished Professor of Food Science
    Gurevitch, Jessica Distinguished Professor of Forestry and Natural Resources
    Hertel, Thomas W Distinguished Professor of Agriculture
    Ladisch, Michael R Distinguished Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
    Lee, Linda Distinguished Profesor of Agronomy
    Mesecar, Andrew Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry
  • Name Title
    Campion, Michael Distinguished Professor of Management
    Cason, Timothy N Distinguished Professor of Economics
    Hummels, David Distinguished Professor of Economics
    Kossek, Ellen Distinguished Professor of Management
    McConnell, John J Distinguished Professor of Management
    Shanthikumar, J. George Distinguished Professor of Management
  • Name Title
    Agrawal, Rakesh Winthrop E. Stone Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Alam, Mohammad Ashraful Jai N. Gupta Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Allebach, Jan P Hewlett-Packard Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Badesha, Santokh Distinguished Professor in the Elmore Family School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Biller, Stephan Harold T. Amrine Distinguished Professor of Industrial Engineering
    Boltasseva, Alexandra Ron and Dotty Garvin Tonjes Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Chew, Weng Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Chiang, Mung Roscoe H. George Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Crawford, Melba Nancy Uridil and Frank Bossu Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
    Datta, Supriyo Duncan Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Delp, Edward J Charles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Govindaraju, Rao S. Christopher B. and Susan S. Burke Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
    Handwerker, Carol Reinhardt Schuhmann, Jr. Distinguished Professor in the School of Materials Engineering
    Hassanein, Ahmed Paul L. Wattelet Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering
    Heister, Stephen D Raisbeck Engineering Distinguished Professor for Engineering and Technology Integration
    Howell, Kathleen C Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
    Iglesia, Enrique Michel Boudart Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Ishii, Mamoru Walter Zinn Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering
    Jamieson, Leah H Ransburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Kim, Sangtae Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Lucht, Robert P Ralph & Bettye Bailey Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Lundstrom, Mark S Don and Carol Scifres Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Malshe, Ajay R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Mansson, Jan-Anders Distinguished Professor of Materials and Chemical Engineering
    Park, Kinam Showalter Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering
    Pekarek, Steven D. Edmund O. Schweitzer, III Professor of Electrical to Computer Engineering
    Pipes, R. Byron John L. Bray Distinguished Professor of Engineering
    Ramani, Karthik Donald W. Feddersen Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Ramkrishna, Doraiswami Harry Creighton Peffer Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Reklaitis, Gintaras V Burton and Kathryn Gedge Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Ribeiro, Fabio William Nicholas and Elizabeth Holstein Delgass Distinguished Professor in Chemical Engineering
    Roy, Kaushik Edward G. Tiedemann, Jr. Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Sadeghi, Farshid Cummins Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Shalaev, Vladimir M Bob and Anne Burnett Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Shin, Yung C Donald A. and Nancy G. Roach Distinguished Professor of Advanced Manufacturing
    Sinha, Kumares C Olson Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
    Sudhoff, Scott Michael and Katherine Birck Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Name Title
    Stapleton, Michael L Chapman Distinguished Professor of English
  • Name Title
    Leonard, Laurence B Rachel E. Stark Distinguished Professor of Audiology and Speech Sciences
    Lynam, Donald R Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
    Macdermid Wadsworth, Shelley Distinguished Professor of Human Development and Family Studies
    Mattes, Richard Distinguished Professor of Foods & Nutrition
    Monteith, Margo Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
    Williams, Kipling D. Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
  • Name Title
    Duvall, John Margaret Church Distinguished Professor of English
    Ferraro, Kenneth F Distinguished Professor of Sociology
    Plotnitsky, Arkady Distinguished Professorship
    Roberts, Randy W Distinguished Professor of History
    Suitor, Jill Distinguished Professor of Sociology
  • Name Title
    Zhou, Chenn NIPSCO Distinguished Professor of Engineering Simulation
  • Name Title
    Adams, Jerome Distinguished Professor of Practice
    Post, Carol B. Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
    Taylor, Lynne Retter Distinguished Professor of Pharmacy
    Yang, Danzhou Retter Distinguished Professor of Pharmacy
    Zhang, Zhong-Yin Distinguished Professor
  • Name Title
    Bertoline, Gary R Distinguished Professor of Engineering Technology and CIT
  • Name Title
    Atallah, Mikhail (Mike) J Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
    Chmielewski, Jeanne Alice Watson Kramer Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
    Cleveland, William S Shanti S. Gupta Distinguished Professor of Statistics
    Comer, Douglas E Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
    Cooks, R. Graham Henry Bohn Hass Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
    Eremenko, Alexandre Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
    Gabrielov, Andrei Distinguished Professor in Mathematics
    Gelvin, Stanton B H. Edwin Umbarger Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
    Ghosh, Arun Ian P. Rothwell Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
    Greene, Christopher Albert Overhauser Distinguished Professor of Physics
    Kais, Sabre Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
    Kenttamaa, Hilkka I. Frank Brown Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
    Kuhn, Richard Trent and Judith Anderson Distinguished Professor of Science
    Liang, Faming Distinguished Professor of Statistics
    Lin, Dennis Distinguished Professor of Statistics
    Low, Philip Ralph C Corley Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
    Manfra, Michael Distinguished Professor of Physics and Astronomy
    McLuckey, Scott A John A. Leighty Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
    Nolte, David D Edward M. Purcell Distinguished Professor of Physics & Astronomy
    Pyrak-Nolte, Laura Distinguished Professor of Physics and Astronomy
    Shahidi, Freydoon Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
    Sintim, Herman Distinguished Professor in Chemistry
    Staiger, Christopher J. Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
    Szpankowski, Wojciech Saul Rosen Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
    Tesmer, John Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
    Wooley, Trevor Andris A. Zoltners Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • Name Title
    Andrisani, Ourania Distinguished Professor of Basic Medical Sciences
    HogenEsch, Harm Distinguished Professor of Immunopathology
    Knapp, Deborah Distinguished Professor of Comparative Oncology
    Mittal, Suresh Distinguished Professor of Virology
    Ratliff, Timothy L Distinguished Professor of Comparative Pathobiology
    Robinson, J. Paul Distinguished Professor of Cytometry

Named University Professors

  • Name Title
    Basaran, Osman A Burton and Kathryn Gedge Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Gore, Jay P Reilly Professor in Combustion Engineering
  • Name Title
    Paladino, Frank V Schrey Professor of Biology
  • Name Title
    Byrn, Stephen R Charles B. Jordan Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

Named Professors

  • Name Title
    Akridge, Jay Trustees Chair Professor of Teaching and Learning Excellence
    Brouder, Sylvie Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research
    Engel, Bernard Glenn W. Sample Dean of Agriculture
    Fei, Songlin Dean's Chair in Remote Sensing
    Gray, Allan Land O' Lakes Chair in Food and Agribusiness
    Hamaker, Bruce R Whistler Chair of Food Science
    Jacobs, Douglass Fred M. van Eck Chair in Forest Biology
    Kokini, Jozef L William R. Scholle Endowed Chair in Food Processing
    Kuang, Shihuan Cancer Center Chair in Stem Cell BIology
    Ma, Jianxin The Indiana Soybean Alliance Chair in Soybean Improvement
    Marshall, Maria Jim and Lois Ackerman Professor in Agricultural Economics
    Mosier, Nathan S Indiana Soybean Board Professor in Soybean Utilization
    Oliver, Haley 150th Anniversary Professor
    Pittendrigh, Barry John V. Osmun Chair in Urban Entomology
    Rocheford, Torbert Dr. Fred L. Patterson Endowed Chair in Translational Genomics for Crop Improvement
    Simsek, Senay Dean's Chair in Food Science
    Tuinstra, Mitchell Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research
    Vacca, Andrea Maha Fluid Power Faculty Chair
    Vyn, Tony Corteva Agriscience Henry A. Wallace Chair in Crop Sciences
  • Name Title
    Bullard, James Dr. Samuel R. Allen Dean of the Mitchell E. Daniels, Jr. School of Business
    Campion, Michael A Herman C. Krannert Professor of Management
    Cason, Timothy N Gadomski Chair in Economics
    Chan, Josh Olson Professor in Management
    Chand, Suresh Louis A. Weil, Jr. Professor of Management
    Crucini, Mario Jerry and Rosie Semler Chair in Economics
    De Franco, Gus Emanuel T. Weiler Professor of Management
    Faccio, Mara Tom and Patty Hefner Chair in Finance
    Feng, Qi Annabelle John and Donna Krenicki Chair in Operations Management
    Gabriel, Allison Thomas J. Howatt Chair in Management
    Hu, Jeffrey Accenture Professor of Information Technology
    Kossek, Ellen Basil Sidney Turner Professor of Management
    Li, Yanjun Lewis B. Cullman Professor of Management
    McConnell, John J Burton Morgan Chair in Private Enterprise
    Mumford, Kevin Kozuch Director of the Purdue University Research Center in Economics
    Shanthikumar, J. George Richard E. Dauch Chair in Manufacturing and Operations Management
    Tawarmalani, Mohit Allison and Nancy Schleicher Chair in Management
    Tobias, Justin Loeb Chair in Economics
  • Name Title
    Chen, Zhihong Mary Jo and Robert L. Kirk Director of the Birck Nanotechnology Center
    Huber, Matthew David E. Ross Director of the Purdue Institute for a Sustainable Future
    Kuhn, Richard Krenicki Family Director in Inflammation, Immunology, and Infectious Disease
    Lynall, Matthew Avrum and Joyce Gray Director of the Burton D. Morgan Center for Entrepreneurship
    Mesecar, Andrew Robert Wallace Miller Director of the Purdue Institute for Cancer Research
    Rochet, Chris John and Donna Krenicki Director of the Purdue Institute for Integrative Neuroscience
    Vlachos, Pavlos St. Vincent Health Professor of Healthcare Engineering
  • Name Title
    Chang, Hua Hua Charles R. Hicks Professor in Educational Psychology
    Kastberg, Signe Mary Endres Chair in Elementary Education
    Kuhn, Melanie R Jean Adamson Stanley Professor of Literacy
    Richardson, Jennifer 150th Anniversary Professor
    VanFossen, Phillip J James F. Ackerman Professor of Social Studies Education
    Wright, Wayne E Barbara I. Cook Chair of Literacy and Language
  • Name Title
    Appenzeller, Joerg Barry M. and Patricia L. Epstein Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Bajaj, Anil Alpha P. Jamison Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Blatchley, Ernest Lee A. Rieth Professor in Environmental Engineering
    Bobet, Antonio Edgar B. and Hedwig M. Olson Professor in Civil Engineering
    Braun, James Herrick Professor of Engineering
    Bullock, Darcy M Lyles Family Professor
    Cakmak, Miko Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
    Caruthers, James M Gerald and Sarah Skidmore Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Castillo, Luciano Kenninger Professor of Renewable Energy and Power Systems
    Chawla, Nikhilesh Ransburg Professor in Materials Engineering
    Conner, Robert Jack & Kay Hockema Professor in Civil Engineering
    Crossley, William Uhrig & Vournas Head of Aeronautics and Astronautics
    Fentiman, Audeen W. Crowley Family Professor in Engineering Education
    Fulk, Brandon M Walsh Group Director of Internships for the Division of Construction and Engineering Management
    Gounder, Rajamani R. Norris and Eleanor Shreve Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Govindaraju, Rao S Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering
    Greeley, Jeffrey Charles D. and Nancy G. Davidson Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Groll, Eckhard A. William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering
    Groll, Eckhard A. Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Gupta, Vijay Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Habib, Ayman Dr. Thomas A. Page Professor in Civil Engineering
    Harris, Michael T. Robert B. & Virginia V. Covalt Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Hastak, Makarand Dernlan Family Head of Construction Engineering and Management
    Hu, Y. Charlie Michael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Jafvert, Chad Lyles Family Professor
    Jiao, Dan Synopsys Professor in the Elmore Family School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Kim, Sangtae Jay and Cynthia Ihlenfeld Head of Chemical Engineering
    Kim, Seungjin Capt. James McCarthy, Jr. and Cheryl E. McCarthy Head of the School of Nuclear Engineering
    Klimeck, Gerhard Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Krousgill, Charles Tebbe Famiily 150th Anniversary Professor in Mechanical Engineering
    Kulkarni, Milind Michael and Katherine Birck Head of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Love, David J Nick Trbovich Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Lu, Luna Reilly Professor in the Lyles School of Civil Engineering
    Mudawar, Issam Betty Ruth & Milton B. Hollander Family Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Nagy, Zoltan Arvind Varma Professor of Chemical Engineering
    Narimanov, Evgeniy Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Oakes, William 150th Anniversary Professor
    Ohland, Matthew Dale and Suzi Gallagher Professor in Engineering Education
    Olek, Jan James H. and Carol H. Cure Professor in Civil Engineering
    Pekarek, Steven D Edmund O. Schweitzer, III Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Pomeranz, Irith Cadence Professor in the Elmore Family School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Raghunathan, Anand Silicon Valley Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Raman, Arvind John A. Edwardson Dean of the College of Engineering
    Raman, Arvind Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering
    Ramirez, Julio Karl H. Kettelhut Professor in Civil Engineering
    Reibman, Amy Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Salgado, Rodrigo Charles Pankow Professor in Civil Engineering
    Sandhage, Kenneth H. Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering
    Sangid, Michael Reilly Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics Engineering
    Son, Steven F Alfred J. McAllister Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Son, Young-Jun James J. Solberg Head of Industrial Engineering
    Son, Young-Jun Ransburg Professor of Industrial Engineering
    Steinhubl, Steven Vincent P. Reilly Professor of Biomedical Engineering
    Strachan, Alejandro Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering
    Subbarayan, Ganesh James G. Dwyer Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Sutherland, John W Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
    Tan, Hong Keysight Professor in the Elmore Family School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Ukkusuri, Satish Reilly Professor of Civil Engineering
    Varma, Amit Karl H. Kettelhut Professor in Civil Engineering
    Wang, Haiyan Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
    Wodicka, George Reilly Professor of Biomedical Engineering
    Xu, Xianfan James J. and Carol L. Shuttleworth Professor of Mechanical Engineering
    Ye, Peide Richard J. and Mary Jo Schwartz Professor of Electrial and Computer Engineering
    Yih, Yuehwern Tompkins Professor in Industrial Engineering
    Zavattieri, Pablo Jerry M. and Lynda T. Engelhardt Professor in Civil Engineering
    Zoltowski, Michael Thomas J. & Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Name Title
    Bi, Zhuming Harris Chair of Wireless Communication and Applied Research
    Cochran, David Chair of Systems Engineering
    Drouin, Michelle Jack W. Schrey Professor of Psychology
    Elfayoumy, Sherif Steel Dynamics Dean of the College of Engineering, Technology, and Computer Science
    Kim, Myeong Hwan Paul E. Shaffer Chair in Finance
  • Name Title
    Friedman, Elliot M William and Sally Berner Hanley Professor of Gerontology
    Karpicke, Jeff James V. Bradley Chair of Psychological Sciences
    King, Ceridwyn White Lodging Services Head of HTM
    Knopik, Valerie S. Ben and Maxine Miller Professor of Human Development and Family Studies
    Rollock, David 150th Anniversary Professor
    Savaiano, Dennis A Virginia C. Meredith Professor of Nutrition Policy
  • Name Title
    Davis, Frederick R R. Mark Lubbers Chair in the History of Science
    Gephart, Jay S Dr. Al G. Wright Chair of Purdue University Bands and Orchestras
    Harris, Leonard Joyce and Edward E. Brewer Chair in Applied Ethics
    Kline, Wendy Dema G. Seelye Chair in the History of Medicine
    Reingold, David A Justin S Morrill Dean of Liberal Arts
    Roberts, Randy 150th Anniversary Professor
    Zook, Melinda Germaine Seelye Oesterle Professor of History
  • Name Title
    Maybee, Clarence W. Wayne Booker Endowed Chair in Information Literacy
    McNeil, Beth Esther Ellis Norton Professor in Library Science
  • Name Title
    Chen, Kuan-Chou Thomas M. McDermott, Sr. Professor in Economic Development
    Gude, Veera Gnaneswar NiSource-Meyer Charitable Foundation Professor
    Kramer, Robert A NiSource Charitable Foundation Professor of Energy and the Environment
    Obi, Cyril Pat White Lodging Professor of Finance
  • Name Title
    Barker, Eric Jeannie and Jim Chaney Dean of Pharmacy
    Li, Tonglei Allen Chao Chair in Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
    Munson, Eric J. Dane O. Kildsig Chair in Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
    Stahelin, Robert Retter Professor of Pharmacy
    Taylor, Lynne Retter Distinguished Professor of Pharmacy
    Yang, Danzhou Martha and Fred Borch Chair of Cancer Therapeutics
    Yeo, Yoon Lillian Barboul Thomas Professor
    Zhang, Zhong-Yin Robert C. and Charlotte P. Anderson Chair in Pharmacology
    Zillich, Alan William S. Bucke Professor of Pharmacy Practice
  • Name Title
    French, R. Mark 150th Anniversary Professor
    Hartman, Nathan Dauch Family Endowed Professor in Advanced Manufacturing
    Magana, Alejandra W.C. Furnas Professor in Enterprise Excellence
  • Name Title
    Bertino, Elisa Samuel Conte Professor of Computer Science
    Carlson, Erica 150th Anniversary Professor
    Chen, Yong Karl Lark-Horovitz Professor of Physics and Astronomy
    Flesch, Lucy Frederick L. Hovde Dean of the College of Science
    Grama, Anath Samuel Conte Professor of Computer Science
    Hrycyna, Christine 150th Anniversary Professor
    Jagannathan, Suresh Samuel D. Conte Professor of Computer Sciences
    Laskin, Julia William F. and Patty J. Miller Professor of Chemistry
    Low, Phillip Joseph F. Foster Professor of Chemistry
    Manfra, Michael Bill & Dee O'Brien Professor of Physics & Astronomy
    Schmitt, Douglas R Stephen and Karen Brand Chair
    Sintim, Herman Richard B. Wetherill Professor of Chemistry and Drug Discovery
    Towns, Marcy Bodner-Honig Professor of Chemistry
    Uyeda, Christopher Herbert C. Brown Chair in Chemistry
    Wolfe, Patrick J. Miller Family Professor of Statistics and Computer Science
    Xu, Dongyan Samuel Conte Professor of Computer Science
  • Name Title
    Griffel, William E Albert P. Stewart Director of Purdue Musical Organizations
  • Name Title
    Knapp, Deborah W Dolores L. McCall Professor of Veterinary Medicine
    Robinson, J. Paul SVM Professor of Cytomics
    Salisbury, Kathleen 150th Anniversary Professor
    Shi, Riyi Mari Hulman George Endowed Professor of Applied Neuroscience
    Zhang, GuangJun John T. and Winifred M. Hayward Associate Professor of Genetic Research, Genetic Epidemiology, and Comparative Medicine
*Excludes Emeritus Faculty
Faculty who are both Named and Distinguished are included on both lists
Faculty with multiple designations have each designation listed

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2023-2024 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of the Provost

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact Office of The Provost at purdueprovost@purdue.edu.