December 12, 2019

Faculty honored for years of service

More than 280 faculty were honored Tuesday (Dec. 10) for years of service to Purdue during the Faculty Service Recognition Luncheon, hosted by the Office of the Provost.

Honorees were those who, in 2019, have completed 10 or more years of service. They are listed with their department or school.

10 years
Elizabeth H. Akey, Psychological Sciences
Joshua M. Alexander, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Karen J. Atcheson, Nursing
Dieudonné Baributsa, Entomology
Bradley L. Benhart, Construction Management Technology
R. Timothy Bentley, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Harry T. Bulow, Design, Art, and Performance
Hubo Cai, Civil Engineering
Shaun N. Casteel, Agronomy
Michael O. Childress, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Jong Hyun Choi, Mechanical Engineering
Cheryl A. Cooky, Interdisciplinary Studies
Marlo D. David, English
John Davis, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Xinyan Deng, Mechanical Engineering
Hazar Nicholas Dib, Construction Management Technology
Brian Dilkes, Biochemistry
Brenda K. Downing, Educational Studies
Shirley J. Dyke, Mechanical Engineering
Levon T. Esters, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Esteban Fernandez-Juricic, Biological Sciences
Jennifer L. Freeman Marshall, English
Victor P. Gervais, Construction Engineering and Management
Rosanne R. Griggs, Nursing
Bumsoo Han, Mechanical Engineering
Elaine C. Hannigan, Nursing
Raymond P. Hassan, Computer Graphics Technology
Jay B. Hedden, Aviation and Transportation Technology
William Travis Horton, Civil Engineering
Laurie A. Jaeger, Basic Medical Sciences
Carmen Ann Jones, Nursing
Ian Kaplan, Entomology
Pamela M. Karagory, Nursing
Panagiota Karava, Civil Engineering
Milind Kulkarni, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dawn D. Laux, Computer and Information Technology
Andrea M. Liceaga, Food Science
Andrew Lu Liu, Industrial Engineering
Alejandra J. Magana, Computer and Information Technology
Oana Malis, Physics and Astronomy
Michael J. Manfra, Physics and Astronomy
Karen Marais, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Enrico Martinez, Chemical Engineering
Henry J. Melosh, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Nathan Mentzer, Technology Leadership and Innovation
Ashley H. Meredith, Pharmacy Practice
James R. Mintert, Agricultural Economics
Annalisa Mosca, Language and Cultures
Colleen A. Neary-Sundquist, Language and Cultures
Suranjan Panigrahi, Engineering Technology
Arun Prakash, Civil Engineering
Senay Purzer, Engineering Education
Marc O. Rathmann, Language and Cultures
Torsten O. Reimer, Communication
Maryann P. Santos, Curriculum and Instruction
Jon Schoonmaker, Animal Sciences
J. George Shanthikumar, Management
Tom Shih, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Margie E. Snyder, Pharmacy Practice
Bruce P. Solomon, Statistics
Anne E. Sommer, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Kevin M. Stainback, Sociology
Dengfeng Sun, Aeronautics and Astronautics
John W. Sutherland, Environmental and Ecological Engineering
Sandra B. Sydnor, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Vikas Tomar, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Elizabeth M. Topp, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
Elizabeth Tran, Biochemistry
Jeffrey A. Turkstra, Computer Science
Satish V. Ukkusuri, Civil Engineering
Juan Pablo Wachs, Industrial Engineering
Xiao Wang, Statistics
Zachary Alan Weber, Pharmacy Practice
David M. Whittinghill, Computer Graphics Technology
Kelly Schwind Wilson, Management
Sang Eun Woo, Psychological Sciences
Trina R. Wright, Nursing
Christine L. Wuenschel, Design, Art, and Performance
Lane M. Yahiro, Health and Kinesiology
Christopher L. Yeomans, Philosophy
Chongli Yuan, Chemical Engineering
Laura C. Zanotti, Anthropology
Pablo D. Zavattieri, Civil Engineering

15 years
Rakesh Agrawal, Chemical Engineering
Muhammad Ashraf Alam, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joseph V. Balagtas, Agricultural Economics
Elisa Bertino, Computer Science
Gerald B. Bodine, Design, Art, and Performance
Mireille Boutin, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Laura C. Bowling, Agronomy
Grzegorz A. Buczkowski, Entomology
Ryan A. Cabot, Animal Sciences
Melodie J. Carr, Design, Art, and Performance
Henry C. Chang, Biological Sciences
Keith A. Cherkauer, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Kari L. Clase, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
William S. Cleveland, Statistics
Elena Coda, Language and Cultures
Daniel A. DeLaurentis, Aeronautics and Astronautics
J. Eric Dietz, Computer and Information Technology
Richard M. Dionne, Design, Art, and Performance
Nadine E. Dolby, Curriculum and Instruction
Nadya N. Dubikovsky, Design, Art, and Performance
Benjamin B. Dunford, Management
Christopher I. Eckhardt, Psychological Sciences
Sharon M. Erdman, Pharmacy Practice
Scott L. Feld, Sociology
Deborah L. Fleetham, History
Richard Mark French, Engineering Technology
Marcia L. Gentry, Educational Studies
William G. Gray, History
Michael R. Gribskov, Biological Sciences
Mark C. Hall, Biochemistry
Jeffrey D. Holland, Entomology
Jianghai Hu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Inseok Hwang, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Qing Jiang, Nutrition Science
Paula A. Johnson, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Richard Johnson-Sheehan, English
Natalya B. Kaganovich, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Michael D. Kane, Computer and Information Technology
Samuel Labi, Civil Engineering
David J. Love, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John H. Lumkes, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Zhao-qing Luo, Biological Sciences
Yuli Lyanda-Geller, Physics and Astronomy
Amy J. Manning, Communication
Sammie L. Morris, Libraries Administration
Sameer V. Naik, Mechanical Engineering
Linda L. Naimi, Technology Leadership and Innovation
Eric A. Nauman, Mechanical Engineering
Raymond C. Olson, Language and Cultures
Carol A. Ott, Pharmacy Practice
Steven D. Pekarek, Electrical and Computer Engineering
R. Byron Pipes, Materials Engineering
Sanjay G. Rao, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jeffrey J. Richardson, Engineering Technology
Douglas Scott Richmond, Entomology
Cagri A. Savran, Mechanical Engineering
Kavita Shah, Chemistry
Robin A. Shay, Language and Cultures
Ralph B. Siebert, Economics
Joseph V. Sinfield, Civil Engineering
Karl A. Smith, Engineering Education
Dawn F. Stinchcomb, Language and Cultures
J. Jill Suitor, Sociology
Mary Beth Van Dyke, Design, Art, and Performance
Amit H. Varma, Civil Engineering
Alice Chi-ying Wang, Language and Cultures
Douglas L. Wiedman, Health and Kinesiology
Kipling D. Williams, Psychological Sciences
Bowei Xi, Statistics

20 years
Bradley J. Alge, Management
Walid G. Aref, Computer Science
Ximena B. Arriaga, Psychological Sciences
Mark E. Bagnoli, Management
Colleen M. Brady, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Thomas L. Brooks, Management
Kristina K. Bross, English
Liping A. Cai, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Richard A. Cosier, Management
Owen K. Davis, Mathematics
Timothy J. Delworth, Mathematics
Laura Drake, Design, Art, and Performance
Bradley S. Duerstock, Biomedical Engineering
Richard O. Fanjoy, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Anne L. Fliotsos, Design, Art, and Performance
James A. Gothard, Management
Daniel F. Hogan, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Holly A. Jaycox, Design, Art, and Performance
Alexander V. Kildishev, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Christian P. Knoeller, English
Sarah E. Leach, Polytechnic South Bend
Lesley A. Meade, Management
Pamela J. Nave, Bands and Orchestra
Joann I. Phillion, Curriculum and Instruction
Robert E. Pruitt, Botany and Plant Pathology
Darryl Ragland, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
P. Suresh Rao, Civil Engineering
Iñigo Sanchez-Llama, Language and Cultures
Jie Shan, Civil Engineering
Paul C. Siciliano Jr., Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Sharon D. Solwitz, English
Ronald Sterkenburg, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Daniel B. Szymanski, Agronomy
Cecilia I. Tenorio, Language and Cultures
Paul G. Wenthold, Chemistry
Steven T. Wereley, Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan J. Wilker, Chemistry
Rod N. Williams, Forestry and Natural Resources
Jin-Rong Xu, Botany and Plant Pathology
Nung Kwan Yip, Mathematics

25 years
Dean M. Ballotti, Curriculum and Instruction
Andrew O. Brightman, Biomedical Engineering
Kevin C. Dittman, Computer and Information Technology
John B. Dunning, Forestry and Natural Resources
James S. Eales, Agricultural Economics
Atsushi Fukada, Language and Cultures
Jeffrey A. Griffin, Polytechnic Kokomo
Eckhard A. Groll, Mechanical Engineering
Stephen B. Hooser, Comparative Pathobiology
William J. Hutzel, Engineering Technology
Sabre Kais, Chemistry
Richard D. Kopp, Polytechnic New Albany
Tsang Long Lin, Comparative Pathobiology
Daniel C. Morris, English
Jan Olek, Civil Engineering
Elisha P. Sacks, Computer Science
Elliott B. Slamovich, Materials Engineering
B. Allen Talbert, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Andrew P. Tarko, Civil Engineering
David H. Thompson, Chemistry
Lefteri H. Tsoukalas, Nuclear Engineering
James J. Walker, Basic Medical Sciences
Sally Wallace, Design, Art, and Performance
Eric N. Waltenburg, Political Science
A. Whitney Walton, History
Xianfan Xu, Mechanical Engineering

30 years
Eli K. Asem, Basic Medical Sciences
Mark R. Bell, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dor Ben-Amotz, Chemistry
James S. Bethel, Civil Engineering
Charles A. Bouman, Electrical and Computer Engineering
D. Scott Brandt, Libraries Administration
Paul B. Brown, Forestry and Natural Resources
Jan A Cover, Philosophy
Susan Curtis, History
Vincent Jo Davisson, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacy
Keith M. Dickson, Language and Cultures
Wendy Stallard Flory, English
Robert J. Herrick, Engineering Technology
David B. Janes, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Deborah W. Knapp, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Regina A. Kreisle, Comparative Pathobiology
Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, Human Development and Family Studies
Craig L. Miller, Computer Graphics Technology
James S. Nairne, Psychological Sciences
David D. Nolte, Physics and Astronomy
Steven P. Schneider, Aeronautics and Astronautics
J. Catharine Scott-Moncrieff, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Louis A. Sherman, Biological Sciences
Keith L. Shimko, Political Science
Steve C. Visser, Design, Art, and Performance
Sherry L. Voytik-Harbin, Biomedical Engineering
George R. Wodicka, Biomedical Engineering

35 years  
Victor M. Barlow, Computer and Information Technology
Steven R. Bell, Mathematics
Thomas J. Berndt, Psychological Sciences/Health and Human Sciences Administration
Bharat Bhargava, Computer Science
J. Stuart Bolton, Mechanical Engineering
Martin J. Corless, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Lawrence P. DeBoer, Agricultural Economics
Edward J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gebisa Ejeta, Agronomy
Daniel S. Elliott, Electrical and Computer Engineering
James S. Lehnert, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael R. Melloch, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Issam Mudawar, Mechanical Engineering
Hisao Nakanishi, Physics and Astronomy
Timothy J. Newby, Curriculum and Instruction
Judith M. Nixon, Libraries Admininstration
Karl A. Perusich, Polytechnic South Bend
Padinjaremadhom Ramachandran, Chemistry
S. Kathleen Salisbury, Veterinary Medicine Administration
Cynthia V. Stauffacher, Biological Sciences
Stanislaw H. Żak, Electrical and Computer Engineering 

40 years
Johnny E. Brown, Mathematics
Nicholas C. Carpita, Botany and Plant Pathology
Suresh Chand, Management
Harold G. Donnelly, Mathematics
Elias I. Franses, Chemical Engineering
Holly L. Mason, Pharmacy Practice
Barbara S. W. Solomon, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Wen-yih Sun, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Oleg Wasynczuk, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Howard N. Zelaznik, Health and Kinesiology 

45 years
Benjamin R. Lawton, Language and Cultures
Kumares C. Sinha, Civil Engineering 

50 years
Robert E. Hannemann, Biomedical Engineering and Chemical Engineering
Robert B. Jacko, Civil Engineering
Robert H. Spitzer, Materials Engineering 

55 years
Carolyn C. Perrucci, Sociology

 

Writer: Kelsey Schnieders Lefever, kschnied@purdue.edu


Faculty-Staff News

More News

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015-19 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of Strategic Communications

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact News Service at purduenews@purdue.edu.