November 4, 2019

Distinguished and Named Professorship Ceremony honors faculty, administrators

Distinguished and Named Professorship Ceremony honorees FIRST ROW (left to right): Mara Faccio, Amit Varma, Justin Tobias, Josh Chan, Robin Stryker, Jill Suitor, Antonio Bobet, Ayman Habib, Juan Wachs, Tamara Kinzer-Ursem, Craig Goergen, Mohit Tawarmalani, Luna Lu, Wenzhuo. SECOND ROW (left to right): Chad Jafvert, Tim Moore, Kevin Mumford, Jan Olek, Eric Munson, Susan Feng Lu, Mindy Mallory, Todd Kuethe, David Hummels, Chip Blatchley, Mark Hastak, Abhi Deshmukh, Jay Akridge. THIRD ROW (left to right): Hua Hua Chang, Eckhard Groll, Dimitri Peroulis, Bill Crossley, Julio Ramirez, Dor Ben-Amotz, Chris Rochet, Robert Connor, Bedrich Benes and Chuck Krousgrill. (Purdue University photo/Mark Simons) Download image

A reception and ceremony held Friday (Nov. 1) celebrated midcareer, distinguished and named professors and administrators at Purdue for their many accomplishments and successes. The event took place in Stewart Center’s Fowler Hall.

The fourth annual Distinguished and Named Professorship Ceremony featured a bestowal of medallions by Jay Akridge, provost and executive vice president for academic affairs and diversity, who led the ceremony.

“These honored professors exemplify what it means to be an outstanding faculty member, teacher and mentor,” Akridge said. “We recognize them because their contributions help uphold the University’s commitment to excellence in discovery, learning and engagement.”

President Mitch Daniels and Akridge presented remarks on the value and importance of named professorships to honor the achievements of faculty and further the University’s commitment to faculty excellence and employing high-performing faculty.

The appointees, all ratified by the Board of Trustees during the past year, are:

Rising Star, term, assistant and associate professorships

* Sarah Calve – Leslie A. Geddes Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, College of
Engineering.

* Joshua Chan – Krannert Rising Star Professor of Management, Krannert School of Management.

* Craig J. Goergen – Leslie A. Geddes Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Panagiota Karava – Jack and Kay Hockema Associate Professor in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Tamara Kinzer-Ursem – Marta E. Gross Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Todd H. Kuethe – Schrader Chair in Farmland Economics, College of Agriculture.

* Jacqueline C. Linnes – Marta E. Gross Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Luna Lu – ACPA Scholar in Concrete Pavement and Materials Science, College of Engineering.

* Susan Lu – Gerald Lyles Rising Star Associate Professor of Management, Krannert School of Management.

* Mindy L. Mallory – Clearing Corporation Charitable Foundation Endowed Chair in Food and Agricultural Marketing, College of Agriculture.

* Timothy J. Moore – Krannert Rising Star Associate Professor of Management, Krannert School of Management.

* Gesualdo Scutari – Thomas and Jane Schmidt Rising Star Associate Professor in Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Juan P. Wachs – Tompkins Rising Star Associate Professor in Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Wenzhuo Wu – Ravi and Eleanor Talwar Rising Star Faculty in Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Dongyan Xu – Samuel Conte Term Professor in Computer Science, College of Science.

Professorships and chairs

* Dor Ben-Amotz — Distinguished Professor of Chemistry, College of Science.

* Bedrich Benes — George W. McNelly Professor of Technology, Purdue Polytechnic Institute.

* Ernest R. Blatchley III — Lee A. Rieth Professor in Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Antonio Bobet — Edgar B. and Hedwig M. Olson Professor in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Hua Hua Chang — Charles R. Hicks Professor in Education, College of Education.

* Yong P. Chen — Karl Lark-Horovitz Professor of Physics and Astronomy, College of Science.

* Mung Chiang — Roscoe H. George Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Robert J. Connor — Jack and Kay Hockema Professor of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Abhijit V. Deshmukh — Tompkins Chair of Systems, College of Engineering.

* Mara Faccio — Duke Realty Chair in Finance, Krannert School of Management.

* Annabelle Feng — John and Donna Krenicki Chair in Operations Management, Krannert School of Management.

* Ayman F. Habib — Thomas A. Page Professor of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering.

* David Hummels — Distinguished Professor of Economics, Krannert School of Management.

* Chad T. Jafvert — Lyles Family Professor in the Lyles School of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Charles M. Krousgrill Jr. — Tebbe Family 150th Anniversary Professor in Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Eric J. Munson — Dane O. Kildsig Chair in Industrial and Physical Pharmacy, College of Pharmacy.

* Jan Olek — James H. and Carol H. Cure Professor in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Julio A. Ramirez — Karl H. Kettelhut Professor in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Robin S. Stryker — Distinguished Professor of Sociology, College of Liberal Arts.

* J. Jill Suitor — Distinguished Professor of Sociology, College of Liberal Arts.

* Mohit Tawarmalani — Allison and Nancy Schleicher Chair in Management, Krannert School of Management.

* Justin L. Tobias — Loeb Chair in Economics, Krannert School of Management.

* Amit H. Varma — Karl H. Kettelhut Professor in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering.

Named administrative positions

* William A. Crossley — J. William Uhrig and Anastasia Vournas Head of Aeronautics and Astronautics, College of Engineering.

* Eckhard A. Groll — William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Makarand Hastak — Dernlan Family Head of Construction Engineering and Management, College of Engineering.

* David L. Hummels — Dr. Samuel R. Allen Dean of the Krannert School of Management. (See also listing above under “Named academic appointees.”)

* Kevin J. Mumford — Kozuch Director of the Purdue University Research Center for Economics, Krannert School of Management.

* Dimitrios Peroulis — Michael and Katherine Birck Head of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering.

* Jean-Christophe Rochet — John and Donna Krenicki Director of the Purdue Institute for Integrative Neuroscience, Discovery Park.

 

Writer: Madison Sanneman, msannema@purdue.edu
Source: Vanessa Buntin, associate director of special events, VMBuntin@prf.org


Faculty-Staff News

More News

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015-19 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of Strategic Communications

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact News Service at purduenews@purdue.edu.