April 24, 2019

Graduate students, postdoctoral scholars honored for teaching excellence

Graduate students and postdoctoral scholars were honored Tuesday (April 23) at the 21st Annual Celebration of Graduate Teaching Excellence, hosted by the Office of the Provost, Purdue Teaching Academy, Graduate School and Center for Instructional Excellence. 

The event also recognized graduate students and postdoctoral scholars who received Teaching Academy Graduate Teaching Awards, Graduate Instructional Development Certificates (GIDC), Graduate Teaching Certificates (GTC), Advanced Graduate Teaching Certificates (AGTC), as well as the graduate students, postdoctoral scholars, faculty, and staff that received the Certificates of Foundations in College Teaching and Certificates of Practice in College Teaching.

2019 Teaching Academy Graduate Teaching Award

Pablo Aguilar, Food Science
Iryna Ashby, Curriculum and Instruction
Kortany Baker, Biochemistry
Divya Bhargava, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Tallis Bowers, Statistics

Ryan D. Calvert, Nutrition Science
Libby Chernouski, English
Thomas Craddock, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Alissa Cress, Educational Studies
Sruthi Dasika, Environmental and Ecological Engineering

Andrea Davenport, Nursing
Akshay Deshpande, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Stephanie DeSimini, Botany and Plant Pathology
Sayan Dutta, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacy
MaryGrace Erickson, Animal Sciences

Cooper Fasulo, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Vanessa Felten, Languages and Cultures
Megan Fenton, Agronomy
Jesus Hermida, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Lukas Ingersoll, Consumer Science

Elizabeth Johnson, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Season Johnson, Psychological Sciences
Lusine Kamikyan, Mathematics
Michael Kaminski, Mathematics
Christopher Kargl, Health and Kinesiology

Timothy Keaton, Statistics
Hong Kim, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Padraig Lawlor, History
Richard Lie, Biological Sciences
Jenn Loyd, English

Marcela Maruenda, Anthropology
Joshua Minai, Ecological Sciences and Engineering
Katherine Minarik, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Pragya Mishra, Pharmacy Practice
Lyman Monroe, Biological Sciences

Sean Myers, Physics and Astronomy
Kara Negrini, Basic Medical Sciences
John Peterson III, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kylie Regan, English
Mohammadhasan Sasar, Civil Engineering

Fatemeh Sheibani, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Allegra Smith, English
Jennifer Topolski, Entomology
Rishabh Tukra, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
Ricardo Vallejo, Languages and Cultures

Elis Vllasi, Political Science
Kelsey Walters, Mathematics
Melody Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chen Wei, Economics
Kyle Weideman, Chemical Engineering

Gabriel Wilfong, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Michael Woeppel, Management
Dewan Woods, Physics and Astronomy
Ke Xu, Engineering Technology
Jixuan Yao, Agricultural Economics

 

2019 Advanced Graduate Teacher Certificate

Jenny L. Beal, Pharmacy Practice
Clayton J. Nevins, Agronomy
Ryan D. Calvert, Nutrition Science
Stefanie Griebel, Agronomy

 

2018 Graduate Teacher Certificate

Jason S. Bates, Chemical Engineering
Chih-Yuan Chou, Technology Leadership and Innovation
Dennis Cladis, Nutrition Science
Karissa Conrad, Communication

Lacey J. Davidson, Philosophy
Pradeep Kumar Gurunathan, Chemistry
Shamila Janakiraman, Learning Design and Technology
Ahmed Enosh Kazem, Food Science

Violet A. Kiese, Nutrition Science
Jungeum Kim, Statistics
Kami Jean Knies, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Cheng-Hsein Lin, Agronomy

Luis Fernando Maldonado Mejia, Food Science
Emily Boersma McCallen, Forestry and Natural Resources
Heather R. Pasley, Agronomy
Evan H. Phillips, Biomedical Engineering

Alexa Sears, Computer Graphics Technology
Elis Vllasi, Political Science
Alyssa West, Food Science
Annagul Yaryyeva, American Studies
Jiemin Zhao, Chemistry

 

2018 Graduate Instructional Development Certificate

Caitlin Fendley, History
Laura Hildebrand, Psychological Sciences
Horane Holgate, Educational Studies
Zixuan Hu, Chemistry
Haejin Kim, Hospitality and Tourism Management

Sean M. McNabney, Nutrition Science
Yung-Yi C. Mosley, Comparative Pathobiology
Dongyao Tan, Educational Studies
Cong (Vivi) Wang, Educational Studies
Shuqi Zhou, Educational Studies
Yukai Zou, Biomedical Engineering

 

2018-19 Certificate of Foundations in College Teaching
(Awardees are graduate students, postdoctoral scholars, faculty, and staff)

Katherine E. Adams, Psychological Sciences
Janna Ahrndt, Electronic and Time-Based Art
Richard J. Aleong, Engineering Education
Antonio Martín Gómez, Spanish and Portuguese
Sai Lakshminarayanan Balakrishnan, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Bailey Carolanne Benedict, Communication
Tyler Raven Billingsley, Mathematics
Tara Capel, Anthropology
Jackie Cha, Industrial Engineering
Yuting Chen, Polytechnic Institute

Eunjin Cheon, Nutrition
Hyun Jin Cho, Center for Instructional Excellence
Isis Chong, Psychological Sciences
Dennis P Cladis, Food Science
Chelsea E. Clyde-Brockway, Forestry and Natural Resources
Cory Conder, Chemistry
Colleen V. Couch, Entomology
Jenean Cox, Sociology
Danielle M. Crimmins, Computer and Information Technology
Fariborz Daneshvar, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Dori Davari, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Amanda Depoian, Physics and Astronomy
Nikhil Desai, Mechanical Engineering
Alix Dieterly, Comparative Pathobiology
Yu Dou, American Studies
Steve M. Douglas, Nutrition Science
Dayna Dreger, Basic Medical Sciences
Muriel Eaton, Medical Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Abigail Adimabua Ekeigwe, Technology Leadership and Innovation
Mohamed Gomaa Elkhateeb, Mechanical Engineering

MaryGrace Erickson, Animal Sciences
Reyes Espinoza, Philosophy
Mahsa Fardisi, Entomology
Summer Nicole Forester, Political Science
Matthew Fritz, Philosophy
Katelyn Lippitt Gerwin, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Seyedali Ghahari, Civil Engineering
Shabnam Ghotbi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kaitlyn E. Gilland, Psychological Sciences
Jacie Grant, Animal Sciences

Corinne Green, Educational Studies
Abrar Hammoud, Technology Leadership and Innovation
Adam J. Hampton, Psychological Sciences
Nathan M. Hicks, Engineering Education
Jennifer S. Higgins-Topolski, Entomology
Grace M. Hildenbrand, Communication
Jordan R. Hill, Industrial Engineering
Kyung-Min Hong, Mechanical Engineering
Tera Hornbeck, Nursing
Caroline Byrd Hornburg, Psychological Sciences

Zixuan Hu, Chemistry
Monica Herrero Huerta, Agronomy
Amy E. Hutchinson, Linguistics
Suji Im, Nutrition Science
Stefan M. Irby, Chemistry
Brittlea Jernigan-Hardrick, Linguistics
Janel Jett, Political Science
Daniel Kamal, Communication
Jasleen Kaur, Entomology
Sebastian Kenny, Chemistry

Amani Khalil, Educational Studies/Human Development and Family Studies
Andrei Khomenko, Engineering
Sora Kim, Nutrition Science
Kwang Taik Kim, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Garam Kim, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Jonathan Knott, Forestry and Natural Resources
Vema Vamsi Krishna, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Joseph E Krylow IV, Philosophy
Candice Lange, Management
Cho Rong Lee, Educational Studies

Michael Levine, Statistics
Lisa Lorena Losada-Rojas, Civil Engineering
Chien-tsung Lu, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Krystal Lynch, Nutrition Science
Evidence Simbarashe Matangi, Statistics
Jeanette M. Mattson, Graduate School
Christine McCall, Human Development and Family Studies
Scott Andrew McClary, Chemical Engineering
Rachel M. McCoy, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Kristi McElmurry, Biological Sciences

Kyle Nicolas McLaughlin, Ecological Sciences and Engineering
Brittany Paige Mihalec-Adkins, Human Development and Family Studies
Katherine A. Minarik, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Mohamadreza Moini, Civil Engineering
James A Mollison, Philosophy
Melissa Mosley, Communication
Yung-Yi Mosley, Comparative Pathobiology
Iris Mueller, Psychological Sciences
Austin Nash, Mechanical Engineering
Behrokh Nazeri, Civil Engineering

Taylor Nelson, Entomology
Lisa R. Nielsen, Graduate School
Robert Gitonga Nyaga, Communication
Renee Obringer, Environmental and Ecological Engineering
Kenneth Ikenna Onyedibe, Interdisciplinary Life Sciences
Jessica Outcalt, Forestry and Natural Resources
Megi Papiashvili, Languages and Cultures
Jennifer Ptacek, Communication
Anna Ratliff, Chemistry
Mina Rostamza, Botany and Plant Pathology

Michael Sakano, Materials Engineering
Fahad Esam Salamh, Computer and Information Technology
David Savage, Forestry and Natural Resources
Megan E. Scott, Forestry and Natural Resources
Jennifer Sdunzik, American Studies
Shweta Singh, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Dustin J. Souders, Interdisciplinary Studies
Neda Taherkhani, Linguistics
Kadari Taylor-Watson, American Studies
Paul J. Thomas, Computer and Information Technology

Melissa Gabrielle Torquato, Anthropology
Aridany Suarez Trujillo, Animal Sciences
Carolina Vivas Valencia, Biomedical Engineering
Ankit Verma, Mechanical Engineering
Jana Vincent, Biomedical Engineering
Kelsey Walters, Mathematics
Yanbing Wang, Engineering Education
Sophie Tongyu Wu, Food Science
Jian Xu, Biomedical Engineering
Bruce Yizhe Zhang, Food Science
Sheng Zhang, Mathematics

 

2018-19 Certificate of Practice in College Teaching
(Awardees are graduate students, postdoctoral scholars, faculty, and staff)

Yunmei Bai, Hospitality and Tourism Management 
Sarah Bartholomew, Agronomy
Chelsea Clyde-Brockway, Forestry and Natural Resources
Will Alexander Eagan, Statistics
Seyedali Ghahari, Civil Engineering
Kaitlyn E. Gilland, Psychological Sciences

Corinne Green, Educational Studies
Alissa Salazar, Educational Studies
Xiaolin Shi, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Melissa G. Torquato, Anthropology
Jana Vincent, Biomedical Engineering
Sophie Tongyu Wu, Food Science


Faculty-Staff News

More News

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015-19 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of Strategic Communications

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact News Service at purduenews@purdue.edu.