May 10, 2019

2019 Faculty Awards Convocation

Below is the full list of honors and awards recognized during the Faculty Awards Convocation held May 7.

TEACHING AWARDS

UNIVERSITY

Charles B. Murphy Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching

Jennifer Freeman, Health Sciences
Pamela Karagory, Nursing
Dawn Laux, Computer Information Technology
Derek Pacheco, English
Yvonne Pitts, History

Exceptional Early Career Award

Heather Howard, Libraries and School of Information Studies
Elizabeth Karcher, Animal Sciences

Class of 1922 Outstanding Innovation in Helping Students Learn Award

Janelle Potetz, Nursing
Becky Walters, Nursing

Purdue Online Learning Innovative Course Design and Use of Technology (Team Award)

Kharon Grimmet, Educational Studies
Angela Holtsclaw, Educational Studies

Horizons Faculty Mentor Champion Award

Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, Human Development and Family Studies

Teaching Academy

Stephen Beaudoin, Chemical Engineering
Carl Behnke, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Henry Chang, Biological Sciences
Jennifer Dobbs-Oates, Human Development and Family Studies
Richard French, Engineering Technology
Mark Lipton, Chemistry
Haley Oliver, Food Sciences
Ilana Stonebraker, Libraries and School of Information Studies
John Sundquist, Languages and Cultures
Becky Walters, Nursing

Teaching for Tomorrow

Senior fellows

Pamela Karagory, Nursing
Gail Newton, Pharmacy Practice
Irwin Weiser, English

Junior fellows

Brandon Boor, Civil Engineering
Stanley Chan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gaurav Chopra, Chemistry
Reuben Goforth, Forestry and Natural Resources
Nicole Hands, Computer and Information Technology
Heather Howard, Libraries and School of Information Studies
Jennifer Lee Johnson, Anthropology

Kristen Kirby, Nursing
L. Tiffany Lyle, Comparative Pathobiology
Alissa Russ, Pharmacy Practice
Kevin Solomon, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Jason Ware, Honors College           
Adam Watkins, Honors College

Book of Great Teachers

Dorsey Armstrong, English
Gregory Blaisdell, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Cynthia Bozich Keith, Nursing
Erica Carlson, Physics and Astronomy
Henry Chang, Biological Sciences

Clint Chapple, Biochemistry
Julia Chester, Psychological Science
John Christian, Comparative Pathobiology
Carol Cunningham-Sigman, Design, Art, and Performance
Donatella Danielli-Garofalo, Mathematics

Edward Delp III, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Clifford Fisher, Management
Karen Foli, Nursing
James Forney, Biochemistry
Kenneth Foster, Agricultural Economics

Jennifer Freeman, Health Sciences
Richard French, Engineering Technology
Gerry Hyner, Health and Kinesiology
Chad Jafvert, Civil Engineering
James Jenkins, Construction Management Technology

Jeffrey Karpicke, Psychological Sciences     
Mark Lipton, Chemistry
John Lumkes Jr., Agricultural and Biological Engineering      
Lisa Mauer, Food Science
David McMillin, Chemistry
Melanie Morgan, Communication

Matt Murawski, Pharmacy Practice
Linda Naimi, Technology, Leadership and Innovation
Eric Nauman, Mechanical Engineering
Suzanne Nielsen, Food Science
Matthew Ohland, Engineering Education

Joann Phillion, Curriculum and Instruction
Kim Illingworth Plake, Pharmacy Practice
Paul Preckel, Agricultural Economics
Leigh Raymond, Political Science
Gerald Shively, Agricultural Economics

Anthony Silva, English
John Sundquist, Language and Cultures
Susan Swithers, Psychological Sciences
Allen Talbert, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Marcy Towns, Chemistry

Wallace Tyner, Agricultural Economics
Carl Wassgren Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Rod Williams, Forestry and Natural Resources
Aaron Yip, Mathematics

COLLEGE

College of Agriculture Award of Excellence in Distance Learning

Bruce Erickson, Agronomy           

College of Agriculture David C. Pfendler Outstanding Counselor Award

Reuben Goforth, Forestry and Natural Resources

College of Agriculture Outstanding Graduate Mentor/Teacher

Thomas Hertel, Agricultural Economics      

College of Agriculture Richard L. Kohls Early Career Teaching Award

Elizabeth Karcher, Animal Sciences

College of Agriculture Richard L. Kohls Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award

Elizabeth Flaherty, Forestry and Natural Resources

College of Education Outstanding Faculty Graduate Mentor Award

Marcia Gentry, Educational Studies            

College of Education Outstanding Faculty Teaching Award

Marilyn Hirth, Educational Studies

College of Engineering Dean A.A. Potter Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching

John Lumkes Jr, Agricultural and Biological Engineering       

College of Engineering Exceptional Early Career Award

Michael Mashtare, Agronomy/Environmental and Ecological Engineering         

College of Engineering Exceptional Early Career Teaching Award

Stanley Chan, Electrical and Computer Engineering  
Abigail Engelberth, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

College of Engineering Faculty Excellence Award for Graduate Student Mentorship

Saurabh Bagchi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

College of Engineering Faculty Excellence Award for Online Education

Loring Nies, Civil Engineering

College of Health and Human Sciences Jane S. Link Outstanding Teaching Award

Julia Chester, Psychological Sciences

College of Health and Human Sciences LaNelle Geddes Excellence in Teaching Award

Becky Walters, Nursing

College of Health and Human Sciences Patsy J. Mellott Teaching Innovation Award

Georgia Malandraki, Speech, Languages, and Hearing Sciences

2Teach Award

John Duvall, English
Derek Pacheco, English
Paul White, English

College of Liberal Arts Award of Outstanding Graduate Teacher Award

Alejandro Cuza-Blanco, Languages and Cultures
Manushag Powell, English
Leigh Raymond, Political Science
Daniel W. Smith, Philosophy

College of Liberal Arts Innovate Award

Tithi Bhattacharya, History
Frederick R. Davis, History
Derek Pacheco, English

College of Liberal Arts Instructional Innovation Award

Lindsay Hamm, Sociology

College of Liberal Arts Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher Award

Jennifer Lee Johnson, Anthropology
Aparajita Sagar, English

College of Liberal Arts CREATE

Charles Ross, English

College of Pharmacy Dr. Aziz Outstanding Teaching Award

Jane Krause, Pharmacy Practice

College of Pharmacy Pharmaceutical Sciences Teacher of the Year Award

Stephen Byrn, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy

College of Science Undergraduate Advising Award

Sean Humphrey, Biological Sciences
Olga Yurchenko, Biological Sciences

College of Veterinary Medicine Alumni Outstanding Teacher Award

Kevin Hannon, Basic Medical Sciences

College of Veterinary Medicine Excellence in Teaching Award

Kevin Hannon, Basic Medical Sciences

College of Veterinary Medicine Weedon Faculty Recognition Award

James Weisman, College of Veterinary Medicine Administration

College of Veterinary Medicine Zoetis Distinguished Teacher Award

Larry Adams, Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Krannert School of Management Graduate School Excellence in Teaching Award

Douglas Pruim, Management

Krannert School of Management Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award

Arthur Alexander, Management

Krannert School of Management Summer Teaching Innovation Award

Brian Chupp, Management
Denise Driscoll, Management
Matthew Lanham, Management

Libraries and School of Information Studies, Excellence in Teaching Award

Pete Pascuzzi, Libraries and School of Information Studies

Polytechnic Institute Exceptional Early Career Teaching Award Computer and Information Technology

Nicole Hands, Computer and Information Technology

Polytechnic Institute Exceptional Early Career Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching

John Davis, Aviation and Transportation Tech

Polytechnic Institute Outstanding Faculty Discovery Award

Alejandra Magana, Computer and Information Technology

Polytechnic Institute Outstanding Graduate Mentor

Mary Johnson, Aviation and Transportation Technology

Polytechnic Institute Outstanding Faculty in Learning Award

Anne Lucietto, Engineering Technology

Provost Instructional Innovation Program

Brian Chupp, Management

 

NATIONAL TEACHING AWARDS

ACTE Region III Postsecondary Teacher of the Year 2018

James Greenan, Curriculum and Instruction

American Association of Diabetes Educators: Strategic Initiative Award

Jasmine Gonzalvo, Pharmacy Practice

American Studies Graduate Student Organization Outstanding Faculty Award for 2017-18

Stephanie Zywicki, Curriculum and Instruction

Best of the Best in English Language Learner Education Award (INTESOL)

Trish Morita-Mullaney, Curriculum and Instruction

Distinguished Educator Award North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

Marcos Fernandez, Agriculture Administration

Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association

Gerald Shively, Agricultural Economics

Distinguished Innovative Idea Poster Presentation, Southern Region, American Association for Agricultural Education

Sarah LaRose, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

Education Award, Electron Devices Society of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Muhammad Alam, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Excellence in Teaching Award - Junior Level, Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture

Sean Rotar, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

George W. Brindley Clay Science Lecture Award by The Clay Minerals Society

Cliff Johnston, Agronomy

Gerhard Salinger Award Technological/Engineering Design-Based Instruction

Paul Asunda, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation

John Morrill Memorial Lecture, NIFA and APLU

Haley Oliver, Food Science

Justin Smith Morrill Lecture, Association of Public and Land Grant Universities 2018

Haley Oliver, Food Science

National Alliance of State Pharmacy Associations (NASPA) Excellence in Innovation Award

Jasmine Gonzalvo, Pharmacy Practice

National Council on Family Relations (NCFR) Felix Berardo Scholarship Award for Mentoring

Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, Human Development and Family Studies

National Council of the American Association of University Professors

David Sanders, Biological Sciences

National Land-Grant Diversity Champion Team Award (Mentoring @ Purdue Team)

Levon Esters, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Neil Knobloch, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

Post-Secondary Teacher of the Year Award

Lisa Lambert Snodgrass, Educational Studies

PrecisionAg Institute 2018 Educator/Researcher Award of Excellence

Bruce Erickson, Agronomy

SAVMA Teaching Excellence Award from the National Student American Veterinary Medical Association

Kevin Hannon, Basic Medical Science

Teacher Educator Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

Elizabeth Flaherty, Forestry and Natural Resources
Reuben Goforth, Forestry and Natural Resources
Elizabeth Karcher, Animal Sciences
Kathryn, Orvis, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

Teacher Scholar Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

Pamala Morris, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

The Human Factors and Ergonomics Society Paul M. Fitts Education Award

Robert Proctor, Psychological Sciences

U.C. Regents' Lecturer at UCLA

Arvind Varma, Chemical Engineering

United States Department of Agriculture 2018 New Teacher Award

Michael Mashtare, Agronomy

US Department of Agriculture New Teacher Award

Michael Mashtare, Agronomy

 

RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

UNIVERSITY

Herbert Newby McCoy Award

Natalia Doudareva, Biochemistry

Arden L. Bement Award

Peide Ye, Electrical and Computer Engineering        

LuAnn Aday Award

Kenneth Ferraro, Sociology

Clifford B. Kinley Trust Award

Lori Czerwionka, Languages and Cultures   
Natalya Kaganovich, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Yumary Ruiz, Health and Kinesiology
Vicki Simpson, Nursing
Amanda Veile, Anthropology
Dongjuan Xu, Nursing     

Helen B. Schleman Gold Medallion

Melinda Zook, History

Sigma Xi Faculty Research Award 2019

Mark Cushman, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology

Sigma Xi Mid-Career Faculty Research Award 2019

Guang Lin, Mathematics

Trailblazer Award

Cheryl Cooky, Interdisciplinary Studies
Sebastien Helie, Psychological Sciences

University Faculty Scholars

Shawn Bauldry, Sociology
Jeffrey Brower, Philosophy           
Guang Cheng, Statistics
Brian Dineen, Management
Songlin Fei, Forestry and Natural Resources

Soo Cheong Jang, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Nicole Key, Mechanical Engineering
Christian Krupke, Entomology
Milind Kulkarni, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Maxim Lyutikov, Physics and Astronomy

Vilas Pol, Chemical Engineering
Minghao Qi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jianlin Xia, Mathematics
Christopher Yeomans, Philosophy
Wenbin Yu, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Laura Zanotti, Anthropology
Melinda Zook, History

Showalter Faculty Scholar

Claudio Aguilar, Biological Sciences
Elizabeth Tran, Biochemistry

COLLEGE AND CENTER

College of Agriculture Research Award

Marisol Sepúlveda, Forestry and Natural Resources

College of Agriculture Award of Excellence in Distance Learning

Bruce Erickson, Agronomy

College of Agriculture Excellence in Research Award Purdue Policy Research Institute

Gerald Shively, Agricultural Economics

College of Education Dean's Award for Outstanding Faculty Scholarship

Sunnie Watson, Curriculum and Instruction 

College of Engineering Faculty Award of Excellence in Early Career Research

Arezoo Ardekani, Mechanical Engineering  
Rajamani Gounder, Chemical Engineering
Andrew Whelton, Civil Engineering and Environmental and Ecological Engineering       

College of Engineering Faculty Award of Excellence in Research

Anand Raghunathan, Electrical and Computer Engineering     
Pedro Irazoqui, Biomedical Engineering / Electrical and Computer Engineering  

College of Health and Human Sciences Career Research Achievement Award

Jeffrey Karpicke, Psychological Sciences

College of Health and Human Sciences Early Career Research Achievement Award

Louis Tay, Psychological Sciences

College of Health and Human Sciences Faculty Fellow of the Year

Andrea DeMaria, Consumer Science

College of Liberal Arts Center for Undergraduate Instructional Excellence Fellowship

Jennifer Bay, English

College of Liberal Arts Dean’s Faculty Fellow

Derek Pacheco, English

College of Liberal Arts Faculty Development Center for Humanistic Studies, Fellow

Rebekah Klein-Pejšová, History

College of Liberal Arts Jon C. Teaford Faculty Award

Silvia Z. Mitchell, History

College of Pharmacy Chaney Faculty Scholar Award

Elizabeth Topp, IPPH

College of Pharmacy Chaney Family Early Scholar Award

Tony Zhou, IPPH

College of Pharmacy Chaney Family Preceptor of the Year Award

Steve Scott, PHPR

College of Science Research Award

Dor Ben-Amotz, Chemistry
Zhiqiang Cai, Mathematics
Donna Fekete, Biological Sciences
Rafael Lang, Physics and Astronomy

College of Veterinary Medicine Excellence in Research Award

Harm HogenEsch, Comparative Pathobiology

College of Veterinary Medicine Zoetis Award for Veterinary Research Excellence

Jean Stiles, Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Jay N Ross Young Faculty Scholar Award

Sergiy Chernenko, Management

Heejung Byun, Management

Krannert Research Data Initiative

Diana Choi, Management

Krannert School of Management Faculty Fellow Award

Benjamin Dunford, Management
David Gill, Economics
Meara Habashi, Management
Jerry Lynch, Economics
Kelly Wilson, Management
Deniz Yavuz, Management

Krannert Young Faculty Scholar Award

Timothy Bond, Economics
Jillian Carr, Economics
Gokce Esenduran, Management
Pengyi Shi, Management

Libraries and School of Information Studies, Excellence in Research Award

Michael Flierl, Libraries and School of Information Studies
Clarence Maybee, Libraries and School of Information Studies

Ralph and Grace Showalter Research Trust Award

Amy Brewster, Psychological Sciences
Sandro Matosevic, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
Ellen Wells, Health Sciences

NATIONAL

American Association for the Advancement of Science, Fellow

Ma Jianxin, Agronomy

Blue Met First People’s Literary Prize

Terese Mailhot, English

Christopher Doheny Prize from the Center for Fiction, Winner

Sharon Solwitz, English

Clara Johnson Award for Women’s Literature

Terese Mailhot, English

Distinguished Education in Gerontological Nursing - National Hartford Center of Gerontological Excellence

Nancy Edwards, Nursing

First Horizon Award

Kaveh Akbar, English

Florida Book Award

Kaveh Akbar, English

Foreword INDIES Book of the Year for Poetry

Kaveh Akbar, English

Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award 2019-20

Erica Carlson, Physics and Astronomy
Nana Gletsu Miller, Nutrition Science
Michael Gribskov, Biological Sciences
Lori Hoagland, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Wendy Kline, History
Linda Nie, Health Sciences
David Purpura, Human Development and Family Studies
Phillip Sanger, Engineering Technology

Fulbright US Scholar Award 2018-19

Marianne Boruch, English
Allan Gray, Agricultural Economics
Stacy Holden, History
Leigh Raymond, Political Science
Qianlai Zhuang, Earth and Planetary Sciences

Fulbright Specialist Grant Awardees (2018 and 2019)

Julie Elliott, Earth and Planetary Sciences (2018)
Christopher Lukasik, English and American Studies (2018)
Senay Purzer, Engineering Education (2018)
Donna Riley, Engineering Education (2018)
Ronald Sterkenburg, Aviation (2019)
Richard Thomas, Theater (2019)

Honorary Doctor of Humane Science, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Leah Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Honorary Doctorate University College Dublin, Ireland

John McConnell, Management

John C. Zacharis First Book Award

Kaveh Akbar, English

Katherine Ann Porter Prize for Fiction, Winner

Sharon Solwitz, English

Levis Reading Prize

Kaveh Akbar, English

National Science Board, Member

Suresh Garimella, Mechanical Engineering

National Science Foundation, CAREER Award

Elias Bareinboim, Computer Science
Aniket Kate, Computer Science
Tamara Kinzer-Ursem, Biomedical Engineering
Byung-Cheol Min, Computer and Information Technology
Chunyi Peng, Computer Science

David Purpura, Human Development and Family Studies
Roopsha Samanta, Computer Science
Michael Titus, Materials Engineering
Janelle Wharry, Nuclear Engineering
Brandon Boor, Civil Engineering

National Space Council, Member

David Wolf, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award

Letian Dou, Chemical Engineering

Rockwell Center for American Visual Studies

Christopher Lukasik, English

Scialog Fellow, Research Corporation for Science Advancement, Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation 2018

Josh Widhalm, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Sloan Research Fellowship 2018

Rajamani Gounder, Chemical Engineering

Spalding Prize for the Promotion of Peace and Justice in Literature

Terese Mailhot, English

The Whiting Award

Terese Mailhot, English

United States Department of Energy Early Career Research Award

Rajamani Gounder, Chemical Engineering

 

DISTINGUISHED AND NAMED PROFESSORSHIPS

Alfred J. McCallister Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Steven F. Son, Mechanical Engineering

Distinguished Professor of Virology

Suresh K. Mittal, Comparative Pathobiology

Edmund O. Schweitzer III Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Steven D. Pekarek, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Glenn W. Sample Dean of Agriculture

Karen Plaut, Dean of Agriculture

Henry A. Wallace Chair in Crop Sciences

Tony J. Vyn, Agronomy

James G. Dwyer Professor Mechanical Engineering

Qingyan Chen, Mechanical Engineering

Krenicki Family Director in Inflammation, Immunology and Infectious Disease

Richard J. Kuhn, Biological Sciences

Michael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Charlie Hu, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nick Trbovich Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

David Love, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Raisbeck Engineering Professor of Aviation Technology

Manoj S. Patankar, Aviation and Transportation Technology

Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dimitrios Peroulis, Electrical and Computer Engineering        

Samuel D. Conte Professor of Computer Sciences

Suresh Jagannathan, Computer Science

Suzi and Dale Gallagher Dean of Education

Nancy Marchand-Martella, Dean of Education

 

ENGAGEMENT

UNIVERSITY

Christian J. Foster Award

David Feikes, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science PNW REGIONAL CAMPUS

Faculty Engagement Fellow Award

Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, Human Development and Family Studies

Faculty Engagement Scholar Award

Kathryn Brownell, History

Jefferson Award by Multiplying Good

William Harper, Health and Kinesiology
Gloria Sachdev, Pharmacy Practice
Sandy San Miguel, Veterinary Medicine Administration
Gary Steinhardt, Agronomy
Marcy Towns, Chemistry

Office of Corporate and Global Partnerships Global Faculty Fellows

Robert Cox, Construction Management
Suzanne Nielsen, Food Science
Gerald Shively, Agricultural Economics

Outstanding Leadership in Globalization Award

David Schoorman, Management

Scholarship of Engagement Fellows

Jason Ackerson, Agronomy
Jennifer Bay, Liberal Arts
Jeong-il Cho, College of Education and Public Policy, Purdue University Fort Wayne
Jennifer DeBoer, Engineering Education
Jerry Holt, English, PNW
Elizabeth Keller, College of Arts and Science, Purdue University Fort Wayne

Michael Kirchner, Organizational Leadership, Purdue University Fort Wayne
Monica Miller, Pharmacy
Christina Ragan, Psychology, Purdue University Northwest
Ellen Schellhase, Pharmacy
Julia Smith, Early Childhood Education, Purdue University Fort Wayne
Hui-Hui Wang, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

Service Learning Award

Scott Downey, Agricultural Economics
Jill Newton, Curriculum and Instruction

COLLEGE

College of Agriculture Corinne Alexander Spirit of the Land Grant Mission Award

Douglass Jacobs, Forestry and Natural Resources      

College of Agriculture Extension TEAM Award

Tom Creswell, Botany and Plant Pathology  
Bryan Young, Botany and Plant Pathology

College of Agriculture Outstanding Extension/ Faculty Specialist Award, Purdue Extension

Amanda Deering, Food Science

College of Agriculture PK-12 Outreach and Engagement Emerging Faculty Impact Award

Jose Garcia Bravo, Engineering Technology
Hui-Hui Wang, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

College of Education Outstanding Faculty Engagement Award

Heather Servaty-Seib, Educational Studies

College of Engineering Faculty Excellence Award for Impact on Industry

Santiago Pujol, Civil Engineering

College of Health and Human Sciences Distinguished Service Award

Christine Ladisch, Consumer Science

College of Health and Human Sciences Faculty Engagement Award

Elizabeth A. Richards, Nursing

College of Science Engagement Award

Esteban Fernandez-Juricic, Biological Sciences

College of Science Team Award

George Adams, Computer Science
Ben Delaware, Computer Science
Gustavo Rodriguez-Rivera, Computer Science
Tiark Rompf, Computer Science
Roopsha Samanta, Computer Science
Jeff Turkstra, Computer Science

Krannert School of Management

Kelly Wilson, Management
Deniz Yavuz, Management

Polytechnic Institute Equity, Inclusion and Advocacy Award

Richard Fanjoy, Aviation and Transportation Technology

Polytechnic Institute John P. Lisack Early-Career Engagement Award

Greg Strimel, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation

Polytechnic Institute Outstanding Faculty in Engagement Award

Greg Strimel, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation

Purdue University Cooperative Extension Specialists Association Career Award

Larry Deboer, Agricultural Economics
Keith Johnson, Agronomy

Purdue University Cooperative Extension Specialists Association Mid-Career Award

Maria Marshall, Agricultural Economics

Purdue University Cooperative Extension Specialists Association Team Award

James Camberato, Agronomy
Shaun Casteel, Agronomy
Corey Gerber, Agronomy
William Johnson, Botany and Plant Pathology
Eileen Kladivko, Agronomy

Robert Nielsen, Agronomy
Darcy Telenko, Botany and Plant Pathology
Tony Vyn, Agronomy

Latino Cultural Center’s Award for Outstanding Faculty Member

Alfred J Lopez, English  

 

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

UNIVERSITY

Violet B. Haas Award

Levon Esters, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Neil Knobloch, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Venetria Patton, Interdisciplinary Studies

Big Ten Academic Alliance Department Executive Officers

Stephen Cameron, Entomology
Sanjeev Narayanan, Comparative Pathobiology
Manoj Patankar, Aviation Technology
Melissa Remis, Anthropology
Christopher Yeomans, Philosophy

Big Ten Academic Alliance Leadership Program Fellows

Monica Cardella, Engineering Education
Donatella Danielli-Garofalo, Mathematics
Joel Ebarb, Liberal Arts Administration and Theater, Visual and Performing Arts
Heather Servaty-Seib, Educational Studies
Alan Zillich, Pharmacy Practice

Butler Center Leadership in Action Award

Ximena Arriaga, Psychological Sciences

Focus Award

Mark Daniel Ward, Statistics

Provost Fellows

Christopher Lukasik, English
Nancy Peterson, English
Renee Thomas, Black Cultural Center

Purdue Insights Forum Fellows

Ximena Bernal, Biological Sciences
Elena Coda, Languages and Cultures
Stacey Connaughton, Communication
William Crossley, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Patricia Darbishire, Pharmacy Practice

Brian Dineen, Management
Natasha Duncan, Honors College
Stephen Elliott, Computer and Information Technology
Sonia Fahmy, Computer Science
Michael Gunderson, Agricultural Economics

Jason Harris, Health Sciences
Erla Heyns, Libraries and School of Information Studies
Neil Knobloch, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
John Morgan, Chemical Engineering
Mandy Rispoli, Educational Studies
James Weisman, Veterinary Medicine         

COLLEGE

College of Engineering Faculty Excellence Award for Leadership in Service

Michael Loui, Engineering Education

College of Health and Human Sciences Study Abroad Leadership Award

Darlene A. Sedlock, Health and Kinesiology

College of Science Leadership Award

Lou Sherman, Biological Sciences

College of Veterinary Medicine Alumni Faculty Award for Excellence

Laurent Couetil, Veterinary Clinical Sciences

College of Veterinary Medicine Excellence in Service Award

Michael Childress, Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Dean's Individual Award for Sustained and/or Outstanding Contributions to Libraries and School of Information Studies

Clarence Maybee, Libraries and School of Information Studies

John H. Moriarty Annual Award for Excellence in Library Service

Nastasha Johnson, Libraries and School of Information Studies

Walk the Talk Ethics Award

Seema Mattoo, Biological Sciences

Morrill Award

Kathleen Howell, Aeronautics and Astronautics  

 

ADDITIONAL FACULTY AWARDS

 

TEACHING AWARDS

DEPARTMENT/SCHOOL TEACHING AWARDS

Alfred and Martha Chiscon Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching for 2018         

Woody Walls, Biological Sciences

Chemical Engineering Outstanding Graduate Student Mentor

Julie Liu, Chemical Engineering

College of Education Department of Curriculum and Instruction Faculty Teaching Award

Trish Morita-Mullaney, Curriculum and Instruction

College of Education Department of Curriculum and Instruction Faculty Scholarship Award

Sunnie Watson, Curriculum and Instruction

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Discovery, Assistant Professor

Rose Mason, Educational Studies
Denise Whitford, Educational Studies

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Discovery, Associate Professor

Blake Allan, Educational Studies
Mandy Rispoli, Educational Studies

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Discovery, Full Professor

Marcia Gentry, Educational Studies

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Learning, Assistant/Associate Clinical Professor

Alice Johnson, Educational Studies
David Sears, Educational Studies

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Learning, Assistant Professor

Rose Mason, Educational Studies   

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Learning, Associate Professor

Marilyn Hirth, Educational Studies

College of Health and Human Sciences Department of Health and Kinesiology Graduate Teaching Award

Satya Ambike, Health and Kinesiology

College of Health and Human Sciences Department of Health and Kinesiology Undergraduate Teaching Award

Scott Lawrance, Health and Kinesiology

College of Health and Human Sciences, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences Ruth and MD Steer Outstanding Teacher Award

Françoise Brosseau-Lapré, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Melissa Newell, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences

College of Pharmacy Department of Pharmacy Practice Faculty Mentor of the Year

Margie Snyder, Pharmacy Practice

Department of Computer and Information Technology Outstanding Graduate Faculty Mentor

Byung-Cheol Min, Computer and Information Technology

Department of Computer and Information Technology Outstanding Faculty Award in Discovery

Byung-Cheol Min, Computer and Information Technology

Department of Computer and Information Technology Outstanding Faculty in Learning

Kathryn Seigfried-Spellar, Computer and Information Technology

Department of Technology Leadership and Innovation Outstanding Faculty in Learning

Nathan Mentzer, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation

Environmental and Ecological Engineering Outstanding Engineering Graduate Student Mentor Award

Bandon Boor, Civil Engineering

Executive MBA Professor of the Year Krannert Executive Education Programs

Benjamin Dunford, Management

HSCI Landolt Excellence in Teaching Award

Ulrike Dydak, Health Sciences

HTM Bruce I. Lazarus Teaching Award

Carl Behnke, Hospitality and Tourism Management

Industrial Engineering Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award

Hua Cai, Environmental and Ecological Engineering and Industrial Engineering

James C. Naylor Award for Teaching Excellence in Psychology

Douglas Samuel, Psychological Sciences

James H. Greene Outstanding Graduate Education Award

Steven Landry, Industrial Engineering

Most Distinguished Faculty for Academics

Kenji Matsuki, Mathematics

Norris Shreve Award for Outstanding Teaching in Chemical Engineering

Jeffrey Siirola, Chemical Engineering

Phillip C. Wankat Graduate Teaching Award in Chemical Engineering

Rajamani Grounder, Chemical Engineering

Physics Graduate Student Association Outstanding Advisor

Martin Kruczenski, Physics and Astronomy

Professors Reviewing Excellent Practices

Trevor Stamper, Entomology

Pritsker Best Teacher Award for Excellence in Teaching

Mario Ventresca, Industrial Engineering

Richard and Anne Borch Mid-Career Research Award

Markus Lill, Medicinal Chemistry Molecular Pharmacology

Salgo-Noren MBA Teaching Award

John McConnell, Management

Salgo-Noren MBA Teaching Award - 1st runner up

Mohit Tawarmalani, Management

Salgo-Noren MBA Teaching Award - 2nd runner up

Jerry Lynch, Economics

School of Design, Art and Performance Outstanding Teaching Award

Melodie Carr, Design, Art, and Performance

School of Engineering Technology Early Career Teaching Award

Brittany Newell, Engineering Technology

Joel S. Spira Faculty Teaching Award

Kiril Datchev, Mathematics
Srividya Iyer-Biswas, Physics and Astronomy
Sherwin Love, Physics and Astronomy
Jonathon Peterson, Mathematics

School of Aeronautics and Astronautics Elmer F. Bruhn Award for Excellence in Teaching

Weinong Chen, Aeronautics and Astronautics

School of Aeronautics and Astronautics Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award

Inseok Hwang, Aeronautics and Astronautics

School of Engineering Education Award for Excellence in Mentoring

Matthew W. Ohland, Engineering Education

School of Engineering Education Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Mary Pilotte, Engineering Education

School of Nuclear Engineering Best Teacher Award

Robert Bean, Nuclear Engineering

School of Nursing Excellence in Teaching - Freshman/sophomore faculty

Eric Palmer, Nursing

School of Nursing Excellence in Teaching - Junior faculty

Janelle Potetz, Nursing

School of Nursing Excellence in Teaching - Senior Faculty

Pam Karagory, Nursing

Society of Environmental and Ecological Engineers Instructional Excellence Award

Amisha Shah, Civil Engineering

Student Choice Award for Spotlight Educator

Osvaldo Campanella, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Study Abroad Leadership

Darlene Sedlock, Health and Kinesiology

A. Gustafson Award for Outstanding Teaching

Jonathan Poggie, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering Outstanding Graduate Student Mentor Award

Craig Goergen, Biomedical Engineering

STATE AND REGIONAL

Outstanding Professor of Basic Science Award at the Senior Awards Program of the Indiana University School of Medicine, Class of 2018

Fai Leung, Biological Sciences

Teacher and Learning Award, Indiana Council for Continuing Education

Bruce Erickson, Agronomy

 

RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

UNIVERSITY

Violet B. Haas Memorial Fellowship

Catherine Searle, Biological Sciences

DEPARTMENT AND SCHOOL

Best Graduate Student Poster Award for Realizing the Digital Enterprise Area

Byung-Cheol Min, Computer and Information Technology

Cornerstone Integrated Liberal Arts Program, Fall 2018, Faculty Fellowship

Frederick R. Davis, History

Randy Roberts, History

Whitney Walton, History

Cornerstone Integrated Liberal Arts Program, Spring 2019, Faculty Fellowship

Margaret Mih Tillman, History

C.T. Sun School of Aeronautics and Astronautics Excellence in Research Award

Kathleen Howell, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Paul C. Zmola Scholar of Nuclear Engineering

Yunlin Xu, Nuclear Engineering

STATE AND REGIONAL

Experiment Station Section National Excellence in Multistate Research Award, USDA 2018

Laura Bowling, Agronomy

ERSA Winter School Scholar, OECD and European Regional Science Association 2019

Ariana Torres Bravo, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Tippy Connect Young Professionals Top 10 Young Professionals Under 40 Award 2018

Ilana Stonebraker, Libraries and School of Information Studies

Distinguished Service Award, Indiana Crop Improvement Association

Robert Nielsen, Agronomy

Golden Apple Award for Excellence in Teaching, McCutcheon High school

Cindy Aubuchon, English

Hulman Health Achievement Award for Excellence in Public Health Science Research Award

Vicki L. Simpson, Nursing

Indiana Branch of the American Society for Microbiology Research Award

Lou Sherman, Biological Sciences

Indiana Clinical and Translational Sciences Institute (CTSI) 2018 Young Investigator Award

Carolyn McCormick, Human Development and Family Studies

Indiana Governor’s Arts Award

Robert Sabol, Curriculum and Instruction

Indiana League for Nursing Scholarship

Sarah Wallace, Nursing

Trailblazer Award - Indiana Clinical and Translational Sciences Institute

Yuehwern Yih, Industrial Engineering

NATIONAL

AAPS Pharmaceutical Global Health Award 2018  

Stephen Byrn, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy

ADS/Hanacor Soil and Water Engineering Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers

Bernard Engel, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

AE50 Product Design Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers

Klein Ileleji, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

AECT Division of Distance Learning Book Award

Victoria Lowell, Curriculum and Instruction

AERA SIG Online Teaching and Learning Best Research Paper Award

 Victoria Lowell, Curriculum and Instruction

Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics (FAND), Fellow

Kathleen M. Hill Gallant, Nutrition Science

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association, Fellow

Wallace Tyner, Agricultural Economics

American Academy of Health Behavior Poster Award

Yumary Ruiz, Health and Kinesiology

American Association of Nurse Practitioners, Fellow

Nancy Edwards, Nursing

American Geophysical Union Ascent Award

Matt Huber, Earth, Atmosphere and Planetary Science

American Geophysical Union, Fellow

Marc Caffee, Physics and Astronomy

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Associate Fellow

Karen Marais, Aeronautics and Astronautics

American Mathematical Society

Saugata Basu, Mathematics

American Phytopathological Society, Fellow

Richard Latin, Botany and Plant Pathology

American Society for Engineering Education Benjamin Garver Lamme Award

Arvind Varma, Chemical Engineering

American Society for Nutrition Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Nutritional Sciences Award

Wayne Campbell, Nutrition Science

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers, Superior Paper Award

Klein Ileleji, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Richard Stroshine, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

American Society of Engineering Education, Fellow

Michael Loui, Engineering Education

American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Fellow

Fu Zhao, Mechanical Engineering

American Society for Horticultural Sciences, Fellow

Hazel Wetzstein, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Among top 1% of influential authors in Human Resource Management Academy of Management Learning and Education textbooks

Michael Campion, Management

Aristotle Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation

Joerg Appenzeller, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Arthur Neish Young Investigator Award, Phytochemical Society of North America

Jennifer Wisecaver, Biochemistry

Association for Computing Machinery Conference on Data and Application Security and Privacy Best Paper

Elisa Bertino, Computer Science

Award for Media-American Psychiatric Nurses Association (APNA)

Karen Foli, Nursing

Balcones Fiction Prize: Shortlist

Sharon Solwitz, English

Ben Harsha: Rolls Royce Fellowship

Jeremiah Blocki, Computer Science

Best Abstract the CRT 2018 Cardiovascular Research Technology Conference

Susan Feng Lu, Management

Best Associate Editor, Information Systems Research (ISR) INFORMS

Mohammad Rahman, Management

Best Community Paper Award at ACM MobiCom 2018

Chunyi Peng, Computer Science

Best Early Career Research published by Semiconductor Science and Technology 

Wenzhuo Wu, Industrial Engineering

Best Paper @ 2018 National Conference on Minority Public Administrators

Logan Strother, Political Science

Best Paper Award 52nd Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences

Susan Feng Lu, Management

Best Paper Award under "Race, Ethnicity, and Politics" section at American Political Science Association 2018

James A. McCann, Political Science

Best Paper Award Winner Academy of Management Organizational Behavior Division

Benjamin Dunford, Management

Best Paper in Human Resource Management Track Eastern Academy of Management

Mesut Akdere, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation

Best Paper Runner Up Award China Summer Workshop on Information Management

Zaiyan Wei, Management

Best Student Paper Award Runner-up Informs 2018 Conference on information Systems and Technology

Jinyang Zheng, Management

Best Research Paper for Impact and Quality Award, Journal of Soil and Water Conservation

Linda Prokopy, Forestry and Natural Resources

Canadian Governor General’s Literary Award for English Language Nonfiction, Finalist

Terese Mailhot, English

CASEY Award for Best Baseball Book of the Year, Finalist 2018  

Randy Roberts, History

Center for Families Hancook Faculty Fellowship

Sharon Christ, Human Development and Family Studies
Melissa Franks, Human Development and Family Studies

Center for Families Research Enhancement Grant Award

Kristine Marceau, Human Development and Family Studies

Class of Influential Researchers, Industrial and Engineering Chemistry Research 2018   

Rajamani Gounder, Chemical Engineering

Cyril Veinott Award, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Steven D. Pekarek, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Data Science Education Ecosystem

Jennifer Bay, English

Distinguished Achievement Award, American Meat Science Association

Brad Kim, Animal Sciences

Distinguished Article Award from the Human Rights Section of the American Sociological Association

Robin Stryker, Sociology

Distinguished Article Award from the Political Sociology Section of the American Sociological Association

Robin Stryker, Sociology

Editors' Choice Award, Journal of Mechanical Design

Karthik Ramani, Mechanical Engineering
Tahira Reid, Mechanical Engineering

Editors' Choice Award, Water Resources Research

Venkatesh Merwade, Civil Engineering
P. Suresh C. Rao, Civil Engineering
David J. Yu, Civil Engineering

ELATE fellows

Alina Alexeenko, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Lucy Flesch, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Jessica Huber, Speech Language and Hearing Sciences
Jenna Rickus, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Ellie Award for best magazine essay, Finalist

Terese Mailhot, English

Energies Journal 10th Anniversary Best Paper Award

Michael Wetzstein, Agricultural Economics

Excellence in Process Development Research Award, American Institute of Chemical Engineers Process Development Division

Zoltan Nagy, Chemical Engineering

Extraordinary Contributor to Work and Family Research: Modalities of Excellence Awards Work Family Research Network

Ellen Kossek, Management

Fiction Collective Two Innovative Fiction Prize: Shortlist

Sharon Solwitz, English

Finalist for the Outstanding Emerging Researcher Award, Center for Music Education Research

Christopher Cayari, Design, Art, and, Performance

Jeanette Thorbecke Award, Society of Leukocyte Biology

Qing Deng, Biological Sciences

Gleuck Best Paper Award Academy of Management

Heejung Byun, Management

GSMA Mobile Security Research Hall of Fame     

Elisa Bertino, Computer Science
Ninghui Li, Computer Science

Gold Medal, Society of Manufacturing Engineers

John Sutherland, Environmental and Ecological Engineering

Google Faculty Research Award

Pedro Fonseca, Computer Science
Hong Z. Tan, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Guinness World Record, Fastest Time to arrange all Elements of the Modern Period Table

Vilas Pol, Chemical Engineering

Highly-Cited Researcher for 2018, Clarivate Analytics

Zhixiang Chen, Botany and Plant Pathology

IEEE 2018 Research Innovation Award

Elisa Bertino, Computer Science

International Academy of Astronautics, Corresponding Member

Kathleen Howell, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Institute of Food Technologists, Fellow

Brian Farkas, Food Science

Institute of Navigation, Fellow

James Garrison, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Iowa Library Association Research Award - Association of College and Research Libraries/ACRL Research Award 2018     

JP Herubel, Libraries and School of Information Studies

Jack Meredith Best Paper Award Journal of Operations Management

Gokce Esenduran, Management

Key Reader Award, The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society 2018  

Xiaoming Wang, Engineering Technology

Lanzillotti Prize for Best Paper in Antitrust Economics International Industrial Organization Conference

Lawrence Mazur, Economics

Leader of #MeTooPoliSci Collective

Nadia E. Brown, Political Science

Lee A. Rieth Professor in Environmental Engineering

Ernest Blatchley III, Civil Engineering

Materials Research Society, Fellow

Haiyan Wang, Materials Engineering

Milton Society of America Irene S. Samuel Memorial Award

Angelica Duran, English

Minerals, Metals and Materials Society, Brimacombe Medalist Award

Xinghang Zhang, Materials Engineering

Minerals, Metals and Materials Society, Fellow

Carol Handwerker, Materials Engineering

Molecule of the Year, Chemical and Engineering News 2018 

Brett Savoie, Chemical Engineering
Bryan Boudouris, Chemical Engineering

National Experiment Station Section Diversity and Inclusion Award, Experiment Station Committee on Organization and Policy (ESCOP) 2018  

Neil Knobloch, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

National Institute for Pharmaceutical Technology and Education (NIPTE) Rising Star Scholarship Award 2018   

Tony Zhou, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy

NDSS 2019 Distinguished Paper Awards  

Elisa Bertino, Computer Science

Ninghui Li, Computer Science

National Academy of Inventors Fellow

Mark Cushman, Medicinal Chemistry Molecular Pharmacology

Neal Tate Award, Best paper on Judicial Politics at Southern Political Science Association Conference

Logan Strother, Political Science

Notable contribution to the literature, American Accounting Association, AIS Section

Karthik Kannan, Management

Optical Society of America, Fellow   

Song Zhang, Mechanical Engineering

Outstanding Paper Award, Weed Technology, Weed Science Society of America

Bryan Young, Botany and Plant Pathology

Outstanding Research Award Digital and Multimedia Sciences section, American Academy of Forensic Sciences (AAFS)

Kathryn Seigfried-Spellar, Computer and Information Technology

Palmarium Award, University of Denver 2018

Marcia Gentry, Educational Studies

Paul R. Dawson Award for Excellence in Patient Care Research

Karen Hudmon, Pharmacy Practice

Pierskalla Best Paper Award INFORMS Health Applications Society

Pengyi Shi, Management

Programming Language Design and Implementation (PLDI) Distinguished Paper Award

Suresh Jagannathan, Computer Science

Pushcart Prize XLIII: Best of the Small Presses (2019 Edition) Special Mention

Don Platt, English

Quality and Reliability Engineering Best Paper Honorable Mention IISE Transactions 2018  

Arthur Alexander, Management

Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award, Oak Ridge Associated Universities

Janelle Wharry, Nuclear Engineering

Renee Holder Memorial Award from the American College of Clinical (ACCP) Pharmacy Global Health PRN

Sonak Pastakia, Pharmacy Practice

Research Associate (Corporate Finance), National Bureau of Economic Research 

Mara Faccio, Management

Research Associate European Corporate Governance Institute

Mara Faccio, Management

Research Associate National Bureau of Economic Research

Timothy Moore, Economics

Richard Kalish Innovative Publication Award, Behavioral and Social Sciences Section of the Gerontological Society of America

Kenneth Ferraro, Sociology

Richard A. Musgrave Prize National Tax Association

Trevor Gallen, Economics

Richard M. Fulrath Award - American Academic, American Ceramic Society

Vilas Pol, Chemical Engineering

Rick Demarinis Fiction Contest, Cutthroat Magazine, Second Place

Sharon Solwitz, English

Robert K. Chalmers Award for Distinguished Service to Experiential Programs

Cindi Koh-Knox, Pharmacy Practice

Science Policy Fellow, Entomological Society of America 2018 

Christian Krupke, Entomology

Shelby Cullom Davis Center Fellowship

Mary X. Mitchell, History

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Outstanding Paper Prize

David Gleich, Computer Science

Society of Manufacturing Engineers Gold Medal

John Sutherland, Environmental and Ecological Engineering

Society of Toxicology Immunotoxicology Specialty Section Outstanding Young Immunotoxicologist Award

Jonathan Shannahan, Health Sciences

Special Award for Epidemiologic Research on Critical and Sensitive Windows for Health Across the Lifespan from the American College of Epidemiology (ACE) 2018

Michele Forman, Nutrition Science

Top 50 Undergraduate Business Professor Poets and Quants

Kelly Blanchard, Economics

Transportation Research Board D. Grant Mickle Award

Jon D. Fricker, Civil Engineering

Samuel Labi, Civil Engineering

U.S. Geospatial Intelligence Foundation’s 2018 Arthur C. Lundhal-Thomas C. Finnie Lifetime Achievement Award

Edward Mikhail, Civil Engineering

Vice Chair and Board Member, Computing Research Association

Susanne Hambrusch, Computer Science

VMware Systems Research Award

Tiark Rompf, Computer Science

Wickham Skinner Best Paper Award POMS

Gemma Berenguer, Management
Qi Feng, Management
J George Shanthikumar, Management

Wiederholt Prize for Best Published Papers Award for Economic, Social and Administrative Sciences (ESAS)

Karen Hudmon, Pharmacy Practice
Alan Zillich, Pharmacy Practice

Winner of the MidAmerican Award for Distinguished Contributions to the Study of Midwestern Literature (awarded by the Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature)

Christian Knoeller, English

Young Researcher Best Paper Runner-up Conference on Health IT and Analytics

Susan Feng Lu, Management

INTERNATIONAL

Blavatnik Award, Finalist

Alexandra Boltasseva, Electrical and Computer Engineering

International Association of Agricultural Economists, Fellow    

Gerald Shively, Agricultural Economics

CMIC 2018 Best Paper Award China Marketing International Conference

Qiang Liu, Management

Danish Council for Independent Research Grant, Ministry of Higher Education and Science, Denmark

Farid Farrokhi, Economics

Doctor Honoris Causa from Aux Marseille University in Marseillem, France

Paul Robinson, Basic Medical Sciences

Doctor Honoris Causa, University of Edinburgh

Byron Pipes, Materials Engineering

DVetMed Honoris Causa from Royal Veterinary College of the University of London

Willie Reed, Veterinary Administration

Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei (FEEM) Fellow

Kateryna Holland, Management

Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel Research Award, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

Saurabh Bagchi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fulbright-University of Birmingham Distinguished Chair (England)

Wendy Kline, History

Government of Ireland, Postdoctoral Fellowship Assessor

Daniel Morris, English

Kobori Prize, International Association for Structural Control and Monitoring

Mohammad Jahanshahi, Civil Engineering

LiDAR Leader Award Finalist, International LiDAR Mapping Forum

Jie Shan, Civil Engineering

MIT Technology Review - Top Ten Innovators Under 35 – India

Shreyas Sen, Electrical and Computer Engineering

MIT Technology Review Innovators Under 35 – China

Letian Dou, Chemical Engineering

Mobile World Congress Scholar Challenge, Silver Prize 2018

Nien-Hwa Linda Wang, Chemical Engineering

Nagamori Award, Nagamori Foundation

Bin Yao, Mechanical Engineering

National Academy of Engineering Japan-America Frontiers of Engineering Symposium

Sarah Calve, Biomedical Engineering

Tengtou Agricultural Science Award, American Society of Agronomy

Yiwei Jiang, Agronomy

Writer’s Trust of Canada—the Hillary Weston Prize for Non-Fiction, Finalist

Terese Mailhot, English

 

ENGAGEMENT AWARDS

DEPARTMENT AND SCHOOL

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Engagement, Assistant

Denise Whitford, Educational Studies

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Engagement, Assistant/Associate Clinical Professor

Kharon Grimmet, Educational Studies

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Engagement, Associate Professor

Ayşe Çiftçi, Educational Studies

College of Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty Award Engagement, Full Professor

Yan Ping Xin, Educational Studies

Fan Favorite Poster Purdue Robotics Accelerator

Byung-Cheol Min, Computer and Information Technology

Farmhouse Fraternity Academic Excellence

Mark Zimpfer, Construction Management Technology

Honorarium Purdue Honors College

Chad Laux, Computer and Information Technology

INFORMS ISS Sandy Slaughter Early Career Award

Mohammad Rahman, Management

LSAMP Faculty Mentor of the Year

Stephen Byrn, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy

People's Choice Award Dawn or Doom '18, Purdue University

Byung-Cheol Min, Computer and Information Technology

Polytechnic Institute Department of Technology Leadership and Innovation Outstanding Faculty in Engagement Award

Greg Strimel, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation

Polytechnic Institute Computer and Information Technology Department Globalization Award

Chad Laux, Computer and Information Technology

President's Colloquia

Vilas Pol, Chemical Engineering

Purdue Giant Leaps Purdue University

Mary Johnson, Aviation and Transportation Tech

School of Engineering Technology Outstanding Faculty in Engagement, Purdue Polytechnic Institute

Brittany Newell, Engineering Technology

STATE

Frederick L. Hovde Award of Excellence in Educational Service to Rural People of Indiana, Indiana Farm Bureau

Natalie Carroll, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication   

REGIONAL AND NATIONAL

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Gary Anderson Early Achievement Award

Andres Arrieta, Mechanical Engineering

Appointed Board of Directors for the United States Institute for Theatre Technology

Michael McNamara, Design, Art, and Performance

Best Moderator Award, American Society for Engineering Education Conference for Industry and Education Collaboration

Anne Lucietto, Engineering Technology

Col. John Morley Distinguished Career Award, Golf Course Superintendents Association of America

Richard Latin, Botany and Plant Pathology

Disease Diagnostics INventors Challenge

Luna Lu, Civil Engineering

Diversity and Inclusion Award, APLU National Experiment Station Section (Mentoring@PurdueTeam)

Levon Esters, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Neil Knobloch, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

Diversity Champion Award, National Land-Grant Diversity Conference (Mentoring@PurdueTeam)

Levon Esters, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
Neil Knobloch, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

Jeanette Thorbecke Award, Society of Leukocyte Biology

Qing Deng, Biological Sciences

IAPSS - Distinguished Service Award

James Freeland, Educational Studies

Influential Woman in Manufacturing Putman Media and Plant Services

Anne Lucietto, Engineering Technology

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Senior Members

John Mott, Aviation and Transportation Tech

Mass Challenge- Spirrow Therapeutics, Finalist

You-Yeon Won, Chemical Engineering

National Association of Gifted Children- Distinguished Service Award

Richard Olenchak, Educational Studies

National Association of Gifted Children- Hollingsworth Award

Pereira Nielsen, Educational Studies

NEH Summer Institute Participant: Global Histories of Disability

Maren Linett, English

SAVMA Community Outreach Excellence Award from the National Student American Veterinary Medical Association

Sandy San Miguel, Veterinary Administration

Winner of the 2019 Stonewall Service Award

Harry Denny, English

 

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

UNIVERSITY

Faculty Leadership Academy for Interdisciplinary Research (FLAIR), Fellow

Bryan W. Boudouris, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry
Jason R. Cannon, Health Sciences
Yong P. Chen, Physics and Astronomy and Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chris Clifton, Computer Sciences and Statistics
Zhao Ma, Forestry and Natural Resources
Alejandra J. Magana, Computer and Information Technology, and Engineering Education

Eric Munson, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
Peristera Paschou, Biological Sciences
Venetria K. Patton, Interdisciplinary Studies
Thomas H. Siegmund, Mechanical Engineering
Robert V. Stahelin, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Elizabeth A. Strickland, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences

March of Dimes Advocacy Fellow

Andrea DeMaria, Consumer Science

Outstanding Public Health Member

Andrea DeMaria, Consumer Science

School of Engineering Education Award for Leadership

Alice L. Pawley, Engineering Education

STATE

Indianapolis Business Journal Woman of Influence Recognition

Karen Plaut, Agriculture Administration

Indiana Pharmacist Alliance "Beyond Dispensing Award

Jane Krause, Pharmacy Practice

Lafayette Lions Club Purdue University Cancer Center Award

Chang-Deng Hu, Medicinal Chemistry Molecular Pharmacology

Maurice E. Heath Award, Indiana Forage Council

Keith Johnson, Agronomy

Outstanding Achievement Award, Indiana Water Resources Association

Venkatesh Merwade, Civil Engineering

The Indiana Association of Family and Consumer Sciences 2018 Leader Award

Carol Werhan, Curriculum and Instruction

NATIONAL

Academy of Management Fellow

Ellen Kossek, Management

Aeronautics Committee of the NASA Advisory Council, Member

Tom Shih, Aeronautics and Astronautics

ALA Library Instruction Round Table’s 2019 Librarian Recognition Award

Clarence Maybee, Libraries and School of Information Studies

American Academy of Microbiology, Elected Fellow

Zhao-Qing Luo, Biological Sciences

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Section Q Education, Chair-Elect

Nancy Pelaez, Biological Sciences

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS), Elected Fellow

Nancy Pelaez, Biological Sciences

American Association of Diabetes Educators Fellow

Jasmine Gonzalvo, Pharmacy Practice

American College of Clinical Pharmacy Fellow

Ashley Meredith, Pharmacy Practice

American College of Cardiology

Jim Tisdale, Pharmacy Practice

American Society of Agronomy, President-Elect

Sylvie Brouder, Agronomy

Certificate of Commendation - American Institute of the History of Pharmacy

Jane Krause, Pharmacy Practice

DAVCJAA Distinguished Alumni Award

Bharat Bhargava, Computer Science

Director American Finance Association

Mara Faccio, Management

Distinguished Alumnus of Murray State University

Jay T. Akridge, Provost of Purdue University

Endowed Honorary Professor Fujian University of Technology of China

Li Zhang, Design, Art, and, Performance

Executive Committee of the National Spectrum Consortium, Member

David Love, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Honorary Member, Golden Key International Honour Society

Ariana Torres Bravo, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Life Member

Weng Chew, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Antennas and Propagation Society, President

Weng Chew, Electrical and Computer Engineering

ISE Luminary Leadership Award 2018

Eugene Spafford, Computer Science

MLA’s Disability Studies Forum Elected to Executive Committee  

Maren Linett, English

Microsoft Xbox MVP (Most Valuable Professional) Award for Leadership in the Gaming Community

Samantha Blackmon, English

Named co-chair for the Women of Color Leadership Project for the National Women’s Studies Association for 2019-2021

Marlo David, English

No-Till Innovator, National No-Tillage Conference

Eileen Kladivko, Agronomy

Nuclear Energy Advisory Committee, Office of Nuclear Energy, United States Department of Energy

Seungjin Kim, Nuclear Engineering

Outstanding Reviewer for Journal of Professional Issues in Engineering Education and Practice

Anne Lucietto, Engineering Technology

Outstanding Reviewer American Society of Civil Engineers

Jiansong Zhang, Construction Management Technology

Premier Forecaster Award, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association

Chris Hurt, Agricultural Economics

President, National Hawthorne Society

Derek Pacheco, English

President, Pi Sigma Alpha

Rosalee A. Clawson, Political Science

Queen’s University "Excellence in Engineering" Alumni Award

Michelle Thompson, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences

Shane J. Lopez Award for Professional Contributions to Positive Psychology 

Blake Allan, Educational Studies

Society for Vocational Psychology Early Career Professional Award 

Blake Allan, Educational Studies

Lifetime of Outstanding Service, International RNA Society

Elizabeth Tran, Biochemistry

Midwest Political Science Association, Executive Council

Valeria Sinclair-Chapman, Political Science

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Alex Pothen, Mathematics

The American Society of Parasitologists, Distinguished Service Award

Dennis Minchella, Biological Sciences

The Special Libraries Association Business and Finance Division 2018 Award for Achievement in Business Librarianship

Heather Howard, Libraries and School of Information Studies

Trustee for the National Art Education Foundation

Robert Sabol, Design, Art, and Performance

University of Wisconsin/Oshkosh Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

Kathleen Abrahamson, Nursing

UPCEA Central Regional Award for Excellence in Instructional Design

William Watson, Curriculum and Instruction

World Food Prize Selection Committee, Chair

Gebisa Ejeta, Agronomy

Women's Caucus for Political Science (APSA) – President

Nadia E. Brown, Political Science

INTERNATIONAL

Asian Bureau of Finance and Economics Research, Senior Fellow

Mara Faccio, Management

Chair-Elect of the Section on Economics, Finance and Business (EFaB) International Society for Bayesian Analysis (ISBA)

Justin Tobias, Economics

Distinguished Alumnus of Jadavpur University

Kumares C. Sinha, Civil Engineering

Editor in Chief, Biotechnology Progress

John Morgan, Chemical Engineering

High Level Talented Expert Recognition (Category A) Guangdong Province, China

Chien-Tsung Lu, Aviation and Transportation Tech

Leader to Watch International Technology and Engineering Educators Association 2019

Greg Strimel, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation

Mike Neden STEM Champion Award International STEM Education Association

Scott Bartholomew, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation

President, International Reception Study Society

Daniel Morris, English

Top 5 Program Global Consortium for Entrepreneurship Centers (GCEC)

Nathalie Duval-Couetil, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation


Faculty-Staff News

More News

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015-19 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of Strategic Communications

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact News Service at purduenews@purdue.edu.