Jump to main page content
Purdue signature

Charles B. Murphy Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching and Exceptional Early Teaching Award

This award is the University's highest undergraduate teaching honor.  Below are the recipients of this award. Prior to 1987, the award was sponsored by the Amoco Foundation. 

Murphy Award winners

The recipients of the Charles B. Murphy Outstanding Teaching Award and Exceptional Early Career Award 2013-14: (front row, left to right) Kathleen Howell, Suzanne Nielsen, Jason Weiss. (back row, left to right) Cynthia Bozich Keith, Cary Troy, David Eichinger. (Recipient Jennifer Freeman was unable to attend)

Murphy Award

2013-14

  • Cynthia Bozich Keith, Nursing
  • David Eichinger, Curriculm and Instruction
  • Kathleen Howell, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Suzanne Nielsen, Food Science
  • Jason Weiss, Civil Engineering

Exceptional Early Teaching Career Award

2013-14

  • Cary Troy, Civil Engineering
  • Jennifer Freeman, Health Sciences

Murphy Award 

2012-13

  • Eric Barker, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Peter Hollenbeck, Biological Sciences
  • George Hollich, Psychological Sciences
  • Fred Mannering, Civil Engineering
  • Marcy Towns, Chemistry
  • Mariko Wei, Japanese and Linguistics

2011-12

  • Dor Ben-Amotz, Chemistry
  • Brad Benhart, Building Construction
  • Teresa Taber Doughty, Educational Studies
  • Nancy Gabin, History
  • Michael Melloch, Electrical and Coomputer Engineering
  • David Rollock, Psychological Studies

2010-11

  • John Dunning, Jr., Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Joel Ebarb, Visual and Performing Arts
  • Cliff Fisher, Management
  • Jeffrey Karpicke, Psychological Sciences
  • John Lumkes, Agricultural and Biological Sciences

2009-10

  • Josh Boyd, Communication
  • Jean Chmielewski, Chemistry
  • Keith Dickson, Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • Dimitrios Peroulis, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Paul Siciliano, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

2008-09

  • Pamela Aaltonen, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • Frank Dooley, Professor of Agricultural Economics
  • Sarah Templin, Clinical Instructor of Educational Studies
  • Ralph Webb, Professor of Communication 

2007-08

  • Ximena B. Arriaga, Associate Professor of Psychological Sciences
  • Robert (Pete) L. Bill, Professor of Basic Medical Sciences
  • Becky A. Brown, Associate Professor of Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • Patricia G. Coyle-Rogers, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • Linda L. Naimi, Assistant Professor of Organizational Leadership and Supervision
  • Christine A. Wilson, Associate Professor of Agriculture Economics

2006-07

  • Patricia Hart, Professor, Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • Christine A. Hrycyna, Associate Professor, Chemistry
  • Robert E. May, Professor of History
  • Timothy J. Newby, Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Richard K. Thomas, Professor of Theatre
  • Karen S. Yehle, Clinical Associate Professor of Nursing

2005-06

  • Steven R. Bell, Professor of Mathematics
  • Kirby D. Hayes, Assistant Professor of Food Science
  • Mary B. Nakhleh, Associate Professor of Chemistry and Curriculum and Instruction
  • Bernard Y. Tao, Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Kim Wilson, Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

2004-05

  • Janet M. Alsup, Assistant Professor of English
  • Eckhard A. Groll, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Stanley L. Hem, Professor of Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
  • Christian Y. Oseto, Professor of Entomology
  • Donald A. Petrin, Associate Professor of Aviation Technology
  • Richard S. Rand, Professor of Visual and Performing Arts

2003-04

  • Douglas Adams, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kristina Bross, English
  • Janice Kelly, Psychological Sciences
  • Stephen Konieczny, Biological Sciences
  • Dale Oderman, Aviation Technology
  • Susan Watts, Management

2002-03

  • Karl G. Brandt, Biochemistry
  • W. Nicholas Delgass, Chemical Engineering
  • Nicholas Giordano, Physics
  • John T. Kirby, Foreign Languages and Literature
  • Denver Lopp, Aviation Technology

2001-02

  • Emily L. Allen, English
  • Rosalee A. Clawson, Political Science
  • R. Neal Houze, Chemical Engineering
  • James L. Mohler, Computer Graphics Technology
  • William C. Oakes, Freshman Engineering
  • Mark A. Russell, Animal Sciences

2000-01

  • William R. Chaney, Forestry and Natural Resources
  • James S. Nairne, Psychological Sciences
  • Joann J. Otto, Biological Sciences
  • Eugene H. Spafford, Computer Sciences
  • C. Douglas Sutton, Civil Engineering

1999-2000

  • J. Asai, Biology
  • John G. Graveel, Agronomy
  • Jonathan M. Harbor, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Joseph M. La Lopa, Restaurant, Hotel, Institutional, and Tourism Management
  • Robert W. Sovinski, Landscape Architecture

1998-99

  • Sandra K. Abell, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Johnny E. Brown, Mathematics
  • James D. Jones, Mechanical Engineering
  • G. Marc Loudon, Medicinal Chemistry
  • William J. Palmer, English

1997-98

  • Elizabeth Grauerholz, Sociology
  • Robert Paul Lamb, English
  • Michael A. Morrison, History
  • Jason D. Papastavrou, Industrial Engineering
  • Ian P. Shipsey, Physics

1996-97

  • Ann H. Hunt, Nursing
  • Issam Mudawar, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nicholas Kregotis Rauh, History
  • Mary A. Sadowski, Technical Graphics
  • Matthew P. Stephens, Industrial Technology

1995-96

  • Jay T. Akridge, Agricultural Economics
  • Carl G. Braunlich, Restaurant, Hotel, Institutional, and Tourism Management
  • H.E. (Buster) Dunsmore, Computer Sciences
  • James E. Goldman, Computer Technology
  • Robert E. Zink, Mathematics

1994-95

  • Keith J. Bowman, Material Engineering
  • Steven P. Erickson, Agricultural Economics
  • Robert J. Joly, Horticulture
  • Gary W. Krutz, Agricultural Engineering
  • Stanley M. Shaw, Nuclear Pharmacy

1993-94

  • Anna Whitehouse Berkovitz, Biological Science
  • Franklyn M. Clikeman, Nuclear Engineering
  • MerleD. Cunningham, Animal Sciences
  • Charles M. Krousgrill, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
  • Neil J. Zimmerman, Health Sciences

1992-93

  • Dan D. Budny, Freshmen Engineering
  • Robert J. Herrick, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Glenn R. Hueckel, Economics
  • Bruce I. Lazarus, Restaurant, Hotel, Institutional, and Tourism Management
  • Cynthia Stohl, Communication

1991-92

  • Richard H. Barnett, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • John W. Hatcher, Management
  • Dennis J. Minchella, Biological Sciences
  • Charles J. Stewart, Communication
  • F. Thomas Turpin, Entymology

1990-91

  • Arnold C. Cooper, Management
  • Ed Dubinsky, Mathematics and Education
  • Mark P. Gibney, Political Science
  • Randy W. Roberts, History
  • Joseph W. Vanable, Jr., Biological Science

1989-90

  • Martha O. Chiscon, Biological Sciences
  • Gerald H. Krockover, Education and Geology
  • Clifford P. Kubiak, Chemistry
  • Alastair M. Morrison, Restaurant, Hotel, and Institutional Management
  • James J. Vorst, Agronomy

1988-89

  • James W. Barany, Industrial Engineering
  • Ronald P. Lemenager, Animal Sciences
  • Van E. Neie, Education and Physics
  • A. Charlene Sullivan, Management
  • G. Thomas Wilson, Pharmacy Practice

1987-88

  • Clayton D. Lein, English
  • Donald J. Molnar, Horticulture
  • David A. Santogrossi, Psychological Sciences

1986-87

  • Lee E. Schweitzer, Agronomy
  • Michael Forman, Biological Sciences
  • E. Marsella Smith, Nursing

1985-86

  • Sidney L. Pellissier, French
  • Nicholas G. Popovich, Pharmacy Practice
  • Connie M. Weaver, Foods and Nutrition

1984-85

  • Fred E. Lytle, Chemistry
  • David G. Meyer, Electrical Engineering
  • George E. Van Scoyoc, Agronomy

1983-84

  • LaNelle E. Geddes, Nursing
  • Christiane E. Keck, German
  • Christine M. Ladisch, Consumer Sciences and Retailing

1982-83

  • Edward J. Hinsman, Veterinary Anatomy
  • James M. Jacob, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Gordon R. Mork, History

1981-82

  • Gregory D. Barnes, Supervision
  • J. Alfred Chiscon, Biological Sciences
  • Hobart W. Jones, Animal Sciences

1980-81

  • Larry E. Axel, Philosophy
  • George M. Bodner, Chemistry
  • Robert G. Squires, Chemical Engineering

1979-80

  • Robert W. Taylor, Agricultural Economics
  • Jon C. Teaford, History
  • Olivia Bennett Wood, Foods and Nutrition

1978-79

  • W. David Downey, Agricultural Economics
  • Harold H. Jaus, Education
  • John E. Stump, Veterinary Anatomy

1977-78

  • Lawrence P. Bohl, Agricultural Economics
  • Orville D. Lascoe, Industrial Engineering
  • Benjamin R. Lawton, Italian
  • John E. Lovell, Administrative Sciences

1976-77

  • James L. Ahlrichs, Agronomy
  • William H. Hayt, Jr., Electrical Engineering
  • David S. Moore, Statistics

1975-76

  • Herbert J. Eagle, Russian
  • William R. Fuller, Mathematics
  • Edwin H. Page, Large Animal Clinics

1974-75

  • Earl R. Harlan, Communication
  • Karen S. Jamesen, Foods and Nutrition
  • Emanuel T. Weiler, Management and Economics

1973-74

  • George R. Spratto, Pharmacology
  • Dennis J. Weidenaar, Economic Education
  • Joseph Wolinsky, Chemistry

1972-73

  • Mary Alice Nebold, Clothing and Textiles
  • Felix N. Stefanile, English
  • Vivian A. Johnson, Physics

1971-72

  • Robert A. Benkeser, Chemistry
  • Alfred De Vito, Education
  • Phillip Scalletta, Business Law

1970-71

  • Dwight G. Bennett, Jr., Veterinary Parasitology
  • Gerald T. Heydt, Electrical Engineering
  • Harold H. Watts, English

1969-70

  • Derek A. Davenport, Chemistry
  • Felix V. Gagliano, Political Science
  • Samuel N. Postlethwait, Biology

1968-69

  • Kenneth T. Kofmehl, Political Science
  • Robert H. Lee, Civil Engineering
  • Don Paarlberg, Agricultural Economics
  • Calvin O. Schrag, Philosophy
  • Isador Walerstein, Physics

1967-68

  • Robert K. Chalmers, Pharmacology
  • Arvin R. Hilst, Agronomy
  • Robert L. Livingston, Chemistry
  • Thomas R. Nunn, English - North Central
  • Charles W. Rezek, Mechanical Engineering
  • Herman W. Stoelk, Mechanical Engineering Technology - IUPUI

1966-67

  • Eric L. Clitheroe, Philosophy
  • Robert W. Fox, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mary E. Fuqua, Foods and Nutrition
  • William H. Gass, Philosophy
  • Severino L. Koh, Aeronautics, Astronautics, and Engineering Science
  • Richard L. Kohls, Agricultural Economics