The Graduate School Advance to a Higher Degree

West Lafayette Graduate Program Heads, Chairs, Directors, and Contacts

The contacts listed below are the graduate program heads, chairs, directors, and graduate contacts for each program.
(*Interdisciplinary Program)

Quick Navigation

A B C D E F G H I L M N O P S T V Y

All telephone numbers have a 765 prefix.



Aeronautics & Astronautics (AAEN)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Wayne Chen
41788

Graduate Contact

Graduate Contact - Admissions/Incoming Students

Xiomin Qian
45152

Agricultural & Biological Engineering (ABE)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Agricultural Economics (AGEC)

Interim Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact

Graduate Contact for the Purdue-Kelley

Taryn Nance
62447

Agronomy (AGRY)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


American Studies* (AMST)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Graduate Studies

Graduate Contact


Animal Sciences (ANSC)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Anthropology (ANTR)

Interim Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of the Graduate Program

Graduate Contact


Art - Visual & Performing Arts (ART)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Coordinator

Graduate Contact


Aviation and Transportation Technology (AVTH)

Head of the Graduate Program

John H. Mott
42686

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact

Emily Birge
42884

Basic Medical Sciences (BMS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Biochemistry (BCHM)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Chair of the Recruiting Committee

Chair of First Year Students

Chair of Preliminary Exam and Graduate Career

Graduate Contact for Admissions (Interim

Traci Jordan
67232

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students (Interim

Traci Jordan
67232

Biological Sciences (BIOS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Coordinator and Contact


Biomedical Engineering (BMEP)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Programs Coordinator

Graduate Contact


Botany & Plant Pathology (BTNY)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Chemical Engineering (CHE)

Head of the Graduate Program

Sangtae Kim
44075

Chair of the Graduate Committee

You-Yeon Won
44077

Director of the Graduate Program

John Morgan
44088

Professional MS Graduate Contact

Corwin Green
44343

PhD Graduate Contact

Bev Johnson
44057

Chemistry (CHEM)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Tong Ren
45466

Director of Admissions

Graduate Contact


Civil Engineering (CIVL)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Program Administrator

Jenny Ricksy
42436

Graduate Contact

Jenny Ricksy
42436

Communication (COMU)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Graduate Studies

Graduate Coordinator

Deanna Bush
43330

Comparative Literature* (CMPL)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Comparative Pathobiology (CPBL)

Interim Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Program Director

Graduate Programs Coordinator

Graduate Contact


Computer and Information Technology (CNIT)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact

Stacy Lane
44545

Computer Graphics Technology (CGT)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Computer Science (CS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Chair of the Admissions Committee

Graduate Contact for Admissions

Graduate Contact


Construction Management Technology (BCM)

Interim Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Yi Jiang
45602

Graduate Contact

Fran Misch
42465

Consumer Science (CSCI)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Director

Graduate Coordinator and Contact


Curriculum & Instruction (EDCI)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Studies Director

Graduate Studies Coordinator

Graduate Contact


Design - Visual & Performing Arts (DSGN)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Admissions Coordinator

Graduate Contact


Digital and Professional Education

Director

Jon Harbor
42715

Associate Director

Graduate Contact


Earth, Atmospheric, & Planetary Sciences (EAPS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Andrew Freed
63738

Graduate Contact


Ecological Sciences & Engineering* (IESE)

Head of the Graduate Program

Linda S. Lee
48612

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Linda S. Lee
48612

Graduate Contact


Economics (ECON)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Doctoral Programs

Graduate Contact


Educational Studies (EDST)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Studies Director

Graduate Studies Coordinator

Graduate Contact


Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECEN)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Dan Jiao
45240

Director of Graduate Admissions

Dimitrios Peroulis
43491 & 43392

Director of Graduate Studies

Chee-Mun Ong
66162

Graduate Programs Director

Matt Golden
66162

Graduate Contact for Admissions

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students


Engineering Education (ENED)

Interim Head of the Graduate Program

Co-Chair of the Graduate Committee

Brent Jesiek
43331

Co-Chair of the Graduate Committee

Senay Purser
43331

Graduate Contact


Engineering Technology (ENGT)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


English (ENGL)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Graduate Studies

Graduate Contact


Entomology (ENTM)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Environmental and Ecological Engineering (EEEE)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Chad Jafvert
42196

Graduate Contact

Patti Finney
60545

Food Science (FDSC)

Head of the Graduate Program

Brian Farkas
48256

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact for Admissions

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students


Forestry & Natural Resources (FNR)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Rado Gazo
43634

Graduate Contact


Gerontology (GERN)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Health & Kinesiology (HKLS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Graduate Studies

Graduate Contact


Health Sciences (HSCI)

Head of the Graduate Program

Wei Zheng
41419

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Jason Cannon
40794

Graduate Contact


History (HIST)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Graduate Studies

Graduate Contact

Fay M. Chan
44126

Horticulture (HORT)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Hospitality & Tourism Management (HTMT)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Human Development & Family Studies (HDFS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact

Tina Putz
63816

Industrial & Physical Pharmacy (INPP)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact

Graduate Contact


Industrial Engineering (IE)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact

Graduate Contact

Anita Park
40680

Information Security* (INSC)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences (IBSC)

Head of the Graduate Program

Co-Chair of the Graduate Committee

Russell Main
40898

Co-Chair of the Graduate Committee

Young Kim
62445

Graduate Contact for Admissions

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students

Erin Lane
63487

Interdisciplinary Engineering (Distance Education) (IDE)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Languages and Cultures (LGCL)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Graduate Studies

Graduate Contact

Joni Hipsher
43841

Linguistics* (LING)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Management Executive M.B.A. (MEXM)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Executive Director of Executive Education Programs

Associate Director for Weekend MBA Program

Don Roush
67313

Graduate Contact for Admissions

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students (Weekend M.B.A. Program

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students (IMM Program

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students (EMBA Program

Donna Steele
47595

Management M.B.A., M.S., M.S.(BAIM) (GSCM) (MGMT)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Greg Beaver
45861

Director of Professional Master's Programs

Greg Beaver
45861

Associate Director of Admissions

Tom Bates
42241

Graduate Contact for Admissions

Tom Bates
42241

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students


Management Ph.D. (MGMT)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Suresh Chand
44530

Director of Doctoral Programs

Graduate Contact


Materials Engineering (MSE)

Department Head

Co-Chair of the Graduate Committee

Co-Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact

Vicki Cline
44103

Mathematics (MATH)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Mechanical Engineering (MECH)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Jay Gore
40061

Graduate Contact


Medicinal Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology (MCPH)

+Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Admissions

Tony Hazbun
41987

Graduate Contact

Graduate Contact


Nuclear Engineering (NUCL)

Head of the Graduate Program

Klod Kokini
45742

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Nursing (NRS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Karen Yehle
44011

Graduate Contact


Nursing - Collaborative Doctor of Nursing Practice (NURS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Karen Yehle
44011

Graduate Contact


Nutrition Science (NUTR)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact for Admissions

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students

Peggy Karger
67492

Organizational Behavior & Human Resource Management M.S. (OBHR)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Suresh Chand
44530

Director of Professional Master's Programs

Director of Admissions

Tom Bates
42241

Graduate Contact for Admissions

Tom Bates
42241

Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students


Organizational Behavior & Human Resource Management Ph.D. (OBHR)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Suresh Chand
44530

Director of Doctoral Programs

Graduate Contact


Pharmacy Practice (PHPR)

Head of the Graduate Program

Alan J. Zillich
317-880-5430

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Brian R. Overholser
317-278-4001

Graduate Contact

Graduate Contact


Philosophy (PHIL)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Admissions

Director of Graduate Studies

Graduate Contact


Philosophy and Literature (PHND)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Physics & Astronomy (PHYS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Political Science (POL)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of Graduate Studies

Graduate Contact

Emily Warter
44163

Psychological Sciences (PSYS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Public Health (HHMP)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


PULSe (Life Sciences)* (PULS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact for Admissions


Sociology (SOC)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Director of the Graduate Program

Graduate Contact


Speech, Language, & Hearing Sciences (SLHS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Amanda Seidl
62251

Graduate Contact


Statistics (STAT)

Head of the Graduate Program

Hao Zhang
43141

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Jun Xie
46032

Chair of the Admissions Committee

Graduate Coordinator

Patti Foster
45794

Technology (Distance Learning) (TECH)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact

Carrie Clark
62604

Technology (TECH)

Interim Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Technology Leadership & Innovation (TLI)

Department Head

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Theater - Visual & Performing Arts (THTR)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Admissions Coordinator

Graduate Contact


Veterinary Clinical Sciences (VCS)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Graduate Contact


Youth Development & Agricultural Education (YDAE)

Head of the Graduate Program

Chair of the Graduate Committee

Mark Tucker
48429

Graduate Contact


Ernest C. Young Hall, Room 170 | 155  S. Grant Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907-2114 | 765-494-2600

© 2017 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by The Purdue University Graduate School

If you have trouble accessing this page because of a disability, please contact The Purdue University Graduate School.