SF 2022 Text

Registration is Closed!

Registration is closed in order for us to transition and get the conference running. The webinars will be recorded and will be available at some time in the future.

Please check back here for more updates and make sure to subscribe to our DFFS newsletter.

Learn more about the 2022 Small Farms Conference

Indiana Small Farms Conference is now virtual, to view the webinars being offered please click the webinar link below. This page will be updated regularly with up-to-date information about the 2022 Indiana Small Farm Conference. In order to gain access and attend events, please register here for the online webinar series with the link above.

Malik Yakini, Building Food Justice

Malik Yakini Headshot 9_18

Malik Kenyatta Yakini is co-founder and Executive Director of the Detroit Black Community Food Security Network (DBCFSN).  DBCFSN operates a seven-acre urban farm and is spearheading the opening of the Detroit Food Commons, the new building that will house the Detroit People's Food Co-op, a cooperatively grocery store in Detroit’s North End.  Yakini views the work of DBCFSN as part of the larger movement for building power, self-determination, and justice. He is adamantly opposed to the system of white supremacy, capitalism and patriarchy.  He has an intense interest in contributing to the development of an international food sovereignty movement that embraces Blacks communities in the Americas, the Caribbean and Africa.   He is a founding member of the National Black Food and Justice Alliance.

Genesis McKiernan-Allen and Liz Brownlee, Better Together - How Young Farmers and Allies Statewide are Growing... and How You Can Get Involved.

image

Liz Brownlee, Nightfall Farm

Genesis McKierman-Allea and Eli Robb at Full Hand Farm on Monday, October 24, 2016.

Nate Chute | Photographer

Genesis McKiernan-Allen, Full Hand Farm

Genesis McKiernan-Allen and Liz Brownlee are the founders of the Hoosier Young Farmers Coalition, an organization that is building connection and collaboration among farmers across Indiana. They are themselves farmers who, along with their husbands Eli and Nate, have operated 2 successful farms (Full Hand Farm and Nightfall Farm) since 2012 and 2013. Liz and Genesis will share insights about how creating community among diverse farmers is critical to supporting more successful farms in our state, and will outline the ways in which farmers, food councils and farming organizations are coming together to help Indiana’s food system mature and thrive.  They will share what’s planned (so far!)  for the next few years and seek input from conference attendees to help further shape the future of food and farming in Indiana.

Webinars

Learn more about the webinars that are being offered virtually:

Thursday, March 3rd

Keynote

Moderated By: Nathan Shoaf and Amy Thompson

Sponsored By: IU Sustainable Food Systems Science

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Building Food Justice
Speaker: Malik Yakini

Urban Agriculture Track

Moderated By: Brooke Alford and Lupe Valtierra

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Urban Renewal Through Community Agriculture Panel
Panelists:
Sibeko Jywanza
Freida Graves
Mystrie Davis
Danielle Guerrin

Friday, March 4th

Keynote

Moderated By: Tamara Benjamin and Laura Ingwell

Sponsored By: Indiana Farm Bureau

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Better Together - How Young Farmers and Allies Statewide are Growing... and How You Can Get Involved.
Speakers: Liz Brownlee & Genesis McKiernan-Allen

Soil Health Track

Moderated By: Kevin Allison and Laura Ingwell

Sponsored By: Marion County SWCD & USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

1:15 - 2:45 PM Creating and Maintaining Healthy Soil
Speaker: Jesse Frost

Monday, March 7th

Vegetable Production Track

Sponsored By: Marion County SWCD & USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

12:00 - 12:45 PM Simple and Profitable Interplanting Strategies
Moderated By: Kevin Allison and Laura Ingwell
Speaker: Jesse Frost

Sponsored By: Safe Produce, Indiana

12:45 - 1:30 PM Soil Health Practices and Compost Amendments for Vegetable Production
Moderated By: Laura Ingwell and Sarah Hanson
Speakers:
Petrus Langenhoven
Nathan Shoaf
Mary Winstead
Roger Winstead

Tuesday, March 8th

Pollination Track

Moderated By: Alex Pettigrew and Laura Ingwell

Sponsored By: North Central SARE

12:00 - 12:45 PM Where the Wild Bees Are: Improving Native Pollinator Conservation In Indiana Agriculture
Speaker: Allison Bistline East
12:45 - 1:30 PM PM Honey Bees On The Farm
Speaker: Joe Bastin

Thursday, March 17th

Livestock Track

Moderated By: Steve Engleking

Sponsored By: Indiana Farm Bureau

12:00 - 1:30 PM On-Farm Processing and Marketing of Chickens and Rabbits
Speakers:
Meagan Diss
Lessie Lennon
Elysia Rodgers

Friday, March 18th

Value Added Track

Moderated By: Jeff Pell and Mathias Ingle

Sponsored By: Safe Produce, Indiana

12:00 - 12:45 PM How Does Value Added Product Work Into Your Business
Speakers:
Emily Buice
Victoria Herring
12:45 - 1:30 PM Value Added Products In Your Operation
Speakers:
Elysia Rodgers
Robin Shannon

Monday, March 21st

Marketing Track

Moderated By: Sarah Hanson and Ashley Adair

Sponsored By: National Hoosier Young Farmer Coalition

12:00 - 1:30 PM Selling to Retail Stores and Restaurants
Speaker:
Heather Tallman
12:30 - 1:00 PM How to Sell Your Products Anywhere
Speakers:
Barbara Wilder
Leigh Rowan
1:00 - 1:30 PM What is Your Brand and How To Sell Your Product
Speakers:
Mike Hoopengardner
Erin Peckinpaugh

Tuesday, March 22nd

Innovations in Response to Climate Change Track

Moderated By: Tamara Benjamin and James Wolff

Sponsored By: Vermont Compost

12:00 - 12:30 PM Climate Smart Agriculture for Small Farms
Speakers:
Hans Schmitz
Austin Pearson
12:30 - 1:00 PM Climate Innovations on Small-Scale Livestock and Vegetable Farms
Speakers:
John Small
Corey and Liz Aquino
John Jamerson
1:00 - 1:30 PM Q & A Discussion Panel

Tuesday, March 29th

Perennial Crop Production Track

Moderated By: Amy Thompson and Tamara Benjamin

Sponsored By: High Mowing Organic Seeds

12:00 - 12:30 PM Persimmons and Paw Paws
Speaker: Kris Heeter
12:30 - 1:00 PM Elderberries
Speaker: Chris Sullivan
1:00 - 1:30 PM Nut Grower Panel
Moderated By: Julia DeBruicker Valliant, Jim McKenna
Panelists:
Karen Vanek
Iran Sterling
Lee Brittain

Wednesday, March 30th

Regenerative Agriculture Track

Moderated By: Andrew Westfall and James Wolff

Sponsored By: North Central SARE

12:00 - 1:30 PM Regenerative Agriculture: A Farmers' Panel Discussion
Panelists:
Karen Vanek
Michael O'Donnell
Elliot Dale

This year's conference is made possible by the following sponsors:

Overall Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsor

Silver Sponsor

Bronze Sponsor

Bronze Sponsor

Bronze Sponsor

Seedling Sponsor