Connect to the Purdue Home Page

Purdue University

Identity and Access Management

Purdue OID

Background Information

What is a Private Enterprise Number OID?

An Object Identifier (OID) is needed for defining your own Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) or Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) objects. An OID contains a Network Management Private Enterprise Code as a prefix. This prefix starts with: iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprise (1.3.6.1.4.1)

OIDs are used in LDAP to identify objectclass, attribute, syntaxes (data types), matchingrules, protocol mechanisms, controls, extended operation and supported features.


Purdue's OID

Purdue's official OID is 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440
This translates to {iso(1) identified-organization(3) dod(6) internet(1) private(4) enterprise(1) 4440}

Currently assigned Purdue OIDs

Purdue University ECN 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.2
Purdue University CERIAS 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.3
Purdue University I2A2 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.4
Purdue University ACmaint 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.5
Purdue University USS 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.6
Purdue University Pharmacy 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.7
Purdue University ITEA 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.8
Purdue University OVPIT 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.9
Purdue University Math 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.10
Purdue University FIRST 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.11
Purdue University RCAC 1.3.6.1.4.1.4440.4.12

Requesting a new Purdue Object Identifier (OID)

To request a new Object Identifier (OID) under Purdue's official OID, please send the following information to accounts@purdue.edu:

  • The name of the Purdue department/organization that will use the OID
  • Name and email address for a point of contact for this OID (recommend this be a group email address)
  • Business reason a OID is needed

After your request has been approved, IAMO will create a new Purdue OID for use in your organization. A message will be sent to the email point of contact with the OID information.

Normal turnaround time on requests for a new Purdue OID is approximately 2-3 business days.

Feedback | Contact Purdue | Style Standards
Maintained by: IAMO Team

Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600
© 2010 - 2013 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints
If you have trouble accessing this page because of a disability, please contact the CSC at itap@purdue.edu or (765) 494-4000.