Standing Committees: Educational Policy

Academic Organization

The committee shall be concerned with changes in academic organization having a significant impact on the intellectual atmosphere and functioning of the university on all of its campuses, e.g., elimination or consolidation of existing departments and schools; and the establishment of interdepartmental institutes and centers. In performance of this task the committee shall, where appropriate, work with officers of the administration, ad hoc committees and faculty involved in contemplated changes.

Melissa Dark (CIT, 2018)
Craig Dobbins (Chair)(Ag. Econ., 2017)
Patricia Jacoby (Marketing, PNC, 2016)
Matthew Lynall (MGMT, 2019)
Jessica Sturm (Languages and Cultures, 2020)

Academic Progress and Records

The committee shall be charged with: 1) matters concerning academic records and the calendar 2) reviewing grading standards and the process of tabulating and distributing information about grades within the University 3) overseeing the operation of probation and graduation requirements in the University.

Michael Gunderson (AG ECON, 2016) CHAIR
Deanna Kolar (MGMT, 2017)
Manushag Powell (ENG, 2017)
Mathias Sutton (TECH, 2017)
Guillermo Paniagua (ME, 2018)

Ethan McNeely (2016)
David Teter (2016) 

Other members:
J.A. Brown

Committee for Student Excellence

The committee shall be charged with: 1) identifying superior high school students and encouraging their enrollment in the University 2) sponsoring and promoting the education of superior students at Purdue 3) getting superior students duly recognized and placed 4) seeking to increase the number of Rhodes, Wilson, Danforth, and other scholarships awarded to Purdue students.

Amy Hatfield (LIBR, 2016)
Michael Hill (VCS, 2017)
Abdelfattah Nour (BMS, 2017)
Cheryl Rockwell (NURS, IPFW, 2016)
Sharon Schleigh (CHEM & PHYS, PCalumet, 2016)
Victoria Walker (C&I, 2017) (CHAIR)

Grace Cambra (2016) 
Priya Patel (2016) 
Taylor Toll (2016) 

Scholastic Delinquencies and Readmissions

The committee shall examine the scholastic records of students and determine appropriate action in cases where the performance of students has not met acceptable standards.

Lindsey Arnold (Admissions, 2017)
Amy Barton (LIBR, 2016)
Susan Karcher (BIO SCI, 2017)
Charles Krousgrill (ME, 2017)
R.L. Mate (CHAIR)
Carol Ott (Pharm. Practice, 2016)
John Patterson (An. Sci., 2016)
Karen Sanders (NURS, 2017)

Undergraduate Curriculum Council

The Undergraduate Curriculum Council (UCC) is charged with the administration and oversight of the undergraduate outcomes-based core curriculum.  The UCC determines and oversees the operational guidelines associated with implementation elements of the core curriculum including approval of foundational courses, establishment of guiding rules for the approval, regulation, and monitoring of foundational outcome courses, resolution of issues related to transfer students, and the review of foundational and embedded outcomes.

Curt Ashendel (PHARM, 2016)
Diane Beaudoin (Provost Office)
Jasmine Begeske (Ed Studies, 2017)
Beth Burnett (VET TECH)
Nadine Dolby (CURR INST, 2017)
Nancy Gabin (HIST, 2018)
Josie Galloway (Registrar)
Jeff Gray,(ECE, 2016) (CHAIR)
Shane Hawkins-Wilding (HHS
George Hollich (PSY SCI, 2016)
Judith Hunsicker (Admissions)
Christine Jackson (MGMT, 2017)
Patrick P. Kain (Philosophy, EPC Liaison, 2016)
Sharon Morphew (Admissions)
Megan Sapp Nelson (Libraries, 2018)
Rebekah Porter (Admissions)
William T. Robinson (MGMT, 2018)
Sandy Schaffer (Registrar)
Mathias (Mat) Sutton (TLI, 2018)
Tina Tran (VT, 2017)
Marcy Towns (CHEM, 2018)
Peg Wier (Admissions)

TBD (Student Rep)
TBD (Purdue-Cal)