Purdue Recipients

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Fellows

Name Department Year Awarded
Saurabh Bagchi   Electrical and Computer Engineering 2018
Natalia Dudareva Biochemistry 2016
Christopher Yeomans Philosophy 2015
Patrick Eugster Computer Science 2011
Ralph Kaufmann Mathematics 2010
Wojciech Szpankowski Computer Science 2010 & 2015
Kaushik Roy Electrical and Computer Engineering 2010
Saeed Mohammadi Electrical and Computer Engineering 2009
Lefteri H. Tsoukalas Nuclear Engineering 2009
Steven Wereley Mechanical Engineering 2007
Jeffrey E. Brower Philosophy 2006
H. Jay Melosh Earth, Atmospheric, Planetary Sciences 2006
Jie Shan Civil Engineering 2005
Ehtibar Dzhafarov Psychological Sciences 2003
Hans U. Walther Mathematics 2003
Patrick Kain Philosophy 2002
Keith Bowman Materials Engineering 2002
Alexandre Eremenko Mathematics 2001
Joseph S. Francisco Chemistry 2001
Kevin McNamara Agricultural Economics 2001
Doraiswami Ramkrishna Chemical Engineering 2001
Christopher Staiger Biological Sciences 2001
Andrew Weiner Electrical and Computer Engineering 2000
Sivanandan Harilal Nuclear Engineering 1999
Gudrun Schmidt Biomedical Engineering 1999
Ei-ichi Negishi Chemistry 1998
Herbert Rowland German 1997
Keith Bowman Materials Engineering 1996
Jie Shan Civil Engineering 1995
William Cramer Biological Sciences 1992
Natalia Doudareva, Biochemistry / Horticulture & Landscape Architecture 1991
Philip Paarlberg Agricultural Economics 1991
Vladimir Shalaev Electrical and Computer Engineering 1991
Kevin Trumble Materials Engineering 1990
Louis Debranges Mathematics 1986
D. James Morré Biochemistry 1984
Daniel Elliott Electrical and Computer Engineering 1982 & 2009
Charles Ingrao History 1980
Edward Mikhail Civil Engineering 1978
Yeong Kim Physics 1977
Anant Ramdas Physics 1977
Richard Dilley Biology 1977

American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellows

Name Department Year Awarded
Kathleen C. Howell Aeronautics and Astronautics 2017
Rakesh Agrawal Engineering Sciences and Technologies 2013
Leah H. Jamieson Engineering Sciences and Technologies 2011
H. Jay Melosh Astronomy and Earth Sciences 2011
Ei-ichi Negishi Chemistry 2011
Robert Graham Cooks Chemistry 2010
Freydoon Shahidi Math/Statistics 2010
Arden L. Bement, Jr. Engineering Sciences and Technologies 2004
Michael George Rossmann Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 1978

American Association for the Advancement of Sciences Fellows

Name Department Year Awarded
Sylvie Brouder Agronomy 2017
Thomas Hertel Agricultural Economics 2017
Zhong-Yin Zhang Pharmacy 2017
Elisa Bertino Computer Science 2016
Bruce Craig Statistics 2016
William Cramer Biological Sciences 2016
Andrew DeWoody FNR and Biological Sciences 2016
Barbara Golden Biochemistry 2016
Hikka Kenttämaa Chemistry 2016
Matthew Ohland Engineering Education 2016
Craig Svensson Medicinal Chemistry 2016
Wallace Tyner Agricultural Economics 2016
David Bahr Engineering 2015
Bruce Craig Statistics 2015
Laurence B. Leonard Psychology 2015
Timothy Zwier Chemistry 2015
Stephen Konieczny Biological Sciences 2014
Robert Geahlen Biological Sciences 2013
Ananth Grama Education 2013
Jeffrey Lucas Biological Sciences 2013
JMahdi, Abu-Omar Chemistry 2012
Nicholas C. Carpita Biological Sciences 2012
Mark Cushman Pharmaceutical Sciences 2012
Vincent Jo Davisson Chemistry 2012
Avtar Handa Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources 2012
David D. Nolte Physics 2012
Howard Zelaznik Psychology 2012
Steven A. Adelman Chemistry 2011
Muhammad Alam Engineering 2011
Srinivasan Chandrasekar Engineering 2011
Debasish Dutta Engineering 2011
Stanton Gelvin Biological Sciences 2010
Ahmed Hassanein Engineering 2010
Scott A. McLuckey Chemistry 2010
Arvind Varma Engineering 2010
Donna Fekete Biological Sciences 2009
Jon Harbor Geology and Geography 2009
Anita Roychoudhury Education 2009
Marcy Towns Education 2009
Mary J. Wirth Chemistry 2009
George McCabe Statistics 2008
Rebecca Doerge Statistics 2007
Richard Kuhn Biological Sciences 2007
Jeffrey Roberts Chemistry 2007
Mark Lundstrom Engineering 2006
Mary Nakhleh Education 2006
Clifford F. Weil Biological Sciences 2006
Gibesa Ejeta Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources 2005
Arun Ghosh Chemistry 2005
Jian-Kang Zhu Biological Sciences 2004
Clint Chapple Biological Sciences 2002
Audeen W. Fentiman Engineering 2001
H. Jay Melosh Geology and Geography 2001
Peter Kissinger Chemistry 2000
Cynthia Stauffacher Biological Sciences 2000
Michael Rossmann Medical Sciences 1999
Eugene Spafford Information, Computing and Communication 1999
Philip Low Biological Sciences 1998
Jeffrey Volenec Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources 2997
John Staver Education 1994
Ahmed Sameh Education 1993
Mary Ellen Bock Statistics 1992
Richard Schweickert Psychology 1992
Louis Sherman Biological Sciences 1992
Richard Blanton Anthropology 1989
Jules Janick Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources 1988
Martin C. Jischke Engineering 1986
W. Dale Compton Engineering 1977

American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS)

Name Department Year Awarded
Kim Gallon History 2016

American Educational Research Association Fellows (AERA)

Name Department Year Awarded
Peggy A. Ertmer Curriculum and Instruction 2015
J. William Asher Education and Psychological Sciences 2008
Mary B. Nakhleh Chemistry and Curriculum and Instruction 2008
John R. Staver Curriculum and Instruction 2008

Beckman Young Investigators Award

Name Department Year Awarded
Garth J. Simpson Chemistry 2004
Jonathan Wilker Chemistry 2001
Mahdi Abu-Omar Chemical Engineering 2001

Fulbright Scholars (since 2013)

Name Department Year Awarded
Erica Carlson Physics and Astronomy 2019-2020
Wendy Kline History 2019-2020
Nana Gletsu-Miller Nutrition Science 2019-2020
Lori Hoagland Horticulture 2019-2020
Philip Sanger Engineering Technology 2019-2020
David Purpura Human Development & Family Studies 2019-2020
Linda Nie Health Sciences 2019-2020
Michael Gribskov Biological Sciences 2019-2020
Stacy Holden History 2018-2019
Leigh Raymond Political Science 2018-2019
Allan Gray Agricultural Economics 2018-2019
Marianne Boruch English 2018-2019
Qianlai Zhuang Earth & Planetary Sciences 2018-2019
Stefan Paula Chemistry 2017-2018
Margaret Tillman History 2017-2018
German Posada Psychology 2016-2017
Juan Wachs Industrial Engineering 2016-2017
Brian Smith Communication 2016-2017
Melanie Schoffner English Education 2016-2017
Angelica Duran English 2016-2017
Frederick Davis History 2016-2017
T. J. Boisseau IDIS 2016-2017
Satish Ukkusuri Civil Engineering 2015-2016
Philip Sanger Engineering Technology 2015-2016
Adriela Fernandez International Programs in Agriculture 2014-2015
Jeffrey Stuart Entomology 2014-2015
Nancy Pelaez Biological Sciences 2014-2015
Keith Cherkauer Agricultural and Biological Engineering 2014-2015
Timothy Cason Economics 2014-2015
Suresh Rao Agronomy 2013-2014
Clifford Sadof Entomology 2013-2014
Kaushik Roy Electrical & Computer Engineering 2013-2014
Kevin Keener Food Science 2013-2014
Sorin Matei Communication 2013-2014

John Simon Guggenheim Fellows

Name Department Year Awarded
Marianne Boruch English 2005
Patricia Curd Philosophy 2001
James Farr History 1998
H. Jay Melosh Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences 1997
William Cramer Biological Sciences 1992
Ei-ichi Negishi Chemistry 1987
Jeff Vitter Computer Science 1986
David Miller Physics 1956

Jefferson Science Fellows

Name Department Year Awarded
Peter M. Hirst Horticulture 2018
Sonak D. Pastakia Pharmacy Practice 2017
Peter Hirst Horticulture 2017
Karthik Kannan Management 2017
Barrett Caldwell Industrial Engineering 2015
Charles R. Santerre Nutrition Sciences 2014
Suresh Garimella Mechanical Engineering 2010
Jay Gore Mechanical Engineering 2010
Alex King Materials Engineering 2005
Melba Crawford Civil Engineering 2004

National Academy of Engineering

Name Department Year Awarded
Kathleen C. Howell Aeronautics and Astronautics 2017
Jan P. Allebach Computer Engineering 2014
Weng Cho Chew Electrical and Computer Engineering 2013
Supriyo Datta Computer Engineering 2012
Mark S. Lundstrom Electrical and Computer Engineering 2009
Doraiswami Ramkrishna Chemical Engineering 2009
Kumares Sinha Civil Engineering 2008
Andrew M. Weiner Electrical and Computer Engineering 2008
Gintaras V. Reklaitis Chemical Engineering 2007
Leah H. Jamieson Electrical and Computer Engineering 2005
David A. Landgrebe Electrical and Computer Engineering 2005
Rakesh Agrawal Chemical Engineering 2002
Sangtae Kim Chemical Engineering 2001
Michael Ladisch Agricultural and Biological Engineering 1999
Milton Harr Civil Engineering 1997
John Rice Computer Science 1994
James Solberg Industrial Systems 1989
R. Byron Pipes Materials Engineering 1987
Raymond Viskanta Mechanical Engineering 1987
Arden L. Bement Materials Engineering 1983
W. Dale Compton Industrial Systems 1981
Mete A. Sozen Civil Engineering 1977

National Academy of Inventors

Name Department Year Awarded
Suresh V. Garimella Executive Vice President for Research and Partnerships/Mechanical Engineering 2017
Andrew M. Weiner Electrical and Computer Engineering/ENGR 2016
Charles A. Bouman Electrical and Computer Engineering/ENGR 2015
Sherry L. Harbin Biomedical Engineering/ENGR 2015
Jan P. Allebach Electrical and Computer Engineering/ENGR 2014
R. Graham Cooks  Chemistry/SCI  2014
Philip S. Low  Chemistry/SCI  2014
Rakesh Agrawal  Chemical Engineering/ENGR 2013
Michael R. Ladisch Agricultural and Biological Engineering/ENGR 2013
Ronald Elsenbaumer Chancellor of IPFW/Materials Engineering 2013

National Academy of Medicine (formerly known as Institute of Medicine)

Name Department Year Awarded
Connie M. Weaver Nutrition Science 2010

National Academy of Sciences

Name Department Year Awarded
R. Graham Cooks Chemistry 2015
Ei-ichi Negishi Chemistry 2014
Jian-Kang Zhu Plant Biology 2010
H. Jay Melosh Geophysics 2003
Michael G. Rossmann Biology 1984

National Endowment for the Humanities

Name Department Year Awarded
Stacy Holden History 2016
Chris Lukasik English 2016
Trenton Cole Jones History 2015
Kim Gallon History 2015
Cornelius "Neil" Bynum History 2015
Marcia Stephenson Languages & Cultures 2014
Thomas Broden Languages & Cultures 2013
Roberta Malo English 2007
Robert Marzec English 2007
Rachel Einwohner Sociology 2006
Rebecca G. Bryant Visual Performing Arts 2004
Patricia Curd Philosophy 1994 & 2004
Christopher Lukasik English 2004
Kevin Anderson Political Science 2002
Kristina Bross English 2002
Robert Marzec English 2001
Daniel Morris English 1995
Ellen Gruenbaum Anthropology 1991

National Humanities Center Fellows

Name Department Year Awarded
Patricia Curd Philosophy 2001 & 2009
Linda Levy Peck History 1991
Darlene Hine History 1986
William Rowe Philosophy 1984
Harold Woodman History 1983
Claire Gaudiani French 1980
Robert Magliola Comparative Literature 1979

National Medal of Technology and Innovation

Name Department Year Awarded
Nancy Ho Chemical Engineering 2016
Rakesh Agrawal Chemical Engineering 2011
Leslie Geddes Bioengineering 2006
Jerry Woodall Electrical and Computer Engineering 2001

National Science Foundation CAREER Awards

Name Department Year Awarded
Bryan Boudouris Chemical Engineering 2016
Shelley Claridge Chemistry 2016
Mingji Dai Chemistry 2016
Raj Gounder Chemical Engineering 2016
Allison Godwin Engineering Education 2016
Libai Huang Chemistry 2016
Susan Hunter Industrial Engineering 2016
Tongcang Li Physics and Astronomy 2016
Guang Lin Mathematics 2016
Liang Pan Mechanical Engineering 2016
Tiark Rompf Computer Science 2016
Chris Uyeda Chemistry 2016
Peter Bermel Electrical and Computer Engineering 2015
Jennifer DeBoer Engineering Education 2015
Kendra Erk Materials Engineering 2015
Morgan Hynes Engineering Education 2015
Rebecca Kramer Mechanical Engineering 2015
Alejandra Magana-de-Leon Engineering Education 2015
Song Zhang Mechanical Engineering 2015
Corey Neu Biomedical Engineering 2014
Niklas Elmqvist Electrical and Computer Engineering 2013
Brent Jesiek Engineering Education 2013
Erika Kaufman Math and Physics 2013
Oana Malis Physics 2013
Karen Marais Aeronautics/Astronautics 2013
Li Qiao Aeronautics/Astronautics 2013
Jianlin Xia Mathematics 2013
Pablo Zavattieri Civil Engineering 2013
Suzanne Bart Chemistry 2012
Guang Cheng Statistics 2012
Jose Figueroa-Lopez Statistics 2012
David Gleich Computer Science 2012
Jeffrey Karpicke Psychological Sciences 2012
Peijun Li Mathematics 2012
Jennifer Neville Computer Science 2012
JSenay Purzer Engineering Education 2012
Xavier Tricoche Computer Science 2012
David Cappelleri Mechanical Engineering 2012
Milind Kulkarni Electrical and Computer Engineering 2012
Arezoo Ardekani Mechanical Engineering 2012
Xiulin Ruan Mechanical Engineering 2012
Adam Wasserman Chemistry 2012
Alina Aexeenko Aeronautics/Astronautics 2011
Monica Cardella Engineering Education 2011
Jong Hyun Choi Mechanical Engineering 2011
Jeffrey Greeley Chemical Engineering 2011
Charles Killian Computer Science 2011
Ramana Kompella Computer Science 2011
Yuan (Alan) Qi Computer Science 2011
Olga Vitek Computer Science 2011
Yoon Yeo Industrial and Physical Pharmacy 2011
Benxin Wu Mechanical Engineering 2011
Carl Laird Chemical Engineering 2010
Tamara Moore Engineering Education 2010
Jitesh Panchal Mechanical Engineering 2010
Alice Pawley Engineering Education 2010
Demetra Evangelou Engineering Education 2010
Vijay Raghunathan Electrical and Computer Engineering 2010
Sanjay Rao Electrical and Computer Engineering 2010
Dionysios Aliprantis Electrical and Computer Engineering 2010
Bumsoo Han Mechanical Engineering 2009
Krishna Madhavan Engineering Education 2009
Zheng Ouyang Biomedical Engineering 2009
Jeffrey Rhoads Mechanical Engineering 2009
Ann Rundell Biomedical Engineering 2009
Chih-Chun Wang Electrical and Computer Engineering 2009
Robin Adams Engineering Education 2008
Monica Cox Engineering Education 2008
Inseok Hwang Aeronautics/Astronautics 2008
Dimitrios Peroulis Electrical and Computer Engineering 2008
Luo Si Computer Science 2008
Debbie Follman Engineering Education 2006
Patrick Eugster Computer Science 2006
Christina Nita-Rotaru Computer Science 2006
Dongyan Xu Computer Science 2006
Ninghui Li Computer Science 2004
Yung-Hsiang Lu Electrical and Computer Engineering 2004
Sonia Fahmy Computer Science 2003
Walid G. Aref Computer Science 2001
Darryl Granger Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 2001
Jan Vitek Computer Science 2001
Sunil Prabhakar Computer Science 2000
Kihong Park Computer Science 1999
David Yau Computer Science 1999
Ananth Grama Computer Science 1998
Zhiyuan Li Computer Science 1995

Nobel Prize

Name Department Year Awarded
Ei-ichi Negishi Chemistry 2010
Herbert C. Brown Chemistry 2010

Packard Fellowships for Science and Engineering

Name Department Year Awarded
Ali Shakouri Electrical and Computer Engineering 1999
Johhn E Hamer Biological Sciences 1989

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)

Name Department Year Awarded
Arezoo Ardekani Mechanical Engineering 2016
Milind Kulkarni Electrical and Computer Engineering 2016
Tamara Moore Engineering Education 2014
Jeffrey Karpicke Psychological Sciences 2014
Eugenio Culurciello Biomedicine / Electrical and Computer Engineering / Mechanical Engineering 2011
Alice Pawley Engineering Education 2011
Demetra Evangelou Engineering Education 2010
Monica Cox Engineering Education 2008
Patrick Zollner Forestry and Natural Resources 2004
David Bahr Materials Engineering 2000
Shirley Dyke Mechanical Engineering 1998
John Sutherland Engineering 1996

The Raymond and Beverly Sackler International Prize in Biophysics

For more information

Name Department Year Awarded
Michael G. Rossman Biological Sciences 2016

Sloan Research Fellows

Name Department Year Awarded
David Gleich Computer Science 2016
Chris Uyeda Chemistry 2016
Adam Wasserman Chemistry 2013
Tong Liu Math 2012
Svitlana Mayboroda Math 2010
Luis Martin Kruczenski Physics 2009
James C. Clemens Neuroscience 2007
Kyoung-Shin Choi Chemistry 2006
Garth J. Simpson Chemistry 2005
Brooke E. Shipley Math 2002
Jonathan J. Wilker Chemistry 2002
Jillian M. Buriak Chemistry 2000
Daniel Raftery Chemistry 1999
Jean A. Chmielewski Chemistry 1996
Daniela Bortoletto Physics 1994
Serguei Khlebnikov Physics 1994
Sai Kee Yeung Math 1994
Antonio Sa Barreto Math 1993
David D. Nolte Physics 1990
Timothy S. Zwier Chemistry 1989
Clifford P. Kubiak Chemistry 1987
Thomas M. Sellke Math 1987
Robert R. Squires Chemistry 1987
Ian P. Rothwell Chemistry 1986
Craig Huneke Math 1982
Gary S. Grest Physics 1981
James O. Berger Math 1979
William L. Jorgensen Chemistry 1979
Philip L. Fuchs Chemistry 1977
Steven A. Adelman Chemistry 1976
Bernard A. Weinstein Physics 1976
Lawrence G. Brown Math 1975
Nicholas Winograd Chemistry 1974
Allen W. Weitsman Math 1972
Richard A. Hunt Math 1970
Louis DeBranges Math 1963
Robert E. Davis Chemistry 1962
Richard W. King Physics 1959

World Food Prize

Name Department Year Awarded
Gebisa Ejeta Agronomy 2009
Philip E. Nelson Agriculture 2007

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2016-2017 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of the Provost

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact Office of The Provost at purdueprovost@purdue.edu.