University Faculty Scholars

The University Faculty Scholars Program recognizes outstanding faculty members at the West Lafayette campus who are on an accelerated path for academic distinction. Eligible faculty must hold the rank of tenured associate or full professor and have been in that rank for no more than five years. Faculty Scholars are appointed for a nonrenewable five year term and receive an annual $10,000 discretionary allocation.

Showalter Scholars

College of Agriculture

Jeffrey Dukes, Forestry and Natural Resources
Barbara Golden, Biochemistry
Catherine Hill, Entomology  
Joseph Irudayaraj, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Gurmukhl Johal, Botany and Plant Pathology
Ian Kaplan, Entomology
Shihuan Kuang, Animal Sciences  
Ann Kirchmaier, Biochemistry
Xiaoqi Liu, Biochemistry  
Jianxin Ma, Agronomy
Tesfaye Mengiste, Botany and Plant Pathology
Bryan Pijanowski, Forestry and Natural Resources
Linda Prokopy, Forestry and Natural Resources
Jenna Rickus, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Marisol, Sepulveda, Forestry and Natural Resources  

College of Education

Ayse Ciftci, Counseling Psychology
Nadine Dolby, Curriculum Studies
Marcia Gentry, Gifted, Creative, and Talented Studies

College of Engineering

Alina Alexeenko, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Alexandra Boltasseva, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gary Cheng, Industrial Engineering
Ji-Xin Cheng, Biomedical Engineering
Peide Ye, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jeffrey P. Greeley, Chemical Engineering
Pedro Irazoqui, Biomedical Engineering  
Dan Jiao, Electrical and Computer Engineering
David J. Love, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John A. Morgan, Chemical Engineering
Zoltan Nagy, Chemical Engineering
Evgeniy Narimanov, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zheng Ouyang, Biomedical Engineering
Santiago Pujol, Civil Engineering
Gregory Shaver, Mechanical Engineering
Lia Stanciu, Materials Engineering
Alejandro H. Strachan, Materials Engineering
Thomas Talavage, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vikas Tomar, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Pavlos Vlachos, Mechanical Engineering
Sherry Voytik-Harbin, Biomedical Engineering
Pablo Zavattieri, Civil Engineering

College of Health and Human Sciences

Stewart Alexander, Health Sciences
Ulrike Dydak, Health Sciences
Michael G. Heinz, SLHS
Cleve Shields, HDFS
Qing Jiang, Nutirition Science  
Shuang Liu, Health Sciences
Mahalakshmi Sivasankar, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Shawn S. Whiteman, HDFS

College of Liberal Arts

Nadia Brown, Political Science & African American Studies
Michele Buzon, Political Science
Alejandro Cuza-Blanco, Languages & Cultures
Anne Fliotsos, Visual and Performing Arts
Caroline Janney, History
Michael Johnston, English
Brian Kelly, Sociology
Daniel Kelly, Philosophy
Brian Leung, English
Manushag (Nush) Powell, English
Leigh Raymond, Political Science
Inigo Sanchez-Liama, Languages and Cultures
Krishnamurthy Sriramesh, Communication
Valeria Sinclair-Chapman, Political Science

Libraries

Michael Fosmire, Libraries

School of Management

Annabelle Feng, Management
Mohitosh Kerjiwal, Economics
Yanjun Li, Qualitative Methods
Qi Chong Xiang, Economics

College of Pharmacy

Chang-Deng Hu, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology  
Gregory Hockerman, Medicinal Chem & Molecular Pharmacology  
Karen Hudmon, Pharmacy Practice
Yoon Yeo, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy  

College of Science

Yong Chen, Physics
Sonia Fahmy, Computer Science
Esteban Fernandez-Juricic, Biological Sciences  
Wen Jiang, Biological Sciences  
Daisuke Kihara, Biological Sciences  
Luis M. Kruczenski, Physics
Peijun Li, Mathematics
Jon Wilker, Chemistry
Tong Liu, Mathematics
Zhao-Qing Luo, Biological Sciences
Michael Manfra, Physics
Chegde Mao,
P.V. Ramachandran, Chemistry
Andrew Toms, Mathematics
Dongyan Xu, Computer Science
Qianlai Zhuang, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Xiangyu Zhang, Computer Science

College of Technology

Kari Clase, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation
Thomas J. Hacker, Computer and Information Technology
Nathan Hartman, Computer Graphics Technology
Alejandra Magana, Computer and Information Technology
Eric Matson, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation
Edie Schmidt, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation
John Springer, Computer & Informational Technology
Richard Voyles, Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology

School of Veterinary Medicine

Larry Adams, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Laurent Couetil, Veterinary Clincial Sciences
George Moore, Comparative Pathobiology
Mohamed Seleem, Comparative Pathobiology
Wendy Townsend, Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2016-2017 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of the Provost

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact Office of The Provost at purdueprovost@purdue.edu.