Class of 1922 Outstanding Innovation in Helping Students Learn Award

Each year the Class of 1922 alumni sponsors an award for Outstanding Innovation in Helping Students Learn . The deadline for submitting nominations for the Helping Students Learn Award is Monday, February 3, 2020 . Please submit your nomination form to Center for Instructional Excellence, at cie@purdue.edu.

2018

  • Micheal Melloch, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2017

  • David Blasing, Physics and Astronomy

2016

  • Mathew Ohland, Engineering Education
  • Daniel Olson, Languages and Cultures

2015

  • Cindy Harwood, Chemistry
  • Marcy Towns, Chemistry

2014

  • William G. Graziano, Psychological Science

2013

  • Atsushi Fukada, Languages and Cultures

2012

  • George J. Hollich, Psychological Sciences

2011

  • Erica A. Morin, History (Graduate Student)

2010

  • Timothy J. Newby, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Peggy A. Ertmer, Curriculum and Instruction

2009

  • Charles Krousgrill, Professor of Mechanical Engineering

2008

  • Cordelia M. Brown, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Yung-Hsiang Lu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • David G. Meyer, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2007

  • Gabriela C. Weaver, Chemistry

2006

  • Mary Godwin, English (Graduate Student)

2005

  • Roy M. Dejoie, Management
  • Hal Kirkwood, Library Science
  • Deborah Saks, Management

2004

  • Williams D. Evers, Foods and Nutrition
  • Oliva Bennett Wood, Foods and Nutrition

2003

  • Larry G. Adams, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
  • Robert L. Bill, Medical Sciences
  • S. Kathleen Salisbury, Veterinary Clinical Sciences

2002

  • Allan Gray, Agricultural Economics

2001

  • Regina A. Galer-Unti, Health Kinesiology and Leisure Studies

2000

  • Robert W. Sovinski, Landscape Architecture

1999

  • Ray E. Eberts, Industrial Engineering

1998

  • Muriel S. Harris, English

1997

  • Edward J. Coyle, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Leah H. Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1996

  • Fred E. Lytle, Chemistry
  • David A. Schleppenbach, Chemistry

1995

  • Denver W. Lopp, Aviation Technology
  • Shailendra Raj Mehta, Economics

1994

  • Susan J. Barkman, 4-H Youth
  • James J. Dixey, Aviation Technology

1993

  • Deborah R. Dillon, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Craig B. Marcus, Pharmacology and Toxicology

1992

  • Algernon R. Allen, Veterinary Medicine
  • Dan D. Budny, Freshman Engineering

1991

  • Sandra K. Abell, Education

1990

  • Judith A. Jackson, Chemistry

1989

  • William K. LeBold, Freshman Engineering

1988

  • G. Marc Loudon, Pharmacy

1987

  • Judith Pask, Libraries
  • Dana Smith, Libraries
  • Donna Wheeler, Libraries

1986

  • Muriel Harris, English

1985

  • W. David Downey, Agricultural Economics

1984

  • Lowell B. Koppel, Chemical Engineering
  • Victor W. Rodwell, Biochemistry

1983

  • Samuel N. Postlethwait, Biology and Education

1982

  • George Bodner, Chemistry

1980

  • John C. Lindenlaub, Electrical Engineering

1978

  • Russell Ames, Education
  • John Feldhusen, Education
  • Kathryn Linden, Education

1977

  • LaVerne Gonzalez, English

1976

  • Alfred DeVito, Education
  • Floyd Nordland, Biological Sciences

1975

  • Dennis J. Weidenaar, Economics

1974

  • J. Alfred Chiscon, Biology

1973

  • James L. Barth, Education
  • S. Samuel Shermis, Education

1972

  • Thomas A. Boyle, Freshman Engineering

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2016-2017 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of the Provost

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact Office of The Provost at purdueprovost@purdue.edu.