Jump to main page content
Purdue signature
Purdue

Book of Great Teachers - Full List

Sandra Abell (posthumously), Education
Dulcy M. Abraham, Civil Engineering
Douglas Adams, Engineering
James L. Ahlrichs, Agronomy
Jay T. Akridge, Agricultural Economics
Emily L. Allen, English
Durward L. Allen, Wildlife Ecology
Janet Alsup, Liberal Arts
Harold T. Amrine, Industrial Engineering
Fred Andrews, Animal Sciences
Anthony A. Annarino, Health, Kinesiology, and Leisure Studies
Ximena Arriaga, Health and Human Sciences
David J. Asai, Biological Sciences
Ann W. Astell, English
Mihail J. Atallah, Computer Sciences
Larry E. Axel, Philosophy
Bernard Axelrod, Biochemistry
Charles Babbs Jr., Engineering
Eric Barker, Pharmacy
Freddie Barnard, Agriculture
Gregory D. Barnes, Organizational Leadership and Supervision
Richard H. Barnett, Electrical Engineering Technology
Harry Beevers, Biological Sciences
Lowell W. Beineke, Mathematical Sciences
Steven R. Bell, Mathematics
Dor Ben-Amotz, Science
Robert Benkeser, Chemistry
Dwight Bennett Jr., Veterinary Medicine
Anna W. Berkovitz, Biological Sciences
Margie Berns, Liberal Arts
Gary Bertoline, Technology
Bharat Bhargava, Computer Sciences
Robert "Pete" L. Bill, Basic Medical Sciences
Lawrence P. Bohl, Agricultural Economics
Patricia Boling, Liberal Arts
Keith J. Bowman, Materials Engineering
Joshua Boyd, Liberal Arts
Charles Bracker, Botany and Plant Pathology
Karl G. Brandt, Biochemistry
Carl G. Braunlich, Hospitality and Tourism Management
John Bray, Materials Engineering
Zinaida Breschinsky, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Kristina Bross, Liberal Arts
Herbert C. Brown, Chemistry
Eli F. Brown, English Literature and Drawing
Becky A. Brown, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Johnny E. Brown, Mathematics
Elmer F. Bruhn, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Daniel Budny, Engineering
William D. Buffington, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Larry Butler, Biochemistry
Earl Butz, Agricultural Economics
Thomas Q. Carney, Aviation Technology
Robert K. Chalmers, Pharmacy
William R. Chaney, Forestry and Natural Resources
J. Alfred Chiscon, Biological Sciences
Martha O. Chiscon, Biological Sciences
Jean Chmielewski, Science
John E. Christian, Pharmacy
Margaret Church, English
Robin Clair, Liberal Arts
Rosalee A. Clawson, Political Science
Franklyn M. Clikeman, Nuclear Engineering
Eric L. Clitheroe, Philosophy
Steven H. Collicott, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Douglas E. Comer, Computer Sciences
John J. Contreni, History
Ronald Coolbaugh, Botany & Plant Pathology
Arnold C. Cooper, Management
Stanley Coulter, Biological Sciences
Patricia Coyle-Rogers, Health and Human Sciences
William Crossley, Engineering
Merle D. Cunningham, Animal Sciences
Susan Curtis, Liberal Arts
Gustav E. Cwalina, Pharmacy
Supriyo Datta, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Derek A. Davenport, Chemistry
Lawrence DeBoer Jr.
W. Nicholas Delgass, Chemical Engineering
Dennis R. Depew, Industrial Technology
Alfred DeVito
Alfred DeVito, Education
Keith Dickson
William Dolch, Civil Engineering
Frank Dooley
W. David Downey, Agricultural Economics
Ed Dubinsky
John Dunning Jr.
H. E. Dunsmore, Computer Sciences
Herbert Eagle
Joel Ebarb
David Eichinger
Rachel Einwohner
Steven P. Erickson, Agricultural Economics
Peggy Ertmer
James A. Estey, Economics
Harrison L. Flint, Horticulture
Michael Forman, Biological Sciences
Dale Forsyth
John T. Fotos, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Robert W. Fox, Mechanical Engineering
Greg N. Frederickson, Computer Science
J. T. Frost, Animal Sciences
William Fuller, Mathematics
Mary E. Fuqua, Foods and Nutrition
Nancy Gabin, History
Felix Gagliano
Alan Garfinkel, Education
William Gass
John T. Gaunt, Civil Engineering
Leslie Geddes, Biomedical Engineering
LaNelle Geddes, Nursing
George M. Bodner, Chemistry
Mark P. Gibney, Political Science
Lillian M. Gilbreth, Industrial Engineering
Nicholas J. Giordano, Physics
Casper Goffman, Mathematics
Michael J. Golden, Practical Mechanics
James E. Goldman, Computer Technology
Michael Golomb, Mathematics
W. F. M. Goss, Engineering
Robert J. Graf Jr., History
Elizabeth Grauerholz, Sociology
John G. Graveel, Agronomy
Stephen G. Green, Management
Glenn Griffin, English
Eckhard A. Groll, Mechanical Engineering
Larry W. Gross, Aviation Technology
W. A. Gustafson, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Martin Gutzwiller, Civil Engineering
Susanne E. Hambrusch, Computer Sciences
Jonathan M. Harbor, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Lowell Hardin, Agricultural Economics
C. Francis Harding, Electrical Engineering Technology
Earl R. Harlan, Communication
William Harper, Health, Kinesiology, and Leisure Studies
Patricia Hart, Foreign Languages & Literatures
John W. Hatcher, - Management
George A. Hawkins, Mechanical Engineering
William H. Hayt Jr., Electrical and Computer Engineering
Steven Heister
Stanley L. Hem, Industrial & Physical Pharmacy
Robert J. Herrick, Electrical Engineering Technology
Gerald Heydt
John W. Hicks, Agricultural Economics
William A. Hiestand, Biological Sciences
Arvin R. Hilst, Agronomy
Edward J. Hinsman, Veterinary Medicine
Marilyn A. Hirth, Educational Studies
Charles F. Holleman, Aviation Technology
Peter Hollenbeck
George Hollich
Billy E. Hooper, Veterinary Medicine
Carol J. Hopkins, Education
John S. Hougham, First Faculty Member and First Acting President
R. Neal Houze, Chemical Engineering
Kathleen C. Howell, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Christine Hrycyna
Glenn R. Hueckel, Management
Ann H. Hunt, Nursing
John Hussey, Botany, Horticulture, and "Kindred Subjects"
Frank P. Incropera, Mechanical Engineering
Abdelrachman Hafez Ismail, Health, Kinesiology, and Leisure Studies
James M. Jacob, Electrical Engineering Technology
James W. Barany, Industrial Engineering
Karen S. Jamesen, Foods and Nutrition
Leah H. Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Harold Jaus
Glenn L. Jenkins, Pharmacy
Vivian A. Johnson, Physics
Robert J. Joly, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Hobart W. Jones, Animal Sciences
James D. Jones, Mechanical Engineering
John E. Kadlec, Agricultural Economics
Robert B. Kane, Education
John Karling, Biological Sciences
Christiane E. Keck, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Wayne Keim, Agronomy
Janice Kelly, Psychological Sciences
Clare B. Kenaga, Botany and Plant Pathology
John T. Kirby, Foreign Languages and Literature
Jane M. Kirkpatrick, Nursing
Harold Kirkwood Jr.
Henry E. Koffler, Molecular Biology
Kenneth Kofmehl, Political Science
Severino L. Koh, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
J. B. Kohlmeyer, Agricultural Economics
Richard L. Kohls, Agricultural Economics
Stephen Konieczny, Biological Sciences
Henry Kraebber, Jr.
Gerald H. Krockover, Curriculum and Instruction
Charles M. Krousgrill Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Gary W. Krutz, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Clifford P. Kubiak, Chemistry
Joseph M. La Lopa, Hospitality & Tourism Management
Christine M. Ladisch, Consumer and Family Sciences
Robert P. Lamb, English
Orville D. Lascoe, Industrial Engineering
Janice M. Lauer, English
Benjamin R. Lawton, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Bruce I. Lazarus, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Robert H. Lee, Civil Engineering
Charles O. Lee, Pharmacy
James D. Lehman, Education
Clayton D. Lein, English
Carole Lembi, Botany and Plant Pathology
Ronald P. Lemenager, Animal Sciences
Bevan B. Lewis, Civil Engineering
Victor Lincoln Albjerg, History
John C. Lindenlaub, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Robert L. Livingston, Chemistry
James M. Longuski, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Denver W. Lopp, Aviation Technology
G. Marc Loudon, Pharmacy
Paul S. Lykoudis, Nuclear Engineering
Gerald J. Lynch, Economics
Fred E. Lytle, Chemistry
Fred Mannering
Marshall Martin
Frank Martin, Chemistry
Mary Lockwood Matthews, Home Economics
Marifran Mattson, Liberal Arts
Jill P. May, Education
Robert E. May, History
George H. Mayer, History
James McClure
Richard W. McDowell, Industrial Engineering
Murial McFarland, Home Economics
William W. McFee, Agronomy
Reece J. McGee, Sociology
James H. McKee, English
William P. McLauchlan, Political Science
Michael Melloch
Melvin Mellon (posthumously), Science
Robert Melson, Political Science
David G. Meyer, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Robert D. Miles, Civil Engineering
Craig L. Miller, Computer Graphics Technology
Dennis J. Minchella, Biological Sciences
James L. Mohler, Computer Graphics Technology
Donald J. Molnar, Horticulture
Edwin J. Monke, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
David S. Moore, Statistics
William B. Morgan, Mathematics and Engineering
Gordon R. Mork, History
Michael A. Morrison, History
Alastair M. Morrison, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Issam Mudawar, Mechanical Engineering
Charles B. Murphy, History
Margaret Murphy, Home Economics
James S. Nairne, Psychological Sciences
Mary B. Nakhleh, Chemistry, Curriculum & Instruction
Mary Alice Nebold, Consumer and Family Sciences
Van E. Neie, Physics
Gerold W. Neudeck, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Timothy J. Newby, Curriculum & Instruction
Ralph Nicholson, Botany and Plant Pathology
Loring Nies
Shimon Y. Nof, Industrial Engineering
J. Douglas Noll, Audiology and Speech Sciences
Thomas Nunn (Purdue North Central)
William C. Oakes, Engineering Education
Dale Oderman, Aviation Technology
Martin Okos
Christian Y. Oseto, Entomology
Karl O. Ott, Nuclear Engineering
Joann J. Otto, Biological Sciences
Don Paarlberg, Agricultural Economics
Edwin H. Page, Veterinary Medicine
William J. Palmer, English
Aaltonen, Nursing
Jason Papastavrou
Fred Patterson, Agronomy
Paul C. Pecknold, Botany & Plant Pathology
Sidney L. Pellissier, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Dimitrios Peroulis
Jerry L. Peters, Education
Nancy Peterson
Donald A. Petrin, Aviation Technology
Robert F. Pierret, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nicholas G. Popovich, Pharmacy
J. H. Porsch, Geometry
Samuel N. Postlethwait, Biology
A. A. Potter, Engineering
Douglas Powell
Justin J. Price, Mathematics
Richard S. Rand, Rueff Department Visual and Performing Arts
Nicholas K. Rauh, History
Charles W. Rezek, Mechanical Engineering
John R. Rice, Computer Sciences
Randy W. Roberts, History
David Rollock, Psychological Sciences
Charles Ross
Merrill Ross, Botany and Plant Pathology
John Rousselle, Hospitality & Tourism Management
Margaret Moan Rowe, English
Mark A. Russell, Animal Sciences
James D. Russell, Education
Raymond Ryder, Education
Frank Sabol
Mary A. Sadowski, Technical Graphics
S. Kathleen Salisbury, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
David A. Santogrossi, Psychological Sciences
Phillip Scaletta, Management
Calvin O. Schrag, Philosophy
Lee E. Schweitzer, Agronomy
Louis M. Sears, History
Stanley M. Shaw, Nuclear Pharmacy
Keith Shimko
Ian P. Shipsey, Physics
Abraham C. Shortridge, Second President
Paul Siciliano Jr.
E. Marsella Smith (posthumously)
J. M. Smith, Chemical Engineering
Harry L. Solberg, Mechanical Engineering
Robert W. Sovinski, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Kevin Sowinski
Eugene H. Spafford, Computer Sciences
Glen J. Sperandio, Pharmacy
George R. Spratto, Pharmacology
Douglas Sprenkle, Child Development & Family Studies
Robert G. Squires, Chemical Engineering
M. D. Steer, Audiology and Speech Sciences
Felix N. Stefanile, English
Matthew P. Stephens, Industrial Technology
Charles J. Stewart, Communication
Martin Stob, Animal Sciences
Herman Stoelk (IUPUI, posthumously)
Cynthia Stohl, Communication
Jon Story
John E. Stump, Veterinary Medicine
A. Charlene Sullivan, Management
C. T. Sun, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
C. Douglas Sutton, Civil Engineering
Teresa Taber Doughty
Bernard Y. Tao, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Harry Targ, Political Science
Robert W. Taylor, Agricultural Economics
Jon C. Teaford, History
Sarah Templin
Thomas Templin
Richard K. Thomas, Rueff Department Visual and Performing Arts
William P. Turner, Practical Mechanics
F. Thomas Turpin, Entomology
John Umbeck, Economics
Gladys Vail, Foods and Nutrition
George E. Van Scoyoc, Agronomy
John F. Van Vleet, Comparative Pathobiology
Joseph W. Vanable, Biological Sciences
David VanSickle, Veterinary Medicine
H. Gerald Venemann, Mechanical Engineering
James J. Vorst, Agronomy
Isidor Walerstein, Physics
Phillip C. Wankat, Chemical Engineering
Harvey Washington Wiley, Chemistry
Harold H. Watts, English
Susan Watts, Management
Connie M. Weaver, Foods and Nutrition
Ralph Webb, Communication
Harmon P. Weeks, Jr., Forestry & Natural Resources
Mariko Wei
Dennis J. Weidenaar, Management
Emanuel T. Weiler, Management
Irwin H. Weiser, English
Jeff Whitten, Computer Technology
Ronnie Wilbur, Audiology and Speech Sciences
Jay W. Wiley, Management
Kim Wilson
G. Thomas Wilson, Pharmacy
Jim Windle, Organizational Leadership and Supervision
Joseph Wolinsky, Chemistry
Gerhard N. Wollan, Mathematics
Carolyn Woo, Management
Olivia Bennett Wood, Foods and Nutrition
Harold D. Woodman, History
George S. Wykoff, English
Henry T. Yang, - Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Karen S. Yehle, Nursing
Alan C. York, Entomology
Gordon D. Young, History
G. A. Young, Mechanical Engineering
Neil J. Zimmerman, Health Sciences
Robert E. Zink, Mathematics
Maurice J. Zucrow, Mechanical Engineering