2022 Faculty Awards Convocation Awardees

Teaching Awards

Charles B. Murphy Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching

  • William A. Crossley, Aeronautics and Astronautics Engineering
  • Jennifer Dobbs-Oates, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Elizabeth Karcher, Animal Sciences
  • Milind Kulkarni, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Melinda S. Zook, History

Exceptional Early Career Award

  • Danny Milisaviljevic, Physics and Astronomy
  • Jason Ware, Honors College

Class of 1922 Outstanding Innovation in Helping Students Learn Award

  • Mark A. Lipton, Associate Professor, Chemistry

Purdue Online Excellence in Course Design & Teaching (for Credit)

  • Eric de Araujo, Philosophy

Purdue Online Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Award

  • Daniel Guberman, Teaching Success

Teaching Academy Inductees – Fellows

  • Jennifer Richardson, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Heather Howard, Libraries
  • Alejandra Magana DeLeon, Computer and Information Technology
  • Megha Anwer, Honors College
  • Stephanie Gardner, Biological Sciences

Teaching Academy Inductees – Associate

  • Erin Sparks Ward, Psychological Sciences

Teaching for Tomorrow

Senior Fellows

  • Jonathon Day, Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Scott Lawrance, Health and Kinesiology
  • Signe Kastberg, Curriculum and Instruction

Junior Fellows

  • Jaime Bauer Malandraki, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Lisa Bosman, Technology, Leadership and Innovation
  • Virak Chan, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Alex Chortos, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexandria Johnson, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Science
  • Ilwoo Ju, Communication
  • Nasreen Lalani, Nursing
  • Kameron Moding, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Jason Reed, Libraries
  • Lei Wang, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Science
  • Rustin Webster, New Albany Polytechnic
  • Lindsay Weinberg, Honors College
  • Davide Ziviani, Mechanical Engineering
  • Diana Zulli, Communication

Research & Scholarship Awards

Herbert Newby McCoy Award

  • Yong Chen, Physics and Astronomy

Arden L. Bement Jr. Award

  • Michael Manfra, Physics and Astronomy

Lu Ann Aday [uh-DAY] Award

  • Ellen Ernst Kossek, Management

Clifford B. Kinley Trust Award

  • Steve Amireault, Health & Kinesiology
  • Qinglan Ding, Nursing
  • Sarah Eason, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Jacob E Ricker-Gilbert, Agricultural Economics
  • Felicia D Roberts, Brian Lamb School of Communication
  • Natalia Maria Rodriguez, Public Health
  • Toni K Rogat, Educational Studies

Helen B. Schleman Gold Medallion

  • Jennifer Simpson, Speech Language and Hearing Sciences

Trailblazer Awards (2)

  • Kathryn Brownell, History
  • Heather Eicher-Miller, Nutrition Science

University Faculty Scholars

  • Jorge Camba, Computer Graphics Technology
  • Brian Dilkes, Biochemistry
  • Emad Elwakil, Construction Management Technology
  • Konstantina Gkritza, Civil Engineering
  • Mary Johnson, Aviation and Transportation Technology
  • Young Kim, Biomedical Engineering
  • Yung-Hsiang Lu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Byung-Cheol Min, Computer and Information Technology
  • Partha Mukherjee, Mechanical Engineering
  • Guillermo Paniagua, Mechanical Engineering
  • Aaron Patton, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • David Purpura, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Vijay Raghunathan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Brian Roberson, Economics

Showalter Faculty Scholar

  • Mingji Dai, Chemisty
  • Haley Oliver, Food Science
  • Yuan Yao, Food Science

Engagement Awards

Christian J. Foster Award

  • Nathan Mentzer, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation

CICP Faculty Commercialization Award 

  • Wenbin Yu, Aeronautics & Astronautics

Corps of Engagement

  • Jiansong (Jason) Zhang and the PFI-RP Research Team, School of Construction Management Technology

Faculty Engagement Scholar Award                                        

  • Darcy Telenko, Botany & Plant Pathology
  • Marian Liu, School of Nursing

Jefferson Award by Multiplying Good 

  • Jason Ware, Honors College
  • Karla Ross, Nursing
  • A. Fay Barber-Dansby, Polytechnic-Anderson

Outstanding Leadership in Globalization Award

  • John Sheffield, Engineering Technology
  • Andrea DeMaria, Public Health

Scholarship of Engagement Fellows

  • Nicole Adams, Nursing
  • Vetria Byrd, Polytechnic
  • Amanda Case, Education
  • Rebecca Johnson, Nursing
  • Darrin Karcher, Agriculture
  • Dharmendra Mishra, Agriculture
  • Derek Pacheco, Liberal Arts
  • Kristen Seward, Education
  • Rua Mae Williams, Polytechnic

Service Learning Award

  • Monica Miller, Pharmacy 
  • Jason Ware, Honors College

Societal Impact Fellows

Fall 2021

  • Omolola Adeoye-Olatunde, Pharmacy Practice
  • Yaohua Feng, Food Science
  • Inez Hua, Professor, Civil Engineering
  • Chrystal Johnson, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Nan Kong, Biomedical Engineering
  • Marian Liu, Nursing
  • Krishna Nemali, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Philip Pare, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Kathryn Seigfried-Spellar, Computer and Information Technology
  • Pengyi Shi, Management
  • Rua Mae Williams, Computer Graphics Technology

Spring 2022

  • Matthew Hannah, Libraries
  • Krystal Hans, Entomology
  • David Johnson, Industrial Engineering
  • Darrin Karcher, Animal Sciences
  • Anne Lucietto, Engineering Technology
  • Christy Wessel-Powell, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Sudip Vhaduri, Computer and Information Technology

Service-Learning Fellows

Fall 2021

  • Lindsay Hamm, Sociology
  • Huai-Rhin Kim, Language and Cultures
  • Rachel Rogers, Pharmacy Practice
  • Evan Young, Pharmacy Practice

Spring 2022

  • Melissa DeFrench, English
  • Cézanne Elias, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Wanju Huang, Learning Design and Technology
  • Bethany McGowan, Libraries and School of Information Sciences
  • Pamela Sari, Asian American and Asian Resource and Cultural Center
  • Mitchell Zischke, Forestry and Natural Resources

Leadership Awards

Violet B. Haas Award

  • Donna Riley, Engineering Education

Big Ten Academic Alliance Leadership Program Fellows

  • Patricia Darbishire, Pharmacy Practice
  • Karthik Kannan, Management
  • Linda Renzulli, Sociology
  • Amanda Seidl, Public Health
  • Song Zhang, Mechanical Engineering

Susan Bulkeley Butler Center Leadership in Action Award

  • Carrie Berger, Technology Leadership and Innovation

Focus Award – (certificate)

  • A.J. Schwichtenberg, Human Development and Family Studies

2022 Provost Fellows

  • Barrett Caldwell, Industrial Engineering
  • Jennifer Simpson, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Christopher Lukasik, English
  • Kristina Bross, Honors College
  • Nastasha Johnson, Libraries and School of Information Studies
  • Megha Anwer, Honors College
  • Lia Stanciu, Materials Engineering

Purdue Insights Forum Fellows

  • Jennifer Coddington, Nursing
  • Bruce Craig, Statistics
  • Jennifer Dobbs-Oates, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Marisa Erasmus, Animal Sciences
  • Chrystal Johnson, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Marisol Koslowski, Mechanical Engineering
  • Milind Kulkarni, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Steve Lindemann, Food Science
  • Cherie Maestas, Political Science
  • Clarence Maybee, Libraries
  • Marije Risselada, Vet Clinical Sciences
  • Brian Roberson, Economics
  • Anthony Sparkling, Construction Management Technology
  • Sandra Sydnor, Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Zach Weber, Pharmacy Practice
  • Lisa Welp, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Morrill Award

  • Bruce A. Hamaker, Food Science

 

 

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2016-2017 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of the Provost

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact Office of The Provost at purdueprovost@purdue.edu.