2021 Faculty Awards Convocation Awardees
Teaching Awards Announced by Peter Hollenbeck
Charles B. Murphy Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching
- Shelley Claridge, Chemistry
- Natasha Duncan, Honors College
- Andrew Freed, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
- Esteban Garcia Bravo, Computer Graphics Technology
- Karen Marais, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Exceptional Early Career Award
- Megha Anwer, Honors College
- Ann Loomis, Nursing
- Greg Strimel, Technology, Leadership, and Innovation
Purdue Online Excellence in Course Design & Teaching (for Credit)
- Mark Mabrito, English
Purdue Online Excellence in Course Design & Teaching (Non Credit – Team Award)
- Christian Butzke, Food Science
- Yu-Ju Lin, Teaching and Learning Technologies
Purdue Online Innovative Course Design & Use of Technology Award (Team Award)
- Ali El Gamal, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Tuhin Dey, Teaching and Learning Technologies
Purdue Online Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Award
- Natasha Watkins, Human Development and Family Studies
Teaching Academy Inductees – Fellows
2020
- Elizabeth Flaherty, Forestry and Natural Resources
- Jane Krause, Pharmacy Practice
- Lata Krishnan, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
- Wen-wen Tung, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
- Adam Watkins, Honors College
2021
- Dennis Buckmaster, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- Elizabeth Karcher, Animal Sciences
- Amy Nagle, Nursing
- Jenna Rickus, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- Jason Ware, Honors College
- Zachary Weber, Pharmacy
Teaching for Tomorrow Award – Senior Fellows
- Erika Birgit Kaufmann, Mathematics
- Elizabeth Richards, Nursing
- William Watson, Curriculum and Instruction
Teaching for Tomorrow Award -- Junior Fellows
- Kristofer Chang Alexander, Hospitality and Tourism Management
- Megha Anwer, Honors College
- Elizabeth B. Brite, Honors College
- Andrea DeMaria, Health and Human Sciences
- Charna Greenwell, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
- Sarah Huber, Libraries
- Adrie Koehler-Blair, Curriculum and Instruction
- Franki Kung, Psychological Sciences
- Sarah LaRose, Youth Development and Agricultural Education
- Ann Loomis, Nursing
- Margaret Phillips, Libraries
- Jamie Woodyard, Pharmacy Practice
- Haizhao Yang, Mathematics
- Mitchell Zischke, Forestry and Natural Resources
Research and Scholarship Awards Announced by Peter Hollenbeck
Herbert Newby McCoy Award
- Chris Greene, Physics and Astronomy
Arden L. Bement Jr. Award
- Kaushik Roy, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Lu Ann Aday Award
- Jayson Lusk, Agricultural Economics
Clifford B. Kinley Trust Award
- Jorge Banda, Public Health
- Anindya Bhadra, Statistics
- Edward Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Heather Eicher-Miller, Nutrition Science
- Anna Erwin, Forestry and Natural Resources
- Shih-Chun Kao, Health and Kinesiology
- Zhao Ma, Forestry and Natural Resources
- Trenton Mize, Sociology
- Elizabeth Richards, Nursing
- Douglas Samuel, Psychological Sciences
- Sara Schmitt, Human Development and Family Studies
Helen B. Schleman Gold Medallion
- Melissa Gruver, Associate Director for Civic Engagement & Leadership Development
Sigma Xi Faculty Research Award 2020
- Fabio Ribeiro, Chemical Engineering
Sigma Xi Mid-Career Award
- Arezoo Ardekani, Mechanical Engineering
Trailblazer Awards
- Sara Schmitt, Human Development and Family Studies
- Louis Tay, Psychological Sciences
University Faculty Scholars
- Arezoo Ardekani, Mechanical Engineering
- Sergey Chernenko, Management
- Candace Croney, Comparative Pathobiology
- Lori Czerwionka, Languages and Cultures
- Libai Huang, Chemistry
- Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi, Botany and Plant Pathology
- Zhao Ma, Forestry and Natural Resources
- Jennifer Neville, Computer Science
- Sonak Pastakia, Pharmacy Practice
- Timothee Pourpoint, Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Katy Rainey, Agronomy
- Jake Ricker-Gilbert, Agricultural Economics
- Mandy Rispoli, Educational Studies
- Anne Traynor, Educational Studies
- Juan Wachs, Industrial Engineering
- Dana Weinstein, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Kelly Wilson, Management
- Song Zhang, Mechanical Engineering
- Qi “Tony” Zhou, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
Showalter Faculty Scholar
- Marguerite O’Haire, Comparative Pathobiology
- Rong Huang, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
- Yulia Pushkar, Physics and Astronomy
- Nicholas Noinaj, Biological Sciences
Engagement Awards Announced by Peter Hollenbeck
Christian J. Foster Award
- Selcen Guzey, Education
Faculty Engagement Fellow Award
- Bo Beaulieu, Agriculture
Faculty Engagement Scholar Award
- Laura Bofferding, Education
- Darrin Karcher, Agriculture
Jefferson Award by Multiplying Good
2020-2021
- Nadine Dolby, Curriculum Studies
- Levon Esters, Agricultural Sciences Education & Communication
- Kimber Nicoletti-Martinez, Agricultural Sciences Education & Communication
2019-2020
- Kely Paez Urbano, Languages and Cultures
- Donna Zoss, Nutrition Science
Outstanding Leadership in Globalization Award
- Mesut Akdere, Technology, Leadership and Innovation
Scholarship of Engagement Fellows
- Brady Brewer, Agricultural Economics
- Rashmi Deodeshmukh, Polytechnic Institute
- Rakhi Karwa, Pharmacy Practice
- Krishna Nemali, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
- Deepti Pillai, Comparative Pathobiology
- Yumary Ruiz, Department of Public Health
- Vicki Simpson, Nursing
- Jason Ware, Honors College
Service Learning Award
- Rebecca Johnson, Nursing
Leadership Awards Announced by Peter Hollenbeck
Violet B. Haas Award - Susan Bulkeley Butler Center for Leadership Excellence
- Melissa Remis, Anthropology
Big Ten Academic Alliance Leadership Program Fellows
- Kimberly Buhman, Nutrition Science
- David Corti, Chemical Engineering
- Levon Esters, Agricultural Sciences Education & Communication
- Melanie Morgan, Graduate School
- Derek Pacheco, English
Susan Bulkeley Butler Center for Leadership Excellence - Leadership in Action Award
- Daniel DeLaurentis, Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Valeria Sinclair-Chapman, Political Science
Focus Award
- James McClure, Mathematics
Provost Fellows
- Jennifer Dobbs-Oates, Human Development and Family Studies
- Nastasha Johnson, Library Science
- Chris Lukasik, English
- Jennifer Simpson, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
- Henry Williams, Management
Purdue Insights Forum Fellows
- Megha Anwer, Honors College
- Jennifer Freeman, Health Sciences
- Jennifer Freeman Marshall, English
- Stephanie Gardner, Biological Sciences
- Siddika Selcen Guzey, Curriculum and Instruction
- Nathan Hartman, Computer Graphics Technology
- Jan Hawkins, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
- Nicole Key, Mechanical Engineering
- Tamara Kinzer-Ursem, Biomedical Engineering
- Ninghui Li, Computer Science
- Susan Feng Lu, Management
- Maria Marshall, Agricultural Economics
- Robert Sabol, Design, Art and Performance
- Megan Sapp Nelson, Libraries
- Jennifer Simpson, Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
- Robert Stahelin, Pharmacy
Class of 1922 Outstanding Innovation in Helping Students Learn Award
2019-2020
- Zachary Weber, Pharmacy Practice
2020-2021
- Stewart C. Chang Alexander, Public Health
- Kristofer J. Chang Alexander, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Morrill Awards Annnounced by Provost Jay Akridge
- Marcy Towns, Chemistry