2020 Faculty Awards Convocation Awardees
Teaching Awards Announced by Peter Hollenbeck
Charles B. Murphy Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching
- Elizabeth Flaherty, Forestry & Natural Resources
- Jill Newton, Curriculum & Instruction
- Jeffrey Rhoads, Mechanical Engineering
- Elizabeth Richards, Nursing
- Susan Swithers, Psychological Sciences
Exceptional Early Career Award
- Elizabeth Brite, Honors College
- Nicole Hands, Computer & Information Technology
Purdue Online Excellence in Course Design & Teaching
(for Credit -Team Award)
- Jennifer Simpson, Speech Language & Hearing Sciences – Team Award
- Michael Heinz, Speech Language & Hearing Sciences – Team Award
Purdue Online Excellence in Course Design & Teaching (Non Credit)
- Randy Roberts, History
Purdue Online Innovative Course Design & Use of Technology Award
- Wan Ju Huang, Curriculum & Instruction
Teaching Academy Inductees – Fellows
- George Adams, Computer Science
- Kristen Kirby, Nursing
- Dawn Laux, Computer & Information Technology
- Michael Mashtare, Agronomy
- Derek Pacheco, English
- Yvonne Pitts, History
- Amy Sheehan, Pharmacy Practice
Teaching for Tomorrow Award – Senior Fellows
- Julia Chester, Psychological Sciences
- Becky Good, Nursing
Teaching for Tomorrow Award - Junior Fellows
- Robert Duncan, Human Development & Family Studies
- Deb Dye, Nursing
- Cézanne Elias, Human Development & Family Studies
- Andrew Flachs, Anthropology
- Susan Gordon, Hospitality & Tourism Management
- Susan Modlin, Nursing
- Janelle Potetz, Nursing
- Laura Schwab Reese, Public Health
- Corey Thompson, Chemistry
Research and Scholarship Awards Announced by Peter Hollenbeck
Herbert Newby McCoy Award
- Sabre Kais, Chemistry
Arden L. Bement Jr. Award
-
Evgenii Narimanov, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Lu Ann Aday Award
- Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, Human Development & Family Studies
Clifford B. Kinley Trust Award
- Amanda Case, Educational Studies
- Robert Duncan, Human Development & Family Studies
- Brandon Keehn, Speech, Language, & Hearing Sciences
- Bridgette Kelleher, Psychological Sciences
- Marguerite O'Haire, Comparative Pathobiology
- Zoe Taylor, Human Development & Family Studies
Helen B. Schleman Gold Medallion
- Rosalee Clawson, Political Science
Sigma Xi Faculty Research Award
- Fabio Ribeiro, Chemical Engineering
Sigma Xi Mid-Career Award
- Arezoo Ardekani, Mechanical Engineering
Trailblazer Awards
- Karen Foli, Nursing
- David Purpura, Human Development & Family Studies
University Faculty Scholars
- Suzanne Bart, Chemistry
- Sunil Bhave, Electrical & Computer Engineering
- Laura Bofferding, Curriculum & Instruction
- Kathryn Cramer Brownell, History
- David Gill, Economics
- Jason Hoverman, Forestry & Natural Resources
- Ninghui Li, Computer Science
- Guang Lin, Mathematics
- Julie Liu, Chemical Engineering
- Na Lu, Civil Engineering
- Roberta Malo, English
- Umit Ozmel, Management
- Julia Rayz, Computer & Information Technology
- Jennifer Richardson, Curriculum & Instruction
- Dana Tulodziecki, Philosophy
- Andrew Whelton, Civil Engineering
- Baijian (Justin) Yang, Computer & Informational Technology
- Bryan Young, Botany & Plant Pathology
Showalter Faculty Scholar
- Peristera Paschou, Biological Sciences
Engagement Awards Announced by Peter Hollenbeck
Christian J. Foster Award
- Lynn Bryan, Curriculum & Instruction
Faculty Engagement Fellow Award
- Maria Marshall, Agricultural Economics
- Sulma Mohammed, Comparative Pathobiology
Faculty Engagement Scholar Award
- Jennifer Bay, English
Jefferson Award by Multiplying Good
- Jennifer Bay, English
- Thomas Godwin, Management
Office of Corporate and Global Partnerships Global Faculty Fellows
- Robert Cox, Construction Management
Outstanding Leadership in Globalization Award
- Anatoli Rapoport, Curriculum & Instruction
Scholarship of Engagement Fellows
- Marisa Erasmus, Animal Sciences
- Yaohua Feng, Food Science
- Emily Israel, Pharmacy Practice
- Jennifer Koziol, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
- Greg Michalski, Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences
- Megan Purcell, Human Development & Family Studies
- Aaron Thompson, Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
- Ariana Torres Bravo, Horticulture & Landscape Architecture/Agricultural Economics
Service Learning Award
- JoAnn Phillion, Curriculum & Instruction
Leadership Awards Announced by Peter Hollenbeck
Violet B. Haas Awards - Susan Bulkeley Butler Center for Leadership Excellence
- Patricia Davies, Mechanical Engineering
- Susanne Hambrusch, Computer Science
Big Ten Academic Alliance Department Executive Officers program
- Thomas Hacker, Computer & Information Technology
- Eric Munson, Industrial & Physical Pharmacy
- Preeti Sivasankar, Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
Big Ten Academic Alliance Leadership Program Fellows
- Michael Heinz, Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
- Wei Hong, Language & Cultures
- Karen Marais, Aeronautics & Astronautics
- Mandy Rispoli, Educational Studies
- Rod Williams, Forestry & Natural Resources
Susan Bulkeley Butler Center for Leadership Excellence - Leadership in Action Award
- Maria Marshall, Agricultural Economics
Focus Award
- Chi Hwan Lee, Biomedical Engineering
- Byung-Cheol Min, Computer & Information Technology
- Shannon Van Hyfte, Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
Provost Fellows
- Christopher Lukasik, English
- Nancy Peterson, English
- Renee Thomas, Black Cultural Center
Purdue Insights Forum Fellows
- Regan Bailey, Nutrition Science
- Darcy Bullock, Civil Engineering
- David Cappelleri, Mechanical Engineering
- Ayşe Çiftçi, Educational Studies
- Ulrike Dydak, Health Sciences
- Michael Fosmire, Libraries & School of Information Studies
- Thomas Hacker, Computer & Information Technology
- Alfred López, English
- Tiffany Lyle, Comparative Pathology
- David Minton, Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences
- Haley Oliver, Food Science
- Ann Shanahan, Design, Art & Performance
- Amy Sheehan, Pharmacy Practice
- Jun Xie, Statistics
Morrill Awards Annnounced by Provost Jay Akridge
- Supriyo Datta, Electrical & Computer Engineering
- Kenneth Ferraro, Sociology