April 21, 2021

First round of award recognizes exceptional efforts in teaching and instructional support during the COVID-19 pandemic

The Teaching Academy and Office of the Provost at Purdue are celebrating 241 individuals and teams of faculty, instructors, staff and graduate students who have been selected by their academic or administrative unit for the Award for Exceptional Teaching and Instructional Support during the COVID-19 Pandemic. Nominations were submitted by 65 units across campus. 

The pandemic has required extraordinary efforts by professors and instructors and the many people who support them. For this award recognizing such efforts, unit heads were asked to nominate individuals or teams for recognition of, among many things, creative teaching using multiple technologies, support and mentoring for new instructional adaptations, innovative teaching in special contexts, and safe and productive engagement and support of students during the pandemic.

Awardees from this first round are eligible to nominate themselves for a competitive Round 2 of the Award for Exceptional Teaching and Instructional Support during the COVID-19 Pandemic. For Round 2, a subcommittee of the Teaching Academy will review all nomination forms and select 20-25 awardees from the pool for further recognition and a small honorarium. All individuals in the lists below should have received an email with directions for Round 2. For questions, contact Kristina Bross at bross@purdue.edu or Rachael Kenney at rhkenney@purdue.edu.

In each of the following award categories, the list is alphabetized by unit name.

 

INNOVATION: For innovative and particularly effective use of multiple technologies in online instruction

  • Haifeng Wang — Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Amy Cochrane — Agricultural Economics
  • B. Allen Talbert and Sarah LaRose (team) — Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
  • Darrell Schulze  — Agronomy
  • Elizabeth Karcher — Animal Sciences
  • Tom Walter — Biological Sciences
  • David Umulis — Biomedical Engineering
  • John Cavaletto — Botany and Plant Pathology
  • Karen Neubauer — Center for Instructional Excellence
  • Mel Edwards, Rachel Fundator, Dan Guberman, Erica Lott and Allison Russell (team) — Center for Instructional Excellence
  • Betsy Parkinson — Chemistry - Department Head
  • Deepti Pillai — Comparative Pathobiology
  • Craig Thompson — Comparative Pathobiology
  • Ahmed Hassan — Comparative Pathobiology
  • Robert Deadman — Computer and Information Technology
  • Sogand Hasanzadeh — Construction Engineering and Management
  • Geoff Graff — Construction Engineering and Management
  • Ryan Manuel — Construction Management Technology
  • Signe Kastberg — Curriculum and Instruction
  • JoAnn Phillion — Curriculum and Instruction
  • Jennifer Richardson and Wanju Huang (team) — Curriculum and Instruction
  • Tomas Ratkus  — Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
  • Rachel Ploskonka — Educational Studies
  • Mark Johnson — Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Faculty and Staff of the IDES—MDE programs: Mary Pilotte, Chris Pekny, Mathilde Sanchez-Pena, Justin Hess, Robin Adams Matt Ohland and Saundra Johnson (team) — Engineering Education
  • FYE ENGR 131-132: Isabel Jimenez-Useche, Nicole Towner, Anne DeLion, Jill Folkerts. Jim Whitford, Allison Godwin, Tamara Moore, Larry Nies, Matt Ohland, Senay Purzer, Iryna Ashby, Danilo Branco, Krishna Chetty, Dominik Hauger, Ruben Lopez and Bhavini Singh (team) — Engineering Education
  • Paul McPherson — Engineering Technology
  • Tracy Clark — English
  • ICaP (team) — English
  • Maryam Ghafoor — English
  • Krystal Hans — Entomology
  • Chad Jafvert — Environmental and Ecological Engineering
  • Christian Butzke — Food Science
  • Jozef Kokini — Food Science
  • Cortney Mycroft — Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Alice Wilcoxson — Health and Kinesiology
  • Wei Zheng — Health Sciences
  • Deborah Fleetham — History
  • Rebekah Klein-Pejsova — History
  • Sharra Vostral — History
  • Pete Moore — Honors College
  • Nathan Swanson and Natasha Duncan (team) — Honors College
  • HDFS Early Childhood Education Teaching Team: Megan Purcell, Sarah Eason and Carolyn McCormick (team) — Human Development and Family Studies
  • HDFS Digital Instruction Committee: Natasha Watkins and Cezanne Elias (team) — Human Development and Family Studies
  • Sandro Matosevic and Jane Krause (team) — Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
  • Tony (Qi) Zhou — Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
  • Dino Fellugo — Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Margaret Phillips — Libraries and School of Information Studies
  • Garrett Jeong — Lyles School of Civil Engineering
  • Jinha Jung — Lyles School of Civil Engineering
  • Philip Mummert — Mathematics
  • Jonathon Peterson — Mathematics
  • Susan Holladay — Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Beth Hess — Mechanical Engineering
  • Joshua Pribe — Mechanical Engineering
  • Carl Wassgren — Mechanical Engineering
  • Beth Smith — Nursing
  • Dinah Dalder — Nutrition Science
  • Tara Grillos — Political Science
  • Jill Gulker — Psychological Sciences
  • Kelly LeMaire — Psychological Sciences
  • Alexander Francis — Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
  • Teasha McKinley — Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
  • Kiseop Lee — Statistics
  • Alexus Maschinot — Teaching and Learning Technologies
  • Kevin O'Connor — Technology Leadership and Innovation
  • Jeannine Henry — Veterinary Administration

 

IN-PERSON LEARNING ENVIRONMENT: For creating safe, productive, and engaging in-person learning environments

  • Allan Gray — Agricultural Economics
  • Richard Fox and Kevin Smith (team) — Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
  • Tim Kerr — Agriculture - Office of Academic Programs
  • Shalamar Armstrong  — Agronomy
  • Sherry Fulk-Bringman  — Agronomy
  • Torbert Rochefort — Agronomy
  • Jared York — Biological Sciences
  • Olga Yurchenko — Biological Sciences
  • Asem Aboelzahab — Biomedical Engineering
  • Joanne Messick — Comparative Pathobiology
  • Dangoudoubiyam Sriveny — Comparative Pathobiology
  • Trent Epperson — Computer and Information Technology
  • Phil Rawles — Computer and Information Technology
  • Brandon Fulk — Construction Engineering and Management
  • Theodore Weidner — Construction Engineering and Management
  • Oscar Wong Chong — Construction Management Technology
  • Nadine Dolby — Curriculum and Instruction
  • Christopher Andronicos  — Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
  • Cheng-Kok Koh — Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Michael Melloch — Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Eric Nauman — Engineering Administration (ENGR cross-cutting programs)
  • Bill Oakes — Engineering Administration (ENGR cross-cutting programs)
  • Tim Whalen — Engineering Administration (ENGR cross-cutting programs)
  • Carla Zoltowski — Engineering Administration (ENGR cross-cutting programs)
  • Mike Jacob — Engineering Technology
  • Aaron Smith — Entomology
  • Matt Gozun — Environmental and Ecological Engineering
  • Inez Hua — Environmental and Ecological Engineering
  • Colleen Banter — Exploratory Studies
  • Mary Beth Lencke — Exploratory Studies
  • Ashlyn Ruff — Exploratory Studies
  • Cara Wetzel — Exploratory Studies
  • Young-Hee Cho — Food Science
  • Chad Carroll — Health and Kinesiology
  • Jennifer Popp — Health and Kinesiology
  • Lisa Hilliard — Health Sciences
  • Mike Dana — Horticulture and Landscape Architecture​
  • Mary Lou Hayden — Horticulture and Landscape Architecture​
  • Sean Rotar — Horticulture and Landscape Architecture​
  • Vicki  Stirm — Horticulture and Landscape Architecture​
  • Bruce Goad — Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Dawn Sieber — Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Heather Howard — Libraries and School of Information Studies
  • Michael Witt — Libraries and School of Information Studies
  • Marika Santagata — Civil Engineering
  • Mirian Velay-Lizancos — Civil Engineering
  • Chang-deng Hu — Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Steve Kessler — Mechanical Engineering
  • ME 375 Instructional Team: Professor Laura Blumenshein with TAs Yuan Zhong, Miles Droege, Weijin Qiu and Shubham Ashta (team) — Mechanical Engineering
  • Shripad Revankar — Nuclear Engineering
  • Elizabeth Jones — Nursing
  • Eric Palmer — Nursing
  • Jorge Banda — Public Health
  • Dan Olson — Sociology
  • Jeremy Reynolds — Sociology
  • Vinayak Rao — Statistics
  • Amanda Waling — Student Success-Disability Resource Center
  • Howard Fooksman — Teaching and Learning Technologies
  • Amy Haston — Teaching and Learning Technologies
  • Sharon Lin — Teaching and Learning Technologies
  • Andrew Shuter — Teaching and Learning Technologies
  • Shawn Farrington — Technology Leadership and Innovation
  • Todd Kelley — Technology Leadership and Innovation
  • Nathan Mentzer — Technology Leadership and Innovation
  • Stephanie Inoue, Kellie McGrady, Teresa Buchheit, Danielle Buchanan, Jennifer Ashley, Jeannine Henry and Cassandra Cords (team) — Veterinary Administration
  • Caroline Gillespie — Veterinary Clinical Sciences
  • Jessica Ogden — Veterinary Clinical Sciences

 

MENTORING: For providing supportive mentoring of faculty colleagues regarding online teaching

  • Melissa Geiger and Craig Personnett (team) — Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
  • John Lumkes — Agriculture – Office of Academic Programs
  • Orla Hart — Biochemistry
  • Tamara Kinzer-Ursem — Biomedical Engineering
  • Charles Calahan — Center for Instructional Excellence
  • Jason Ostanek — Engineering Technology
  • Jeffery Holland — Entomology
  • Katie Jarriel — Honors College
  • Jason Ware — Honors College
  • HDFS 331 Helping Skills Teaching Team: Jennifer Dobbs-Oates and Amani Khalil (team) — Human Development and Family Studies
  • Angelica Duran — Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Aaron (Nung Kwan) Yip — Mathematics
  • Clinical faculty in Audiology - M.D. Steer Clinics — Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
  • Clinical faculty in Speech-Language Pathology - M.D. Steer Clinics — Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

  

STUDENT SUPPORT: For giving special attention to student inclusivity, engagement, and well-being

  • Andy Oppy  — Agricultural Economics
  • Jenny Franklin — Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
  • Katie Dilley — Agriculture – Office of Academic Programs
  • Mary Helen Halsema — Agriculture – Office of Academic Programs
  • Rusty Nelson — Agriculture – Office of Academic Programs
  • Jane Wiercioch and Dawn Bull — Agronomy
  • Dada Docot — Anthropology
  • Talin Lindsay — Anthropology
  • Kali Rubaii — Anthropology
  • Chantalle Brown — Biomedical Engineering
  • Brandon Fulk — Construction Engineering and Management
  • Robin Tanamachi — Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
  • Suzanne Zurn-Birkhimer — Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
  • Giselle Salina-Bender — Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Stephen Stewart — Engineering Administration (ENGR cross-cutting programs)
  • Rustin Webster — Engineering Technology
  • Lindsey Payne — Environmental and Ecological Engineering
  • Margaret Whelton — Environmental and Ecological Engineering
  • Allison Kingery — Food Science
  • Laurie Van Keppel — Food Science
  • Robin Tribbett — Horticulture and Landscape Architecture​
  • Bethany McGowan — Libraries and School of Information Studies
  • Alyssa Kim — Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Diane Hountz — Nursing
  • Benjamin Milanowski — Nursing
  • Randa Hodges — Nutrition Science
  • David Huckleberry — Physics and Astronomy
  • Nadia Brown — Political Science
  • Laurie Hitze — Psychological Sciences
  • Janet Proctor — Psychological Sciences
  • Andrea DeMaria — Public Health
  • Lindsay Hamm — Sociology
  • Jun Xie — Statistics
  • Katie Dufault — Student Success Programs
  • Chelsea Mullins — Study Abroad
  • Alaina Orchard — Study Abroad
  • Nathalie Duval-Couetil — Technology Leadership and Innovation

 

GRADUATE STUDENTS: For TAs who are making exceptional efforts to support student learning through innovative and high-quality approaches to teaching

  • Alison Grant — Agricultural Economics
  • Ryan Kornegay — Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
  • Kari Guilbault — Anthropology
  • Ryan Benke — Biochemistry
  • Abhishek Goyal — Civil Engineering
  • Arkaprabha Bhattacharyya — Construction Engineering and Management
  • Moshammat Mijjum — Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
  • Abigail Banan — Economics
  • Tridib Saha — Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Matthew Schnell — Engineering Technology
  • Emma DePanise — English
  • Vanessa Iacocca — English
  • Alejandra Ortega — English
  • Pragya Kandel — Entomology
  • Nicholas Baumgartner — Health and Kinesiology
  • Michael Belbis — Health and Kinesiology
  • Whitney Diep Perez — Health Sciences
  • Li Liao — Health Sciences
  • John Blew — History
  • Emily Abel — Human Development and Family Studies
  • Christine McCall — Human Development and Family Studies
  • Nick Huls — Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
  • Jolivette Anderson-Douoning — Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Trevor Bonjour — Libraries and School of Information Studies
  • Rachel Lynn — Mathematics
  • Nicholas Egbert — Mathematics
  • Darrell Cheu — Nuclear Engineering
  • Lissa Davis — Nutrition Science
  • Gavin Connolly — Nutrition Science
  • Amber Lusvardi — Political Science
  • Ryan Scheri — Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

 

OTHER: For providing other exceptional work related to teaching 

  • Chell Nyquist  — Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Mark Sulllivan — Agriculture Information Technology
  • Zoe Nyssa — Anthropology
  • Kari Ekenstedt — Basic Medical Sciences
  • Dianne Little — Basic Medical Sciences
  • Fred Gimble  — Biochemistry
  • David Sanders — Biological Sciences
  • Michael Linnes — Biomedical Engineering
  • Capstone Team: Luciana Debs, Danny Wyman, Rabita Rajkarnikar, Cy Rangel, Clark Cory and Brad Benhart (team) — Construction Management Technology
  • Jacob Brindley — Economics
  • Yaroslav Rosokha — Economics
  • Elchin Suleymanov — Economics
  • Cathy Zhang — Economics
  • Bradley Dilger — English
  • Tracy Hieatt, Jess Ramsey and Catharine Patrone (team) — Honors College
  • Kelly Cerny — Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Joan Goetz — Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Larry French  — ITAP Learning Spaces
  • Emily Dykhuizen — Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Doug LaCount — Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Lejla Dervisevic  — Political Science
  • Peter Watkins — Political Science
  • Natalia Rodriguez and Audrey Ruple (team) — Public Health
  • Brian Kelly — Sociology
  • Alyx Guadarrama — Veterinary Administration

Faculty-Staff News

More News

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015-20 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of Strategic Communications

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact News Service at purduenews@purdue.edu.