November 7, 2016

Faculty honored for years of service

More than 250 faculty were honored Friday (Nov. 4) for years of service to Purdue during the Faculty Service Recognition Luncheon, hosted by the Office of the Provost.

Honorees were those who in 2016 have completed years of service totaling 10, 15, 20, 25 and longer periods in five-year increments. They are listed with their department or school.

10 years

Azza Ahmed, Nursing
Alina Alexeenko, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Michael Baldwin, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Edward Bartlett, Biological Sciences
Marianne Stowell Bracke, Libraries
Dennis Buckmaster, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
James Camberato, Agronomy
Ayse Ciftci, Educational Studies
Robert Cox, Construction Management Technology
Melba Crawford, Agronomy
Gabor Csathy, Physics and Astronomy
Tomalee Doan, Libraries
Suchuan Dong, Mathematics
Paul Draper, Philosophy
Sergey Dubikovsky, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Lance Duerfahrd, English
Paul Ebner, Animal Sciences
Audeen Fentiman, Engineering Education
Jennifer Foray, History
Lynetta Freeman, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Hersh Gilbert, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Matthew Ginzel, Entomology
Thomas Hacker, Computer and Information Technology
Jeffrey Haddad, Health and Kinesiology
Takashi Hibiki, Nuclear Engineering
Karen Hudmon, Pharmacy Practice
Caroline Janney, History
Tara Johnson, English
Brian Kelly, Sociology
Gregory Knipp, Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
Jeff Ko, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Daphene Koch, Construction Management Technology
Marisol Koslowski, Mechanical Engineering
Martin Kruczenski, Physics and Astronomy
Seokcheon Lee, Industrial Engineering
Stephen Lenz, Comparative Pathobiology
Markus Lill, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Xiaoqi Liu, Biochemistry
Donald Lynam, Psychological Sciences
Maxim Lyutikov, Physics and Astronomy
Meghan Mcdonough, Health and Kinesiology
Venkatesh Merwade, Civil Engineering
Joanne Messick, Comparative Pathobiology
Margo Monteith, Psychological Sciences
Jennifer Neville, Computer Science
Matthew Ohland, Engineering Education
John Peterson, Physics and Astronomy
Timothee Pourpoint, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Vijay Raghunathan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Anatoli Rapoport, Curriculum and Instruction
Elizabeth Richards, Nursing
Catherine Fraser Riehle, Libraries
R. Andrew Schaffer, Purdue Polytechnic New Albany
Gregory Shaver, Mechanical Engineering
Cleveland Shields, Human Development and Family Studies
Melanie Shoffner, English
Luo Si, Computer Science
Steven Son, Mechanical Engineering
John Springer, Computer and Information Technology
John Staver, Curriculum and Instruction
Ruth Streveler, Engineering Education
Rajeswari Sundararajan, Engineering Technology
Craig Svensson, Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Marcy Towns, Chemistry
Mark Tucker, Youth Development and Agricultural Education
James Tyler, Psychological Sciences
Bert Useem, Sociology
Chih-chun Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Oliver Wendt, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Fabian Winkler, Visual and Performing Arts
Yu Xia, Chemistry
Xiangyu Zhang, Computer Science
Patrick Zollner, Forestry and Natural Resources

15 years

William Anderson, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Bruce Applegate, Food Science
Aubrey Baird, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Petronio Bendito, Visual and Performing Arts
Clifton Bingham, Computer Science
Jeffrey Brewer, Computer and Information Technology
Gregery Buzzard, Mathematics
Marc Caffee, Physics and Astronomy
Chyi-kong Chang, Nursing
Donatella Danielli, Mathematics
J. Andrew DeWoody, Forestry and Natural Resources
Phillip Dunston, Civil Engineering
Michael Dyrenfurth, Technology Leadership and Innovation
Stephen Elliott, Technology Leadership and Innovation
Timothy Fisher, Mechanical Engineering
Joseph Fuehne, Columbus Polytechnic
Steven Hallett, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Michael Harris, Chemical Engineering
Makarand Hastak, Civil Engineering
Eva Haviarova, Forestry and Natural Resources
Elizabeth Hoffmann, Sociology
Y. Charlie Hu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jessica Huber, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Klein Ileleji, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Douglass Jacobs, Forestry and Natural Resources
Michael Jacovides, Philosophy
Roman Keeney, Agricultural Economics
Sandra Liu, Consumer Science
Lisa Mauer, Food Science
Melanie Morgan, Communication
Brian Overholser, Pharmacy Practice
Suzanne Parker, Political Science
Helen Patrick, Educational Studies
Voicu Popescu, Computer Science
German Posada, Human Development and Family Studies
John Scott Radcliffe, Animal Sciences
Bradley Reuhs, Food Science
Thomas Rickert, English
Jorge Rodriguez, Physics and Astronomy
Sergei Savikhin, Physics and Astronomy
Vladimir Shalaev, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Garth Simpson, Chemistry
Jeffrey Siskind, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Daniel Smith, Philosophy
Mangala Subramaniam, Sociology
Mohit Tawarmalani, Management
Bernd Ulrich, Mathematics
Clifford Weil, Agronomy
Jun Xie, Statistics
Dongyan Xu, Computer Science
Jane Yatcilla, Libraries

20 years

Zhiqiang Cai, Mathematics
George Chiu, Mechanical Engineering
Rosalee Clawson, Political Science
Patrick Connolly, Computer Graphics Technology
Bruce Craig, Statistics
Brian Dillman, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Mary Dugan, Libraries
Duane Dunlap, Engineering Technology
Zhilan Julie Feng, Mathematics
Jane Frankenberger, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Robert Freeman, Libraries
Richard Ghiselli, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Charles Gick, Visual and Performing Arts
Ananth Grama, Computer Science
Darryl Granger, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Jan Hawkins, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Inez Hua, Civil Engineering
Ananth Iyer, Management
Joseph (Mick) La Lopa, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Douglas Nelson, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Kihong Park, Computer Science
Melissa Remis, Anthropology
Michael Schutz, Animal Sciences
Gerald Shively, Agricultural Economics
Michael Smith, History
Bin Yao, Mechanical Engineering

25 years

Larry Adams, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Olayiwola Adeola, Animal Sciences
Beate Allert, Languages and Cultures
Jo Ann (Jody) Banks, Botany and Plant Pathology
Bruce Bordelon, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
James Braun, Mechanical Engineering
Gert Breur, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Thomas Broden, Languages and Cultures
Harry Charbonneau, Biochemistry
Robin Clair, Communication
Melissa Dark, Computer and Information Technology
David Eichinger, Curriculum and Instruction
Alexandre Eremenko, Mathematics
David Goldberg, Mathematics
Jay Gore, Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Hagovsky, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Rick Homkes, Purdue Polytechnic Kokomo
Daniel Hsieh, Languages and Cultures
Chad Jafvert, Civil Engineering
Brad Joern, Agronomy
Vicki Killion, Libraries
Richard Kuhn, Biological Sciences
Robert Lamb, English
Franklin Lambert, History
Sue Loesch-Fries, Botany and Plant Pathology
Linda Mason, Entomology
James McCann, Political Science
Michael Morrison, History
Mary Niepokuj, English
Nancy Peterson, English
Zygmunt Pizlo, Psychological Sciences
Nagabhushana Prabhu, Industrial Engineering
Karthik Ramani, Mechanical Engineering
Sandra Rossie, Biochemistry
Aparajita Sagar, English
Christie Sahley, Biological Sciences
Eiji Sekine, Languages and Cultures
Anthony Silva, English
Marcia Stephenson, Languages and Cultures
Richard Sullivan Lee, Visual and Performing Arts
Robert Swihart, Forestry and Natural Resources
Jen Tang, Management
Kevin Trumble, Materials Engineering

30 years

Jay Akridge, Agricultural Economics
Kemal Altinkemer, Management
Donu Arapura, Mathematics
Rodrigo Banuelos, Mathematics
Margie Berns, English
Michael Campion, Management
Srinivasan Chandrasekar, Industrial Engineering
Garrett Jeong, Civil Engineering
Stephen Konieczny, Biological Sciences
Mark Lehto, Industrial Engineering
Ganesan Narsimhan, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
William Novshek, Economics
James Ogg, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Robert Ogles, Communication
Dennis Owen, Purdue Polytechnic Anderson
Kinam Park, Biomedical Engineering
Farshid Sadeghi, Mechanical Engineering
David Schoorman, Management
Glenn Sparks, Communication
Elizabeth Taparowsky, Biological Sciences
Lynda Thoman, Management
Michael Zoltowski, Electrical and Computer Engineering

35 years

Philip Abbott, Agricultural Economics
Rodney Allrich, Animal Sciences
Ourania Andrisani, Basic Medical Sciences
Anil Bajaj, Mechanical Engineering
Lonnie Bentley, Computer and Information Technology
Richard Borgens, Basic Medical Sciences
Robert Browning, Political Science
Supriyo Datta, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Paul Dixon, Languages and Cultures
Thomas Eismin, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Stanton Gelvin, Biological Sciences
Christopher Hurt, Agricultural Economics
Dennis Ichiyama, Visual and Performing Arts
Keith Johnson, Agronomy
Susan Karcher, Biological Sciences
Jane Kirkpatrick, Nursing
David Koltick, Physics and Astronomy
Richard Latin, Botany and Plant Pathology
Bradley Lucier, Mathematics
Dennis Minchella, Biological Sciences
William Muir, Animal Sciences
Michael Nolan, Aviation and Transportation Technology
Daniel Phillips, Mathematics
John Sanders, Agricultural Economics
Anne Smith, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Peter Urcuioli, Psychological Sciences
Irwin Weiser, English

40 years

Richard Blanton, Anthropology
Douglas Comer, Computer Science
Patricia Hester, Animal Sciences
Christoph Hoffmann, Computer Science
Carol Hopkins, Curriculum and Instruction
Charles Ingrao, History
Leah Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gary Krutz, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Philip Low, Chemistry
Marshall Martin, Agricultural Economics
John McConnell, Management
Doraiswami Ramkrishna, Chemical Engineering
Gary Steinhardt, Agronomy
Gretchen Stephens, Libraries

45 years

John Contreni, History
R. Graham Cooks, Chemistry
Gerald Harrison, Agricultural Economics
Richard Penney, Mathematics
Tom Turpin, Entomology


Faculty-Staff News

More News

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015-19 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Office of Strategic Communications

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact News Service at purduenews@purdue.edu.