Name:

Chinook Salmon

 

Other Common Names:

King salmon, tyee, spring salmon, quinnat

 

Scientific Name:

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

 

Identification:

Iridescent green to blue-green on back; sides below lateral line silvery; silvery to white underside

 

Photo courtesy of:

James Ford Bell Museum of Natural History Konrad Schmidt

 

Text courtesy of:

Fish Profiles - University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute

Fishes of Wisconsin by George C. Becker

 

Back to Fish of Indiana

Back to Trout Family