Contact the CCL Team

Home Community Action Plan Train the Trainer

CCL

Team Members
Kara Salazar, Sustainable Communities Extension Specialist, Purdue University Department of Forestry and Natural Resources, Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant, salazark@purdue.edu, 765-496-1070
Angie Tilton, Extension Educator – Agriculture & Natural Resources and Community Development, Purdue Extension Hendricks County, tilton@purdue.edu, 317-745-9260
Lenny Farlee, Extension Forester, Hardwood Tree Improvement and Regeneration Center, Purdue University Department of Forestry and Natural Resources, lfarlee@purdue.edu, 765-494-2153
Elizabeth Jackson, Engagement Specialist, Hardwood Tree Improvement & Regeneration Center, Executive Director, Indiana Forestry & Woodland Owners Association, Executive Director, National Walnut Council, Purdue University Department of Forestry and Natural Resources, jackson@purdue.edu, 765-583-3501
Daniel Walker, Community Planning Extension Specialist, Purdue University Department of Forestry and Natural Resources, Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant, walke422@purdue.edu, 765-496-3245
Steve Yoder, Regional Extension Educator – Community Development, Purdue University, yoder46@purdue.edu, 928-853-7846

Advisory Committee
Gina Anderson, Agriculture, Natural Resources, Economic and Community Development Educator, Floyd County, Purdue Extension
Jennifer Boyle Warner, Executive Director, Indiana Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts
Jeffrey Burbrink, Agriculture and Natural Resources Educator, Elkhart County, Purdue Extension
Ray Chattin, Southern Indiana Cooperative Invasives Management (SICIM)
Phil Cox, Agriculture and Natural Resources Educator, Vermillion County, Purdue Extension
Christian Freitag, Executive Director, Sycamore Land Trust
Scott Gabbard, Shelby County, Purdue Extension
Tanya Hall, Regional Extension Educator, Community Development, Purdue Extension
Zhao Ma, Assistant Professor of Sustainable Natural Resources Social Sciences, Purdue University Department of Forestry and Natural Resources
Brian MacGowan, Extension Wildlife Specialist and Extension Coordinator, Purdue University Department of Forestry and Natural Resources
Lee Huss, Bloomington Parks and Recreation, Lee Huss
Gene Matzat, Agriculture and Natural Resources Educator, LaPorte County, Purdue Extension
Brian Miller, Director, Illinois Indiana Sea Grant
Kristina Parker, Regional Extension Educator, Community Development, Purdue Extension
Krista Pullen, Agriculture, Natural Resources, Economic and Community Development Educator, Cass County, Purdue Extension
Jill Reinhart, ASTC – Partnerships, Natural Resources Conservation Service
Elysia Rodgers, Agriculture and Natural Resources Educator, County Extension Director, DeKalb County, Purdue Extension
Donna Rogler, Division of Forestry, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
Hans Schmitz, Agriculture and Natural Resources Educator, County Extension Director, Gibson County, Purdue Extension
Walt Sell, Assistant Program Leader, Ag and Natural Resources, Purdue Extension
Michael Wilcox, Assistant Program Leader, Community Development and Senior Associate, Purdue Center for Regional Development, Purdue Extension
Phillip Woolery, Agriculture and Natural Resources Educator Starke and Pulaski Counties, Purdue Extension
James Wolff, Agriculture and Natural Resources Educator Allen County, Purdue Extension
Amanda Wuestefeld, Assistant Director, Division of Fish and Wildlife, Indiana Department of Natural Resources

Funding for this program was provided by a Purdue Extension Issues-Based Action Team (I-BAT) grant in 2016 through Dr. Jason Henderson, Purdue Extension Director. Additional funding was provided in part by the Renewable Resources Extension Act (RREA) and IL-IN Sea Grant.