2017 Jazz Fest Winners


PAO Hall

Outstanding Soloist/Blue Lake Scholarship: Micah Patton, Alto Sax, Edison Middle School

Outstanding Soloist/Blue Lake Scholarship: Anna Wactner, Bass, Edison Middle School

Judges Award: Knox Middle School

Outstanding Performance Award: Zionsville Middle School

Honor Band: Edison Middle School #1

Loeb Playhouse

Outstanding Soloist: Charlie Reichart, Guitar, Oak Park/River Forest

Outstanding Soloist, Blue Lake Maximum Merit Scholarship: March Gibbs, Trombone, Badger High School

Judges Award: Pritzker College Prep

Outstanding Performance Award: Badger High School #1

Honor Band: Carroll High School

Anniversary Drawing Room – Combo “A”

Jamey Abersold Camp 1/2 Tuition Scholarship, Outstanding Soloist: Patrick Wailes, Alto Sax, Bloomington North High School

Jamey Abersold Camp 1/2 Tuition Scholarship, Outstanding Soloist: Jeff Parker, Trumpet, Bloomington North High School

Birch Creek $300 Scholarship: Miles Main, Trumpet, Bloomington North High School

IU Summer Music Clinic $200 Scholarship: Will Davidson, Bass, John Hersey High School

Western Illinois Summer Music Camp 1/2 Scholarship: Josie Bundarowwicz, Bass, Downers Grove North High School

Western Illinois Summer Music Camp 1/2 Scholarship: Jamie Pupp, Drums, John Hersey High School

Judges Award: Downers Grove South High School #1

Outstanding Performance Award: Bloomington North High School #2

Honor Band: Downers Grove North High School

Anniversary Drawing Room – Combo “B”

IU Summer Music Clinic $200 Scholarship, Outstanding Soloist: Dan Piccoli, Saxophone, Downers Grove South High School

Outstanding Soloist: Jack Megari, Trombone, Bloomington North High School

PMU North Ballroom

Outstanding Soloist: Jarak Gutiemez, Vibes, Lawrence North High School

Outstanding Soloist, Blue Lake Maximum Merit Scholarship: Adam Hobson, Trumpet, Beloit Memorial High School

Judges Award: Lawrence North High School

Outstanding Performance Award: John Hersey High School #2

Honor Band: Beloit Memorial High School #2

Fowler Hall

Outstanding Soloist: Patrick Wailes, Alto Sax, Bloomington North High School

Outstanding Soloist, Blue Lake Maximum Merit Scholarship: Norm Lewis, Alto Sax, Beloit Memorial High School

Judges Award: West Aurora High School

Outstanding Performance Award: Bloomington North High School #1

Honor Band: Beloit Memorial #1

Stewart Center 302

Outstanding Soloist: Jakub Nowak, Drums, Rauner College Prep

Outstanding Soloist, Blue Lake Maximum Merit Scholarship: Emily Wiley-Lippka, Tenor Sax, Bloomington North High School

Judges Award: Goshen Jazz Strings

Outstanding Performance Award: Lincoln-Way East #2

Honor Band: Bloomington North High School #2

Purdue Bands & Orchestras, 712 Third Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-0770

© 2017 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Purdue Bands & Orchestras

If you have trouble accessing this page because of a disability, please contact Purdue Bands & Orchestras at bandsinfo@purdue.edu.