Standing Committees: Educational Policy

Academic Organization

The committee shall be concerned with changes in academic organization having a significant impact on the intellectual atmosphere and functioning of the university on all of its campuses, e.g., elimination or consolidation of existing departments and schools; and the establishment of interdepartmental institutes and centers. In performance of this task the committee shall, where appropriate, work with officers of the administration, ad hoc committees and faculty involved in contemplated changes.

Melissa Dark (CIT, 2018)
Craig Dobbins, CHAIR (Ag. Econ., 2017)
Matthew Lynall (MGMT, 2019)
Julie Mariga (CIT, 2019)
Jessica Sturm (Languages and Cultures, 2020)

Academic Progress and Records

The committee shall be charged with: 1) matters concerning academic records and the calendar 2) reviewing grading standards and the process of tabulating and distributing information about grades within the University 3) overseeing the operation of probation and graduation requirements in the University.

Joan E. Dorman (Nursing - Calumet, 2019) 
Deanna Kolar (MGMT, 2017)
Manushag Powell, CHAIR (ENG, 2017)
Mathias Sutton (TECH, 2017)
Guillermo Paniagua (ME, 2018)

PSG Representative:
Kady Diallo (MGMT, 2017)

Other members:

Committee for Student Excellence

The committee shall be charged with: 1) identifying superior high school students and encouraging their enrollment in the University 2) sponsoring and promoting the education of superior students at Purdue 3) getting superior students duly recognized and placed 4) seeking to increase the number of Rhodes, Wilson, Danforth, and other scholarships awarded to Purdue students.

Adem Atmaz (MGMT, 2019)
Rosanne Griggs (NURS, 2019)
Michael Hill (VCS, 2017)
Ayhan Ince (ENGR, 2019)
Elizabeth A. Jones (NURS, 2019)
J. Mick La Lopa (HTM, 2019)
Abdelfattah Nour (BMS, 2017)
Jim J. Tanoos (Polytechnic Statewide - Vincennes, 2019)
Victoria Walker, CHAIR (C&I, 2017)
Denise Whitford (Educational Studies, 2019)

PSG Representatives:
Dalton Daily (ED, 2017)
Nathaniel Gollmer (MGMT, 2017)
Caroline Shanley (ENGR, 2017)

Scholastic Delinquencies and Readmissions

Students with denied readmission applications have the right to appeal decision to the chair.  Chair of the committee reviews new and compelling information that would warrant review by full committee.  Committee has the authority to overturn prior denial for readmission.

Amy J. Barton (Libraries, 2017)
Zachary W. Black (Admissions)
Roy M. Dejoie Jr. (Management, 2019)
Megan E. Dorton, CHAIR (Sr. Associate Director of Admissions)
R.L. Mate, Vice-Chair (Sr. Assistant Director of Admissions)
Carol A. Ott (PHRM, 2017)
Nancy Peterson (ENGL, 2018)
Antonio Sa Barreto (MATH, 2018)

Undergraduate Curriculum Council

The Undergraduate Curriculum Council (UCC) is charged with the administration and oversight of the undergraduate outcomes-based core curriculum.  The UCC determines and oversees the operational guidelines associated with implementation elements of the core curriculum including approval of foundational courses, establishment of guiding rules for the approval, regulation, and monitoring of foundational outcome courses, resolution of issues related to transfer students, and the review of foundational and embedded outcomes.

Chad Allred (MGMT, 2018)
Curt Ashendel (PHRM, 2019)
Jasmine Begeske (Ed Studies, 2017)
Nancy Gabin (HIST, 2018)
Jeff Gray, Immediate Past Chair (ECE, 2019)
Jonathan Neal (AG, 2017)
Megan Sapp-Nelson (Libraries, 2018)
David Sears (ED, 2017)
Mat Sutton, CHAIR (TLI, 2018)
Susie Swithers (Psych. Sciences, 2019)
Marcy Towns (CHEM, 2018)
Tina Tran (VT, 2017)

Other Representatives:
Diane Beaudoin (Provost Office)
Beth Burnett (VET TECH)
Josie Galloway (Registrar)
Shane Hawkins-Wilding (HHS Advisor)
Sharon Morphew (Admissions)
Sandy Schaffer (Registrar)
Peg Wier (Admissions)

URPC Liaison:
Elliott Slamovich

Feng-Song Wang (PUCAL)
Vanessa Quinn (PNC)
John Niser (IPFW)
Jeff Watt (IUPUI)

Student Representative: