Excellence in Research Awards - November 18th, 2013

event

2013 Banquet Recognizes Excellence in Research at Purdue

Nearly 200 Purdue faculty and staff gathered in November for the Excellence in Research Awards dinner, celebrating the accomplishments and contributions of Purdue’s research community.

Among the honorees were faculty members who had received college or school awards for outstanding research in 2013, along with Seed for Success honorees — principal investigators and co-investigators garnering awards of $1 million or more. Of the 163 principal investigators and co-investigators working on one of the 60 Seed for Success projects, 46 investigators earned their bronze acorn award in recognition of their contribution in acquiring a $1 million dollar or more award for the first time.

As part of the ceremonies, Thomas Hertel, a Purdue University Distinguished Professor of Agricultural Economics, was honored with the inaugural Purdue University Research and Scholarship Distinction Award, and Andrew Weiner, the Scifres Family Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, received the 2013 Herbert Newby McCoy Award. Purdue President Mitch Daniels presented the awards.

Please click here to read about the current McCoy Award winner, Andrew Weiner.

Please click here to view the presentation slides (PDF) of Excellence in Research Award program.

Please click here to view the Internal Awards for 2013.

Previous Seed for Success Web pages can be accessed using the following links:

Seed for Success 2012

Seed for Success 2011

Seed for Success 2010

Seed for Success 2009

List of 2013 Seed for Success Awards

Indiana Family Nutrition Program Plan
Angela R. Abbott; Melissa K. Maulding
from U.S. Department of Agriculture
$10,158,347

Center for Low Energy Systems Technology (LEAST)
Joerg Appenzeller; Zhihong Chen; Gerhard Klimeck
from Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
$3,250,917

Function Accelerated nano-material Engineering (FAME)
Joerg Appenzeller; Supriyo Datta
from Microelectronic Advanced Research Corporation
$1,801,000

Energy Efficient Building Systems Regional Innovation Cluster Initiative
James E. Braun; Qingyan Chen; William T. Horton; Jianghai Hu; Panagiota Karava; Athanasios Tzempelikos
from U.S. Department of Energy
$3,116,834

Indiana Space Grant Consortium Five Year Renewal Proposal for Activity Years 20-24
Barrett S. Caldwell
from National Aeronautics and Space Administration
$3,145,000

Modeling and Manipulating Phenylpropanoid Pathway Flux for Bioenergy
Clint Chapple; Natalia Doudareva; John A. Morgan
from U.S. Department of Energy
$5,274,045

Multiscale Experiments and Computational Modeling of Transparent Ceramic and Glass Armors
Weinong W. Chen
from Army Research Office
$1,360,000

Partnership to Enhance General Aviation Safety, Accessibility, and Sustainability (PEGASAS)
William A. Crossley; Chien-Tsung Lu; Mary Johnson; Karen Marais
from Federal Aviation Administration
$2,500,000

Catalyst Design by Discovery Informatics
W. Nicholas Delgass; Mahdi M. Abu-Omar; James M. Caruthers; Jeffrey Greeley; Fabio H. Ribeiro; Kendall T. Thomson
from U.S. Department of Energy
$7,034,257

National AgrAbility Project
William E. Field; Paul J. Jones
from U.S. Department of Agriculture
$2,009,968

An Experimental and Theoretical High Energy Physics Program
John P. Finley; Daniela Bortoletto; Wei K. Cui; Sergei Khlebnikov; Luis M. Kruczenski; Norbert Neumeister; Ian P. Shipsey
from U.S. Department of Energy
$5,044,000

Living Well with Later Life Multimorbidity: a Biopsychosocial Approach
Elliot M. Friedman; Sharon L. Christ
from National Institute on Aging
$1,210,390

Microcooling for Intensely Concentrated Electronics (MicroICE) An Intrachip Approach
Suresh V. Garimella; David B. Janes; Dimitrios Peroulis; Justin A. Weibel
from Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
$1,613,611

2013 Local Technical Assistance Program Work Plan
John Haddock
from U.S. Department of Transportation
$1,291,800.

PIRE: Nuclear Energy Systems and Materials under Extreme Conditions
Ahmed Hassanein; Audeen W. Fentiman; Sivanandan Harilal
from National Science Foundation
$3,916,844

Significant Upgrade and Safety Enhancement of the Instrumentation and Control Systems of the Purdue University Reactor
Ahmed Hassanein; Jere H. Jenkins
from U.S. Department of Energy
$1,276,812

Hepatology Centers of Expertise National Educational Initiative
Marlene O. Heeg
from Salix Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$2,000,000

Automation of Dormant Pruning of Specialty Crops
Peter M. Hirst; Avinash C. Kak; Johnny Park
from U.S. Department of Agriculture
$3,027,747

Structure, Function and Conformational Dynamics of the Ste14p Methyltransferase
Christine A. Hrycyna; Amy L. Davidson
from National Institute of General Medical Sciences
$1,389,326

Cyberonics-Technology Development Plan
Pedro Irazoqui
from Cyberonics, Inc.
$1,017,756

Engineering Research Center (ERC) for Compact and Efficient Fluid Power; Y7-Y10
Monika Ivantysynova; John H. Lumkes, Jr.; Andrea Vacca
from National Science Foundation
$5,008,474

Development of Branded Educational Programs to Manage and Mitigate Herbicide Resistant Weeds
William G. Johnson
from United Soybean Board
$1,337,916

Network for Computational Nanotechnology - Cyber Platform
Gerhard Klimeck; Victoria A. Farnsworth; Michael J. McLennan; Krishna Madhavan; Lynn K. Zentner; Michael G. Zentner
from National Science Foundation
$14,500,000

SLEEC: Semantics-rich Libraries for Effective Exascale Computation
Milind Kulkarni; Samuel P. Midkiff; Vijay S. Pai; Arun Prakash
from U.S. Department of Energy
$1,200,000

Network for Computational Nanotechnology - NEEDS Node
Mark S. Lundstrom; Muhammad A. Alam; Zhihong Chen; Supriyo Datta; Pedro Irazoqui; Anand Raghunathan; Kaushik Roy; Ali Shakouri
from National Science Foundation
$3,575,300

Solar Energy Research Institute for India and the United States (SERIIUS)
Mark S. Lundstrom; Rakesh Agrawal; Muhammad A. Alam; Suresh V. Garimella; Pankaj Sharma
from National Renewable Energy Laboratory
$1,274,981

Military-Extension Partnership Overall Leadership
Renee K. McKee; Shelley Macdermid Wadsworth
from U.S. Department of Defense
$1,363,636

Military - Extension Internship Program
Renee K. McKee
from U.S. Department of Agriculture
$1,500,000

Community, Family and Youth Extension Program
Renee K. McKee
from U.S. Department of Defense
$2,500,000

Building a New Partnership: MAIL Extension Services Engage the Afghan Farmer
Kevin McNamara; Dieudonne Baributsa; Ricky E. Foster
from U.S. Department of Agriculture
$2,925,000

200 Million Mobility 2DEGs: Pushing Materials to the Extreme
Michael James Manfra; Gabor A. Csathy; David R. Johnson; Kevin P. Trumble
from W.M. Keck, Foundation
$1,000,000

Food Safety, Office of Scientific Quality Review (OSQR)
Lisa Mauer; Bruce M. Applegate; Arun K. Bhunia; Joseph M. Irudayaraj; Michael R. Ladisch
from U.S. Department of Agriculture
$2,569,590

Tissue-dynamics Imaging for Therapeutic Efficacy in Ovarian Cancer
David D. Nolte; John J. Turek
from National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering
$1,326,289

Development of a Point-of-Care Mass Spectrometry Analysis System
Zheng Ouyang; R. Graham Cooks
from National Institute of General Medical Sciences
$1,081,381

NEXTRANS - Integrated and Sustainable Transportation Solutions: From Concepts to Deployment
Srinivas Peeta
from U.S. Department of Transportation
$6,897,600

Useful to Usable (U2U): Transforming Climate Variability and Change Information for Cereal Crop Producers
Linda S. Prokopy; Otto C. Doering; Benjamin M. Gramig; Devdutta S. Niyogi; Xiaohui Carol Song
from U.S. Department of Agriculture
$5,000,000

The George E. Brown, Jr. Network for Earthquake Engineering Simulation Operations
Julio Alfonso Ramirez; Saurabh Bagchi; Sean Brophy; Shirley Dyke; Rudolf Eigenmann; Barbara Fossum; Thomas J. Hacker; Ayhan Irfanoglu; Santiago Pujol
from National Science Foundation
$105,000,000

Cancer Center Support Grant – Core
Timothy L. Ratliff
from National Cancer Institute
$6,384,851

Engineering Research Center on Structural Organic Composites
Gintaras V. Reklaitis; James D. Litster; Lynne S. Taylor; Carl R. Wassgren, Jr.
from National Science Foundation
$7,592,652

Natural Variation and Drought Responses in Maize Inflorescence Development
Torbert R. Rocheford
from National Science Foundation
$1,041,903

from National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Michael G. Rossmann; Richard J. Kuhn
Structure and Function of Flaviviruses
$2,872,037

Embedded POWER Optimized Systems Using Near and Super-threshold Computing Fabric (EMPOWER)
Kaushik Roy
from Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
$1,217,284

Unconventional Processing of Signals for Intelligent Data Exploitation (UPSIDE)
Kaushik Roy
from Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
$1,849,940

Center for Spintronic Materials, Interfaces and Novel Architectures (C-SPIN)
Kaushik Roy; Supriyo Datta; Anand Raghunathan
from Microelectronics Advanced Research Corp.
$2,299,200

Ultrafast Nonlinear Optical Approaches toward High-Throughput Membrane Protein Nanocrystal Detection
Garth J. Simpson
from National Institute of General Medical Science
$1,111,451

Robust and Principled Visual Intelligence
Jeffrey M. Siskind
from U.S. Department of Defense
$6,000,000

Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)
M. J. T. Smith
from National Science Foundation
$1,069,500

Physiological Correlates of Stuttering
Anne Smith; Sharon L. Christ; Donald R. Lynam; Anu Subramanian; Bridget M. Walsh; Christine M. Weber-Fox
from National Institutes on Deafness and Other Communicative Disorders
$3,037,382

XSEDE: Extreme Science and Engineering Discovery Environment
Xiaohui Carol Song
from National Science Foundation
$2,530,000

Shock wave energy dissipation (SWED) by mechanochemically-active nanoporous materials
Alejandro H. Strachan
from U.S. Department of Defense
$1,220,886

Nanomechanics of Src signaling in neuronal growth cones
Daniel M. Suter
from National Science Foundation
$1,041,631

Emerging Frontiers of Science of Information, (STC)
Wojciech Szpankowski; Ruben C. Aguilar; Muhammad A. Alam; Mikhail J. Atallah; Clifton W. Bingham; Supriyo Datta; Ananth Y. Grama; Suresh Jagannathan; Aditya P. Mathur; Jennifer L. Neville; Zygmunt Pizlo; Yuan Qi; Doraiswami Ramkrishna; Vernon J. Rego; Mark D. Ward
from National Science Foundation
$25,000,000

Protein Aggregation in Amorphous Solids
Elizabeth M. Topp; Markus A. Lill; Chiwook Park; Fred E. Regnier
from National Institute of General Medical Sciences
$1,190,102

Developing a Functional Gene Discovery Platform for Sorghum Improvement
Mitchell R. Tuinstra; Brian Dilkes; Clifford F. Weil
from Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
$1,000,000

Heat Stress Resilient Maize for South Asia Through a Public Private Partnership
Mitchell R. Tuinstra; Gurmukh S. Johal
from CIMMYT, International, Maize and Wheat Improvement Center
$1,129,342

MCTP: Sophomore Transitions: Bridges into a Statistics Major and Big Data Research + Experience via Learning Communities
Mark D. Ward; Guang Cheng; Sharon L. Christ; Hyonho Chun; Bruce A. Craig; Rebecca W. Doerge; Bo Li; Frederi G. Viens; Xiao Wang; Jun Xie; Hao Zhang; Lingsong Zhang
from National Science Foundation
$1,500,000

Integrated Coherent Comb and Line-by-Line Pulse Shaper for RF Photonic Filtering
Andrew M. Weiner; Minghao Qi
from Army Armament Munition and Chemical Command
$5,711,535

Driving to Impact: Regenstrief Center for Healthcare Engineering
Steven M. Witz; Kenneth J. Musselman
from Regenstrief Foundation
$10,000,000

Integrated Management Strategies for Aspergillus and Fusarium Ear Rots of Corn
Charles P. Woloshuk; Gurmukh S. Johal; Kiersten A. Wise
from U.S. Department of Agriculture
$5,349,650

DNA Demethylation and Transcriptional Gene Silencing
Jian-Kang Zhu
from National Institute of General Medical Sciences
$1,006,826


Questions about the information in this section should be directed to Pam Burroff-Murr.