Funding Opportunities

Past McCoy Award Recipients

  • 2013 Andrew M. Weiner - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2012 Connie Weaver - Department of Nutrition Science
  • 2011 Clint Chapple - Department of Biochemistry
  • 2010 David Salt - Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • 2009 Vladimir M. Shalaev - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering
  • 2008 Richard Kuhn & Scott A. McLuckey, - Department of Biological Sciences and Chemistry Sciences and Chemistry
  • 2007 Joseph S. Francisco - Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences and Chemistry
  • 2006 Supriyo Datta - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2005 David D. Nolte - Department of Physics
  • 2004 Stanton B. Gelvin - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 2003 Philip L. Fuchs - Department of Chemistry
  • 2002 Roberto Colella and Alexandre Eremenko - Department of Physics & Mathematics
  • 2001 Janet L. Smith - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 2000 Nicholas A. Peppas - Department of Chemical Engineering and Biomedical Engineering
  • 1999 Ray A. Bressan - Department of Horticulture
  • 1998 Ei-ichi Negishi - Department of Chemistry
  • 1997 Gregory B. Martin - Department of Agronomy
  • 1996 Ben S. Freiser - Department of Chemistry
  • 1996 Timothy S. Baker - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 1995 John H. Cushman - Department of Agronomy and Mathematics
  • 1994 Anant K. Ramdas and Sergio Rodriguez - Department of Physics
  • 1993 Philip S. Low - Department of Chemistry
  • 1992 Nicholas J. Giordano - Department of Physics
  • 1991 William J. Ray, Jr. - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 1990 R. Graham Cooks - Department of Chemistry
  • 1989 Thomas K. Hodges - Department of Botany and Plant Pathology
  • 1988 William A. Cramer - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 1987 Austen Angell - Department of Chemistry
  • 1986 Stanley A. Barber - Department of Agronomy
  • 1985 Louis de Branges - Department of Mathematics
  • 1985 Rolf P. Scharenberg - Department of Physics
  • 1984 Laszlo J. Gutay - Department of Physics
  • 1983 Dale W. Margerum - Department of Chemistry
  • 1982 William L. Pak - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 1981 Heinz G. Floss - Department of Medicinal Chemistry
  • 1980 Philip F. Low - Department of Agronomy
  • 1979 Leonard E. Mortenson - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 1978 Albert W. Overhauser - Department of Physics
  • 1977 R. Stuart Tobias - Department of Chemistry
  • 1976 King Sun Fu - Department of Electrical Engineering
  • 1975 Michael Laskowski, Jr. - Department of Chemistry
  • 1974 Michael G. Rossmann - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 1973 Shreeram S. Abhyankar - Department of Mathematics
  • 1972 Hubert M. James - Department of Physics
  • 1972 Robert A. Benkeser - Department of Chemistry
  • 1971 John B. Bancroft - Department of Botany and Plant Pathology
  • 1970 H. Edwin Umbarger - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 1969 Hsu Y. Fan - Department of Physics
  • 1968 Harry Beevers - Department of Biological Sciences
  • 1967 Edwin T. Mertz - Department of Biochemistry
  • 1967 Oliver E. Nelson - Department of Botany and Plant Pathology
  • 1966 Herbert C. Brown - Department of Chemistry
  • 1965 Seymour Benzer - Department of Biophysics