Jump to main page content
Purdue signature
Purdue

Each year the Class of 1922 alumni sponsor an award for Outstanding Innovation in Helping Students Learn (PDF). The deadline for submitting nominations (PDF) for the Helping Students Learn Award is Friday, February 22 by 5:00 P.M.

2013

  • Atsushi Fukada, School of Languages and Cultures

2012

  • George J. Hollich, Psychological Sciences

2011

  • Erica A. Morin, History (Graduate Student)

2010

  • Timothy J. Newby, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Peggy A. Ertmer, Curriculum and Instruction

2009

  • Charles Krousgrill, Professor of Mechanical Engineering

2008

  • Cordelia M. Brown, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Yung-Hsiang Lu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • David G. Meyer, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2007

  • Gabriela C. Weaver, Chemistry

2006

  • Mary Godwin, English (Graduate Student)

2005

  • Roy M. Dejoie, Management
  • Hal Kirkwood, Library Science
  • Deborah Saks, Management

2004

  • Williams D. Evers, Foods and Nutrition
  • Oliva Bennett Wood, Foods and Nutrition

2003

  • Larry G. Adams, Veterinary Clinical Sciences
  • Robert L. Bill, Medical Sciences
  • S. Kathleen Salisbury, Veterinary Clinical Sciences

2002

  • Allan Gray, Agricultural Economics

2001

  • Regina A. Galer-Unti, Health Kinesiology and Leisure Studies

2000

  • Robert W. Sovinski, Landscape Architecture

1999

  • Ray E. Eberts, Industrial Engineering

1998

  • Muriel S. Harris, English

1997

  • Edward J. Coyle, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Leah H. Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1996

  • Fred E. Lytle, Chemistry
  • David A. Schleppenbach, Chemistry

1995

  • Denver W. Lopp, Aviation Technology
  • Shailendra Raj Mehta, Economics

1994

  • Susan J. Barkman, 4-H Youth
  • James J. Dixey, Aviation Technology

1993

  • Deborah R. Dillon, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Craig B. Marcus, Pharmacology and Toxicology

1992

  • Algernon R. Allen, Veterinary Medicine
  • Dan D. Budny, Freshman Engineering

1991

  • Sandra K. Abell, Education

1990

  • Judith A. Jackson, Chemistry

1989

  • William K. LeBold, Freshman Engineering

1988

  • G. Marc Loudon, Pharmacy

1987

  • Judith Pask, Libraries
  • Dana Smith, Libraries
  • Donna Wheeler, Libraries

1986

  • Muriel Harris, English

1985

  • W. David Downey, Agricultural Economics

1984

  • Lowell B. Koppel, Chemical Engineering
  • Victor W. Rodwell, Biochemistry

1983

  • Samuel N. Postlethwait, Biology and Education

1982

  • George Bodner, Chemistry

1980

  • John C. Lindenlaub, Electrical Engineering

1978

  • Russell Ames, Education
  • John Feldhusen, Education
  • Kathryn Linden, Education

1977

  • LaVerne Gonzalez, English

1976

  • Alfred DeVito, Education
  • Floyd Nordland, Biological Sciences

1975

  • Dennis J. Weidenaar, Economics

1974

  • J. Alfred Chiscon, Biology

1973

  • James L. Barth, Education
  • S. Samuel Shermis, Education

1972

  • Thomas A. Boyle, Freshman Engineering