Rankings

US News Graduate/Undergraduate Rankings

Purdue University Rankings

Name of Ranking Publication

20132014201520162017
4International Colleges & Universities1721158
Academic Ranking of World Universities - Shanghai Jiao Tong  World Rank57606163
Academic Ranking of World Universities - Shanghai Jiao Tong  National Rank38383735
ARWU Alumni score14.113.913.613.6
ARWU Award score23.223.123.123.1
ARWU Highly Cited score28.927.727.725.1
ARWU Nature&Science publications score26.725.825.124.4
ARWU Publications score49.649.549.050.1
ARWU PCP score21.722.222.424.2
ARWU Broad Subject Fields
ARWU Science - Natural Sciences and Mathematics4651-754950
ARWU Engineering/Technology and Computer Sciences10141918
ARWU Life & Agriculture Sciences101-15076-100101-150101-150
ARWU Social Sciences51-7576-10051-7576-100
ARWU Subject Fields
ARWU Mathematics51-7551-7551-75
ARWU Physics101-150101-15076-100
ARWU Chemistry202120
ARWU Computer Science192121
ARWU Economics/Business51-7551-7551-75
Brookings Institute Mid Career Earnings Value Added Score  86 
Brookings Institute Occupational Earnings Value Added Score  94 
Brookings Institute Loan Repayment Value Added Score  83 
Business Week Full-Time MBA ProgramsNA4353 
Business Week Undergraduate Busines School Programs5857NA57
CWUR - Center for World Universiy Rankings World Rank38524356
CWUR - Center for World Universiy Rankings National Rank26332736
CWUR Faculty Rank52544748
CWUR Publications Rank71727577
CWUR Influence Rank100879594
CWUR Citations Rank65736884
CWUR Patents Rank36202830
CWUR Education Rank95815572
CWUR Employment Rank39523341
Eduniversal16171616
DesignIntelligence Undergraduate Landscape Architecture Program737 
Financial Times Global MBA685648NR
Financial Times Global MBA US Public Institutions13137NR
Forbes America's Best Colleges106119136127
Global Language Monitor2831NANA
Indianapolis Business Journal Largest IN Colleges/Univ23NANA
Indianapolis Business Journal Online Degree Program7765
Indianapolis Business Journal Largest Indiana Employers7787
Kiplinger Report Best Values in Public Colleges In-State5140271934
Kiplinger Report Best Values in Public Colleges Out-of-State6851523730
Open Doors - International Students3578
Open Doors - International Students Public Rank224
Open Doors - Study Abroad40402924
QS World University Ranking998992
QS World University Ranking : Subject Ranking32  
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Engineering and Technology403855NA58
QS World Chemical Engineering4038363530
QS World Civil Engineering2323292628
QS World Electrical Engineering4845434742
QS World Mechanical Engineering1514131720
QS World Computer Science51-10051-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Life Sciences and Medicine137178135 NA164
QS World Agriculture and Forestry68588
QS World Pharmacy and Pharmacology51-10051-100112119
QS World Psychology51-100101-150101-150101-150101-150
QS World Biological Sciences101-150101-150101-150101-150101-150
QS World Medicine151-200NR251-300251-300251-300
QS World VeterinaryNANA303224
QS Ranking Broad Subject Ranking - World Arts and Humanities271320245NA233
QS World Philosophy101-15051-100151-200151-200NR
QS World GeographyNRNRNRNRNR
QS World Linguistics151-200151-200151-200NR101-150
QS World English Language and Literature51-100101-150151-200151-200101-150
QS World History200NRNRNRNR
QS World Modern Languages101-150NR201-250201-250201-250
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Natural Sciences654977 NA60
QS World Materials Science4548474342
QS World Chemistry51-10051-10051-10051-10038
QS World Environmental Sciences51-10051-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Mathematics51-10051-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Physics and Astronomy101-15051-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Earth and Marine Sciences151-200101-15051-10051-10051-100
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Social Sciences and Management151191172NA181
QS World Statistics and Operational Research3032263135
QS World Accounting and Finance51-10051-10051-100101-15051-100
QS World Communication and Media Studies51-10037314951-100
QS World Economics and Econometrics101-150151-200101-150101-150101-150
QS World Education and Training101-150101-15051-100101-15051-100
QS Hospitality and Leisure Management NEW 20179
QS World Politics and International Studies151-200151-200NRNRNR
QS World Sociology200151-200NRNR251-300
Smart Money    
Times Higher Education World University Rankings6962102113
Overall Score63.860.75457
Teaching59.853.74850.2
International Outlook54.860.66466.4
Research71.962.55057.7
Citations63.1676263.2
Times Higher Education Top 100 Universities for Engineering and Technology42504533
Times Higher Education World's Most International Univeristies 2016   196
Times Higher Education Global University Rankings  Rank By Reputation504871-8051-60
THE Overall6.56NANA
THE Teaching6.26.2NANA
THE Research6.66NANA
The Alumni Factor - National University Rank37   
The Alumni Factor - Overall Rank88   
US News Graduate Education3238384246
US News Graduate Engineering88698
US News Graduate Management4440534750
US News Undergraduate68626160
Wall Street Journal/Times Higher Education - U.S. Institutions37
Wall Street Journal/Times Higher Education - Public U.S. Institutions5
Washington Monthly College Guide33465045
Webometrics Ranking of World Universities30191933
     
Last updated: April 2017    

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by the Office of Institutional Research, Assessment, and Effectiveness

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the Office of Institutional Research, Assessment, and Effectivenes at oirae@purdue.edu.