Rankings

US News Graduate/Undergraduate Rankings


>
Purdue University Rankings

Name of Ranking Publication

20142015201620172018
4International Colleges & Universities211581211
Academic Ranking of World Universities - Shanghai Jiao Tong World Rank60616377
Academic Ranking of World Universities - Shanghai Jiao Tong  National Rank38373538
ARWU Alumni score13.913.613.613.4
ARWU Award score23.123.123.122.8
ARWU Highly Cited score27.727.725.118.9
ARWU Nature&Science publications score25.825.124.425.4
ARWU Publications score49.549.050.151.5
ARWU PCP score22.222.424.223.7
ARWU Broad Subject Fields
ARWU Science - Natural Sciences and Mathematics51-754950
ARWU Engineering/Technology and Computer Sciences141918
ARWU Life & Agriculture Sciences76-100101-150101-150
ARWU Social Sciences76-10051-7576-100
ARWU Subject Fields
ARWU Mathematics51-7551-7551-75
ARWU Physics101-15076-10051-75
ARWU Chemistry212040
ARWU Computer Science212147
ARWU Economics/Business51-7551-7551-75
Brookings Institute Mid Career Earnings Value Added Score 86 
Brookings Institute Occupational Earnings Value Added Score 94 
Brookings Institute Loan Repayment Value Added Score 83 
Business Week Full-Time MBA Programs435342 
Business Week Undergraduate Busines School Programs57NA5757
CWUR - Center for World Universiy Rankings World Rank52435664
CWUR - Center for World Universiy Rankings National Rank33273639
CWUR Faculty Rank54474852
CWUR Publications Rank72757786
CWUR Influence Rank879594100
CWUR Citations Rank736884126
CWUR Patents Rank20283034
CWUR Education Rank81557278
CWUR Employment Rank52334144
Eduniversal171616
DesignIntelligence Undergraduate Landscape Architecture Program37 
Financial Times Global MBA5648NR6955
Financial Times Global MBA US Public Institutions137NR159
Forbes America's Best Colleges119136127143
Global Language Monitor31NANA
Indianapolis Business Journal Largest IN Colleges/Univ3NANANA
Indianapolis Business Journal Online Degree Program7656
Indianapolis Business Journal Largest Indiana Employers7878
Kiplinger Report Best Values in Public Colleges In-State4027193415
Kiplinger Report Best Values in Public Colleges Out-of-State5152373025
Open Doors - International Students5788
Open Doors - International Students Public Rank2344
Open Doors - Study Abroad40292423
QS World University Ranking1028992105
QS World University Ranking : Subject Ranking32  
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Engineering and Technology3855NA5873
QS World Chemical Engineering3836353028
QS World Civil Engineering2329262827
QS World Electrical Engineering4543474242
QS World Mechanical Engineering1413172022
QS World Computer Science51-10051-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Life Sciences and Medicine178135 NA164193
QS World Agriculture and Forestry85889
QS World Pharmacy and Pharmacology51-10011211922
QS World Psychology101-150101-150101-150101-150101-150
QS World Biological Sciences101-150101-150101-150101-150101-150
QS World MedicineNR251-300251-300251-300251-300
QS World VeterinaryNA30322432
QS Ranking Broad Subject Ranking - World Arts and Humanities320245NA233269
QS World Philosophy51-100151-200151-200NRNR
QS World GeographyNRNRNRNRNA
QS World Linguistics151-200151-200NR101-150101-150
QS World English Language and Literature101-150151-200151-200101-150151-200
QS World HistoryNRNRNRNRNR
QS World Modern LanguagesNR201-250201-250201-250201-250
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Natural Sciences4977 NA6085
QS World Materials Science4847434247
QS World Chemistry51-10051-10051-1003847
QS World Environmental Sciences51-10051-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Mathematics51-10051-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Physics and Astronomy51-10051-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Earth and Marine Sciences101-15051-10051-10051-100101-150
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Social Sciences and Management191172NA181232
QS World Statistics and Operational Research3226313534
QS World Accounting and Finance51-10051-100101-15051-10051-100
QS World Communication and Media Studies37314951-10051-100
QS World Economics and Econometrics151-200101-150101-150101-150101-150
QS World Education and Training101-15051-100101-15051-10051-100
QS Hospitality and Leisure Management NEW 2017913
QS World Politics and International Studies151-200NRNRNRNR
QS World Sociology151-200NRNR251-300NR
Smart Money   
Times Higher Education World University Rankings621021137060
Overall Score60.7545764.568.2
Teaching53.74850.257.262.3
International Outlook60.66466.467.769.9
Research62.55057.766.868.9
Citations676263.26973.4
Times Higher Education Top 100 Universities for Engineering and Technology5045332725
Times Higher Education World's Most International Univeristies 2018  1964674
Times Higher Education Global University Rankings Rank By Reputation4871-8051-6051-60
THE Overall6NANA
THE Teaching6.2NANA
THE Research6NANA
US News Graduate Education3838424643
US News Graduate Engineering86987
US News Graduate Management4053475050
US News Undergraduate62616056
Wall Street Journal/Times Higher Education - U.S. Institutions37
Wall Street Journal/Times Higher Education - Public U.S. Institutions5
Washington Monthly College Guide46504525
Webometrics Ranking of World Universities1919334137
    
Last updated: April 2018   

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by the Office of Institutional Research, Assessment, and Effectiveness

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the Office of Institutional Research, Assessment, and Effectivenes at oirae@purdue.edu.