Rankings

US News Graduate/Undergraduate Rankings


Purdue University Rankings

Name of Ranking Publication

20142015201620172018
4International Colleges & Universities2115812
Academic Ranking of World Universities - Shanghai Jiao Tong World Rank60616377
Academic Ranking of World Universities - Shanghai Jiao Tong  National Rank38373538
ARWU Alumni score13.913.613.613.4
ARWU Award score23.123.123.122.8
ARWU Highly Cited score27.727.725.118.9
ARWU Nature&Science publications score25.825.124.425.4
ARWU Publications score49.549.050.151.5
ARWU PCP score22.222.424.223.7
ARWU Broad Subject Fields
ARWU Science - Natural Sciences and Mathematics51-754950
ARWU Engineering/Technology and Computer Sciences141918
ARWU Life & Agriculture Sciences76-100101-150101-150
ARWU Social Sciences76-10051-7576-100
ARWU Subject Fields
ARWU Mathematics51-7551-75
ARWU Physics101-15076-100
ARWU Chemistry2120
ARWU Computer Science2121
ARWU Economics/Business51-7551-75
Brookings Institute Mid Career Earnings Value Added Score 86 
Brookings Institute Occupational Earnings Value Added Score 94 
Brookings Institute Loan Repayment Value Added Score 83 
Business Week Full-Time MBA Programs435342 
Business Week Undergraduate Busines School Programs57NA5757
CWUR - Center for World Universiy Rankings World Rank52435664
CWUR - Center for World Universiy Rankings National Rank33273639
CWUR Faculty Rank54474852
CWUR Publications Rank72757786
CWUR Influence Rank879594100
CWUR Citations Rank736884126
CWUR Patents Rank20283034
CWUR Education Rank81557278
CWUR Employment Rank52334144
Eduniversal171616
DesignIntelligence Undergraduate Landscape Architecture Program37 
Financial Times Global MBA5648NR
Financial Times Global MBA US Public Institutions137NR
Forbes America's Best Colleges119136127143
Global Language Monitor31NANA
Indianapolis Business Journal Largest IN Colleges/Univ3NANANA
Indianapolis Business Journal Online Degree Program7656
Indianapolis Business Journal Largest Indiana Employers7878
Kiplinger Report Best Values in Public Colleges In-State4027193415
Kiplinger Report Best Values in Public Colleges Out-of-State5152373025
Open Doors - International Students578
Open Doors - International Students Public Rank24
Open Doors - Study Abroad402924
QS World University Ranking1028992105
QS World University Ranking : Subject Ranking32  
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Engineering and Technology3855NA58
QS World Chemical Engineering38363530
QS World Civil Engineering23292628
QS World Electrical Engineering45434742
QS World Mechanical Engineering14131720
QS World Computer Science51-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Life Sciences and Medicine178135 NA164
QS World Agriculture and Forestry8588
QS World Pharmacy and Pharmacology51-100112119
QS World Psychology101-150101-150101-150101-150
QS World Biological Sciences101-150101-150101-150101-150
QS World MedicineNR251-300251-300251-300
QS World VeterinaryNA303224
QS Ranking Broad Subject Ranking - World Arts and Humanities320245NA233
QS World Philosophy51-100151-200151-200NR
QS World GeographyNRNRNRNR
QS World Linguistics151-200151-200NR101-150
QS World English Language and Literature101-150151-200151-200101-150
QS World HistoryNRNRNRNR
QS World Modern LanguagesNR201-250201-250201-250
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Natural Sciences4977 NA60
QS World Materials Science48474342
QS World Chemistry51-10051-10051-10038
QS World Environmental Sciences51-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Mathematics51-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Physics and Astronomy51-10051-10051-10051-100
QS World Earth and Marine Sciences101-15051-10051-10051-100
QS World Broad Subject Ranking - Social Sciences and Management191172NA181
QS World Statistics and Operational Research32263135
QS World Accounting and Finance51-10051-100101-15051-100
QS World Communication and Media Studies37314951-100
QS World Economics and Econometrics151-200101-150101-150101-150
QS World Education and Training101-15051-100101-15051-100
QS Hospitality and Leisure Management NEW 20179
QS World Politics and International Studies151-200NRNRNR
QS World Sociology151-200NRNR251-300
Smart Money   
Times Higher Education World University Rankings621021137060
Overall Score60.7545764.568.2
Teaching53.74850.257.262.3
International Outlook60.66466.467.769.9
Research62.55057.766.868.9
Citations676263.26973.4
Times Higher Education Top 100 Universities for Engineering and Technology50453327
Times Higher Education World's Most International Univeristies 2016  196
Times Higher Education Global University Rankings Rank By Reputation4871-8051-6051-60
THE Overall6NANA
THE Teaching6.2NANA
THE Research6NANA
US News Graduate Education38384246
US News Graduate Engineering8698
US News Graduate Management40534750
US News Undergraduate62616056
Wall Street Journal/Times Higher Education - U.S. Institutions37
Wall Street Journal/Times Higher Education - Public U.S. Institutions5
Washington Monthly College Guide46504525
Webometrics Ranking of World Universities19193341
    
Last updated: October 2017   

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by the Office of Institutional Research, Assessment, and Effectiveness

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the Office of Institutional Research, Assessment, and Effectivenes at oirae@purdue.edu.