Purdue Extension educators honored with yearly awards

October 15, 2015  


WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - The Indiana Extension Educators Association on Thursday (Oct. 15) presented annual awards to county educators during Purdue Extension’s Professional Development Conference luncheon.

Awards and recipients include:

Agriculture and Natural Resources

* Individual: Sara Dzimianski, agriculture and natural resources educator, Perry County.

* Team: Ohio Valley Small Farm and Garden Conference: Larry Caplan, horticulture educator, Vanderburgh County; Valerie Clingerman, county Extension director and ANR educator, Knox County; Sara Dzimianski, ANR educator, Perry County; Kenneth Eck, ANR educator, Dubois County; Nicholas Held, ANR/community development educator, Spencer County; Scott Monroe, Purdue Extension food safety educator; Amanda Mosiman, ANR educator, Warrick County; Jon Neufelder, county Extension director and ANR educator, Posey County; Hans Schmitz, county Extension director and ANR educator, Gibson County; and Maria Turner, ANR educator, Pike County.

Health and Human Sciences

* Individual: Molly Hunt, health and human sciences educator, Blackford and Jay counties.

* Team: Health and Human Sciences Living Well Day: Joel Brumley, county Extension director and 4-H youth development educator, Delaware County; Alicia Criswell, HHS/4-H youth development educator, Wayne County; Annette DeLuca, secretary, Delaware County; Cindy Hartman, county Extension director and HHS/4-H youth development educator, Fayette County; Kylie Hendress, AgrAbility marketing and engagement coordinator; Molly Hunt, HHS educator, Blackford and Jay counties; Gracie Marlatt, HHS educator, Rush County; and Kristina Rogers, former secretary, Delaware County.

4-H Youth Development

* Bob Amick Award: Natalie Federer, county Extension director and 4-H youth development educator, Pulaski County, for Communicating with Youth Workshop.

* Individual: Courtney Stierwalt, county Extension director and 4-H youth development/ANR educator, Fountain County.

* Team: Area IX Mother and Daughter Retreat: Jean Akers, 4-H youth development/health and human sciences educator, Warren County; Roberta Crabtree, county Extension director and community development educator, Tippecanoe County; Kelsie Muller, county Extension director and 4-H youth development/HHS educator, Benton County; Danielle Sands, 4-H youth development educator, Newton County; Courtney Stierwalt, county Extension director and 4-H youth development/ANR educator, Fountain County; Jo Thomas, 4-H youth development educator, Tippecanoe County; and Anna Williams, 4-H youth development educator, Jasper County.

Community Development

* Individual: Cynthia Barber, Extension associate, Daviess County, for economic community development.

International

* Farm Stay: Andrea Burniske, international agricultural Extension program coordinator; Curt Campbell, ANR educator, Wabash County; Shawn S. Donkin, associate director for agricultural research and graduate education at Purdue; and Mark Kepler, county Extension director and ANR educator, Fulton County.

Diversity

* Understanding School Readiness in Latino/Hispanic Immigrant Households: Mary Ann Lienhart-Cross, county Extension director and HHS educator, Elkhart County; Esmerelda Cruz, HHS educator, Clinton County; Carmen DeRusha, community development educator, Marion County; Jan Dougan, county Extension director and HHS educator, Dubois County; Janeen Longfellow, HHS educator, Noble County; Stephanie Polei, HHS educator, Elkhart County; Karen Richey, county Extension director and HHS educator, Marshall County; Janet Reed, county Extension director and community development educator, Lake County; Edie Sutton, HHS educator, St. Joseph County;  Teresa Witkoske, HHS educator, Wabash County; Kathy Murray, HHS educator, Tippecanoe County;  Jane Horner, HHS educator, Cass County; Claudia Houchen, NEP assistant, Clinton County; Maria Turpin,  NEP assistant, Lake County: Rachel Taylor, NEP assistant, Cass County; and Jennifer Dobbs-Oates, clinical assistant professor, Department of Human Development and Family Studies at Purdue.

Cooperation Extension Service Team

* Indiana 4-H Dairy Academy: Shannon Chipman, 4-H youth development/HHS educator, Ohio County; Kelly Heckaman, ANR educator, Kosciusko County; Megan Hoffherr, 4-H youth development educator, Gibson County; Robert Kelly, 4-H youth development/ANR educator, Elkhart County; Amy Nierman, Southeast District director, Purdue Extension; Jeff Pell, 4-H youth development educator, Parke County; and Hans Schmitz, county Extension director and ANR educator, Gibson County. 

Writer: Chelsea Clodfelder, 765-494-2722, cclodfel@purdue.edu 

Source: Jason Henderson, associate dean of Purdue Agriculture and director of Purdue Extension, 765-494-8489, jhenderson@purdue.edu

Note to Journalists: Photos of award recipients will be posted at http://www.ag.purdue.edu/extension/awards/ when they become available. 

Ag Communications: (765) 494-2722;
Keith Robinson, robins89@purdue.edu
Agriculture News Page

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© 2015-16 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Integrity Statement | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Marketing and Media

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact us at online@purdue.edu so we can help.