Jump to other news and events
Purdue signature
 

Scholarships & Awards Past Winners

Mary Jane Catherwood Scholarship

  • 2014 -- Lori Hann, Erin Weber
  • 2013 -- Grace Myers
  • 2009 -- Mark Coletta; Justine Verbich
  • 2008 -- Lauren Hallyburton
  • 2007 -- Ashley Jones; Joe Barr
  • 2006 -- Jackie LaFree; Jakob Robinson

Wellman L. France Award for Outstanding Male PE Teaching

  • 2014 -- Kurt Freytag
  • 2013 -- Josh Frauhiger, David Wilson
  • 2012 -- Matthew Caputo
  • 2011 -- Jason Martin
  • 2010 -- Jeremy Fewell
  • 2009 -- Jim Schwingendorf
  • 2008 -- Daniel O'Connor
  • 2007 -- Adam Barth
  • 2006 -- Jason Helbling

Jane Maver/Ray Anne Shrader Physical Education Scholarship

  • 2014 -- Kayla Ennen, Alex Serluco
  • 2013 -- Joshua Betourne
  • 2012 -- Grace Myers
  • 2010 -- Rachel Taylor
  • 2009 -- Michaela Miller
  • 2008 -- Janell Brown

F.T. "Pete" Miller Memorial Scholarship

  • 2014 -- Madeline Pellikan, Megan Stanley
  • 2013 -- Grace Myers
  • 2011 -- Luke Harlow
  • 2010 -- Scott Wessell
  • 2009 -- Jeremy Fewell
  • 2008 -- Ainsley Bota-Miller
  • 2007 -- Katie McClure
  • 2006 -- Kit Miller
  • 2005 -- Amy Wallace

Newell-Combs Scholarship (Athletic Training)

  • 2014 -- Juniors: Katye Clark, Paige Creighton, Klint Dougherty, Maddie Hansen, Sarah Hurdish, Meeja Richards; Seniors: Partson Chinyadza, Shelby Heilman, Chelcee Hill, Aaron Hoeing, Erica Illium, Megan Smith
  • 2013 -- Marina Bisaro, Sara Campbell, Sarah Chauvin, Claire Hunter, Gregory Keller, Madison Lamppert,Jill Laski, Eli Mansfield, Pierre Nesbit, Shelby Heilman, Chelcee Hill, Aaron Hoeing, Erica Illium, Alissa Schenk, Megan Smith, Jennifer Vande Loo, Devin Wyss
  • 2009 -- Maura Flynn; Sam Zuege;
    Abigail Cottrell; Jared Gogel; Holly Kohrman; Megan Lengacher
  • 2008 -- Amy Silverthorn; Lindsay Plikuhn; Chris Melton; Allie Boll; Gerald Mickler
  • 2007 -- Sam Bell III; Kathleen Dingledy; Brandon McGaughey; Christopher Melton; Jessica Rubesch
  • 2006 -- Meg Gunther; Mike Schroeder; Jennifer Scifo; Sam Bell;
    Crystal Lord

Lawrence S. Preo Scholarship

  • 2014 -- Louis Matrisciano, Vanessa Saqib-Vicente
  • 2013 -- Maddie Hansen
  • 2012 -- Chelcee Hill
  • 2011 -- Elizabeth Verplank, Pierre Nesbit
  • 2010 -- Kendall Wisehart

Hilda M. Schwehn Award for Outstanding Female PE Teaching

  • 2014 -- MerrieBeth Cox
  • 2013 -- Tiffany Fisher
  • 2012 -- Emma Walter; Rachel Taylor
  • 2011 -- Ashley McClure
  • 2010 -- Justine Verbich
  • 2009 -- Stacy Hall
  • 2008 -- Jayme-Lee Biamonte
  • 2007 -- Erin Railing
  • 2006 -- Jan Eichenauer

Jay Severson Engagement Award

  • 2011 -- Michael Hemphill
  • 2010 -- Travis Dorsch
  • 2004 -- Heather Burdon
  • 2003 -- Heather Burdon

Ray Anne Shrader Travel Scholarship
  • 2014 -- Grace Myers
  • 2013 -- Kylie Hermanson, Devin Wyss

C. Harold Veenker Health Education Award

  • 2014 -- Grace Myers
  • 2013 -- Ben Messerschmidt
  • 2012 -- Marie Wyckoff
  • 2011 -- Nicholas Ruiz
  • 2010 -- Scott Wessell
  • 2009 -- Janell Brown
  • 2008 -- Tanya Quirk
  • 2007 -- Katie Seleskie
  • 2006 -- April Zirkle

C. Harold Veenker Health Education Scholarship Award

  • 2014 -- Josh Betourne & Megan Hubbard
  • 2013 -- Grace Myers
  • 2009 -- Audrey Johnson
  • 2008 -- Emily Breslin
  • 2007 -- Kathleen Dingledy
  • 2006 -- Carlita Rhenwrick

Outstanding Senior in Athletic Training

  • 2014 -- Shelby Heilman
  • 2013 -- Mara Burton
  • 2012 -- Laura Vincent
  • 2011 -- Zachary Creighton
  • 2010 -- Abigail cottrell
  • 2009 -- Sam Zuege
  • 2008 -- Christopher Melton
  • 2007 -- Rebecca Warner
  • 2006 -- Meg Gunther

Outstanding Senior in Applied Exercise and Health

  • 2014 -- Cassie Rice
  • 2013 -- Spencer Dawson
  • 2012 -- Keegan Wisehart
  • 2011 -- Barry Helfrich
  • 2010 -- Rachel Henry
  • 2009 -- Elizabeth Kriescher
  • 2008 -- Joshua Beck
  • 2007 -- Lindsey Trueblood
  • 2006 -- Margaret Nolan

Outstanding Senior in Public Health Promotion

  • 2014 -- Victoria Myers
  • 2013 -- Tabatha Halleck
  • 2012 -- Jacqueline Reiter
  • 2011 -- Michelle Brzuszkiewicz
  • 2010 -- Karla Ricicia
  • 2009 -- Mallory Waters
  • 2008 -- Erin Schulten
  • 2007 -- Catherine Jones
  • 2006 -- Anna Warren

Outstanding Senior in Health & Kinesiology

  • 2014 -- Shelby Heilman
  • 2013 -- Lauren Schnurr
  • 2012 -- Wesley Wilson
  • 2010 -- Jill Reckelhoff
  • 2009 -- Chris Kapp
  • 2008 -- Catherine Taylor
  • 2007 -- Jackie LaFree
  • 2006 -- Meg Gunther

Outstanding Senior in Movement and Sport Sciences

  • 2014 -- Linsey Daluga
  • 2013 -- Erica Zartman
  • 2012 -- Jennifer Strasser
  • 2011 -- Tana Garnett
  • 2010 -- Tony Martin
  • 2009 -- Amelia Foster
  • 2008 -- Christiana Christensen
  • 2007 -- Rebecca Lewis
  • 2006 -- Laurin Brey
  • 2005 -- Shannon Justice

Outstanding Undergraduate Research  Assistant

  • 2014 -- Matt Hebda
  • 2013 -- Emily Kayser