Jump to main page content
Purdue signature
facebook google twitter instagram youtube vimeo

West Lafayette Graduate Program Heads, Chairs, Directors, and Contacts

The contacts listed below are the graduate program heads, chairs, directors, and graduate contacts for each program.

Search contacts by name:
Search contacts by department:
Search contacts by letter:
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

* Interdisciplinary Program
All telephone numbers have a 765 prefix

 

Aeronautics & Astronautics (AAEN)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S. in Aeronautics and Astronautics; M.S. in Engineering; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Thomas I-P. Shih 45118  ARMS 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Wayne Chen 41788  ARMS 
Graduate Contact Linda L. Flack 45152  ARMS 


Agricultural & Biological Engineering (ABE)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S. in Agricultural and Biological Eng.; M.S. in Engineering; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Bernard A. Engel 41162  ABE 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Indrajeet Chaubey 45013  ABE 
Graduate Contact Gail Biberstine 41166  ABE 


Agricultural Economics (AGEC)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Interim Head of the Graduate Program Kenneth A. Foster 41116  KRAN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Gerald E. Shively 44218  KRAN 
Graduate Contact Lou Ann Baugh 44196  KRAN 
Graduate Contact for the Purdue-Kelley
M.S. - M.B.A.
Luanna D. DeMay 44270  KRAN 


Agronomy (AGRY)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Joseph M. Anderson 44774  LILY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Eileen J. Kladivko 46372  LILY 
Graduate Contact Karen N. Clymer 44775  LILY 


American Studies* (AMST)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Rayvon Fouche 69629  REC 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Rayvon Fouche 69629  REC 
Director of Graduate Studies Rayvon Fouche 69629  REC 
Graduate Contact Delayne K. Graham 69629  BRNG 


Animal Sciences (ANSC)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Alan G. Mathew 44806  LILY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Todd J. Applegate 67769  LILY 
Graduate Contact Marlene J. Miller 44863  LILY 


Anthropology (ANTR)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Ellen R. Gruenbaum 67422  STON 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Melissa J. Remis 61514  STON 
Director of the Graduate Program Melissa J. Remis 61514  STON 
Graduate Contact Talin M. Lindsay 67428  STON 


Aviation Technology (AVTH)
Degree Offered: M.S.A.A.M. (M.S. in Aviation and Aerospace Management also offered online)
Interim Department Head Robert F. Cox 63136  NISW 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Richard O. Fanjoy 49964  NISW 
Graduate Contact Shannon Cassady 42884  NISW 


Basic Medical Sciences (BMS)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Laurie A. Jaeger 48637  LYNN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Kevin M. Hannon 45949  LYNN 
Graduate Contact Gloria L. Powell 48637  LYNN 


Biochemistry (BCHM)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Clint C. S. Chapple 40494  BCHM 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Clint C. S. Chapple 40494  BCHM 
Chair of the Recruiting Committee James D. Forney 41632  BCHM 
Chair of First Year Students Barbara L. Golden 66165"  BCHM 
Chair of Preliminary Exam and Graduate Career Scott D. Briggs 40112  BCHM 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Kristi L. Trimble 41636  BCHM 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students Kristi L. Trimble 41636  BCHM 


Biological Sciences (BIOS)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Richard J. Kuhn 44407  LILY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Daoguo Zhou 48159  LILY 
Graduate Coordinator and Contact Georgina (Gina) E. Rupp 48142  LILY 


Biomedical Engineering (BMEP)
Degrees offered: M.S. in Biomedical Engineering, Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program George R. Wodicka 42998  MJIS 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Thomas M. Talavage 45475  MSEE 
Director of Admissions Sherry Voytik-Harbin 66128  MJIS 
Graduate Programs Coordinator Vacant    
Graduate Contact Sandra M. May 47054  MJIS 


Botany & Plant Pathology (BTNY)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Peter B. Goldsbrough 44615  LILY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Robert E. Pruitt 66794  LILY 
Graduate Contact Tyson J. McFall 40352  LILY 


Building Construction Management (BCM)
Degree Offered: M.S.B.C.M. (M. S. in Building Construction Management also offered online)
Head of the Graduate Program Bryan Hubbard 62976 KNOY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Randy Rapp 48420 KNOY 
Graduate Contact Fran Misch 42465 KNOY 


Chemical Engineering (CHE)
Degrees Offered: M.S., M.S. in Chemical Eng., Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Arvind Varma 44075  FRNY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Elias Franses 44078 FRNY 
Director of the Graduate Program John Morgan 44088 FRNY 
Graduate Contact Catherine Field 44057  FRNY 


Chemistry (CHEM)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Timothy S. Zwier 45278  BRWN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Hilkka I. Kenttämaa 40882  BRWN 
Director of Admissions Robert E. Wild 45208  BRWN 
Graduate Contact Betty L. Hatfield 45208  BRWN 


Civil Engineering (CIVL)
Degrees Offered: M.S; M.S. in Civil Engineering; M.S. in Engineering; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Michael E. Kreger 49340  CIVL 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Micheal E. Kreger 49340  CIVL 
Graduate Program Administrator Jennifer Ricksy 42436  CIVL 
Graduate Contact Jenny Ricksy 42436  CIVL 


Communication (COMU)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Marifran Mattson 47596  BRNG 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Melanie Morgan 43305 BRNG 
Director of Graduate Studies Melanie Morgan 43305 BRNG 
Graduate Contact Donna Wireman 43303 BRNG 


Comparative Literature* (CMPL)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Charles S. Ross 43749  HEAV 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Charles S. Ross 43749  HEAV 
Graduate Contact Delayne K. Graham 69629  BRNG 


Comparative Pathobiology (CPBL)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Ramesh Vemulapalli 47560  VPTH 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Suresh K. Mittal 62894  VPTH 
Graduate Program Director Suresh K. Mittal 62894  VPTH 
Graduate Programs Coordinator Barbara M. White 47542"  VPTH 
Graduate Contact Barbara M. White 47542  VPTH 


Computer and Information Technology (CNIT)
Degree Offered: M.S. (also offered online)
Head of the Graduate Program Jeffrey L. Whitten 42566  KNOY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Jeffrey L. Whitten 42566  KNOY 
Graduate Contact Stacy Lane 44545  KNOY 


Computer Graphics Technology (CGT)
Degree Offered: M.S.
Interim Head of the Graduate Program Patrick E. Connolly 47203  KNOY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Mihaela Vorvoreanu 67709  KNOY 
Graduate Contact Angela R. Schutz 66368  KNOY 


Computer Science (CS)
Degrees Offered: M.S. (also offered online); Ph.D.
Interim Head of the Graduate Program Sunil K. Prabhakar 46008  LWSN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Kihong Park 47821  LWSN 
Chair of the Admissions Committee Cristina Nita-Rotaru 66757 LWSN 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Renate Mallus 47809  LWSN 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students William J. Gorman 46004  LWSN 
Graduate Contact Sandra K. Freeman 46004  LWSN 


Consumer Science (CSCI)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Thomas J. Templin, Interim 48296  MTHW 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Thomas J. Templin, Interim 48296  MTHW 
Graduate Director Sandra S. Liu 48310  MTHW 
Graduate Coordinator and Contact Jeannie Navarre 48356  MTHW 


Curriculum & Instruction (EDCI)
Degrees Offered: M.S.;M.S. in Education (also offered online);Ed.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Phillip J. VanFossen 47935  BRNG 
Chair of the Graduate Committee John R. Staver 62189  BRNG 
Graduate Studies Director Kathryn A. Dietz 42345  BRNG 
Graduate Contact Jackie Richeson 42345  BRNG 
Graduate Contact Cindy Blankenship 42345  BRNG 


Earth, Atmospheric, & Planetary Sciences (EAPS)
Degrees Offered: M.S., Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Indrajeet Chaubey 43258  HAMP 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Lucy Flesch 40263  HAMP 
Graduate Contact Kathy S. Kincade 45984  HAMP


Ecological Sciences & Engineering* (IESE)
Degrees Offered: (awarded through the participating department) M.S.; M.S.E.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Linda S. Lee 48612  LILY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Linda S. Lee 48612  LILY 
Graduate Contact Christal A. Musser 42102  YONG 


Economics (ECON)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Justin L. Tobias 48570  KRAN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Suresh Chand 44530  KRAN 
Director of Doctoral Programs John M. Barron 44451  KRAN 
Graduate Contact Kelly L. Felty 44375  KRAN 


Educational Studies (EDST)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S. in Education; Ed.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Ala Samarapungavan 49170  BRNG 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Youli Mantzicopoulos 47247  BRNG 
Graduate Studies Director Kathryn A. Dietz 42345  BRNG 
Graduate Contact Jackie Richeson 42345"  BRNG 
Graduate Contact Cindy Blankenship 42345  BRNG 


Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECEN)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S.E.C.E.; M.S.E.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Venkataramanan (Ragu) Balakrishnan 43539  EE 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Oleg Wasynczuk 43475  EE 
Director of Admissions Samuel P. Midkiff 43392  EE 
Director of Graduate Studies Chee-Mun Ong 66162  EE 
Graduate Program Administrator Matt Golden 66162  EE 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Debra J. Bowman 43392  EE 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students Michelle Wagner 66162  EE 


Engineering Education (ENED)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S. in Engineering Education; Ph.D.
Interim Head of the Graduate Program David F. Radcliffe 61290  ARMS 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Ruth A. Streveler 63031  ARMS 
Graduate Contact Tamara J. Hare 43331  ARMS  


English (ENGL)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; M.F.A.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Nancy J. Peterson 46478  HEAV 
Chair of the Graduate Committee P. Ryan Schneider 43776  HEAV 
Director of Graduate Studies P. Ryan Schneider 43748  HEAV 
Graduate Contact Jill M. Quirk 43748  HEAV 


Entomology (ENTM)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program John S. Yaninek 44553  SMTH 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Linda J. Mason 44586  SMTH 
Graduate Contact Amanda L. Pendleton 49061  SMTH 


Food Science (FDSC)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Brian E. Farkas 48256  NLSN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Mario Ferruzzi 40625 NLSN 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Mitzi L. Barnett 48258 NLSN 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students Mitzi L. Barnett 48258 NLSN 


Food Science, Interdepartmental* (IFSN)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D. (awarded by participating department)
Head of the Graduate Program Mario Ferruzzi 40625 NLSN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Mario Ferruzzi 40625 NLSN 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Mitzi L. Barnett 48258  NLSN 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students Mitzi L. Barnett 48258 NLSN 


Forestry & Natural Resources (FNR)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S. in Forestry; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Robert K. Swihart 43590  PFEN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Rado Gazo 43634  FPRD 
Graduate Contact Kelly J. Wrede 43572  PFEN 


Gerontology (GERN)
Graduate Certificate Offered
Head of the Graduate Program Kenneth F. Ferraro 44707  HNLY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Kenneth F. Ferraro 44707  HNLY 
Graduate Contact Eleanor A. Howell 49692  HNLY 


Health & Kinesiology (HKLS)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.P.H.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Timothy P. Gavin 43178  LAMB 
Chair of the Graduate Committee David B. Klenosky 40865  LAMB 
Director of Graduate Studies David B. Klenosky 40865  LAMB 
Director of the Master of Public Health Degree Program Gerald C. Hyner 43151  LAMB 
Graduate Contact Lisa Duncan 43162  LAMB 


Health Sciences (HSCI)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Wei Zheng 41419  CIVL 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Keith Stantz 61874  HAMP 
Graduate Contact Jennifer S. Franklin 49248  JNSN 


History (HIST)
Degrees Offered:M.A.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program R. Douglas Hurt 44132  UNIV 
Chair of the Graduate Committee James R. Farr 44132  UNIV 
Director of Graduate Studies John L. Larson 44132  UNIV 
Graduate Contact Fay M. Chan 44126  UNIV 


Horticulture (HORT)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Master of Agriculture; Ph.D.
Interim Head of the Graduate Program Robert J. Joly 41306  HORT 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Cary Mitchell 41347 HORT 
Graduate Contact Colleen K. Flynn 41306  HORT 


Hospitality & Tourism Management (HTMT)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Richard F. Ghiselli 62636  MRRT 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Barbara A. Almanza 49847  MRRT 
Graduate Contact Maria D. Campos 49811  MRRT 


Human Development & Family Studies (HDFS)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Doran C. French 49511  CDFS 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Douglas R. Powell 42941  FWLR 
Graduate Contact Carolyn R. Watson 42965  FWLR 


Industrial & Physical Pharmacy (INPP)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Elizabeth M. Topp 41450  RHPH 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Lynne S. Taylor 66614  RHPH 
Graduate Contact Janine C. Mott 41362  RHPH 


Industrial Engineering (IE)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S. in Industrial Engineering; Ph.D
Head of the Graduate Program Abhijit Deshmukh 66007  GRIS 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Barrett S. Caldwell 45412  GRIS 
Graduate Contact Cheryl L. Barnhart 45434  GRIS 


Information Security* (INSC)
Degrees Offered:(awarded through participating department) M.S.; M.A.; Ph.D
Head of the Graduate Program Eugene H. Spafford 47805  REC 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Victor Raskin 43782  REC 
Graduate Contact Marlene G. Walls 47805  REC 


Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences (IBSC)
Degree Offered: (awarded through participating department) Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Harm HogenEsch 63485  LYNN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Elikplimi K. Asem 63487  LYNN 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Sandra M. May 47054"  MJIS 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students Sue M. Wood 63487  LYNN 


Interdisciplinary Engineering (Distance Education) (IDE)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S.E.
Head of the Graduate Program Dale A. Harris 40212  POTR 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Dale A. Harris 40212  POTR 
Graduate Contact Carrie R. Clark 47019 POTR 


Languages and Cultures (LGCL)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Madeleine M. Henry 43834  SC 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Atsushi Fukada 66048  SC 
Director of Graduate Studies Atsushi Fukada 66048  SC 
Graduate Contact Joni Hipsher 43841  SC 


Linguistics* (LING)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Felicia D. Roberts 43323  HEAV 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Diane K. Brentari 49883  HEAV 
Graduate Contact Delayne K. Graham 69629  BRNG 


Management Executive M.B.A. (MEXM)
Head of the Graduate Program Thomas H. Brush 44441  KRAN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee David Schoorman 44391  KCTR 
Executive Director of Executive Education Programs Aldas Kriauciunas 61860  KCTR 
Associate Director for Weekend MBA Program Don Roush 67313  KRAN 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Jo Ann Whitford 44580  RAWL 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students (Weekend M.B.A. Program) Lindsay Roberts 61416  KRAN 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students (IMM Program) John Lewandowski 66922  KCTR 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students (EMBA Program) Cathy Garrison 41554  KCTR 


Management M.B.A.; M.S.; M.S.I.A. (MGMT)
Head of the Graduate Program Thomas H. Brush 44441  KRAN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Suresh Chand 44530  KRAN 
Director of Professional Master's Programs Tad Brinkerhoff 63384  RAWL 
Director of Admissions Andrae D. Sailes 40773  RAWL 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Andrae D. Sailes 40773  RAWL 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students Daniel M. Eilen 66121  KRAN 


Management Ph.D. (MGMT)
Head of the Graduate Program Thomas H. Brush 44441  KRAN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Suresh Chand 44530  KRAN 
Director of Doctoral Programs Mark E. Bagnoli 44484  KRAN 
Graduate Contact Kelly L. Felty 44375  KRAN 


Materials Engineering (MSE)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S. in Materials Science Engineering, M.S. in Engineering; Ph.D.
Department Head David F. Bahr 44100  ARMS 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Jeffrey Youngblood 62294  ARMS 
Graduate Contact Vicki L. Cline 44103  ARMS 


Mathematics (MATH)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Gregery T. Buzzard 41908  MATH 
Chair of the Graduate Committee David Goldberg 41919  MATH 
Graduate Contact Rebecca A. Lank 41961  MATH 


Mechanical Engineering (MECH)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S. in Mechanical Eng.; M.S. in Eng.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Anil K. Bajaj 45688  ME 
Chair of the Graduate Committee David C. Anderson 45720  ME 
Graduate Contact Julayne M. Moser 45730  ME 


Medicinal Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology (MCPH)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Richard F. Borch 41403  RHPH 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Jean-Christophe (Chris) Rochet 41413  RHPH 
Director of Admissions Gregory H. Hockerman 63874  RHPH 
Graduate Contact Janine C. Mott 41362  RHPH 


Nuclear Engineering (NUCL)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; M.S. in Nuclear Engineering; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Ahmed Hassanein 45742  NUCL 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Takashi Hibiki 69033  NUCL 
Graduate Contact Chrystal E. Randler 45749  NUCL 


Nursing (NRS)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; D.N.P.
Head of the Graduate Program Jane M. Kirkpatrick 46644  JNSN 
Interim Chair of the Graduate Committee Jane M. Kirkpatrick 46644  JNSN 
Graduate Contact Jennifer S. Franklin 49248  JNSN 


Nutrition Science (NUSC)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Connie M. Weaver 48237  STON 
Chair of the Graduate Committee James C. Fleet 40302  STON 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Carla D. Smith 67492  STON 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students Dawn E. Haan 48231  STON 


Organizational Behavior & Human Resource Management M.S. (OBHR)
Head of the Graduate Program Thomas H. Brush 44441  KRAN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Suresh Chand 44530  KRAN 
Director of Professional Master's Programs Tad Brinkerhoff 63384  RAWL 
Director of Admissions Andrae Sailes 40773  RAWL 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Andrae D. Sailes 40773  RAWL 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students Daniel M. Eilen 66121  RAWL 


Organizational Behavior & Human Resource Management Ph.D. (OBHR)
Head of the Graduate Program Thomas H. Brush 44441  KRAN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Suresh Chand 44530  KRAN 
Director of Doctoral Programs Mark E. Bagnoli 44484  RAWL 
Graduate Contact Kelly L. Felty 44375  KRAN 


Pharmacy Practice (PHPR)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Interim Department Head James E. Tisdale 317-613-2315, ext 306  RHPH 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Joseph Thomas III 41477  RHPH 
Graduate Contact Janine C. Mott 41362  RHPH 


Philosophy (PHIL)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Matthias Steup 44275  BRNG 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Rodney J. Bertolet 48669  BRNG 
Director of Admissions Paul R. Draper 69492  BRNG 
Director of Graduate Studies Rodney J. Bertolet 48669  BRNG 
Graduate Contact Vacant 44276  BRNG 


Philosophy and Literature (PHND)
Degree Offered:(awarded through participating department) Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program JoAnn L. Miller 61848  BRNG 
Chair of the Graduate Committee JoAnn L. Miller 61848  BRNG 
Graduate Contact Vacant 44276  BRNG 


Physics (PHYS)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Andrew S. Hirsch 43000  PHYS 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Mark P. Haugan 45504  PHYS 
Graduate Contact Janice V. Thomaz 43099  PHYS 


Political Science (POL)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Rosalee A. Clawson 44162  BRNG 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Eric N. Waltenburg 46309  BRNG 
Director of Graduate Studies Eric N. Waltenburg 46309  BRNG 
Graduate Contact Daniele K. Sharp 44163  BRNG 


Psychological Sciences (PSYS)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Christopher R. Agnew 46061  PRCE 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Janice R. Kelly 49474  PSYC 
Graduate Contact Nancy A. O'Brien 46067  PRCE 


PULSe (Life Sciences)* (PULS)
Degree Offered:(awarded through participating department) Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Christine A. Hrycyna 47322  BRWN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Christine A. Hrycyna 47322  BRWN 
Graduate Contact for Admissions Colleen Gabauer 49256  YONG 
Graduate Contact for Enrolled Students Emily E. Bramson 45865  YONG 


Purdue Extended Campus (PEC)
Director Michael M. Eddy 44654  STEW 
Associate Director Barbara G. Tyner 42975  STEW 
Graduate Contact Denice A. Johnson 43571  STEW 


Sociology (SOC)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Bert Useem 63775  STON 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Mangala Subramaniam 44673  STON 
Director of the Graduate Program Mangala Subramaniam 44673  STON 
Graduate Contact Nicole Remley 44673  STON 


Speech, Language, & Hearing Sciences (SLHS)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; AuD; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Keith R. Kluender 43788  HEAV 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Jessica E. Huber 43796  HEAV 
Graduate Contact Vickie L. Parker-Black 43786  HEAV 


Statistics (STAT)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Rebecca W. Doerge 46037  MATH 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Jun Xie 46032  HAAS 
Chair of the Admissions Committee Rebecca W. Doerge 46037  MATH 
Graduate Contact Rebecca L. Pillion 45794  HAAS 


Technology (TECH)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Interim Head of the Graduate Program James L. Mohler 66071  KNOY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee James L. Mohler 66071  KNOY 
Graduate Contact Debbie L. Hulsey 46875  KNOY 


Technology (Distance Learning) (TECH)
Head of the Graduate Program Gary R. Bertoline 42554  KNOY 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Kathryne A. Newton 46080  KNOY 
Graduate Contact Mark T. Schuver 62094  KNOY 


Technology Leadership & Innovation (TLI)
Degree Offered: M.S. degree in Industrial Technology (also offered online)
Department Head Ragu Athinarayanan 40448  YONG 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Kathryne A. Newton 41889  KNOY 
Graduate Contact Jill S. Albrecht 41088  KNOY 


Veterinary Clinical Sciences (VCS)
Degree Offered: M.S.; and Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Stephen B. Adams 49900  LYNN 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Laurent L. Couetil 48548  LYNN 
Graduate Contact Jessica L. Sheely 41103  LYNN 


Visual & Performing Arts-Art and Design (VPA)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; M.F.A.
Head of the Graduate Program Harry T. Bulow 43056  PAO 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Harry T. Bulow 43056  PAO 
Graduate Contact Vicki J. Biggs 48662  PAO 
Graduate Coordinator Lisa Lee Peterson 43058  PAO 


Visual & Performing Arts-Theater (VPA)
Degrees Offered: M.A.; M.F.A.
Head of the Graduate Program Harry T. Bulow 43056  PAO 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Harry T. Bulow 43056  PAO 
Admissions Coordinator Richard S. Rand 43081  PAO 
Graduate Contact Rosina C. Starks 43080  PAO 


Youth Development & Agricultural Education (YDAE)
Degrees Offered: M.S.; Ph.D.
Head of the Graduate Program Roger L. Tormoehlen 48423  AGAD 
Chair of the Graduate Committee Neil A. Knobloch 48439  AGAD 
Graduate Contact Jayne Price 48439  AGAD