Recipients and Nominees
The Graduate School encourages its students and faculty to nominate themselves or other members of their department for annual performance awards each year. A summary of recent award recipients and nominees follows.
Purdue Provost’s Award for Outstanding Graduate Mentor
2023 Recipient
- Elizabeth Strickland, Department of Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
2022 Recipient
- Kimberly Buhman, College of Health and Human Sciences - Department of Dutrition Science
2021 Recipient
- Andrew D. Mesecar, Department of Biochemistry
2020 Recipient
- Stacey L. Connaughton, Brian Lamb School of Communication
2019 Recipients
- Jean Chmielewski, Department of Chemistry
- Lynne S. Taylor, Department of Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
2018 Recipients
- Elizabeth J. Taparowsky, Department of Biological Sciences
- Richard K. Thomas, Pattie & Rusty Rueff School of Visual and Performing Arts
2016 Recipients
- Kenneth Ferraro, Department of Sociology
- Carol Beth Post, Department of Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
2015 Recipient
- Dorothy Teegarden, Department of Nutrition Science
2014 Recipient
- Patrice Buzzanell, Brian Lamb School of Communication
2013 Recipients
- Jan Allenbach, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Jonathan Harbor, Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
2012 Recipients
- Suresh Garimella, School of Mechanical Engineering
- Robert Geahlen, Department of Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
2011 Recipients
- Steven Bell, Department of Mathematics
- Graham Cooks, Department of Chemistry
2010 Recipients
- Rebecca Doerge, Department of Statistics
- Joseph Thomas III, Department of Pharmacy Practice
2009 Recipients
- Hilkka Kenttamaa, Department of Chemistry
- Henry Weiner, Department of Biochemistry
2008 Recipients
- Brant Burleson, Brian Lamb School of Communication
- Andrew Weiner, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2007 Recipients
- Stephen Green, School of Management
- Richard Mattes, Department of Nutrition Science
2006 Recipients
- Anil Bajaj, School of Mechanical Engineering
- David Nichols, Department of Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Graduate School Excellence in Teaching Award
2023 Recipient
- Elizabeth Ragland, Department of Animal Sciences
2022 Recipients
- Charlotte Lee, Department of Agronomy and the Ecological Sciences & Engineering Interdisciplinary Program
- Mohammadhasan Sasar, Lyles School of Civil Engineering
- Casey Wright, Department of Chemistry
2021 Recipients
- Aashna Aggarwal, Department of Educational Studies
- Brandon Coventry, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering
- Ashleigh Shields, Brian Lamb School of Communication
2020 Recipients
- Michael R. Lolkus, Department of Curriculum & Instruction
- Ellen G. Rochford, Department of Sociology
- Aya Saleh, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering
2019 Recipients
- Alissa Cress (Salazar), Department of Educational Studies
- R. Thomas Godwin, Department of Management
- Matthew Pharris, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering
- Elijah Roth, Department of Chemistry
- Jessica Welch, Brian Lamb School of Communication
2018 Recipients
- David Blasing, Department of Physics and Astronomy
- Amy Elliot, Department of English
- Stephen Leitch, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management
- Doug Pruim, Brian Lamb School of Communication
- Kristin Villa, Department of Pharmacy Practice
Midwestern Association of Graduate Schools (MAGS) Distinguished Master's Thesis Awards
2024 Nominee
- Diana L. Deyoe, Brian Lamb School of Communication
2023 Nominee
- Alberto Castillo, Lyles School of Civil Engineering
2021 Nominees
- Ashley Rice, Department of Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
- Luke Snyder, Department of Computer Science
2020 Nominee
- Matthew Fuka, Department of Anthropology
2019 Nominees
- Megan LaFollette, Department of Comparative Pathobiology
- Amanda Loveless, School of Nuclear Engineering
2018 Nominees
- Chao Cai, Department of Botany and Plant Pathology
- Lauren Haslem, Department of History
MAGS Excellence in Teaching Awards
2023 Nominee
- Kirsten L. Anderson, Doctoral Nominee, College of Health and Human Sciences
2021 Nominees
- Zachary Isaacs, Master’s Nominee, Brian Lamb School of Communication
- Jieyu (Jade) Shi, Doctoral Nominee, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management
2020 Nominees
- Islam Nazmy, Master's Nominee, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Jenny Beal, Doctoral Nominee, Department of Pharmacy Practice
2019 Nominee
- Prashanth Bangalore Venkatesh, Doctoral Nominee, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics
2018 Nominees
- Liesl Krause, Master’s Nominee, School of Biomedical Engineering
- Mayu Miyamoto, Doctoral Nominee, School of Languages and Cultures
Council of Graduate Schools (CGS) Awards
CGS/ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Awards
2021 Nominees
- Henry Legett, Department of Biological Sciences
- Virginia Pleasant, American Studies Program, School of Interdisciplinary Studies
2020 Nominees
- Ahmedullah Aziz, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Joy Kadowaki, Department of Sociology
2019 Nominee
- Anwesha Sanyal, Department of Biochemistry
2018 Nominees
- Joonyoung Park, Department of Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
- Luis Moises Peña-Lévano, Department of Agricultural Economics
Schmidt Science Fellows Award
2021 Fellowship Nominees
- Sayan Basak, Department of Physics and Astronomy
- Chanel Beebe, School of Engineering Education
- Sarah Daley, School of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- Christiane Ley, Division of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
- Pei Su, Department of Chemistry
2019-20 Fellowship Nominees
- Taylor J. Moehling, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering
- Renee L. Obringer, Interdiciplinary Environmental and Ecological Engineering
- Elizabeth A. Phillips, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering
2018-19 Fellowship Nominees
- Sikai Chen, Lyles School of Civil Engineering
- Khalil Rahman Jahed, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
- Gabriella Mendes Candido de Oliveira, School of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- Tariq Usman Saeed, Lyles School of Civil Engineering
- Parul Verma, Davidson School of Chemical Engineering
2017-18 Fellowship nominees
- Shourya Jain, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Jing Pan, School of Mechanical Engineering
- Scott A. Pattenaude, Department of Chemistry
- Xinwu Qian, Lyles School of Civil Engineering
- Abhronil Sengupta, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings
2019 Nominees
- Mary K. Batistich, Department of Economics (recipient)
- Stanton N. Hudja, Department of Economics (recipient)
2018 Nominees
- Frederick Damen, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering (recipient)
- Shivam Patel, Department of Health and Kinesiology