Conference Title

China-US 2011 Joint Symposium

September 25-28, 2011

Global Sustainability Issues in Energy, Climate, Water, Environment

Agenda

2011 China-US Agenda (PDF)

Symposium Schedule and Agenda

Arrival Date, Sunday, September 25, 2011

6:00‐9:00

Reception at John Bickham’s home

 

Day 1, Monday, September 26

7:00‐9:00

Registration, Stewart Center, First Floor

8:00‐8:30 am

Symposium Welcome/Introductions (Chair: John Bickham) Fowler Hall, Stewart Center

8:00

Welcome by Purdue President France Cordova

8:10

Welcome by Sen. Richard Lugar (video)

8:15

Welcome address by Chicago Chinese Deputy Consul General Maoming Chu

8:25

Introduction about the China‐U.S. Joint Center (Gary Sayler UT and Guirui Yu IGSNRR-CAS)

8:30‐12:00 pm

Keynote Addresses: Fowler Hall, Stewart Center

Chairs: John Bickham and Xingguo Han

8:30

Wally Tyner, Purdue, Title: Economic and Environmental Impacts of Biofuels.

9:15

Martin Keller, ORNL, Title: From Sustainability to Next Generation Materials: An Integrated Biomass Strategy

10:00‐10:30 am

Coffee Break and Group Picture, West Foyer, Stewart Center

10:30

Lei Shen, IGSNRR‐CAS, Title: Toward a Sustainable Energy Development Strategy: Challenges and Opportunities for China.

11:15

Joe Kuczynski, IBM, Title: Bio‐based Materials for High‐end Electronics Applications.

12:00‐1:30 pm

Lunch and Poster Presentations, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

Featured Lunch Speaker: Adam Arkin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (by video conferencing) Title: Towards a systems biology of tolerance and productivity.

 

 

2:00‐5:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

 

Session 1: Stewart Center, Room 313

Topic: Energy and Applications of Hardwood Biomass and Cellulose

Chairs: Charles Michler and Guofan Shao

2:00

Charles Michler, Purdue/USFS, Title: Forest Service Research at the Northern/East Regional Biomass Center.

2:30

Harmony Dalgleish, Purdue, Title: Forecasting Carbon Storage of Eastern Forests: Can Amercian Chestnut Restoration Improve Storage Potential in an Uncertain Future?

3:00

Zhi‐Yun Ouyang, RCEES‐CAS, Title: Influences of Forest Restoration on Soil Organic C Content and C Cycling Potential.

3:30-4:00 pm

Coffee Break, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

4:00

Lifeng Yan, USTC, Title: Isolation of Highly Purified Cellulose from Wheat Straw and Preparation of Cellulose Aqueous Solution.

4:30

Robert Moon, Purdue/USFS, Title: Potential Nanotechnology Applications with Hardwood Biomass.

5:00

Goufan Shao, Purdue, Title: Realities and Potentials of Wood Energy:A Global Perspective.

 

 

 

Session 2: Stewart Center, Room 318

Topic: Genetic improvement of biomass quality and sustainability factors.

Chairs: Nick Carpita and Qiang He

2:00

Rick Meilan, Purdue, Title: Engineering Poplar for Use as a Cellulosic Feedstock.

2:30

Nick Carpita, Purdue, Title: Capturing the Diversity of Maize andSorghum for Improving Bioenergy Grasses.

3:00

Qiang He, UT, Title: Genomics Insights into Enhanced CellulosicBioethanol Fermentation.

3:30-4:00 pm

Coffee Break, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

Paul Gilna, ORNL BESC, Title: Strategies to Generate Economically Viable Biofuels from Cellulosic Biomass: Approaches from the Bioenergy Science Center.

Charles Kwit, UT, Title: Gene Flow Matters in Switchgrass (Panicumvirgatum L.), a Potential Widespread Biofuel Feedstock.

Laigeng Li, Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS, Title: Fast Assessment of Lignocellulosic Biomass Property for Biomass Energy Production.

 

 

 

Session 3: Stewart Center, Room 311

Topic: Climate change mitigation and water conservation.

Chairs: Ron Turco and Yangjian Zhang

2:00

Shaohong Wu, IGSNRR‐CAS, Title: Future Climate Change and Terrestrial Ecosystems in China: Case Studies on SRES B2 Scenario.

2:30

Matt Huber, Purdue, Title: Business‐as‐Usual Spells Trouble:Long‐term Implications for China of Extended Global Warming.

3:00

Yao Huang, Institute of Botany, CAS, Title: Challenges and Prospects of Biofuels Production in China.

3:30-4:00 pm

Coffee Break, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

4:00

Yangjian Zhang, IGSNRR‐CAS, Title: Global Spatial‐temporal Patterns of Carbon‐use Efficiency.

4:30

Bin Zhang, China Agricultural University, Title: Identification and Quantification of Subsurface Lateral Flow and its Contribution to Nutrient Loading in Streams in an Agricultural Catchment in Subtropical China.

 

 

 

Session 4: Stewart Center, Room 307

Topic: Biomass Conversion Science and Technology

Chairs: Bernie Tao and Guo‐Ping Sheng

2:00

Mahdi Abu‐Omar, Purdue, Title: The ABC, Ag, Biology, and Chemistry of Biomass Conversion.

2:30

Zhongyang Luo, Zhejiang University, Title: Biomass to Clean Energy by Thermal Chemical Conversion Processes.

3:00

Qinhui Wang, Zhejiang University, Title: Hydrogen Production from Biomass with Chemical Looping Gasification Technology.

3:30-4:00 pm

Coffee Break, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

4:00

Jian Hao, Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, CAS, Title: Kinetic Model of Klebsiella pneumoniae 1,3‐propanediol Oxidoreductase.

4:30

Ji‐Ping Shi, Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, CAS, Title:Optimization of Acetone‐butanol Fermentation Using Non‐grain Feedstock.

5:00

Guo‐Ping Sheng, USTC, Title: Development of a Novel Bio‐electrochemical Membrane Reactor for Energy Generation.

5:30-6:00 pm

Free time

6:00-7:30 pm

Reception and Banquet Dinner at PMU Faculty lounges

7:30 pm

Discovery Lecture Series Event, Fowler Hall, Stewart Center

Ed Begley, Jr., Title: Live Simply So That Others Can Simply Live.

 

Day 2, Tuesday, September 27

8:00-8:30 am

Second Day Introductions (Chair: John Bickham) Fowler Hall, Stewart Center

8:00-8:10

Maureen McCann, Purdue, Title: Purdue’s Energy Center.

8:10-8:30

Ram Gupta, NSF Program Director, Title: NSF’s Energy for Sustainability Program.

8:30-10:30 am

Keynote Addresses (four 30‐min + 15 Q&A presentations) Fowler Hall, Stewart Center

Chairs: Gary Saylor and Xing‐Guo Han

8:30

Jose Bravo, Shell, Title: Energy Densification. Separations and other Process Challenges in Bio‐fuels Development.

9:15

Nancy Ho, Purdue, Title: An Overview of Technologies for Ethanol Production from Non‐food Cellulosic Materials.

10:00-10:30 pm

Coffee Break, West Foyer

10:30

Jie Bao, ECUST, Title: Production of cellulosic lactic acid as bioplastic monomer and the process development for future biorefinery industry.

11:15

Barry Bruce, UT, Title: Direct Solar Fuel: hν →H2.

12:00-1:30 pm

Lunch and Poster Presentations, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

Lunch Sponsor: FuturaGene

Featured Lunch Speaker: James Zhang, FuturaGene Biotechnology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., Title: Biomass: a Sustainable Solution for Curbing the Fossil Fuel Dependency.

 

 

1:30-5:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions

 

Session 1: Stewart Center, Room 313

Topic: Agro-ecological knowledge needs for deploying bioenergy cropping systems.

Chairs: Jeff Volenec and Meiling Li

2:00

Sylvie Brouder, Purdue University, Title: Comparative Agro‐ecological Performance of Perennial and Annual Biomass Systems: Metrics and Data Workflows.

2:30

Esther Parish, ORNL, Title: Landscape Design for Bioenergy Cropping Systems.

 Bing‐Cheng Xu, Institute of Soil and Water Conservation, CAS, Title:Root Morphological Responses to P Application and Water Stress Conditions of Bothriochloa ischaemum Intercropped with Lespedezadavurica.

3:00-3:30 pm

Coffee Break, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

 

 

 

Session 2: Stewart Center, Room 318

Topic: Conversion Technologies and Soil Carbon.

Chairs: Nate Mosier and Xudong Zhang

2:00

Steven Brown, ORNL, Title: Clostridium thermocellum Ethanol Stress Responses and Tolerance Mechanisms.

2:30

Zhong‐Hua Tong, USTC, Title: Mixed Volatile Fatty Acids as Substrates for Electricity Generation.

3:00

Ying Zhang, USTC, Title: Catalytic Conversion of Biomass to Fuels and Chemicals.

3:30-4:00 pm

Coffee Break, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

4:00

Xu‐Dong Zhang, Institute of Applied Ecology, CAS, Title: Significance of soil refractory organic components for C stabilization and sequestration in Chinese arable soil.

4:30

Yuling Fu, IGSNRR, Title: Carbon Budget and Management for Eastern Asian Grasslands.

 

 

 

Session 3: Stewart Center, Room 307

Topic: Assessment and Design of Sustainable Processes

Chairs: Fu Zhao and Suresh Rao

2:00

Suresh Rao, Purdue, Title: Resilience Analysis of Biofuel Production Systems.

2:30

Jeryang Park, Purdue University, Title: Modeling Resilience of Biofuels Production as a Complex, Coupled System: Implications for Designand Management.

3:00

Open

3:30-4:00 pm

Coffee Break, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

4:00

Datu Agusdinata, Purdue, Title: Life Cycle Assessment of Potential Bio‐jet Fuel Production in the United States.

4:30

Shane Foister, UT, Title: Tunable Catalysts for a Sustainable Future.

 

 

 

Session 4: Stewart Center, Room 311

Topic: Societal Issues in Achieving a Sustainable World

Chairs: Jonathon Day and Jie Zhuang

2:00

Robert Marzec, Purdue, Title: The Deadlock of Environmentality:The Sciences, the Humanities, and the Problem of Policy.

2:30

Nicholas K. Rauh, Purdue, Title: Landscape Ecology and the End of Antiquity: The Archaeology of Deforestation in South Coastal Turkey.

3:00

Yongqing Ma, Institute of Soil and Water Conservation, CAS, Title:Fighting for the poverty with respect to land use efficiency ‐ Taking the most impoverished place of China, Shanghuang Village of Guyuan City Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region as an Example.

3:30-4:00 pm

Coffee Break, Stewart Center, Room 302/306

4:00

Steve Hallett, Purdue, Title: The Efficiency Trap: Why New Technologies Can Never Save the World (and Why Efficiency is no Substitute for Sex).

4:30

Renjie Dong, China Agricultural University, Title: Biogas in China: Energy, Ecology, or Multi‐Opportunity.

5:30 pm

Dinner, Memorial Mall (outside Stewart Center, Purdue Mall open area)

7:30 pm

Amazing China – A Cultural Entertainment presented by Shanghai JiaoTong University Student Orchestra.

LOEB Theatre, Stewart Center

Sponsor: Confucius Institute at Purdue and Purdue University Chinese Students and Scholars Association.

 

Day 3 Wednesday, September 28 MRGN 121

8:00

Welcome John Bickham

8:10

Featured speaker: Arden Bement, Purdue University and former Director of NSF

8:30-11:00 am

Workshop to establish the ““Agenda for the development of an environmentally sustainable economy‐expanding research, industry and policy collaboration”

Moderator: Mark Van Fleet

The objective of this workshop is to develop recommendations for industry and government on how to move toward a sustainable economy and fashion a closer collaboration between university research, industry and policymakers.

11:00-11:30 am

Coffee Break in Morgan Café

11:30-12:30 pm

China‐US Joint Research Center for Ecosystem and Environmental Change

Moderator: Jon Harbor

Panel discussion about the future of the EcoPartnership China‐US Joint Research Center for Ecosystem and Environmental Change.

12:30-1:30 pm

Lunch in Morgan Café

Jay Gore, Purdue, Title: Education for Sustainable Economy, Environment, Energy and Climate

2:00-3:00 pm

Networking session for Chinese delegation and Industry Reps with the Purdue Chinese students, North Ballroom, PMU (Organized by Wei Hong, Confucius Institute at Purdue (hongwei@purdue.edu)

2:00-5:00 pm

Workshop “Barriers to Sustainable Photosynthetic Production of Biofuels and Bioenergy” funded by the U.S. National Science Foundation

(by invitation from Nate Mosier (mosiern@purdue.edu); BDMCE 129 (Discovery Park))

Agenda

2:00 pm - Welcome, Introductions, and Agenda, Nathan Mosier, Purdue

2:10 pm - NSF Energy for Sustainability Program, Ram Gupta, NSF

2:30 pm - Photosynthesis-Inspired Bioenergy, Barry Bruce

3:00 pm - Metabolic Flux Analysis in Single Celled, John Morgan, Purdue Photosynthetic Organisms

3:30 pm - Break and Discussion

4:00 pm - Electron Transport for Photosythetic, Paul Frymier, UT Hydrogen Production

4:30 pm - Self-Assembled Biohybrid Photosynthetic, Hugh O'Neill, ORNL

5:00 pm - Closing Remarks and Adjournment, Nathan Mosier, Purdue

 

Day 4 Thursday, September 29 Tour organized by Jonathon Day (gjday@purdue.edu)

(By Invitation: Chinese delegation and EcoPartnership leadership)

7:00 am

Breakfast and Check‐out from the Union Club Hotel

8:00 am

Depart for tour on bus from the Union Club Hotel

(Guests bring their luggage)

9:00 am

Tour of Valero Bio‐refinery, Linden, Indiana

11:00 am

Depart for Indianapolis

12:00 pm

Lunch and tour to Indy 500 ‐ Indianapolis Motor Speedway

3:00 pm

Check into Crown Plaza Hotel (near Indianapolis airport)

5:00 pm

Visit to Indianapolis downtown and dinner

10:00 pm

Return to Crown Plaza Hotel

 

Day 5 Friday, September 30

(For Chinese delegation and guests)

Breakfast and transportation to the Indianapolis airport provided by the Crown Plaza Hotel.

 

Abbreviations:

JRCEEC: Chine-US Joint Research Center for Ecosystem and Environmental Change

JIBS: UT-ORNL Joint Institute of Biological Sciences

UT: University of Tennessee

ORNL: Oak Ridge National Laboratory

CAS: Chinese Academy of Sciences

IGSNRR: Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research

RCEES: Research Center for Eco-environmental Sciences

USFS: US Forest Service

USTC: University of Science and Technology of China

BESC: BioEnergy Research Center

PMU: Purdue Memorial Union

MRGN: Burton D. Morgan Center for Entrepreneurship

Symposium Info

Join Us

September 25-28, 2011
Purdue University West Lafayette, Indiana (USA)

 

Additional information contact:

Center for the Environment
Purdue University
environment@purdue.edu