Purdue University
Data Digest
Purdue Links
Fast Facts Students Instruction and Student Life Faculty and Staff Finance Facilities Research
Peer University Comparisons Addtional Facts and Figures Regional Campuses System-wide Definitions
Data Digest Home Site Map Site Search
Faculty and Staff
Named and Distinguished Professors
(as of September 22, 2003)

Return to Faculty and Staff links
Download a PDF of this page (Adobe Acrobat Reader Required).

Named Professors

  • Jan P. Allebach – Michael J. & Katherine R. Birck Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Osman A. Basaran – Reilly Professor of Fluid Mechanics

  • Alan M. Beck - Dorothy N. McAllister Professor of Animal Ecology

  • Lowell W. Beineke – Jack W. Schrey Professorship (Fort Wayne Campus)

  • Donald E. Bergstrom – Walther Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • Richard B. Borgens – Mari Hulman George Professor of Applied Neuroscience in the School of Veterinary Medicine

  • Stephen R. Byrn – Charles B. Jordan Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • John A. Carlson – Loeb Professor of Economics

  • Arnold C. Cooper – Louis A. Weil, Jr., Professor of Management

  • James A. Cooper – Charles William Harrison Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Richard A. Cosier – Leeds Professor of Management

  • Prabuddha De – Accenture Professor of Information Technology

  • Edward J. Delp – Silicon Valley Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • David J. Denis – Burton D. Morgan Chair of Private Enterprise

  • Jay P. Gore – Reilly Professor in Combustion Engineering

  • Stephen G. Green – Basil Sidney Turner Professor of Management

  • E. Daniel Hirleman Jr. – William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering

  • J. Michael Jacob – George W. McNelly Professor of Technology

  • Leah H. Jamieson - Ransburg Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Manohar U. Kalwani – American United Life Insurance Company Professor of Management

  • Linda P.B. Katehi – John A. Edwardson Dean of Engineering

  • Normand M. Laurendeau – Ralph and Bettye Bailey Chair of Combustion Engineering

  • Charles L. Merkle – Reilly Professor of Engineering

  • Michael D. Murray – Bucke Professor of Pharmacy Practice

  • Frank V. Paladino – Schrey Professor of Biology (IPFW Campus)

  • Robert D. Plante – James Brooke Henderson Professor of Management

  • Ahmed H. Sameh – Samuel D. Conte Professor of Computer Science

  • Timothy D. Sands – Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering

  • Dan E. Schendel – Blake Family Endowed Chair in Strategic Management

  • Mark J. T. Smith – Michael J. & Katherine R. Birck Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Werner Soedel – Herick Professor of Engineering

  • James J. Solberg – Ransburg Professor of Manufacturing

  • Paul B. Thompson – Joyce and Edward E. Brewer Chair in Applied Ethics

  • Mileta M. Tomovic – W. C. Furnas Professor in Enterprise Excellence

  • Jeffrey S. Vitter – Frederick L. Hovde Dean of the School of Science


Distinguished Professors
  • Shreeram Abhyankar – Marshall Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Charalambos (Roko) Aliprantis – Distinguished Professor of Economics

  • Timothy S. Baker – Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • Arden L. Bement, Jr. – David Ross Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering

  • George M. Bodner – Arthur Kelly Distinguished Professor of Chemistry & Education

  • Richard F. Borch – Lilly Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology

  • Ray A. Bressan – Distinguished Professor – School of Agriculture

  • W. Dale Compton – Lillian M. Gilbreth Distinguished Professor of Industrial Engineering

  • R. Graham Cooks – Henry Bohn Hass Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • William A. Cramer – Henry Koffler Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • Supriyo Datta – Thomas Duncan Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Louis de Branges – Edward C. Elliott Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Sanford Fleeter – McAllister Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering

  • Leslie A. Geddes – Showalter Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Bioengineering

  • Alten F. Grandt – Raisbeck Engineering Distinguished Professor of Engineering & Technology Integration

  • Robert J. Herrick – Robert A. Hoffer Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology

  • Thomas W. Hertel – Distinguished Professor of Agriculture

  • Mamoru Ishii – Walter Zinn Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering

  • Jules Janick – James Troop Distinguished Professor of Horticulture

  • Michael R. Ladisch – Distinguished Professor of Agricultural & Biological Engineering

  • Laurence B. Leonard – Rachel E. Stark Distinguished Professor of Audiology & Speech Sciences

  • Richard A. Lesh – Robert B. Kane Distinguished Professor of Education

  • Wilbur G. Lewellen – Herman C. Krannert Distinguished Professor of Management

  • G. Marc Loudon – Gustav E. Cwalina Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • Philip Low – Joseph F. Foster Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Mark S. Lundstrom – Scifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • William L. McBride – Arthur G. Hansen Distinguished Professor of Philosophy

  • John J. McConnell – Emanuel T. Weiler Distinguished Professor of Management

  • Dale W. Margerum – Harvey Washington Wiley Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Emily Mobley – Esther Ellis Norton Distinguished Professor in Library Science

  • David S. Moore – Shanti S. Gupta Distinguished Professor of Statistics

  • D. James Morré – Dow Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • Alastair M. Morrison – Distinguished Professor of Hospitality & Tourism Management

  • Herbert Moskowitz – Cullman Distinguished Professor of Manufacturing Management

  • Ei-ichi Negishi – Herbert C. Brown Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Albert W. Overhauser – Stuart Distinguished Professor of Physics

  • William L. Pak – Paul F. Oreffice Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • Glenn R. Parker – Distinguished Professor of Political Science

  • Nikolaos A. Peppas – Showalter Distinguished Professor of Bio-Medical Engineering

  • Douglas R. Powell – Distinguished Professor of Child Development & Family Studies

  • Terry L. Powley – Ben J. Winer Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences

  • Anant K. Ramdas – Lark-Horovitz Distinguished Professor of Physics

  • Doraiswami Ramkrishna – Harry Creighton Peffer Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • P. Suresh C. Rao – Lee A. Rieth Distinguished Professorship in Environmental Engineering

  • John R. Rice – W. Brooks Fortune Distinguished Professor of Computer Science

  • Robert L. Ringel – Donald S. Powers Distinguished University Administrator

  • Michael G. Rossmann – Hanley Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • Ian P. Rothwell – Richard B. Moore Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Freydoon Shahidi – Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Kumares C. Sinha – Olson Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering

  • Mete A. Sozen – Kettelhut Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering

  • Chin-Teh Sun – Neil A. Armstrong Distinguished Professor of Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering

  • Arvind Varma – R. Games Slayter Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Richard A. Walton – Leighty Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Phillip C. Wankat – Clifton L. Lovell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Connie M. Weaver – Distinguished Professor of Foods & Nutrition

  • Andrew M. Weiner – Scifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering


Source: Human Resource Services and Office of the Provost


purdue homepage. purdue search purdue maps purdue directories

Copyright © 2003, Purdue University, all rights reserved. An equal access/equal opportunity university. Purdue Links - Apply Purdue Links - Request Info Purdue Links - Visit Purdue Links - Giving