purdue university data digest 2002-2003
fast facts. students. instruction and student life. faculty and staff. finance.
"" facilities research. peer university comparisons. additional facts and figures. definitions and notes. ""
"" data digest home. data digest site map. site search.
Faculty and Staff
Named and Distinguished Professors
(as of September 23, 2002)

Return to Faculty and Staff links
Download a PDF of this page (Abobe Acrobat Reader Required).

Named Professors

  • Alan M. Beck - Dorothy N. McAllister Professor of Animal Ecology
  • Lowell W. Beineke – Jack W. Schrey Professorship (Fort Wayne Campus)
  • Donald E. Bergstrom – Walther Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
  • Richard B. Borgens – Mari Hulman George Professor of Applied Neuroscience in the School of Veterinary Medicine
  • Stephen R. Byrn – Charles B. Jordan Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
  • John A. Carlson – Loeb Professor of Economics
  • Arnold C. Cooper – Louis A. Weil, Jr., Professor in Management
  • James A. Cooper – Charles William Harrison Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Richard A. Cosier – Leeds Professor of Management
  • Prabuddha De – Accenture Professor of Information Technology
  • Edward J. Delp – Silicon Valley Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jay P. Gore – Reilly Professor in Combustion Engineering
  • Stephen G. Green – Basil Sidney Turner Professor of Management
  • E. Dan Hirleman Jr. – William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering
  • J. Michael Jacob – George W. McNelly Professor of Technology
  • Leah H. Jamieson – Ransburg Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Manohar U. Kalwani – American United Life Insurance Company Professor of Management
  • Linda P.B. Katehi – John A. Edwardson Dean of Engineering
  • Normand M. Laurendeau – Ralph and Bettye Bailey Chair of Combustion Engineering
  • Frank V. Paladino – Schrey Professor of Biology (IP-FW Campus)
  • Robert D. Plante – James Brooke Henderson Professor of Management
  • Gavriel Salvendy – NEC Professor of Industrial Engineering
  • Ahmed H. Sameh – Samuel D. Conte Professor of Computer Science
  • Werner Soedel – Herick Professor of Engineering
  • James J. Solberg – Ransburg Professor of Manufacturing
  • Paul B. Thompson – Joyce and Edward E. Brewer Chair in Applied Ethics
  • Jeffrey S. Vitter – Frederick L. Hovde Dean of the School of Science

Distinguished Professors

  • Shreeram Abhyankar – Marshall Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • Arden L. Bement, Jr. – David Ross Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering
  • Jeffrey L. Bennetzen – H. Edwin Umbarger Distinguished Professorship of Genetics
  • George M. Bodner – Arthur Kelly Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Education
  • Richard F. Borch – Lilly Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Ray A. Bressan – Distinguished Professor – School of Agriculture
  • W. Dale Compton – Lillian M. Gilbreth Distinguished Professor of Industrial Engineering
  • R. Graham Cooks – Henry Bohn Hass Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • William A. Cramer – Henry Koffler Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
  • Supriyo Datta – Thomas Duncan Distinguished Professorship of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Louis de Branges – Edward C. Elliott Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • Jim Douglas, Jr. – Compere and Marcella Loveless Distinguished Professor of Computational Mathematics
  • Sanford Fleeter – McAllister Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Leslie A. Geddes – Showalter Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Alten F. Grandt – Raisbeck Engineering Distinguished Professor of Engineering and Technology Integration
  • Robert J. Herrick – Robert A. Hoffer Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Mamoru Ishii – Walther Zinn Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering
  • Jules Janick – James Troop Distinguished Professor of Horticulture
  • Michael R. Ladisch – Distinguished Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Janice M. Lauer – Reece McGee Distinguished Professor of English
  • Laurence B. Leonard – Rachel E. Stark Distinguished Professor of Audiology and Speech Sciences
  • Richard A. Lesh – Robert B. Kane Distinguished Professor of Education
  • Wilbur G. Lewellen – Herman C. Krannert Distinguished Professor of Management
  • G. Marc Loudon – Gustav E. Cwalina Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
  • Philip Low – Joseph F. Foster Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • Mark S. Lundstrom – Scrifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • William L. McBride – Arthur G. Hansen Distinguished Professor of Philosophy
  • John J. McConnell – Emanuel T. Weiler Distinguished Professor of Management
  • Dale W. Margerum – Harvey Washington Wiley Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • Emily Mobley – Esther Ellis Norton Distinguished Professor in Library Science
  • David S. Moore – Shanti S. Gupta Distinguished Professor of Statistics
  • D. James Morré – Dow Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
  • Herbert Moskowitz – Cullman Distinguished Professor of Manufacturing Management
  • Ei-ichi Negishi – Herbert C. Brown Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • Albert W. Overhauser – Stuart Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • William L. Pak – Paul F. Oreffice Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
  • Nikolaos A. Peppas – Showalter Distinguished Professor of Bio- Medical Engineering
  • Terry L. Powley – Ben J. Winer Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
  • Anant K. Ramdas – Distinguished Professor – School of Science
  • Doraiswami Ramkrishna – Harry Creighton Peffer Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • P. Suresh C. Rao – Lee A. Rieth Distinguished Professorship in Environmental Engineering
  • John R. Rice – W. Brooks Fortune Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
  • Robert L. Ringel – Donald S. Powers Distinguished University Administrator
  • Michael G. Rossmann – Hanley Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
  • Ian P. Rothwell – Richard B. Moore Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • Freydoon Shahidi – Distinguished Professor of Mathmatics
  • Kumares C. Sinha – Olson Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Mete A. Sozen – Kettelhut Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Chin-Teh Sun – Neil A. Armstrong Distinguished Professor of Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
  • Richard A. Walton – Leighty Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • Phillip C. Wankat – Clifton L. Lovell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Connie M. Weaver – Distinguished Professor of Foods and Nutrition
  • Andrew M. Weiner – Scrifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Source: Human Resource Services and Office of the Provost


purdue homepage. purdue search purdue maps purdue directories

Copyright © 2003, Purdue University, all rights reserved. An equal access/equal opportunity university.