Jump to main page content
Purdue signature

System-wide Named and Distinguished Professors

as of December 2013

Download a PDF of this page (Adobe Acrobat Reader Required).

 

   
Named University Professors (Total 15)
   
n Osman A. Basaran – Burton & Kathryn Gedge Professor of Chemical Engineering
n Alan M. Beck - Dorothy N. McAllister Professor of Animal Ecology
n Lowell W. Beineke - Jack W. Schrey Professorship2
n Richard B. Borgens – Mari Hulman George Named Professor of Applied Neuroscience
n Stephen R. Byrn – Charles B. Jordan Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
n James A. Cooper – Jai N. Gupta Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
n Richard A. Cosier – The Frederick & Alice Leeds Professor of Management
n Prabuddha De – Accenture Professor of Information Technology
n Jay P. Gore – Reilly Professor in Combustion Engineering
n Manohar U. Kalwani – OneAmerica Professorship in Management
n Frank V. Paladino - Schrey Professor of Biology2
n Robert D. Plante – Lewis B. Cullman Professor of Management
n Ahmed H. Sameh – Samuel D. Conte Professor of Computer Science
n Timothy D. Sands – Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
n Mark J. T. Smith – Michael & Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
   
Named Professors (Total 95)
   
n Steven R. Abel - Bucke Professor of Pharmacy Practice
n Mahdi Abu-Omar - R.B. Wetherill Professor of Chemistry
n Howard Adler - C. B. Smith Professorship of Hotel Management
n Jay T. Akridge – Glenn W. Sample Dean of the College of Agriculture
n Mark Bagnoli - Olson Chair in Management
n Anil Bajaj - Alpha P. Jamison Professorship of Mechanical Engineering
n Venkataramanan Balakrishnan - Michael & Katherine Birck Head of Electrical & Computer Engineering
n John M. Barron – Loeb Professor of Economics
n Mark H. Bernstein - Joyce & Edward E. Brewer Chair in Applied Ethics 
n Charles A. Bouman - Michael & Katherine Birck Professorship in Electrical & Computer Engineering
n James Braun - Herrick Professor of Engineering
n Sylvie M. Brouder - Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research
n Michael A. Campion - Herman C. Krannert Professor of Management
n James M. Caruthers - Reilly Professor of Chemical Engineering
n Timothy N. Cason - Gadomski Chair in Economics
n Suresh Chand - Louis A. Weil, Jr. Professor of Management
n Otto B. Chang - Paul E. Shaffer Professor of Accounting2
n Qingyan Chen - Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
n Todor Cooklev - ITT Chair of Wireless Communication and Applied Research2
n Melba M. Crawford - Chair of Excellence in Earth Observation within the Colleges of Agriculture & Engineering
n Melissa Dark - W.C. Furnas Professor in College of Technology
n W. Nicholas Delgass - The Maxine Spencer Nichols Professor of Chemical Engineering
n Abhijit Deshmukh - James J. Solberg Head of Industrial Engineering
n P. Christopher Earley - James Brooke Henderson Professor of Management
n David S. Ebert - Silicon Valley Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
n Mara Faccio - Hanna Chair in Entrepreneurship
n Norman A. Faiola - White Lodging Services Center Professor of Hospitality and Tourism Management1
n James R. Farr - Germaine Seelye Oesterle Professor of History
n Timothy S. Fisher - James G. Dwyer Professor in Mechanical Engineering
n Michael J. Flannery - White Lodging Professor of Hospitality and Tourism Management1
n Joseph P. Fuehne - Maha Associate Professor
n Jay S. Gephart - A G. Wright Chair of Purdue University Bands and Orchestra
n Rao S. Govindaraju - Christopher B. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
n Rao S. Govindaraju - Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering
n Allan W. Gray - The Land O' Lakes Chair in Food and Agribusiness
n Eckhard A. Groll - Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
n Bruce R. Hamaker - Whistler Chair in the Department of Food Science
n Carol A. Handwerker - Reinhardt Schuhmann Jr. Professor of Materials Engineering
n Ahmed Hassanein - Paul L. Wattelet Professor of Nuclear Engineering
n Monika Ivantysynova  - Maha Named Professor in Fluid Power Systems
n Ananth V. Iyer - Susan Bulkeley Butler Chair in Operations Management
n Douglass F. Jacobs - Fred M. van Eck Chair in Forest Biology
n Leah H. Jamieson - John A. Edwardson Dean of the College of Engineering
n Jeff D. Karpicke - James V. Bradley Chair of Psychological Sciences
n Deborah W. Knapp - Dolores L. McCall Professor of Veterinary Medicine
n Jozef L. Kokini - William R. Scholle Endowed Chair in Food Processing
n Ellen Kossek - Basil Sidney Turner Professor of Management
n Robert A. Kramer - NiSource Charitable Foundation Professor of Energy and the Environment1
n James F. Leary - School of Veterinary Medicine Professor of Nanomedicine
n Tonglei Li - Allen Chao Chair in Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
n Phillip S. Low - Joseph F. Foster Professor of Chemistry
n Robert P. Lucht - Ralph & Bettye Bailey Professor of Combustion in Mechanical Engineering
n Fred L. Mannering - Charles Pankow Professor of Civil Engineering
n W. Gerry McCartney - Olga Oesterle England Professor of Information Technology
n James L. Mullins - Esther Ellis Norton Professor in Library Science
n Agbai (George) Agwu Nnanna - Francis and Elsie Meyer Professorship1
n Alyssa Panitch - Leslie A. Geddes Professor in Biomedical Engineering
n Nagabhushana Prabhu - Reilly Professor of Industrial Engineering
n David F. Radcliffe - Epistemology Professor of Engineering Education
n David F. Radcliffe - Kamyar Haghighi Head of the School of Engineering Education
n Arvind Raman - Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering
n Karthik Ramani - Donald W. Feddersen Professor of Mechanical Engineering
n Timothy L. Ratliff - Robert Wallace Miller Director of the Purdue Cancer Center
n Jeffrey J. Reuer - Blake Family Endowed Chair in Strategic Management & Governance
n Fabio H Ribeiro - R. Norris and Eleanor Shreve Professor of Chemical Engineering
n Jeffrey T. Roberts - Frederick L. Hovde Dean of the College of Science
n J. Paul Robinson - School of Veterinary Medicine Professor of Cytomics
n Torbert Rocheford - Dr. Fred L. Patterson Endowed Chair in Translational Genomics for Crop Improvement
n Alberto J. Rodriguez - Mary Endres Chair in Elementary Education
n Deborah E. Rupp - William C. Byham Chair
n Farshid Sadeghi - Cummins Professor of Mechanical Engineering
n Laura P. Sands - Katherine Birck Professor of Nursing
n Dennis A. Savaiano - Virginia C. Meredith Professor of Nutrition Policy
n Michael E. Scharf - O. Wayne Rollins/Orkin Chair of Molecular Physiology for Urban Entomology
n Maribeth C. Schmitt - Jean Adamson Stanley Faculty Chair in Literacy
n J. George Shanthikumar - Richard E. Dauch Chair in Manufacturing & Operations Management
n Yung C. Shin - Donald A. & Nancy G. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing
n Karl Smith - Cooperative Learning Professor in Engineering Education
n John W. Sutherland - Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental & Ecological Engineering
n Wojciech Szpankowski - Saul Rosen Professor of Computer Science
n Kwei Tang - Allison & Nancy Schleicher Chair of Management
n Bernard Y. Tao – Indiana Soybean Board Professor in Soybean Utilization
n Elizabeth M. Topp - Dane O. Kildsig Chair of Industrial & Physical Pharmacy
n Mitchell Tuinstra - Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research
n Wallace E. Tyner - James & Lois Ackerman Professor in Agricultural Economics
n Phillip VanFossen - James F. Ackerman Professor of Social Studies Education
n Arvind Varma - Jay & Cynthia Ihlenfeld Head of Chemical Engineering
n Sharon A. Weiner - W. Wayne Booker Endowed Chair in Information Literacy
n Irwin Weiser - Justin S. Morrill Dean of Liberal Arts
n W. Jason Weiss - Jack and Kay Hockema Professor in Civil Engineering
n Steven M. Witz - St. Vincent Health Chair of Healthcare Engineering
n Xianfan Xu - James J. & Carol L. Shuttleworth Professor of Mechanical Engineering
n GuangJun Zhang - John T. and Winifred M. Hayward Assistant Professor of Genetic Research, Genetic Epidemiology and Comparative Medicine
n Qianlai Zhuang - William F. & Patty J. Miller Associate Professor of Earth & Atmospheric Science & Agronomy
n Michael Zoltowski - Thomas J. & Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
   
Distinguished Professors (Total 93)
   
n Rakesh Agrawal – Winthrop E. Stone Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
n Jan P. Allebach - Hewlett-Packard Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering 
n Mikhail (Mike) J. Atallah – Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
n Gary R. Bertoline - Distinguished Professor of Computer Graphics Technology
n George M. Bodner – Arthur Kelly Distinguished Professor of Chemical Education
n Michael D. Boehlje - Distinguished Professor of Agricultural Economics
n Richard F. Borch – Lilly Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology
n Ray A. Bressan – Distinguished Professor of College of Agriculture
n Timothy N. Cason - Distinguished Professor of Economics
n Clint Chapple - Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry
n Jeanne Chmielewski - Alice Watson Kramer Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
n William S. Cleveland - Shanti S. Gupta Distinguished Professor of Statistics
n Douglas E. Comer – Distinguished Professor of Computer Sciences
n R. Graham Cooks – Henry Bohn Hass Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
n William A. Cramer - Henry Koffler Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
n John H. Cushman - Distinguished Professor of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
n Mark S. Cushman - Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
n Supriyo Datta – Thomas Duncan Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
n Louis de Branges – Edward C. Elliott Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
n Edward J. Delp - Charles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
n Rebecca Doerge - Trent & Judith Anderson Distinguished Professor of Statistics
n Natalia Doudareva - Distinguished Professor of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
n John Duvall - Margaret Church Distinguished Professorship
n Gebisa Ejeta - Distinguished Professor of Agronomy
n Alexandre Eremenko - Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
n Kenneth F. Ferraro - Distinguished Professor of Sociology
n James C. Fleet - Distinguished Professor of Nutrition Science
n Sanford Fleeter – McAllister Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
n Joseph S. Francisco - William E. Moore Distinguished Professor of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences & Chemistry
n Suresh V. Garimella - R. Eugene & Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
n Robert L. Geahlen - Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
n Stanton B. Gelvin - H. Edwin Umbarger Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
n Arun K. Ghosh - Ian P. Rothwell Distinguished Professor of Chemistry & Medicinal Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology
n Alten F. Grandt – Raisbeck Engineering Distinguished Professor of Engineering & Technology Integration
n Christopher H. Greene - Albert Overhauser Distinguished Professor of Physics
n P. Michael Hasegawa - Distinguished Professor in Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
n Bruce Hamaker - Distinguished Professor of Food Science
n Stephen D. Heister - Raisbeck Engineering Distinguished Professor of Engineering & Technology Integration
n Robert J. Herrick – Robert A. Hoffer Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology
n Thomas W. Hertel – Distinguished Professor of Agriculture
n Kathleen C. Howell - Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
n Mamoru Ishii – Walter Zinn Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering
n Leah H. Jamieson -  Ransburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
n Jules Janick – James Troop Distinguished Professor of Horticulture
n Robert V. Kail - Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
n Sangtae Kim –  Donald W. Feddersen Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering & of Chemical Engineering
n Michael R. Ladisch – Distinguished Professor of Agricultural & Biological Engineering
n Laszlo Lempert - Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
n Laurence B. Leonard – Distinguished Professor of Audiology & Speech Sciences
n Wilbur G. Lewellen – Herman Krannert Distinguished Professor of Management
n G. Marc Loudon – Gustav E. Cwalina Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
n Philip S. Low – Ralph C. Corley Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
n Mark S. Lundstrom – Scifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering 
n Richard D. Mattes - Distinguished Professor of Foods & Nutrition
n William L. McBride – Arthur G. Hansen Distinguished Professor of Philosophy
n John J. McConnell – Emanuel T. Weiler Distinguished Professor of Management
n Scott A. McLuckey - John A. Leighty Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
n H. Jay Melosh - Distinguished Professor of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences & Physics
n Michael D. Murray - Distinguished Professor of Pharmacy Practice
n James S. Nairne – Reece McGee Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
n Ei-ichi Negishi – Herbert C. Brown Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
n Herbert W. Ohm – Distinguished Professor of Agronomy
n William L. Pak – Paul F. Oreffice Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
n Kinam Park - Showalter Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering
n Glenn R. Parker – Distinguished Professor of Political Science 
n R. Byron Pipes – John L. Bray Distinguished Professor of Engineering
n Douglas R. Powell – Distinguished Professor of Child Development & Family Studies
n Terry L. Powley – Ben J. Winer Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
n Robert W. Proctor - Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
n Anant K. Ramdas – Lark-Horovitz Distinguished Professor of Physics
n Doraiswami Ramkrishna – Harry Creighton Peffer Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
n P. Suresh C. Rao – Lee A. Rieth Distinguished Professorship in Environmental Engineering
n Victor Raskin - Distinguished Professor of English & Linguistics
n Gintaras V. Reklaitis - Burton & Kathryn Gedge Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
n Randy W. Roberts - Distinguished Professor of History 
n Michael G. Rossmann – Hanley Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
n Kaushik Roy - Edward G. Tiedemann, Jr. Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
n Freydoon Shahidi – Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
n Vladimir Shalaev - Bob & Anne Burnett Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering 
n Kumares C. Sinha – Olson Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
n Anne Smith - Distinguished Professor of Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
n Mete A. Sozen – Kettelhut Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
n Michael L. Stapleton - Chapman Distinguished Professor of English2
n Chin-Teh Sun – Neil A. Armstrong Distinguished Professor of Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering
n Arvind Varma – R. Games Slayter Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
n Steven Walter - Disginguished Professor of Systems Engineering and Director of the Center for Systems Engineering2
n Phillip C. Wankat – Clifton L. Lovell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
n Connie M. Weaver – Distinguished Professor of Foods & Nutrition
n Andrew M. Weiner – Scifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering
n Mary J. Wirth - W. Brooks Fortune Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
n S.C. Max Yen - Steel Dynamics Distinguished Profesor of Engineering2
n Jian-Kang Zhu - Distinguished Professor of Plant Biology
n Timothy S. Zwier - Melvin G. Mellon Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
   
Named & Distinguished Professors (Total 203)
1Calumet Campus
2IPFW Campus
   

 

Source: Office of Institutional Research, Assessment and Effectiveness