Purdue University
Data Digest
Purdue Links
Data Digest Home Site Map Site Search
Faculty and Staff
Named and Distinguished Professors1
(as of November 21, 2008)
Return to Faculty and Staff links
Download a PDF of this page (Adobe Acrobat Reader Required).

Named University Professors (Total 19)

  • Jan P. Allebach - Michael J. & Katherine R. Birck Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Osman A. Basaran - Reilly Professor of Fluid Mechanics

  • Alan M. Beck - Dorothy N. McAllister Professor of Animal Ecology

  • Donald E. Bergstrom - Walther Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • Richard B. Borgens - Mari Hulman George Professor of Applied Neuroscience in the School of Veterinary Medicine

  • Stephen R. Byrn - Charles B. Jordan Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • James A. Cooper - Charles William Harrison Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Richard A. Cosier - Leeds Professor of Management

  • Prabuddha De - Accenture Professor of Information Technology

  • David J. Denis - Burton D. Morgan Chair of Private Enterprise

  • Jay P. Gore - Reilly Professor in Combustion Engineering

  • E. Daniel Hirleman Jr. - William E. & Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering

  • Manohar U. Kalwani - American United Life Insurance Company Professor of Management

  • Charles L. Merkle - Reilly Professor of Engineering

  • Robert D. Plante - James Brooke Henderson Professor of Management

  • Ahmed H. Sameh - Samuel D. Conte Professor of Computer Science

  • Timothy D. Sands - Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering

  • Mark J. T. Smith - Michael J. & Katherine R. Birck Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Mileta M. Tomovic - W. C. Furnas Professor in Enterprise Excellence

     


Named Professors (Total 50)

  • Steven R. Abel - Bucke Professor of Pharmacy Practice

  • Howard Adler - C. B. Smith Professorship of Hotel Management

  • Jay T. Akridge - James and Lois Ackerman Professor of Agricultural Economics

  • Mark Bagnoli - Olson Chair in Management

  • M. Katherine Banks - Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering

  • John M. Barron - Loeb Professor of Economics

  • Mark A. Bernstein - Joyce & Eward E. Brewer Chair in Applied Ethics

  • Charles A. Bouman  - Michael J. & Katherine R. Birck Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • John J. Contreni - Justin S. Morrill Dean of the College of Liberal Arts

  • Melba M. Crawford - Chair of Excellence in Earth Observation within the Colleges of Agriculture and Engineering

  • W. Nicholas Delgass - Maxine Spencer Nichols Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Diane K. Denis - Duke Realty Endowed Chair in Finance

  • Natalia Doudareva - Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research

  • Mara Faccio - Hanna Chair in Entrepreneurship

  • Karen L. Fingerman - Berner-Hanley Professorship in Gerontology

  • Philip L. Fuchs - Richard B. Wetherill Professor of Chemistry

  • Suresh V. Garimella - R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Professorship of Mechanical Engineering

  • Rao S. Govindaraju - Christopher B. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering

  • Bruce R. Hamaker - Whistler Chair in the Department of Food Science

  • Carol A. Handwerker - Reinhardt Schumann Jr. Professor of Materials Engineering

  • Matthew T. Holt - Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research

  • Kathleen C. Howell - Hsu Lo Professor of Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering

  • Monika Ivantysynova - Maha Named Professor in Fluid Power Systems

  • Ananth V. Iyer - Susan Bulkeley Butler Chair in Operations Management

  • Scott A. Jackson - Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research

  • Leah H. Jamieson - John A. Edwardson Dean of the College of Engineering

  • Deborah W. Knapp - Dolores L. McCall Professor of Veterinary Medicine

  • James F. Leary - School of Veterinary Medicine Professor of Nanomedicine

  • Robert J. Lucht - Ralph & Bettye Bailey Professor of Combustion in Mechanical Engineering

  • Jayathi Y. Murphy - Robert V. Adams Professor of Mechanical Engineering

  • Philip E. Nelson - Scholle Chair in Food Processing

  • Nagabhushana Prabhu - James L. Solberg Head of School of Industrial Engineering

  • David F. Radcliffe - Epistemology Professor of Engineering Education

  • Timothy L. Ratliff - Robert Wallace Miller Director of the Purdue Cancer Center

  • Jeffrey J. Reuer - Blake Family Endowed Chair in Strategic Management & Governance

  • J. Paul Robinson - School of Veterinary Professor of Cytomics

  • Kaushik Roy - Roscoe H. George Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Maribeth C. Schmitt - Jean Adamson Stanley Faculty Chair in Literacy

  • Leroy B. Schwarz - Louis A. Weil Jr. Professor of Management

  • Vladimir P. Shalaev - Robert & Anne Burnett Professor of Electrical Computer Engineering

  • Yung C. Shin - Donald A. & Nancy G. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing

  • Karl Smith - Cooperative Learning Professor in Engineering Education

  • Beverly Davenport Sypher - Susan Bulkeley Butler Chair of the Susan Bulkeley Butler Center for Leadership Excellence

  • Wojciech Szpandowski - Saul Rosen Professor of Computer Science

  • Kwei Tang - Allison & Nancy Schleicher Chair of Management

  • Bernard Y. Tao - Indiana Soybean Board Professor in Soybean Utilization

  • Mitchell Tuinstra - Wichersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research

  • Phillip VanFossen - James F. Ackerman Professor of Social Studies Education

  • Steven M. Witz - St. Vincent Health Chair of Healthcare Engineering

  • Michael Zoltowski  - Thomas J. & Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrial & Computer Engineering

Distinguished Professors (Total 81)

  • Shreeram Abhyankar - Marshall Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Rakesh Agrawal - Winthrop E. Stone Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Charalambos (Roko) Aliprantis - Distinguished Professor of Economics

  • Jan P. Allebach - Hewlet-Packard Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computuer Engineering

  • Mikhail (Mike) J. Atallah - Distinguished Professor of Computer Science

  • Arden L. Bement Jr. - David Ross Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering

  • Gary R. Bertoline - Distinguished Professor of Computer Graphics Technology

  • George M. Bodner - Arthur Kelly Distinguished Professor of Chemistry & Education

  • Michael D. Boehlje - Distinguished Professor of Agricultural Economics

  • Richard F. Borch - Lilly Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology

  • Ray A. Bressan - Distinguished Professor - College of Agriculture

  • Clint Chapple - Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry

  • Jean Chmielewski - Alice Watson Kramer Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • William S. Cleveland - Shanti S. Gupta Distinguished Professor of Statistics

  • Douglas E. Comer - Distinguished Professor of Computer Science

  • R. Graham Cooks - Henry Bohn Hass Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • William A. Cramer - Henry Koffler Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • John H. Cushman - Distinguished Professor of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

  • Supriyo Datta - Thomas Duncan Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Louis de Branges - Edward C. Elliott Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Edward J. Delp - Silicon Valley Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Gebisa Ejeta - Distinguished Professor of Agronomy

  • Alexandre Eremenko - Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Kenneth F. Ferrao - Distinguished Professor of Sociology

  • Sanford Fleeter - McAllister Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering

  • Joseph S. Franciso - William E. Moore Distinguished Professor of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences & Chemistry

  • Leslie A. Geddes - Showalter Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Bioengineering

  • Stanton B. Gelvin - H. Edwin Umbarger Distinguished Professor of Biological Science

  • Nicholas J. Giordano - Herbert James Distinguished Professor of Physics

  • Alten F. Grandt - Raisbeck Engineering Distinguished Professor of Engineering & Technology Integration

  • Stephen G. Green - Basil Sidney Turner Distinguished Professor of Management

  • P. Michael Hasegawa - Dr. Bruno C. Moser Distinguished Professor of Horticulture & Ransburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Robert J. Herrick - Robert A. Hoffer Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology

  • Thomas W. Hertel - Distinguished Professor of Agriculture

  • Mamoru Ishii - Walter Zinn Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering

  • Leah H. Jamieson - Ransburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Jules Janick - James Troop Distinguished Professor of Horticulture

  • Sangtae Kim - Donald W. Fedderson Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering & of Chemical Engineering

  • Michael R. Ladisch - Distinguished Professor of Agricultural & Biological Engineering

  • Laszlo Lempert - Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Laurence B. Leonard - Rachel E. Stark Distinguished Professor of Audiology & Speech Sciences

  • Wilbur G. Lewellen - Herman C. Krannert Distinguished Professor of Management

  • G. Marc Loudon - Gustav E. Cwalina Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • Philip Low - Ralph C. Corley Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Mark S. Lundstrom - Scifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • William L. McBride - Arthur G. Hansen Distinguished Professor of Philosophy

  • John J. McConnell - Emanuel T. Weiler Distinguished Professor of Management

  • Scott A. McLuckey - John A. Leighty Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • D. James Morré - Dow Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • James S. Nairne - Reese McGee Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences

  • Ei-ichi Negishi - Herbert C. Brown Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • David E. Nichols - Robert C. & Charlotte P. Anderson Distinguished Chair of Pharmacology

  • Herbert Ohm - Distinguished Professor of Agronomy

  • William L. Pak - Paul F. Oreffice Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • Kinam Park - Showalter Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

  • Glenn R. Parker - Distinguished Professor of Political Science

  • R. Byron Pipes - John L. Bray Distinguished Professor of Engineering

  • Douglas R. Powell - Distinguished Professor of Child Development & Family Studies

  • Terry L. Powley - Ben J. Winer Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences

  • Robert W. Proctor - Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences

  • Anant K. Ramdas - Lark-Horovitz Distinguished Professor of Physics

  • Doraiswami Ramkrishna - Harry Creighton Peffer Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • P. Suresh C. Rao - Lee A. Rieth Distinguished Professorship in Environmental Engineering

  • Victor Raskin - Distinguished Professor of English & Linguistics

  • Fred Regnier - J. H. Law Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Gintaras V. Reklaitis - Edward W. Comings Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Randy W. Roberts - Distinguished Professor of History

  • Michael G. Rossmann - Hanley Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • Freydoon Shahidi - Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Ian P. Shipsey - Julian Schwinger Distinguished Professor of Physics

  • Kumares C. Sinha - Olson Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering

  • Anne Smith - Distinguished Professor of Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

  • Mete A. Sozen - Kettelhut Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering

  • Charles Stewart - Margaret Church Distinguished Professor of Communication

  • Chin-Teh Sun - Neil A. Armstrong Distinguished Professor of Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering

  • Arvind Varma - R. Games Slayter Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Phillip C. Wankat - Clifton L. Lovell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Connie M. Weaver - Distinguished Professor of Foods & Nutrition

  • Andrew M. Weiner - Scifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Jerry M. Woodall - Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Timothy S. Zwier - Melvin G. Mellon Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Named and Distinguished Professors (Total 150)

1West Lafayette Campus Only


Source: Office of Institutional Research


Purdue Links - Apply Purdue Links - Request Info Purdue Links - Visit Purdue Links - Giving