Purdue University
Data Digest
Purdue Links
Fast Facts Students Instruction and Student Life Faculty and Staff Finance Facilities Research
Peer University Comparisons Addtional Facts and Figures Regional Campuses System-wide Definitions
Data Digest Home Site Map Site Search
Faculty and Staff
Named and Distinguished Professors
(as of December 15, 2007)
Return to Faculty and Staff links
Download a PDF of this page (Adobe Acrobat Reader Required).

Named University Professors (Total 26)

  • Jan P. Allebach - Michael J. & Katherine R. Birck Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Osman A. Basaran - Reilly Professor of Fluid Mechanics

  • Alan M. Beck - Dorothy N. McAllister Professor of Animal Ecology

  • Lowell W. Beineke - Jack W. Schrey Professorship (IPFW Campus)

  • Donald E. Bergstrom - Walther Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • Richard B. Borgens - Mari Hulman George Professor of Applied Neuroscience in the School of Veterinary Medicine

  • Stephen R. Byrn - Charles B. Jordan Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • James A. Cooper - Charles William Harrison Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Richard A. Cosier - Leeds Professor of Management

  • Prabuddha De - Accenture Professor of Information Technology

  • Edward J. Delp - Silicon Valley Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • David J. Denis - Burton D. Morgan Chair of Private Enterprise

  • Jay P. Gore - Reilly Professor in Combustion Engineering

  • E. Daniel Hirleman Jr. - William E. & Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering

  • Manohar U. Kalwani - American United Life Insurance Company Professor of Management

  • Normand M. Laurendeau - Ralph & Bettye Bailey Chair of Combustion Engineering

  • Charles L. Merkle - Reilly Professor of Engineering

  • Frank V. Paladino - Schrey Professor of Biology (IPFW Campus)

  • Robert D. Plante - James Brooke Henderson Professor of Management

  • Ahmed H. Sameh - Samuel D. Conte Professor of Computer Science

  • Timothy D. Sands - Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering

  • Mark J. T. Smith - Michael J. & Katherine R. Birck Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Werner Soedel - Herrick Professor of Engineering

  • Rusi P. Taleyarkhan - Arden L. Bement Jr. Professor of Nuclear Engineering

  • Mileta M. Tomovic - W. C. Furnas Professor in Enterprise Excellence

  • Jeffrey S. Vitter - Frederick L. Hovde Dean of the School of Science


Named Professors (Total 39)

  • Steven R. Abel - Bucke Professor of Pharmacy Practice

  • Jay T. Akridge - James and Lois Ackerman Professor of Agricultural Economics

  • Mark Bagnoli - Olson Chair in Management

  • M. Katherine Banks - Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering

  • John M. Barron - Loeb Professor of Economics

  • Mark A. Bernstein - Joyce & Eward E. Brewer Chair in Applied Ethics

  • John J. Contreni - Justin S. Morrill Dean of the College of Liberal Arts

  • Melba M. Crawford - Chair of Excellence in Earth Observation within the Colleges of Agriculture and Engineering

  • W. Nicholas Delgass - Maxine Spencer Nichols Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Diane K. Denis - Duke Realty Endowed Chair in Finance

  • Natalia Doudareva - Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research

  • Mara Faccio - Hanna Chair in Entrepreneurship

  • Philip L. Fuchs - Richard B. Wetherill Professor of Chemistry

  • Suresh V. Garimella - R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Professorship of Mechanical Engineering

  • Rao S. Govindaraju - Christopher B. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering

  • Matthew T. Holt - Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research

  • Kathleen C. Howell - Hsu Lo Professor of Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering

  • Monika Ivantysynova - Maha Named Professor in Fluid Power Systems

  • Ananth V. Iyer - Susan Bulkeley Butler Chair in Operations Management

  • Scott A. Jackson - Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research

  • Deborah W. Knapp - Dolores L. McCall Professor of Veterinary Medicine

  • James F. Leary - School of Veterinary Medicine Professor of Nanomedicine

  • Robert J. Lucht - Ralph & Bettye Bailey Professor of Combustion in Mechanical Engineering

  • Philip E. Nelson - Scholle Chair in Food Processing

  • Nagabhushana Prabhu - James L. Solberg Head of School of Industrial Engineering

  • David F. Radcliffe - Epistemology Professor of Engineering Education

  • J. Paul Robinson - School of Veterinary Professor of Cytomics

  • Kaushik Roy - Roscoe H. George Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Maribeth C. Schmitt - Jean Adamson Stanley Faculty Chair in Literacy

  • Leroy B. Schwarz - Louis A. Weil Jr. Professor of Management

  • Vladimir P. Shalaev - Robert & Anne Burnett Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Karl Smith - Cooperative Learning Professor in Engineering Education

  • Beverly Davenport Sypher - Susan Bulkeley Butler Chair of the Susan Bulkeley Butler Center for Leadership Excellence

  • Kwei Tang - Allison & Nancy Schleicher Chair of Management

  • Bernard Y. Tao - Indiana Soybean Board Professor in Soybean Utilization

  • Mitchell Tuinstra - Wichersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research

  • Phillip VanFossen - James F. Ackerman Professor of Social Studies Education

  • Steven M. Witz - St. Vincent Health Chair of Healthcare Engineering

  • William R. Woodson - Glenn W. Sample Dean of the College of Agriculture

Distinguished Professors (Total 83)

  • Shreeram Abhyankar - Marshall Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Rakesh Agrawal - Winthrop E. Stone Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Charalambos (Roko) Aliprantis - Distinguished Professor of Economics

  • Mikhail (Mike) J. Atallah - Distinguished Professor of Computer Science

  • Arden L. Bement Jr. - David Ross Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering

  • Gary R. Bertoline - Distinguished Professor of Computer Graphics Technology

  • George M. Bodner - Arthur Kelly Distinguished Professor of Chemistry & Education

  • Michael D. Boehlje - Distinguished Professor of Agricultural Economics

  • Richard F. Borch - Lilly Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology

  • Ray A. Bressan - Distinguished Professor - College of Agriculture

  • Clint Chapple - Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry

  • Jean Chmielewski - Alice Watson Kramer Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • William S. Cleveland - Shanti S. Gupta Distinguished Professor of Statistics

  • Douglas E. Comer - Distinguished Professor of Computer Science

  • R. Graham Cooks - Henry Bohn Hass Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • William A. Cramer - Henry Koffler Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • John H. Cushman - Distinguished Professor of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

  • Supriyo Datta - Thomas Duncan Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Louis de Branges - Edward C. Elliott Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Gebisa Ejeta - Distinguished Professor of Agronomy

  • Alexandre Eremenko - Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Sanford Fleeter - McAllister Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering

  • Joseph S. Franciso - William E. Moore Distinguished Professor of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences & Chemistry

  • Leslie A. Geddes - Showalter Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Bioengineering

  • Nicholas J. Giordano - Herbert James Distinguished Professor of Physics

  • Alten F. Grandt - Raisbeck Engineering Distinguished Professor of Engineering & Technology Integration

  • Stephen G. Green - Basil Sidney Turner Distinguished Professor of Management

  • P. Michael Hasegawa - Dr. Bruno C. Moser Distinguished Professor of Horticulture & Ransburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Robert J. Herrick - Robert A. Hoffer Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology

  • Thomas W. Hertel - Distinguished Professor of Agriculture

  • Mamoru Ishii - Walter Zinn Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering

  • Leah H. Jamieson - John A. Edwardson Dean of the College of Engineering

  • Jules Janick - James Troop Distinguished Professor of Horticulture

  • Sangtae Kim - Donald W. Fedderson Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering & of Chemical Engineering

  • Michael R. Ladisch - Distinguished Professor of Agricultural & Biological Engineering

  • Laszlo Lempert - Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Laurence B. Leonard - Rachel E. Stark Distinguished Professor of Audiology & Speech Sciences

  • Wilbur G. Lewellen - Herman C. Krannert Distinguished Professor of Management

  • G. Marc Loudon - Gustav E. Cwalina Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • Philip Low - Ralph C. Corley Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Mark S. Lundstrom - Scifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Dale W. Margerum - Harvey Washington Wiley Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • William L. McBride - Arthur G. Hansen Distinguished Professor of Philosophy

  • John J. McConnell - Emanuel T. Weiler Distinguished Professor of Management

  • Emily Mobley - Esther Ellis Norton Distinguished Professor in Library Science

  • D. James Morré - Dow Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

  • Alastair M. Morrison - Distinguished Professor of Hospitality & Tourism Management

  • Herbert Moskowitz - Cullman Distinguished Professor of Manufacturing Management

  • James S. Nairne - Reese McGee Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences

  • Ei-ichi Negishi - Herbert C. Brown Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • David E. Nichols - Robert C. & Charlotte P. Anderson Distinguished Chair of Pharmacology

  • Herbert Ohm - Distinguished Professor of Agronomy

  • William L. Pak - Paul F. Oreffice Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • Kinam Park - Showalter Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

  • Glenn R. Parker - Distinguished Professor of Political Science

  • R. Byron Pipes - John L. Bray Distinguished Professor of Engineering

  • Douglas R. Powell - Distinguished Professor of Child Development & Family Studies

  • Terry L. Powley - Ben J. Winer Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences

  • Robert W. Proctor - Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences

  • Anant K. Ramdas - Lark-Horovitz Distinguished Professor of Physics

  • Doraiswami Ramkrishna - Harry Creighton Peffer Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • P. Suresh C. Rao - Lee A. Rieth Distinguished Professorship in Environmental Engineering

  • Victor Raskin - Distinguished Professor of English & Linguistics

  • Fred Regnier - J. H. Law Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Gintaras V. Reklaitis - Edward W. Comings Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Randy W. Roberts - Distinguished Professor of History

  • Michael G. Rossmann - Hanley Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences

  • Freydoon Shahidi - Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

  • Ian P. Shipsey - Julian Schwinger Distinguished Professor of Physics

  • Kumares C. Sinha - Olson Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering

  • Anne Smith - Distinguished Professor of Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

  • Mete A. Sozen - Kettelhut Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering

  • Michael L. Stapleton - Chapman Distinguished Professor of English (IPFW)

  • Charles Stewart - Margaret Church Distinguished Professor of Communication

  • Chin-Teh Sun - Neil A. Armstrong Distinguished Professor of Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering

  • Arvind Varma - R. Games Slayter Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Steven Walter - Distinguished Professor of Systems Engineering & Director of the Center for Systems Engineering

  • Richard A. Walton - Leighty Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

  • Phillip C. Wankat - Clifton L. Lovell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

  • Connie M. Weaver - Distinguished Professor of Foods & Nutrition

  • Andrew M. Weiner - Scifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Jerry M. Woodall - Distinguished Professor in Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Timothy S. Zwier - Melvin G. Mellon Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Named and Distinguished Professors (Total 148)


Source: Office of Institutional Research


Purdue Links - Apply Purdue Links - Request Info Purdue Links - Visit Purdue Links - Giving