Jump to other news and events
Purdue signature

Nonimmigrant Classifications and Employment Parameters

B-1 B-2 WB WT F-1 J-1Student J-1Exchange Visitor J-2 H-1B O-1 TN
Visa Type B-1
Purpose of Visa Visitor for Business
Employment Restrictions May only be paid "reasonable" reimbursement for incidental expenses, including accommodations, meals and travel expenses and honorarium. The payee must sign a "compliance statement" which attests to the fact that the visitor performed the compensated activities for 9 days or less while at Purdue University and they have not been compensated by more than 4 other entities during the previous 6 months.
Length of Stay Up to 1 year
Grace Period None
Processing Time N/A
Sponsor/Employer Requirements Letter of invitation for business purposes.
Beneficiary's Responsibilities Conduct business activity
INS Document I-94 Card
Visa Type B-2
Purpose of Visa Visitor for Pleasure (Tourist)
Employment Restrictions May only be paid "reasonable" reimbursement for incidental expenses, including accommodations, meals and travel expenses and honorarium. The payee must sign a "compliance statement" which attests to the fact that the visitor performed the compensated activities for 9 days or less while at Purdue University and they have not been compensated by more than 4 other entities during the previous 6 months.
Length of Stay Up to 6 Months
Grace Period None
Processing Time N/A
Sponsor/Employer Requirements N/A
Beneficiary's Responsibilities Have Fun, Sight see, Take Pictures, Visit Relatives, Etc.
INS Document I-94 Card
Visa Type WB
Purpose of Visa Visitor for Business
Employment Restrictions May only be paid "reasonable" reimbursement for incidental expenses, including accommodations, meals and travel expenses and honorarium. The payee must sign a "compliance statement" which attests to the fact that the visitor performed the compensated activities for 9 days or less while at Purdue University and they have not been compensated by more than 4 other entities during the previous 6 months.
Length of Stay 90 Days
Grace Period None
Processing Time N/A
Sponsor/Employee Requirements Letter of invitation for business purposes.
Beneficiary's Responsibilities Conduct business activity
INS Document Green I-94 Card
Visa Type WT
Purpose of Visa Visitor for Pleasure (Tourist)
Employment Restrictions May only be paid "reasonable" reimbursement for incidental expenses, including accommodations, meals and travel expenses and honorarium. The payee must sign a "compliance statement" which attests to the fact that the visitor performed the compensated activities for 9 days or less while at Purdue University and they have not been compensated by more than 4 other entities during the previous 6 months.
Length of Stay 90 Days
Grace Period None
Processing Time N/A
Sponsor/Employee Requirements N/A
Beneficiary's Responsibilities Have Fun, Sight see, Take Pictures, Visit Relatives, Etc.
INS Document Green I-94 Card
Visa Type F-1
Purpose of Visa Student
Employment Restrictions 1) May work on-campus 20 hours/week during semester and 40 hours/week during vacations.
2) May work off campus due to economic hardship only with Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) approval (rare exceptions).
3) Eligible for 12 mos. Optional Practical Training (OPT) in field of study. May participate in Curricular Practical Training (CPT) if required by degree. Must have ISS and INS approval
Dependents (F-2 Visa holders) may not be employed.
Length of Stay Duration of Studies
Grace Period 60 Days
Processing Time 2) 4 - 6 Weeks for (Employment Authorization) EA Card
3) OPT: 4-6 weeks for EA Card
Sponsor/Employee Requirements Maintain current information on each student.
Beneficiary's Responsibilities Must maintain legal nonimmigrant status:
  • Be a full-time student
  • Have a valid passport
  • Have a valid COE document
  • Must not work illegally
INS Document 1) I-20 & I-94 Card
2) EA Card
3) CPT: I-20 & I-94 Card
OPT: EA Card
Visa Type J-1 Student
Purpose of Visa Exchange Visitor: Student
Employment Restrictions
  • May be employed on campus of school in which they are enrolled up to 20 hours/week with prior written authorization from ISS (Full-time during vacations).
  • May work off campus under limited circumstances with prior authorization from Office of International Students and Scholars (ISS).
  • Eligible for 18 months of Academic Training (AT) following the completion of their program (36 months for Postdoctoral positions); approved by ISS
Length of Stay Duration of Studies
Grace Period 30 Days
Processing Time
  • 1 Day (on-campus)
  • 1-2 weeks (off campus & AT)
Sponsor/Employee Requirements Maintain current information on each student.
Academic Training:
  • Advisor's recommended form
  • Offer letter with goals and objectives of program, salary & title.
Beneficiary's Responsibilities
  • Medical health insurance is mandatory for individual and family members.
  • English proficiency is necessary.
  • Maintain status (see F-1 above)
INS Document
  • IAP-66
  • I-94 Card
  • Letter from RO or ARO for AT
Visa Type J-1 Exchange Visitor
Purpose of Visa Exchange Visitor:
1) Professor & Research Scholar
2) Short-Term Visitor
Employment Restrictions
  • Eligible to receive payment from organization listed on Form IAP-66 and/or the Designated Program Sponsor for the period of validity as stated on the IAP-66 form.
  • Under limited circumstances, may receive compensation from other institutions with prior written authorization from Office of International Students and Scholars (ISS). IAP-66 form authorizes employment.
  • May not accept tenure track positions.
Length of Stay 1) 3 Years
2) 6 Months Maximum
Grace Period 30 Days
Processing Time 1 - 2 Weeks
Sponsor/Employee Requirements
  • Proof of financial support.
  • Offer letter with goals and objectives of program.
Beneficiary's Responsibilities
  • Medical health insurance is mandatory for individual and family members.
  • English proficiency is necessary.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher required.
INS Document
  • IAP-66
  • I-94 Card
Visa Type J-2
Purpose of Visa Dependent of J-1
Employment Restrictions May work for any employer with INS approval.
Length of Stay Same as J-1
Grace Period Same as J-1
Processing Time 3 - 3 Months for EA Card
Sponsor/Employee Requirements N/A
Beneficiary's Responsibilities Obtain Employment Authorization (EA) Card from INS.
INS Document EA Card (Form I-766)
Visa Type H-1B
Purpose of Visa Temporary Worker in Specialty Occupation
Employment Restrictions
  • Employment permitted only with sponsoring institution and with INS approval.
  • May accept tenure track positions.
  • Dependents (H-4) may not be employed.
Length of Stay 6 Years Maximum
Grace Period 10 Days
Processing Time 3 - 4 Months
Sponsor/Employee Requirements
  • Must pay actual or prevailing wage.
  • If dismissed alien early, is liable for the return transport home.
  • Position requires Bachelor's Degree or higher
Beneficiary's Responsibilities
  • Must have specific qualifications for the job Bachelor's degree or higher in field job is offered.
INS Document
  • I-797
  • I-94 Card
Visa Type O-1
Purpose of Visa Persons of Extraordinary Ability
Employment Restrictions
  • Employment permitted only with sponsoring institution and with INS approval.
  • Dependents (O-3) may not be employed.
Length of Stay 3 Years
1 Year Extension
Grace Period 10 Days
Processing Time 3 - 4 Months
Sponsor/Employee Requirements
  • If dismisses alien early, is liable for the return transport home.
  • Must have written contract.
Beneficiary's Responsibilities
  • Must show extraordinary ability in field.
  • Must have written consultation from a peer group in area of expertise.
INS Document
  • I-797
  • I-94 Card
Visa Type TN
Purpose of Visa Trade NAFTA (for citizens of Canada and Mexico)
Employment Restrictions
  • May be employed and compensated only by sponsoring employer through whom the status was obtained.
  • Must meet established professional qualifications.
  • Dependents (TD) may not be employed.
Length of Stay 1 Year at a time
Grace Period None
Processing Time N/A
Sponsor/Employee Requirements
  • Job offer letter.
Beneficiary's Responsibilities Canadian presents the following to the INS officer:
  • Offer letter
  • Proof on Canadian citizenship
  • Diploma
  • $50
Mexicans must see the Office of International Students and Scholars (ISS).
INS Document Canadians:
  • I-94 Card
Mexicans:
  • I-797
  • I-94 Card

CPT: Curricular Practical Training (F-1 Students) EA: Employment Authorization Card (I-766)

ISS: Office of International Students and Scholars COE: Certificate of Eligibility: F-1 - I-20; J-1 - IAP-66

INS: Immigration and Naturalization Service OPT: Optional Practical Training (F-1 Students)