Jump to main page content
Purdue signature

Former Trustees

Name City Years Served
Andrew Addison Adams Columbia City, IN 1907-1911
George Ade Brook, IN 1909-1916
Byron L. Anderson West Lafayette, IN  1981-1995
Edward D. "Del" Anderson Hammond, IN 1951-1956
William A. Atkins Indianapolis, IN 1958-1958
Conrad P. Baker Evansville, IN 1867-1873
Jody L. Banks Russell Marietta, GA 1991-1993
William Allen Banks Door Village, IN 1883-1904
E. Joseph Bannon Lafayette, IN 1956-1959
James M. Barrett Fort Wayne, IN 1895-1907
David E. Beem Spencer, IN 1891-1909
Horace G. Biddle Logansport, IN 1873-1873
Michael J. Birck Hinsdale, IL 1999-2013
David E. Bokash Lebanon, IN 1985-1987
Thomas Bowman Greencastle, IN 1870-1873
Roger D. Branigin Lafayette, IN 1950-1955, 1959-1962
Bernice H. Brayton Indianapolis, IN 1955-1958
L. Walter Breaks Crawfordsville, IN  1919-1921
Richard M. Brumfield Princeton, IN 1963-1978
Lewis Burk Richmond, IN 1865-1870
Luke Albert Burke New Harmony, IN 1871-1874
Susan B. Butler Tucson, AZ 2006-2009
Addison Bybee Indianapolis, IN 1885-1891
J. Ward Calland Decatur, IN 1947-1950
Franklin Fay Chandler Lafayette, IN 1916-1927
Austin Bingley Claypool Connersville, IN 1874-1875
John Randolph Coffroth Lafayette, IN 1870-1877
Charles W. Cole, Sr. South Bend, IN 1943-1949
C. Russell Cox Indianapolis, IN 1979-1981
Perry Howard Crane Boone County, IN 1921-1924
W. Hobart Creighton Warsaw, IN 1959-1962
Anna R. Crooks Rockville, IN 1952-1955
Rachel N. Cumberbatch West Lafayette, IN 2005-2007
Sarah L. Cusick Louisville, KY 2003-2005
Jasper Newton Davidson Montgomery County, IN 1889-1895
Joseph S. Dawson Indianapolis, IN 1980-1989
James S. DeLaurier Hammond, IN 1956-1960, 1962-1965
V. Robert Dicken Marion, IN 1962-1965
Anna C. Day Dilger Champaign, IL 2001-2003
John Colcord Dobelbower Lafayette, IN 1877-1881
Charles Downing Greenfield, IN 1899-1918
Jasper M. Dresser Lafayette, IN 1892-1894
Carol A. Ecker Granger, IN 1988-1997
Julie A. Eddleman Loveland, OH 1993-1995
Alfred P. Edgerton Fort Wayne, IN 1881-1886
Palmer Ray Edgerton Jonesboro, IN 1924-1941
Barbara H. Edmondson Clayton, IN 1997-2006
John A. Edwardson Vernon Hills, IL  1995-2005
Lewis W. Essex Columbus, IN 1995-2005
Samuel M. Foster Fort Wayne, IN 1911-1917
Thomas E. Graham Washington, IN 1968-1980
Larry D. Grieshaber Oakland, MO 1976-1977
J. Emmett Hall Indianapolis, IN 1927-1940
Edwin Pollock Hammond Lafayette, IN 1889-1890
William A. Hanley Indianapolis, IN 1940-1966
Samuel Hargrove Pike County, IN 1883-1889
Addison C. Harris Indianapolis, IN 1905-1916
Benjamin Harrison Indianapolis, IN 1895-1901
Robert Patterson Haynes Daviess County, IN 1875-1881
Robert E. Heine Indianapolis, IN 1968-1981
Thomas A. Hendricks Shelbyville, IN 1873-1875
John Adam Hillenbrand Batesville, IN 1913-1946
William A. Hillenbrand Batesville, IN 1967-1975
Cyrus M. Hobbs Bridgeport, IN 1909-1925
Ben C. Huston New York, NY

1983-1985

Doris S. Ingle Evansville, IN 1982-1991
John Isenbarger North Manchester, IN 1918-1921
George Andrew Jamison West Lafayette, IN 1907-1911
Isaac Jenkinson Fort Wayne, IN 1865-1870
Bob F. Jesse Fort Wayne, IN  1976-1999
Sylvester Johnson Union County, IN 1891-1909
Emerson Kampen West Lafayette, IN 1990-1995
Sherman O. Kessler New Ross, IN 1973-1988
Alfred W. Kettler, Sr. Fort Wayne, IN 1949-1967
James L. Kimbrough Muncie, IN 1924-1937
Peter W. Kingma Chicago, IL 1987-1989
Maurice G. Knoy West Lafayette, IN 1965-1980
Keith J. Krach San Francisco, CA 2007-2013
William H. Krieg Indianapolis, IN 1971-1983
Zara F. Rolfes Larsen Tucson, AZ 1977-1979
Josiah Kirby Lilly Indianapolis, IN 1927-1938
Louis R. Lowe Indianapolis, IN 1966-1968
Charles J. Lynn Indianapolis, IN 1945-1958
Charles Major Shelbyville, IN 1902-1913
Mahlon Dickerson Manson Crawfordsville, IN 1875-1879
Henry Wright Marshall Lafayette, IN 1921-1927
John S. Martin Brookville, IN 1896-1899
Alfred J. McAllister Lafayette, IN 1955-1958
Warren T. McCray Kentland, IN 1917-1918
J. Timothy McGinley Indianapolis, IN 1989-2009
Kathryn McHale Logansport, IN 1937-1946
Michael P. McKenna Zionsville, IN 1997-1999
Virginia C. Meredith West Lafayette, IN 1921-1936
Henry Arlington Miller Montmorenci, IN 1906-1911
J. Doxie Moore Indianapolis, IN 1957-1959
D. William Moreau Jr. Indianapolis, IN 1991-2003
Thomas J. Morton, Jr. Newburgh, IN 1954-1956
Jacob Mutz Edinburg, IN 1881-1882
Nancy Van Ness Myers Austin, TX

1970-1973

Isaac DeGroff Nelson Fort Wayne, IN 1871-1872
James W. Noel Indianapolis, IN 1917-1944
Cornelius O'Brien Lawrenceburg, IN 1946-1953
William H. O'Brien Lawrenceburg, IN 1895-1902
William Oesterle Indianapolis, IN 2005-2010
Joseph Doty Oliver South Bend, IN 1906-1924
Charles R. Peddle Terre Haute, IN 1881-1884
Martin L. Peirce Lafayette, IN 1870-1875
Robert E. Peterson Rochester, IN 2003-2006
Donald S. Powers Schererville, IN

1975-1990

Mamon M. Powers, Jr. Gary, IN 1996-2011
George W. Purcell Vincennes, IN 1916-1918
Royal E. Purcell Vincennes, IN 1911-1916
William Henry Ragan Clayton, IN 1881-1883 & 1888-1891
Joseph E. Ratliff Richmond, IN 1875-1888
Evelyn G. Rettinger Bourbon, IN 1973-1982
Andrew E. Reynolds Crawfordsville, IN 1917-1921
Richard Ringoen Muncie, IN 1984-1990
Peter L. Roesner Red Bank, NJ  1978-1984
David Edward Ross Lafayette, IN 1921-1943
Susan Haber Rowland Indianapolis, IN 1989-1991
Aloysius J. Rumely, Jr. LaPorte, IN 1960-1963, 1965-1971
Louis Ruthenberg Evansville, IN 1942-1945
Henry C. Ryder Indianapolis, IN 1983-1989
Hassil E. Schenck Lebanon, IN 1959-1960
Benjamin Corey Shaw Indianapolis, IN 1874-1874
R. Hartley Sherwood Indianapolis, IN 1945-1951
Gina V. Shropshire South Bend, IN 1995-1997
Robert A. Simpson Vincennes, IN 1925-1940
John A. Stein Lafayette, IN 1870-1875
Christian B. Stemen Fort Wayne, IN 1901-1906
Jill Steiner Zeller Noblesville, IN 2007-2009
John A. Stewart Greensburg, IN 1980-1992
Allison E. Stuart Lafayette, IN 1940-1950
Charles Benedict Stuart Lafayette, IN 1885-1899
William Vaughn Stuart Lafayette, IN 1899-1907, 1911-1917 & 1918-1921
Paul Bales Sturm Dana, IN 1938-1945
John Sutherland LaPorte, IN 1871-1881
Henry Taylor Lafayette, IN 1865-1870
Robert J. Taylor Indianapolis, IN 1990-1996
Amanda S. Teder Cincinnati, OH 1999-2001
Lothair Teetor Hagerstown, IN 1953-1954
Tyler Teykl Rosenberg, TX 2009-2011
J. Ralph Thompson Seymour, IN 1941-1968
Donald H. Tiger Wadsworth, OH 1981-1983
Mark W. Townsend Hartford City, IN 2004-2007
W. Wayne Townsend Hartford City, IN 1989-2004
Joseph F. Tuttle Crawfordsville, IN 1870-1870
Job Haigh VanNatta Lafayette, IN 1894-1906
Harriet B. Van Ness Valparaiso, IN 1946-1952
Smith Vawter North Vernon, IN 1865-1870
Aneta B. Vogler Hope, IN 1961-1964
Walter W. Walb Fort Wayne, IN 1967-1976
Reuben Wells Jeffersonville, IN 1875-1881
John Ward Wheeler Crown Point, IN 1937-1942
Margaret Z. White Covington, IN 1964-1970
Claude R. Wickard Camden, IN 1963-1967
Ulrich Z. Wiley Fowler, IN 1890-1892
John S. Williams Lafayette, IN 1879-1884
Guy H. Wilson Kokomo, IN 1944-1947, 1950-1956, 1958-1973

 

 Current Trustees