Purdue University Home Page

Jump to featured news.
Jump to other news and events.
Purdue University

Purdue University Air Force ROTC

A Department within the Division of Student Affairs

 

Commander

Colonel Seth P. Bretscher

Colonel Seth P. Bretscher

Colonel Seth P. Bretscher is the commander of AFROTC Det 220 and a professor of aerospace studies at Purdue University. The mission of Det 220 is to “inspire, develop, and commission Purdue University cadets as United States Air Force officers who are ready to lead Airmen and meet our Nation’s security challenges.” Colonel Bretscher previously commanded the 3d Air Support Operations Group, the 613th Support Group and the 682d Air Support Operations Squadron. He also served as the Pacific Air Forces Director of Safety, Deputy ACCE at ISAF HQ in Kabul AFG, and the Vice Commander of the 613th Air & Space Operations Center.

Colonel Bretscher is a 1983 graduate of Indiana University, and received his commission through Officer Training School in 1985. Colonel Bretscher is a Joint Qualified Officer and has served as an F-111 Weapon Systems Officer, Air Force Academy Instructor, and Air Support Operations Center Director.

Education

  • 1983 Bachelor of Science Geology, Indiana University
  • 1986 Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB (DG)
  • 1987 F-111 Formal Training Unit, Cannon AFB
  • 1989 NATO Tactical Leadership Program
  • 1992 Squadron Officer School
  • 1995 Masters of Science, Human Resource Management, Chapman University
  • 1998 Air Command and Staff College
  • 2004 Air War College
  • 2010 JPME II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

Assignments

  • Jan 1987 - Jun 1987, Cannon AFB - 524 TFS: Completed F-111 FTU
  • Jun 1987 - Jun 1991, Weapon Systems Officer, 493 TFS, RAF Lakenheath, England
  • Jun 1991 - July 1993, Chief of Radar Strike, Chief of Safety, 524th Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB NM
  • July 1993 - Mar 1997, Director of Fitness Testing and Evaluation Division, USAFA Athletic Department CO
  • Mar 1997 - Jun 1999, ASOS Air Liaison Officer/Operations Flt/CC, 4 ASOS, Mannheim, Germany
  • Jun 1999 - Apr 2001, Chief, Air Interdiction/Close Air Support Employment, 609 COS, Shaw AFB SC
  • Apr 2001 - Sept 2002, Director, Commander’s Action Group, USCENTAF, Shaw AFB SC
  • Sep 2002 - Jun 2003, Director of Operations, 682 ASOS, Shaw AFB SC
  • Jun 2003 - Jun 2005, Commander, 682 ASOS, Shaw AFB SC
  • Jun 2005 - Jul 2007, Deputy Commander, 505th Operations Group, Nellis AFB NV
  • Jul 2007 - Jul 2008, Air Component Coordination Element Deputy, ISAF HQ Kabul, Afghanistan
  • Aug 2008 - Jul 2010, Commander, 3d Air Support Operations Group, Ft Hood AIN TX
  • Aug 2010 - Oct 2010, Commander, 613th Support Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam HI
  • Nov 2010 - May 2011, Vice Commander, 613th Air and Space Operations Center, JBPH-H HI
  • May 2011 - July 2012, Director of Safety, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam HI
  • July 2012 - Present, Commander, AF ROTC Detachment 220, Purdue University, IN

Flight Information

  • Rating: Senior Navigator
  • Flight Hours: 1,200
  • Combat Hours: 118
  • Aircraft Flown: F-111F/D

Decorations

  • Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
  • Distinguished Flying Cross (Valor) with one oak leaf cluster
  • Bronze Star with three oak leaf clusters
  • Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Aerial Achievement Medal
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Achievement Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Second Lieutenant - 17 Dec 1985
  • First Lieutenant - 17 Dec 1987
  • Captain - 17 Dec 1989
  • Major - 1 Sep 1997
  • Lieutenant Colonel - 1 Feb 2002
  • Colonel - 1 Jun 2007