Accreditation

NCA/HLC Accreditation - Visit and Self-Study Committees

NCA Accreditation Steering Committee

  • Chair: Chris Ladisch, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
  • Co-Chair: Mark Pagano, Dean, Continuing Education and Conferences and Professor, Mechanical Engineering Technology, current HLC-NCA Peer Review Corp member
  • David Williams, Professor, Veterinary Medicine, representative to the University Faculty Senate
  • Julie Rosa, Director, University Periodicals
  • Andrew Koch, Director, Student Access, Transition and Success Programs, Student Services Representative
  • Alysa Rollock (Criterion 1 Co-Chair), Vice President for Human Relations
  • Craig Svensson (Criterion 2 Co-Chair), Dean, Pharmacy, Nursing, and Health Sciences
  • Barbara Dixon (Criterion 3 Co-Chair), Associate Dean, Liberal Arts
  • Melissa Dark (Criterion 4 Co-Chair), Professor, Computer and Information Technology and Assistant Dean for Planning and Research, Technology
  • Jay Akridge (Criterion 5 Co-Chair), Interim Dean, Agriculture
  • Patricia Hart (Special Emphasis Task Force 2 Co-Chair), Professor, Foreign Languages and Literature, Liberal Arts
  • Lorinda Sorensen , support, Office of the Provost

Self-Study Document Committee

  • Chair: Mark Pagano, Dean, Continuing Education and Conferences and Professor, Mechanical Engineering Technology, current HLC-NCA Peer Review Corp member
  • Co-Chair: Jacque Frost, Director, Office of Institutional Research
  • Kyle Bowen, Manager, Informatics, IT Teaching and Learning Technologies
  • James Gardner, Writer/Editor, Continuing Education and Conferences
  • Kathy Greenwood, Support, Continuing Education and Conferences
  • Chris Ladisch, ex officio, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
  • Jim McCammack, Assistant Director for Graphic Design, Purdue Marketing Communications
  • Amira Zamin, College of Science Communications Coordinator, Purdue Marketing Communications

Criterion One Task Force - Mission and Integrity

  • Criterion Statement: The organization operates with integrity to ensure the fulfillment of its mission through structures and processes that involve the board, administration, faculty, staff, and students.
  • Core Component 1a: The organization's mission documents are clear and articulate publicly the organization's commitments.
  • Core Component 1b: In its mission documents, the organization recognizes the diversity of its learners, other constituencies, and the greater society it serves.
  • Core Component 1c: Understanding of and support for the mission pervade the organization.
  • Core Component 1d: The organization's governance and administrative structures promote effective leadership and support collaborative processes that enable the organization to fulfill its mission.
  • Core Component 1e: The organization upholds and protects its integrity.
  • Co-Chair (Steering Committee Rep): Alysa Rollock, Vice President for Human Relations
  • Co-Chair (Subcommittee Convener): Bernard Engel, Professor and Department Head, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Stephen Akers, Executive Associate Dean, Dean of Students
  • Diane Denis, Senior Associate Dean, Management
  • Margaret Grogan, CSSAC, Secretary, Engineering Administration
  • Jeffrey Gunsher, APSAC, Associate Director Industry Relations, Vice President for Research
  • Klod Kokini, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Engineering
  • Suzanne Nielsen, Professor and Department Head, Food Science
  • Amy Penner, Graduate Student, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Howard Weiss, Professor and Department Head, Psychological Sciences

Criterion Two Task Force - Preparing for the Future

  • Criterion Statement: The organization's allocation of resources and its processes for evaluation and planning demonstrate its capacity to fulfill its mission, improve the quality of its education, and respond to future challenges and opportunities.
  • Core Component 2a: The organization realistically prepares for a future shaped by multiple societal and economic trends.
  • Core Component 2b: The organization's resource base supports its educational programs and its plans for maintaining and strengthening their quality in the future.
  • Core Component 2c: The organization's ongoing evaluation and assessment processes provide reliable evidence of institutional effectiveness that clearly informs strategies for continuous improvement.
  • Core Component 2d: All levels of planning align with the organization's mission, thereby enhancing its capacity to fulfill that mission.
  • Co-Chair (Steering Committee Rep): Craig Svensson, Dean, Pharmacy, Nursing, and Health Sciences
  • Co-Chair (Subcommittee Convener): John Sautter, Vice President for Housing and Food Services
  • Nancy Bulger, Assistant Provost
  • John Collier, Director of Campus Planning, Office of the University Architect
  • Thomas Ganz, Assistant Director Employee Relations and HR Policy, Human Resource Services
  • Jonathan Harbor, Associate Vice President for Research, Interim Director of the Discovery Learning Center, and Professor, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Richard Kuhn, Professor and Department Head, Biological Sciences
  • Joan Marshall, Senior Associate Dean, Liberal Arts
  • Rabindra Mukerjea, Director of Strategic Planning and Assessment, Office of the President
  • James Mullins, Dean, Libraries
  • Teri Reed-Rhoads, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Education and Associate Professor, Engineering Education, Engineering
  • Ken Sandel, Managing Director, Executive Vice President and Treasurer

Criterion Three Task Force - Student Learning and Effective Teaching

  • Criterion Statement: The organization provides evidence of student learning and teaching effectiveness that demonstrates it is fulfilling its educational mission.
  • Core Component 3a: The organization's goals for student learning outcomes are clearly stated for each educational program and make effective assessment possible.
  • Core Component 3b: The organization values and supports effective teaching.
  • Core Component 3c: The organization creates effective learning environments.
  • Core Component 3d: The organization's learning resources support student learning and effective teaching.
  • Co-Chair (Steering Committee Rep): Barbara Dixon, Associate Dean, Liberal Arts
  • Co-Chair (Subcommittee Convener): Craig Beyrouty, Professor and Department Head, Agronomy
  • Hans Aagard, graduate student, Curriculum and Instruction, Education
  • Susan Aufderheide, Director, Undergraduate Studies Program
  • Gary Bertoline, Assistant Dean for Graduate Studies, Technology
  • John Campbell, Associate Vice President for Teaching and Learning Technologies
  • Audeen Fentiman, Associate Dean and Professor, Nuclear Engineering
  • Marne Helgesen, Director, Center for Instructional Excellence
  • Jane Kirkpatrick, Associate Professor, Nursing
  • Daniel Kopp, Undergraduate Student, Management
  • Gerald Lynch, Professor, Economics and Academic Director of Full-Time Master's Programs, Management
  • Heather Stout, Associate Dean, Dean of Students

Criterion Four Task Force - Acquisition, Discovery, and Application of Knowledge

  • Criterion Statement: The organization promotes a life of learning for its faculty, administration, staff, and students by fostering and supporting inquiry, creativity, practice, and social responsibility in ways consistent with its mission.
  • Core Component 4a: The organization demonstrates, through the actions of its board, administrators, students, faculty, and staff, that it values a life of learning.
  • Core Component 4b: The organization demonstrates that acquisition of a breadth of knowledge and skills and the exercise of intellectual inquiry are integral to its educational programs.
  • Core Component 4c: The organization assesses the usefulness of its curricula to students who will live and work in a global, diverse, and technological society.
  • Core Component 4d: The organization provides support to ensure that faculty, students, and staff acquire, discover, and apply knowledge responsibly.
  • Co-Chair (Steering Committee Rep): Melissa Dark, Professor, Computer and Information Technology and Assistant Dean for Planning and Research, Technology
  • Co-Chair (Subcommittee Convener): George Wodicka, Professor and Department Head, Biomedical Engineering
  • Robert Bill, Professor, Basic Medical Sciences, Veterinary Medicine
  • Jean Chmielewski, Associate Dean for Graduate Education and International Programs, Science
  • Peter Dunn, Associate Vice President Research and Director of University Research
  • James Fleet, Professor, Foods and Nutrition, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Jeffrey Gilger, Associate Dean for Discovery and Faculty Development, Education
  • David Janes, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Pablo Malavenda, Associate Dean of Student Activities/Organizations, Dean of Students
  • Gita Ramaswamy, Associate Dean, Graduate School
  • Steven Witz, Director, Regenstrief Center

Criterion Five Task Force - Engagement and Service

  • Criterion Statement: As called for by its mission, the organization identifies its constituencies and serves them in ways both value.
  • Core Component 5a: The organization learns from the constituencies it serves and analyzes its capacity to serve their needs and expectations.
  • Core Component 5b: The organization has the capacity and the commitment to engage with its identified constituencies and communities.
  • Core Component 5c: The organization demonstrates its responsiveness to those constituencies that depend on it for service.
  • Core Component 5d: Internal and external constituencies value the services the organization provides.
  • Co-Chair (Steering Committee Rep): Jay Akridge, Interim Dean, Agriculture
  • Co-Chair (Subcommittee Convener): Kathryne Newton, Professor and Department Head, Industrial Technology
  • Robert Bennett, Professor, Pharmacy Practice and Director of Pharmacy Continuing Education
  • Kirk Cerny, Executive Director and CEO, Purdue Alumni Association
  • Karen Diamond, Professor, Child Development and Family Studies, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Michael Eddy, Director, Continuing Education
  • Christian Foster, Director, Discovery Park K-12 Programs
  • Dale Harris, Director, Engineering Professional Education
  • Charles Hibberd, Director, Cooperative Extension Service and Associate Dean, Agriculture
  • Elizabeth Liley, Director, University Foundation Relations, University Development
  • David McKinnis, Director, Technical Assistance Program and Associate Vice Provost for Engagement
  • Julie Novak, Professor, Nursing, and Director, Purdue School of Nursing Clinics
  • Shirley Rose, Professor, English
  • William Walker, Director of Outreach, Engagement

Special Emphasis Task Force - Synergies Across the Disciplines

  • Co-Chair (Steering Committee Rep): Patricia Hart, Professor, Foreign Languages and Literature, Liberal Arts
  • Co-Chair (Subcommittee Convener): Nicholas Giordano, Hubert James Distinguished Professor and Department Head, Physics
  • Susan Curtis*, Associate Dean, Interdisciplinary Studies and Engagement, Liberal Arts
  • Sarah Diaz, Undergraduate Student, Management
  • Michael Harris, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Education and Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Robert May, Professor, History, Liberal Arts
  • Beth McNeil, Associate Dean, Information Resources and Scholarly Communication, Libraries
  • John Nemz, Undergraduate Student, Management
  • Timothy Newby, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction, Education
  • Chris Sahley, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Education, Science
  • Eric Stach, Associate Professor, Materials Engineering
  • Jon Story, Professor, Foods and Nutrition and Associate Dean, Graduate School
  • Abe Walton, Graduate Student, Organizational Leadership and Supervision, Technology

*Liaison to corresponding University strategic planning group